Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 146 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 67 | 90 | 109 |
| 1440p QHD | 94 | 121 | 162 | 194 |
| 1080p Full HD | 142 | 182 | 244 | 294 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS that scales significantly with both resolution and graphical preset. The measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 combination reveals a system that can comfortably drive high refresh rates at 1080p, but which exhibits a clear performance ceiling as resolution climbs.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 demonstrates a classic pattern of GPU-bound scaling. At 1080p with Low settings, the combination produces an average of 294 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 on the same Low preset, the average drops to 194 FPS, a reduction of 100 FPS. At 4K (3840x2160) with Low settings, the average falls further to 109 FPS. This represents a 63% decrease from 1080p Low to 4K Low, which is a substantial performance hit that signifies the RTX 2060 is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. For Medium settings, the averages are 244 FPS at 1080p, 162 FPS at 1440p, and 90 FPS at 4K. The High preset yields 182 FPS, 121 FPS, and 67 FPS respectively. Ultra settings show the steepest decline: 142 FPS at 1080p, 94 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The consistent ~40% drop from 1080p to 1440p and another ~40% drop from 1440p to 4K across all presets indicates that pixel count is the dominant performance variable.
This scaling data suggests the system is not CPU-limited at these resolutions. The Ryzen 7 5700, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, provides sufficient headroom that the frame rate curve is shaped almost entirely by GPU workload. The 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS average is below the competitive threshold, while 4K Low at 109 FPS is playable but not optimal for high-refresh displays. The 1080p results, particularly at Low (294 FPS) and Medium (244 FPS), indicate the system is well-suited for esports-level response times.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 is built on the Turing architecture with a TU106 chip manufactured on a 12 nm process. Its 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1750 MHz with an effective data rate of 14 Gbps. These specifications directly influence the resolution scaling observed in the measured data. At 4K, the 6 GB frame buffer and memory bandwidth become taxed, explaining the significant FPS drops compared to 1080p.
The GPU's compute resources include 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. The boost clock is 1680 MHz, with a base clock of 1365 MHz. The texture rate is 201.6 GTexel/s and the pixel rate is 80.64 GPixel/s. These figures support the 1080p performance results, where the RTX 2060 can push well beyond 200 FPS on lower presets. The FP32 performance of 6.451 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, which is reflected in the 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS.
The GPU's benchmark scores place it at the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15290. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (delta 0%), AMD Radeon 680M (delta 0.1%), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM (delta 0.6%), and AMD Radeon RX 7600 (delta 0.8%). The close margins to these rivals indicate that the RTX 2060 sits in a specific performance tier, and the game results confirm this positioning. The RTX 2060 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which covers the API requirements for Counter-Strike 2.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a Zen 3 architecture processor built on the Cezanne codename at 7 nm. It features 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The 16 MB of L3 cache and 512 KB of L2 cache per core provide the latency characteristics needed for competitive gaming. The processor's TDP is 65 W, and it supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.
Benchmark results indicate the CPU's strength in multithreaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multicore score is 20655, while the single-core score is 2916. In the 3DMark suite, the 16-thread test scores 6628, and the single-thread test scores 901. The Geekbench multicore score is 9959 with a single-core score of 1907. These benchmarks show a processor with balanced performance across both single-threaded and multithreaded tasks. The Passmark multithread score of 24303 and single-thread score of 3296 further corroborate this assessment.
