Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 32 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 12 | 16 | 19 | 28 |
| 1440p QHD | 20 | 27 | 32 | 48 |
| 1080p Full HD | 30 | 39 | 46 | 69 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a desktop processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. It operates with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, and it is built on a 7 nm process node. In this benchmark, the CPU is paired with an Intel Arc B370, which is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture. The combination of an 8-core desktop CPU with an integrated GPU is unusual for a gaming benchmark, and the measured results show a system that is severely limited by the graphics subsystem in Rust.
The CPU’s benchmark scores indicate a strong performer relative to other processors, with a 3DMark max-thread score of 7680 and a single-thread score of 959. In Cinebench R23, it achieves a multicore score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359. These numbers place the CPU in the 81st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29879. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H with an average score of 29868 (0% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X with an average score of 29713 (0.6% ahead). This indicates that the 5800XT is a capable processor, but its potential is not realized in Rust when paired with the Arc B370, as the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide sufficient bandwidth for most tasks, but the integrated GPU’s system-shared memory and low pixel throughput dominate the performance profile.
FAQ
Q: Why does the system achieve such low frame rates despite having a powerful 8-core CPU?
A: The data shows that the Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor with a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (0.2% faster) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (0.5% faster), indicating that its raw graphics performance is comparable to graphics hardware from over a decade ago. This low GPU performance directly limits the frame rates in Rust.
Q: What is the performance difference between the CPU and GPU in terms of benchmark percentiles?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT sits in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29879. In contrast, the Intel Arc B370 sits in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1184. This 76-percentile gap highlights a massive imbalance where the CPU is far more capable than the GPU, making the graphics adapter the definitive limiting factor in this game.
Q: How does the system’s frame rate change when switching from Low to Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the average frame rate drops from 69 FPS on Low settings to 30 FPS on Ultra settings. This represents a 56.5% decrease in performance. The Medium preset provides an average of 46 FPS, while High yields 39 FPS, showing that each step up in quality exacts a significant toll on the GPU’s limited resources.
Q: Does the CPU show any signs of bottlenecking at lower resolutions?
A: The data does not suggest CPU bottlenecking. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 69 FPS, but the CPU’s multi-threaded performance is far above the level needed for such a frame rate. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7683 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 indicate that the CPU is capable of much higher frame rates in less GPU-limited scenarios. The frame rates are consistently low across all resolutions, pointing directly to the GPU as the limiting component.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum frame rates recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system achieves an average frame rate of 32 FPS, with a minimum of 27 FPS and a maximum of 37 FPS. This narrow range indicates that the frame pacing is relatively stable, but the overall performance is still well below what would be considered playable for a competitive survival game.
Q: How does the system’s performance at 4K compare to its performance at 1080p?
A: At 3840x2160, the average frame rate on Low settings is 28 FPS, which is a 59.4% drop from the 69 FPS achieved at 1920x1080 on the same settings. On Ultra settings, the 4K performance drops to 12 FPS, a 60% decrease from the 30 FPS at 1080p. This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound system, where increasing pixel count heavily impacts the integrated GPU’s fill rate.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which is characteristic of a system limited by its graphics processor. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates range from 69 FPS on Low settings to 30 FPS on Ultra settings. Moving to 2560x1440, the same settings yield average frame rates between 48 FPS (Low) and 20 FPS (Ultra). Finally, at 3840x2160, the frame rates fall to between 28 FPS (Low) and 12 FPS (Ultra).
The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is consistent across settings. For Low settings, the frame rate drops from 69 FPS to 48 FPS, a 30.4% decrease. For Medium settings, it drops from 46 FPS to 32 FPS, a 30.4% decrease as well. High settings see a drop from 39 FPS to 27 FPS, which is a 30.8% decrease, and Ultra settings drop from 30 FPS to 20 FPS, a 33.3% decrease. When moving from 1440p to 4K, the drops are more severe. Low settings drop from 48 FPS to 28 FPS, a 41.7% decrease. Medium drops from 32 FPS to 19 FPS, a 40.6% decrease. High drops from 27 FPS to 16 FPS, a 40.7% decrease, and Ultra drops from 20 FPS to 12 FPS, a 40% decrease.
