Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 122 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 60 | 72 | 107 |
| 1440p QHD | 78 | 102 | 121 | 181 |
| 1080p Full HD | 113 | 149 | 176 | 259 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
# How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX lands at rank 404 out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust. That places this configuration in the top 10.9% of all tested system combinations for this game. The percentile standing is strong, though the rank itself hints that Rust's specific engine characteristics reward certain hardware pairings more than raw benchmark scores would suggest.
Looking at the CPU side, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D holds an 87th percentile ranking against all CPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 39,768. Its nearest rivals in aggregate performance are separated by less than one percent: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS scores 39,603 (0.4% behind), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 scores 40,048 (0.7% ahead), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 scores 39,485 (0.7% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 scores 40,081 (0.8% ahead). The 9800X3D sits in a tight cluster where synthetic multi-threaded scores are nearly interchangeable with several mobile and desktop parts.
On the GPU side, the RX 7900 XTX posts a 64th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19,410. Its nearest rivals present a curious picture: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB scores 19,334 (0.4% behind), the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 scores 19,602 (1.0% ahead), the AMD FirePro D300 scores 19,637 (1.2% ahead), and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp scores 19,177 (1.2% behind). The fact that a modern flagship RDNA 3 card sits within 1.2% of a GTX 1060 and a Quadro K5200 in aggregate benchmark score is a reminder that average scores across diverse workloads can obscure generation-defining differences in specific games.
The discrepancy between the CPU's 87th percentile and the GPU's 64th percentile, combined with the combo's 404th rank, suggests that Rust's performance ceiling may be influenced by factors beyond raw component scores. The data indicates a system that is competitive but not dominant in this title's specific workload profile.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 7900 XTX brings substantial memory resources to Rust: 24 GB of GDDR6 on a 384-bit bus, yielding 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For a survival game with large persistent worlds and frequent asset streaming, this memory capacity is far beyond what typical 1080p or 1440p sessions would require. The bandwidth figure is more relevant to high-resolution texture streaming and draw distance, both of which Rust can stress during base building and raiding sequences.
Clock behavior shows a base of 1929 MHz, a boost of 2498 MHz, and a game clock of 2365 MHz. The boost headroom of roughly 570 MHz over base suggests that thermal and power conditions will heavily influence sustained performance. Memory runs at 2500 MHz with 20 Gbps effective throughput, which aligns with the 960.0 GB/s bandwidth figure.
The GPU's compute resources include 6,144 shading units, 384 TMUs, and 192 ROPs. The pixel rate is 479.6 GPixel/s and texture rate is 959.2 GTexel/s. Floating-point throughput reaches 61.39 TFLOPS for FP32 and 122.8 TFLOPS for FP16 (2:1 ratio). These figures point to a card that can handle heavy geometry and post-processing loads, but Rust's visual style is not typically GPU-bound at lower resolutions.
The measured FPS data confirms this. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 259 FPS average. At 1080p Ultra, that drops to 113 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1080p represents a 56.4% reduction in frame rate. At 4K, Low produces 107 FPS while Ultra drops to 46 FPS, a 57.0% reduction. The consistency of this percentage across resolutions suggests the GPU is responding predictably to increased settings load, but the absolute numbers at 1080p indicate the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU well above typical display refresh rates.
Interestingly, the RX 7900 XTX's nearest rival comparison shows the NVIDIA TITAN Xp at 1.2% behind in aggregate score, yet the 7900 XTX has 24 GB of VRAM versus the TITAN Xp's older architecture. In Rust specifically, the VRAM buffer is unlikely to be a limiting factor at any of the tested settings, given the game's art style and texture sizes.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At Low settings, the progression is: 259 FPS at 1080p, 181 FPS at 1440p, and 107 FPS at 4K. That represents a 30.1% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 40.9% drop from 1440p to 4K. The cumulative drop from 1080p to 4K at Low is 58.7%.
At High settings, the pattern shifts: 149 FPS at 1080p, 102 FPS at 1440p, and 60 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 31.5%, and from 1440p to 4K is 41.2%. Very similar percentages to Low, suggesting the resolution scaling factor is relatively independent of settings level.