The CPU's percentile ranking is 78th among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25517. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (delta -0.1%), AMD Ryzen 5 7640U (delta 0.1%), AMD Ryzen 5 6600H (delta -0.1%), and AMD Ryzen 7 5825U (delta 0.3%). In the context of Counter-Strike 2, the high single-thread performance is critical. The game's engine typically relies heavily on a few threads for frame rendering and input processing. The Ryzen 7 5700's boost clock of 4.60 GHz provides the necessary responsiveness, and the absence of CPU-bound frame rate plateaus in the measured data confirms that the processor is not a bottleneck at any resolution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide clear guidance for optimal settings based on display resolution and target performance. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 294 FPS, which is the highest measured result. The Medium preset at 244 FPS still provides excellent headroom for a 240 Hz display. High settings at 182 FPS are suitable for a 165 Hz monitor. Ultra at 142 FPS may cause minor frame pacing issues on high refresh displays but is playable on a 144 Hz panel. For competitive play where maximum frame rate is prioritized, Low or Medium at 1080p offers the best balance of visual clarity and performance.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 194 FPS, which is ideal for 144 Hz displays. Medium at 162 FPS also supports a 144 Hz refresh rate comfortably. High at 121 FPS is acceptable for a 120 Hz monitor, while Ultra at 94 FPS may feel less responsive. The 4K resolution results are more constrained. Low at 109 FPS is the only preset that exceeds 100 FPS, making it the recommended choice for 4K gaming. Medium at 90 FPS is playable, but High (67 FPS) and Ultra (52 FPS) fall below the threshold for smooth competitive play.
The measured data shows that Medium settings provide the most consistent frame times, with minimum FPS values recorded only for this preset. At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 208 FPS with a maximum of 281 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the range is 137 to 186 FPS. At 4K Medium, the range is 77 to 104 FPS. These ranges suggest that Medium settings produce more stable performance than other presets, which is valuable for maintaining consistent input latency in a competitive shooter.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 2936 out of 3719 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2. This places the system in the lower-middle portion of the database. The ranking reflects the GPU's age and performance tier rather than the CPU, which is comparatively stronger in its own percentile ranking. The RTX 2060's 58th percentile among GPUs and the Ryzen 7 5700's 78th percentile among CPUs indicate an imbalance in this pairing. The CPU is capable of driving higher frame rates, but the GPU limits the overall performance.
This ranking means that a significant portion of tested combinations outperform this setup in Counter-Strike 2. However, the measured FPS data shows that the system is still highly capable for most gaming scenarios. The 1080p results are competitive with systems that rank higher, particularly at Low and Medium settings. The ranking is pulled down by the 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS, which is a scenario that this hardware is not designed for. The data indicates that the combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with moderate settings, where it performs well above the minimum requirements for competitive play.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo can achieve in Counter-Strike 2?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 294 at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Counter-Strike 2?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 4K Low settings, the average FPS is 109, while 4K Ultra drops to 52 FPS. Medium settings at 4K produce an average of 90 FPS.
Q: Which preset provides the most stable frame rates?
A: Medium settings show recorded minimum and maximum FPS values across all resolutions, indicating more consistent frame times. At 1080p Medium, the range is 208 to 281 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700 has an average benchmark score of 25517. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon D-2752TER, scores 25530 with a delta of -0.1%. The AMD Ryzen 5 7640U scores 25485 with a delta of 0.1%.
Q: Is the GPU the limiting factor in this setup?
A: The data suggests yes, particularly at higher resolutions. The RTX 2060 has an average benchmark score of 15290 and ranks at the 58th percentile, while the CPU ranks at the 78th percentile. The frame rate drops of approximately 40% per resolution step indicate GPU-bound scaling.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking in the game database?
A: This combo ranks 2936 out of 3719 tested combinations in Counter-Strike 2.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low settings produce 294 FPS, Medium settings produce 244 FPS (with a minimum of 208 FPS and maximum of 281 FPS), High settings produce 182 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 142 FPS. The 1080p results show the system's strength in delivering high frame rates for competitive play.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 194 FPS for Low, 162 FPS for Medium (minimum 137 FPS, maximum 186 FPS), 121 FPS for High, and 94 FPS for Ultra. The 1440p results demonstrate a step down in performance, but the system remains capable of driving 144 Hz displays on lower presets.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 109 FPS for Low, 90 FPS for Medium (minimum 77 FPS, maximum 104 FPS), 67 FPS for High, and 52 FPS for Ultra. The 4K results show the RTX 2060's limitations with this game. The minimum FPS for Medium at 4K is 77, which is below the 100 FPS threshold that many players consider necessary for smooth gameplay. The progression from Low to Ultra at each resolution shows a consistent performance penalty, with Ultra settings typically costing roughly 50% of the frame rate compared to Low settings at the same resolution.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 109.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 90.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 67.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 162.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 94.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 294.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 182.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 142.0 |
Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.