Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 36 | 42 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 61 | 72 | 107 |
| 1080p Full HD | 67 | 88 | 104 | 155 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti delivers a generational mix in Rust: an eight-core Zen 3 processor from 2022 alongside a Pascal-era flagship GPU from 2017. The measured frame rates across resolutions and presets reveal a system where the GPU consistently becomes the limiting factor as resolution climbs, while the CPU provides ample headroom at lower settings. This analysis breaks down the data, placing the combo in the broader context of the 3,723 tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern of degradation as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly by settings preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 155 FPS at 1920x1080 to 107 FPS at 2560x1440, a 31% reduction, and then to 63 FPS at 3840x2160, a further 41% drop from 1440p. This steep decline indicates that even at the lowest graphical load, the GTX 1080 Ti is being pushed toward its limits at higher pixel counts.
For Medium settings, the scaling is more linear: 104 FPS at 1080p drops to 72 FPS at 1440p (a 30.8% decrease) and then to 42 FPS at 4K (a 41.7% decrease from 1440p). High settings show a similar trend, going from 88 FPS at 1080p to 61 FPS at 1440p (a 30.7% drop) and then to 36 FPS at 4K (a 41% drop). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets suggests that the rendering load scales predictably with pixel count, which points to the GPU as the primary bottleneck.
The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling: 67 FPS at 1080p drops to 46 FPS at 1440p (a 31.3% decrease) and then to 27 FPS at 4K (a 41.3% decrease from 1440p). Notice that the relative drop from 1080p to 1440p and 1440p to 4K is nearly identical across all settings (approximately 31% and 41% respectively). This uniformity implies that the CPU is not introducing a variable constraint; if the Ryzen 7 5700 were the limiting factor, we would expect the percentage drop to shrink at higher resolutions as the GPU becomes more saturated.
What’s curious is the 4K Low result of 63 FPS versus the 4K Medium result of 42 FPS. The gap of 21 FPS between Low and Medium at 4K is larger than the 13 FPS gap at 1440p (107 vs 72) and the 51 FPS gap at 1080p (155 vs 104). This suggests that at 4K, the GTX 1080 Ti’s memory bandwidth and shading power are so taxed that even modest setting increases from Low to Medium have an outsized impact. The data implies that for this combo, resolution scaling is governed almost entirely by the GPU, with the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads providing a stable foundation that never becomes the primary constraint in these measurements.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its 16 MB of L3 cache and Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne) are designed for strong multi-threaded throughput, which is evident in synthetic benchmarks: Cinebench R23 multicore scores 20,655, while single-core scores 2,916. This processor sits at the 78th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25,517.
In Rust, the game’s simulation and entity updates can leverage multiple threads, and the Ryzen 7 5700’s 16 threads likely prevent CPU-related frame hitches. However, the measured FPS data shows no evidence of a CPU bottleneck even at 1080p Low, where the GPU is least stressed. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 155 FPS, which is a substantial number, but not so high that it suggests the CPU is maxed out. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6,628 and max-thread score of 6,617 indicate that the processor has considerable headroom.
Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5700 performs within 0.1% of the Intel Xeon D-2752TER (deltaPct -0.1) and 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U. It is also 0.1% ahead of the Ryzen 5 6600H and 0.3% ahead of the Ryzen 7 5825U. These rival CPUs have similar core counts or clock speeds, but the data shows that in Rust, the Ryzen 7 5700’s performance is sufficient to feed the GTX 1080 Ti adequately at all tested settings.
The fact that the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is so consistent across presets (roughly 31% then 41%) suggests that the CPU is delivering a steady frame stream, and the GPU is the component that dictates final output. If the CPU were weaker, we would expect to see a plateau at lower resolutions where the GPU has spare capacity. Instead, the FPS scales smoothly, implying that the Ryzen 7 5700’s 8 cores and 4.60 GHz boost clock are well-matched to this game’s threading model, providing enough single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread score of 901) for the game’s main loop and enough multi-thread muscle for background simulation.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti is built on the Pascal architecture (GP102 chip) with 11 GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus, delivering 484.4 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1481 MHz with a boost of 1582 MHz, and it offers 3584 shading units. The GPU’s percentile ranking is 58th among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15,548. In Rust, the GPU’s role is clear: it is the dominant factor in determining playable settings at each resolution.