Medium settings show: 176 FPS at 1080p, 121 FPS at 1440p, and 72 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 31.3%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 40.5%. Ultra settings produce: 113 FPS at 1080p, 78 FPS at 1440p, and 46 FPS at 4K, with drops of 31.0% and 41.0% respectively.
The consistent ~31% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~41% drop from 1440p to 4K across all four settings levels indicates that resolution scaling is behaving like a pure pixel-throughput problem. This is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, but the fact that the same percentages hold at Low settings (where GPU load is minimized) suggests the CPU is still keeping pace at 4K Low with 107 FPS.
What this data implies is that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p Low, the 259 FPS figure is likely near the CPU's practical ceiling for Rust's game logic and draw call processing. At 4K Ultra, the 46 FPS figure is clearly GPU-limited given the 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 throughput being taxed by the higher pixel count and settings. The crossover point where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck appears to sit between 1440p and 4K for this combination.
FAQ
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Rust?
A: It ranks 404th out of 3,723 tested combinations, placing it in the top 10.9% of all configurations tested for this game.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: At 1440p, the combo delivers 102 FPS on High and 181 FPS on Low, which are playable figures for competitive or high-refresh displays. At 4K, High drops to 60 FPS and Ultra drops to 46 FPS, which may be below the preference for fast-paced survival gameplay.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance more in Rust?
A: At 1080p Low, the 259 FPS result suggests CPU limitation, since the GPU could theoretically render more frames. At 4K Ultra, the 46 FPS result indicates GPU limitation. The crossover occurs between 1440p and 4K based on the consistent ~31% and ~41% resolution scaling drops across all settings.
Q: How does the RX 7900 XTX compare to its nearest rivals in aggregate benchmarks?
A: The 7900 XTX scores 19,410 on average, with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB at 19,334 (0.4% behind) and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp at 19,177 (1.2% behind). The AMD FirePro D300 scores 19,637 (1.2% ahead) and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 scores 19,602 (1.0% ahead).
Q: What are the minimum and maximum FPS readings for Medium settings?
A: At 1080p Medium, the range is 150 to 203 FPS with an average of 176. At 1440p Medium, it is 103 to 139 FPS with an average of 121. At 4K Medium, it is 61 to 82 FPS with an average of 72.
Q: Is the 24 GB VRAM on the RX 7900 XTX necessary for Rust?
A: The 24 GB GDDR6 buffer with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is far more than Rust's visual fidelity requires at the tested settings. The FPS data shows no evidence of VRAM capacity limiting performance at any resolution, as the frame rate scaling follows a consistent pattern independent of memory pressure.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates. Low settings yield 259 FPS average. Medium settings average 176 FPS with a minimum of 150 and maximum of 203. High settings average 149 FPS. Ultra settings average 113 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 146 FPS, or 56.4% of the Low figure.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. Low settings average 181 FPS. Medium settings average 121 FPS with a minimum of 103 and maximum of 139. High settings average 102 FPS. Ultra settings average 78 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 103 FPS, or 56.9% of the Low figure.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits. Low settings average 107 FPS. Medium settings average 72 FPS with a minimum of 61 and maximum of 82. High settings average 60 FPS. Ultra settings average 46 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 61 FPS, or 57.0% of the Low figure.
The Medium settings rows are the only ones with min/max data available. At 1080p, the min of 150 and max of 203 indicate a 53 FPS variance, or 30.1% of the average. At 1440p, the min of 103 and max of 139 represent a 36 FPS variance, or 29.8% of the average. At 4K, the min of 61 and max of 82 represent a 21 FPS variance, or 29.2% of the average. The consistency of this variance percentage across resolutions suggests frame pacing is stable regardless of pixel count.
