Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 32 | 33 | 53 |
| 1440p QHD | 39 | 52 | 57 | 86 |
| 1080p Full HD | 54 | 69 | 85 | 123 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination presents a compelling study in balance for Rust, a survival title known for its demanding simulation and rendering load. This pairing sits in the lower-middle tier of tested hardware, ranking 1383 out of 1717 combos, yet the measured frame rates reveal a nuanced story about where the bottleneck lies and how settings can be tuned for a playable experience. The data shows a system that can deliver smooth gameplay at 1080p but struggles to maintain that poise as pixel count climbs.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 brings substantial multi-threaded muscle to the table, a trait that Rust can leverage given its complex world simulation and entity processing. With 8 cores and 16 threads, this Zen 3 processor, built on the 7 nm process, offers a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. This configuration is not just about raw speed; the 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth help feed the game's constant stream of data. In synthetic benchmarks, the processor demonstrates its capability, scoring 20655 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2916 in single-core, while its Passmark multithread score of 24303 and single-thread score of 3296 paint a picture of a balanced performer.
The CPU's placement relative to its rivals is particularly telling. It sits within 1% of the Intel Core i9-9900K, Intel Core i7-12700H, and Intel Core i7-1370P in average benchmark scores, with deltas of 0.7%, 0.8%, and 0.8% respectively. This indicates that the Ryzen 7 5700 is not a bottleneck in most scenarios, performing on par with some of the best processors of previous generations. Its 84th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms its strength. However, the game's performance at higher resolutions suggests that the CPU is often waiting on the GPU, as the frame rate drops are more pronounced with increased graphical load. This is a classic sign of a system where the CPU has enough headroom to feed frames, but the graphics card becomes the limiting factor.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the other half of this pairing, and its role becomes increasingly critical as the resolution and settings are pushed. This Turing-architecture card, built on the 12 nm process, features 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock of 1365 MHz and boost clock of 1680 MHz, along with 1920 shading units and 48 ROPs, define its raw processing power. The card's 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 16074 suggest it is a solid mid-range performer, but its age is showing in the most demanding scenarios.
The GPU’s closest rivals are all AMD Radeon Pro or mobile parts, with the RX 7600S being just 0.5% ahead, the Radeon Pro 5600M and Pro 5700 being 1.7% behind, and the W5500 being 1.8% ahead. This positions the RTX 2060 as a capable but not exceptional graphics solution. The 6 GB VRAM is a critical factor. In Rust, a game that can consume significant memory for textures and world data, this capacity may be a limiting factor at higher settings, potentially causing texture streaming issues or forcing the engine to use slower memory pools. The data, however, does not show a catastrophic failure in any setting, indicating that the card can manage its resources, albeit with performance penalties.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS across resolutions provides a clear picture of how this combo scales under load. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves an excellent 123.4 FPS, indicating a strong CPU-led performance. Moving to Medium and High settings at the same resolution yields 84.9 FPS and 68.7 FPS, respectively, showing a predictable decline as the GPU takes on more work. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 53.8 FPS, still playable but showing the GPU's limits.
The transition to 1440p is where the GPU bottleneck becomes stark. At Low settings, the average FPS drops to 86.4, a 30% reduction from 1080p. This is a massive hit, far more than the 77% pixel increase would suggest, indicating that the CPU is no longer the primary driver and the GPU is struggling. Medium settings at 1440p yield 56.6 FPS, while High drops to 51.9 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1440p falls to 38.7 FPS, a sub-60 experience that would be noticeable in fast-paced combat. At 4K, the situation worsens significantly. The Low preset manages 52.6 FPS, which is playable, but Medium and High plummet to 33.2 FPS and 32.1 FPS, respectively. The Ultra preset at 4K is nearly unplayable at 21.8 FPS. The data clearly shows that the RTX 2060 is the limiting component at higher resolutions, while the CPU remains capable throughout.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For a 1080p display, the data suggests that the High preset at 68.7 FPS offers the best balance of visual fidelity and smoothness, providing a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 84.9 FPS is also a strong choice for those prioritizing frame rate, offering a significant jump in performance with a modest visual compromise. The Ultra preset at 53.8 FPS is borderline, dipping below the ideal threshold, while Low at 123.4 FPS is a competitive choice for maximum responsiveness, albeit with reduced visual detail.
At 1440p, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset at 86.4 FPS is the only setting that provides a reliably smooth experience, while Medium at 56.6 FPS and High at 51.9 FPS are playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. The Ultra preset at 38.7 FPS is not recommended for a comfortable experience. For 4K, only the Low preset at 52.6 FPS approaches playability, while all other settings fall below the 40 FPS mark, making the game feel sluggish. The optimal strategy is to prioritize the Low preset at 1440p or the High preset at 1080p, depending on the user's preference for resolution versus visual quality.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo's rank of 1383 out of 1717 tested combinations places it firmly in the lower 20% of all systems tested. This is a low ranking, suggesting that while the system is functional, it does not offer the high-end performance of many other pairings. The CPU’s strong relative performance is not enough to overcome the GPU's limitations. The 84th percentile CPU ranking contrasts sharply with the 58th percentile GPU ranking, highlighting the imbalance. This rank implies that a user with this setup will have to make significant compromises in settings or resolution to achieve a desired frame rate, especially when compared to systems with more powerful graphics cards. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where the CPU can shine and the GPU can keep up, rather than for high-resolution or high-refresh-rate gaming.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following is the complete measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Rust:
- 1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: 123.4 FPS
- Medium: 84.9 FPS
- High: 68.7 FPS
- Ultra: 53.8 FPS
- 2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: 86.4 FPS
- Medium: 56.6 FPS
- High: 51.9 FPS
- Ultra: 38.7 FPS
- 3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: 52.6 FPS
- Medium: 33.2 FPS
- High: 32.1 FPS
- Ultra: 21.8 FPS
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 a strong enough processor for Rust?
A: Yes, the data indicates it is more than capable. It ranks in the 84th percentile of all CPUs and its performance is within 1% of the Intel Core i9-9900K, showing it has ample headroom for the game's simulation tasks.
Q: What is the biggest limitation of this hardware combo in Rust?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is the primary bottleneck. Its 58th percentile GPU ranking and the sharp FPS drops at higher resolutions clearly show that the graphics card cannot keep up with the CPU's output as the graphical load increases.
Q: Can this system run Rust at 4K smoothly?
A: No. The measured data shows that even at Low settings, the average FPS is 52.6, which is below the ideal 60 FPS threshold. All other settings at 4K fall below 34 FPS, making the game largely unplayable at that resolution.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a smooth 60 FPS experience at 1440p?
A: The data shows that only the Low preset at 1440p achieves an average of 86.4 FPS, which is well above 60 FPS. The Medium and High presets fall to 56.6 and 51.9 FPS, respectively, which are below the 60 FPS target.
Q: How does this combo's overall performance compare to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 1383 out of 1717 combos, placing it in the lower 20% of all tested hardware pairings. This suggests it offers a lower-tier experience compared to the majority of other systems in the database.
Q: Is the RTX 2060's 6 GB of VRAM a potential problem for Rust?
A: While the data does not show a catastrophic failure, the 6 GB capacity is a limiting factor. The significant FPS drops at higher settings and resolutions suggest that the card may be struggling with memory bandwidth or capacity, impacting its ability to handle high-resolution textures and complex scenes.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 52.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 86.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 56.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 51.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 38.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 123.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 84.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 68.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 53.8 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.