At 1080p, the GTX 1080 Ti manages 155 FPS on Low, 104 FPS on Medium, 88 FPS on High, and 67 FPS on Ultra. These figures show that the GPU has enough raw power to handle 1080p Ultra at 67 FPS, which is respectable for a Pascal card. However, at 4K, the picture changes dramatically: 27 FPS on Ultra, 36 FPS on High, 42 FPS on Medium, and 63 FPS on Low. The 4K Ultra result of 27 FPS is below the threshold for smooth gameplay, indicating that the 11 GB VRAM and 484.4 GB/s bandwidth are not sufficient for the game’s highest settings at that resolution.
The memory subsystem is likely a key factor. Rust’s large open world with many player-built structures can consume significant VRAM, and the GTX 1080 Ti’s 11 GB capacity is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K with High or Ultra settings, the combination of pixel count and texture detail may approach the VRAM limit. The measured data shows that at 4K, the difference between Low (63 FPS) and Medium (42 FPS) is 21 FPS, while at 1080p the same setting gap is 51 FPS. This compression of performance at 4K suggests that the GPU is hitting memory bandwidth constraints, where the 484.4 GB/s cannot keep up with the increased pixel throughput.
Comparing to rivals, the GTX 1080 Ti is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon R9 M380 and 1.7% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060. It is 0.8% behind the AMD Radeon Pro W5500. These deltas are small, but the GTX 1080 Ti’s edge in rasterization (11.34 TFLOPS FP32) and texture rate (354.4 GTexel/s) likely contribute to its ability to hold 88 FPS at 1080p High, a result that keeps the game fluid. The GPU’s 88 ROPS and 224 TMUs also help with fill-rate-heavy scenes common in Rust’s dense forests and complex bases.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 88 FPS, which is a solid balance between visual fidelity and smoothness. The Ultra preset drops to 67 FPS, which is still playable but not as fluid. For competitive play, Low at 155 FPS is the clear choice, but for most users, High is the sweet spot, offering a 21 FPS advantage over Ultra while maintaining much better visuals than Medium’s 104 FPS.
At 2560x1440, High produces 61 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium gives 72 FPS, providing a 11 FPS buffer over High, which is advisable for maintaining consistent performance in busy scenes. Low at 107 FPS is excellent for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors, but the visual compromise may be too steep for some. Ultra at 46 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the playable threshold and introduces noticeable stutter, especially given that the measured min FPS for Medium is 61 FPS at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the only viable preset is Low, which achieves 63 FPS. Medium drops to 42 FPS, which is borderline, and High at 36 FPS and Ultra at 27 FPS are too low for a smooth experience. If a user insists on 4K, Low is the only setting that provides a consistent frame rate above 60 FPS. However, the data suggests that 1440p High (61 FPS) or 1080p Ultra (67 FPS) are better compromises, as they offer higher fidelity with similar or better performance than 4K Low.
The measured min FPS values for Medium presets are informative: at 1080p, the min is 89 FPS; at 1440p, it’s 61 FPS; and at 4K, it’s 36 FPS. These minimums indicate that even at Medium settings, the GTX 1080 Ti can experience frame drops in demanding scenes. Therefore, for a stable experience, choosing a preset that provides an average FPS at least 20-30% above your target is prudent. For 60 FPS gameplay, 1080p High (88 FPS) and 1440p Medium (72 FPS) are the safest bets, while 4K users should stick to Low.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti ranks 2,103 out of 3,723 tested combos in Rust. This places it in the 56.5th percentile of all configurations, meaning it outperforms more than half of the tested systems but trails a significant portion. Given that the GPU is from 2017 and the CPU is from 2022, this ranking reflects the imbalance: the CPU is modern and capable, but the GPU is several generations old.
The rank of 2,103 suggests that in Rust, this combo is mid-pack. To contextualize, the CPU alone ranks in the 78th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 58th percentile. The combo’s overall rank is lower than the CPU’s percentile, indicating that the GPU is dragging down the system’s relative performance. If the combo were CPU-limited, we would expect the rank to be closer to the CPU’s percentile. Instead, it aligns more closely with the GPU’s lower standing.