Comparing settings scaling at each resolution: at 1080p, Ultra delivers 43.6% of Low's frame rate (113 vs 259). At 1440p, Ultra delivers 43.1% of Low (78 vs 181). At 4K, Ultra delivers 43.0% of Low (46 vs 107). This near-identical ratio across resolutions indicates that the settings presets impose a consistent workload multiplier, independent of resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge codename), built on TSMC's 4 nm process. Base clock is 4.70 GHz with a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The 120 W TDP is modest for the performance level. The processor supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, plus PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU.
The cache hierarchy is where this CPU differentiates itself. Each core has 80 KB of L1 and 1 MB of L2, with 96 MB of shared L3 cache. For Rust, which involves complex world simulation, entity tracking, and frequent memory accesses across a large persistent map, the large L3 cache can reduce memory latency significantly. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is not exceptional, but the 96 MB L3 can absorb many repeated accesses that would otherwise hit system memory.
Synthetic benchmarks show strong single-thread and multithread performance. Cinebench R23 scores are 2,080 single-core and 23,230 multi-core. Geekbench scores are 2,964 single-core and 18,696 multi-core. 3DMark results scale from 1,212 single-thread to 10,067 max-thread. PassMark single-thread is 4,430 and multithread is 40,009. The PassMark data compression score of 468,017 and integer math score of 116,709 suggest strong throughput for game logic and physics calculations.
In Rust specifically, the CPU's role is evident from the resolution scaling data. At 1080p Low, the 259 FPS average is far beyond what the GPU would need to produce for display, indicating the CPU is generating frames as fast as its architecture allows. The jump from 1080p Low to 4K Low (259 to 107 FPS) shows that even at low settings, the GPU eventually becomes the bottleneck as pixel count rises. But the fact that 1080p Low achieves 259 FPS — nearly double the 1440p Low figure of 181 — suggests the CPU has significant headroom for lower-resolution gaming.
The CPU's 87th percentile ranking against all CPUs, combined with its nearest rivals being within 0.8% in aggregate score, indicates that the 9800X3D is competitive but not uniquely dominant in general benchmarks. Its specific value for Rust likely comes from the 96 MB L3 cache reducing memory latency for the game's scattered data access patterns.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for different display configurations. At 1080p, all settings levels are playable, with Low at 259 FPS and Ultra at 113 FPS. For competitive play where frame rate matters most, Low or Medium (176 FPS) would be preferable. For visual quality at 1080p, Ultra's 113 FPS remains above 100, making it viable on high-refresh displays.
At 1440p, the recommendation splits based on priorities. High settings deliver 102 FPS, which is suitable for 100 Hz or 120 Hz displays. Medium settings at 121 FPS would be better for 144 Hz panels. Ultra at 78 FPS is playable but may feel less smooth in fast combat scenarios. Low at 181 FPS is excessive for most displays and sacrifices visual fidelity unnecessarily.
At 4K, the data suggests Medium settings as the sweet spot. The 72 FPS average with a minimum of 61 FPS keeps the experience above 60 FPS for the majority of gameplay. High settings at 60 FPS average will dip below 60 in demanding scenes, which can be noticeable. Ultra at 46 FPS is not recommended for a game where quick reactions matter. Low at 107 FPS is an option for players prioritizing frame rate over visuals, but Medium's balance of 72 FPS and improved graphics is more compelling.
The Medium preset's min/max data shows the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions. At 1080p, the 150-203 range and 176 average provide a wide safety margin. At 1440p, the 103-139 range and 121 average keep minimums above 100. At 4K, the 61-82 range and 72 average maintain minimums above 60. This consistency makes Medium the most reliable preset for ensuring smooth gameplay across all tested resolutions.
For players with high-refresh 1080p or 1440p monitors, High settings offer a good compromise: 149 FPS at 1080p and 102 FPS at 1440p. The step from Medium to High costs 15.3% performance at 1080p (176 to 149) and 15.7% at 1440p (121 to 102), which is a reasonable trade for improved shadows, textures, and draw distances. The step from High to Ultra costs 24.2% at 1080p (149 to 113) and 23.5% at 1440p (102 to 78), making Ultra a less efficient upgrade.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 181.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 102.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 259.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 149.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 113.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.