This scaling behavior indicates that the Intel Arc B370’s pixel throughput is the primary constraint. The GPU has a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s, which are low figures compared to even entry-level discrete graphics cards. As the resolution increases, the number of pixels that need to be shaded and rasterized grows, and the GPU’s limited ROPs (20) and shading units (1280) become overwhelmed. The data shows that the frame rate drops roughly in proportion to the increase in pixel count, confirming that this system is not CPU-limited at any resolution tested.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system’s performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system achieves its highest frame rates. On Low settings, it averages 69 FPS. The Medium preset averages 46 FPS, with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 53 FPS. High settings average 39 FPS, and Ultra settings average 30 FPS. This shows that even at the lowest resolution, the system struggles to maintain frame rates above 60 FPS except on the lowest quality preset.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings average 48 FPS. Medium settings average 32 FPS, with a minimum of 27 FPS and a maximum of 37 FPS. High settings average 27 FPS, and Ultra settings average 20 FPS. The frame rates at this resolution are below the 60 FPS threshold for all presets, indicating that the system is not suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors at 1440p.
At 3840x2160, the system’s performance falls to levels that are generally considered unplayable. Low settings average 28 FPS. Medium settings average 19 FPS, with a minimum of 16 FPS and a maximum of 22 FPS. High settings average 16 FPS, and Ultra settings average 12 FPS. These numbers show that the Intel Arc B370 is not capable of handling 4K gaming, even at the lowest quality settings. The data shows a consistent pattern where each increase in resolution or settings level results in a substantial frame rate penalty, with the 4K Ultra preset producing a frame rate that is 82.6% lower than the 1080p Low preset.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2710th out of 2953 tested combos in Rust. This places the system in the bottom 8.2% of all tested combinations. The low ranking is almost entirely attributable to the GPU, as the CPU’s performance is in the top 19% of all processors. The data indicates that this pairing is severely mismatched, with the CPU’s capabilities being wasted due to the GPU’s inability to render frames quickly enough.
When comparing the GPU to its nearest rivals, the Intel Arc B370’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190). These GPUs are from the early 2010s, and their performance in modern games like Rust is expected to be poor. The combo rank reflects this, showing that the system is not competitive even against other low-end configurations. The CPU’s strong benchmark scores, such as a PassMark multithread score of 28053, do not compensate for the GPU’s limitations in this game.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the only setting that provides a playable experience at 1080p is the Low preset, which averages 69 FPS. This is the only configuration that approaches the standard 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at 1080p averages 46 FPS, which may be acceptable for some users but falls short of the 60 FPS threshold. The High and Ultra presets at 1080p produce average frame rates of 39 FPS and 30 FPS, respectively, which are not recommended for a game that requires quick reactions and smooth movement.
At 1440p, the Low preset averages 48 FPS, which is playable but not ideal. The Medium preset at 32 FPS is borderline, and the High and Ultra presets at 27 FPS and 20 FPS are not recommended. At 4K, none of the presets produce an acceptable frame rate, with the highest average being 28 FPS on Low settings. For the best experience, users should select the 1080p Low preset. If visual quality is a priority, the 1080p Medium preset offers a 46 FPS average with a minimum of 39 FPS, which may be tolerable for slower-paced gameplay, but the data suggests that any increase in quality beyond Low comes at a significant cost to fluidity.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. It is built on a 3 nm process and features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units. The GPU has 10 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. Its memory is system-shared, with the bandwidth being system-dependent, which further limits performance as it must contend with the CPU for memory access.
The GPU’s benchmark results are stark. It scores 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, which places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192), both of which are over a decade old. The GPU’s FP32 performance is 6.144 TFLOPS, and its pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, but these figures do not translate into real-world gaming performance due to the lack of dedicated memory and the low number of ROPs.
In Rust, the GPU’s role is to render the game’s procedurally generated environments, which include complex terrain, buildings, and dynamic lighting. The data shows that the GPU is the definitive bottleneck, as frame rates are low even at 1080p Low settings. The system-shared memory architecture means that the GPU uses the same DDR4 memory as the CPU, and the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth of the CPU is shared, which is insufficient for modern game textures. The 25 W TDP and IGP form factor indicate that this is not designed for gaming, and the measured results confirm this, with the system failing to reach playable frame rates at any resolution above 1080p Low.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B370 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 16.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 12.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 20.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 69.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 39.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 30.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.