In practice, this means that while the Ryzen 7 5700 has headroom to support a more powerful GPU, the GTX 1080 Ti is the limiting factor in Rust. Upgrading the GPU would likely yield a substantial improvement in the combo’s rank, as the CPU would not be a bottleneck. Conversely, upgrading the CPU while keeping the GTX 1080 Ti would have a minimal impact on Rust’s performance, as the data shows the GPU is the primary constraint at all resolutions above 1080p Low.
The ranking also implies that there are many combos with older or weaker CPUs that outperform this one purely because they have faster GPUs. Rust is a GPU-intensive game at higher settings, and the measured results confirm that the GTX 1080 Ti’s age limits this combo to mid-tier status. For users with this hardware, the takeaway is to prioritize GPU upgrades for better Rust performance.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS on High settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with High settings, the combo achieves 61 FPS, which is just above 60 FPS. At 1920x1080 with High, it achieves 88 FPS. So 1440p High is the highest resolution that meets the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How much faster is the combo at 1080p Low compared to 4K Low?
A: At 1920x1080 Low, the average FPS is 155, while at 3840x2160 Low, it is 63. This represents a 146% increase in frame rate at 1080p Low versus 4K Low, or conversely, a 59% drop when moving to 4K.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 5700 bottleneck the GTX 1080 Ti in Rust?
A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. The FPS drops uniformly from 1080p to 1440p to 4K across all presets, suggesting the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide sufficient performance, as evidenced by the 155 FPS at 1080p Low, which is a high frame rate that would expose CPU limitations if present.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 27 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. This is the only measured configuration that falls below 30 FPS.
Q: How does this combo’s GPU compare to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060?
A: The GTX 1080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 15,548, which is 1.7% higher than the RTX 2060’s score of 15,290, according to the nearestRivals data. This indicates the GTX 1080 Ti is slightly faster in overall GPU benchmarks.
Q: Is 1440p Medium a better choice than 1080p Ultra for this combo?
A: Yes, based on the measured FPS. 1440p Medium achieves 72 FPS, while 1080p Ultra achieves 67 FPS. The 1440p Medium setting provides both a higher resolution and better frame rate, making it the superior option for visual quality and smoothness.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following table details the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings preset, along with the min and max FPS where available.
1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: 155 FPS average
- Medium: 104 FPS average, with min 89 FPS and max 120 FPS
- High: 88 FPS average
- Ultra: 67 FPS average
2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: 107 FPS average
- Medium: 72 FPS average, with min 61 FPS and max 83 FPS
- High: 61 FPS average
- Ultra: 46 FPS average
3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: 63 FPS average
- Medium: 42 FPS average, with min 36 FPS and max 49 FPS
- High: 36 FPS average
- Ultra: 27 FPS average
The data shows that at every resolution, the step from Low to Medium incurs a significant FPS penalty, but the penalty becomes proportionally larger at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the drop from Low to Medium is 51 FPS (155 to 104), while at 4K, the drop is 21 FPS (63 to 42). This suggests that at 4K, the GPU is so saturated that the additional workload from Medium settings has a relatively smaller absolute impact, but the resulting frame rate is still low.
For min FPS data, only the Medium preset includes recorded minimums. At 1080p Medium, the min is 89 FPS, which is 15 FPS below the average. At 1440p Medium, the min is 61 FPS, 11 FPS below the average. At 4K Medium, the min is 36 FPS, 6 FPS below the average. These minimums indicate frame pacing consistency, with the 4K Medium showing the tightest variance relative to its average, likely because the GPU is consistently near its limit.
The max FPS data follows a similar pattern. At 1080p Medium, the max is 120 FPS, which is 16 FPS above the average. At 1440p Medium, the max is 83 FPS, 11 FPS above the average. At 4K Medium, the max is 49 FPS, 7 FPS above the average. The shrinking delta between max and average at higher resolutions reinforces that the GPU is the bottleneck, as there is less spare capacity to burst to higher frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 107.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 88.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 67.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with GTX 1080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + GTX 1080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.