Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
59
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 29 32 51
1440p QHD 36 52 60 88
1080p Full HD 53 74 85 127

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 29
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 88
2560x1440 Medium 60
2560x1440 High 52
2560x1440 Ultra 36
1920x1080 Low 127
1920x1080 Medium 85
1920x1080 High 74
1920x1080 Ultra 53

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis

# Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 produces a predictable but telling performance curve in Rust, a survival title that stresses both CPU and GPU depending on the settings and resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 127 FPS, but this drops by more than half at 4K Ultra, revealing where the bottleneck shifts. This combination ranks 1361 out of 1717 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database, yet the measured data suggests the experience is highly configurable across the spectrum from competitive to cinematic.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep decline as resolution increases, but the pattern is not uniform across all settings. At Low settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 38.9 FPS (from 127 to 88.1), while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 37.3 FPS (from 88.1 to 50.8). This near-linear scaling at Low suggests the GPU is the primary limiter even at 1080p, since the frame rate halves roughly in line with the pixel count increase.

At High settings, the scaling is even more aggressive. The 1080p result of 73.9 FPS falls to 52 FPS at 1440p, a 29.7% reduction, and then to 29.3 FPS at 4K, a 43.7% reduction from 1440p. The 4K High result of 29.3 FPS is barely above the 21 FPS seen at 4K Ultra, indicating that the RTX 2060's 6 GB of GDDR6 memory and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated at higher resolutions.

The Ultra preset tells a similar story: 52.8 FPS at 1080p, 35.9 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the lowest in the entire dataset, and the gap between Ultra and High at 4K (21 vs. 29.3 FPS) is smaller than the gap at 1080p (52.8 vs. 73.9 FPS). This compression at 4K suggests that the GPU is hitting a hard ceiling, likely due to memory capacity or bandwidth limits rather than raw shader throughput.

What does this imply for the limiting component? The Ryzen 5 7500F, with 6 cores and 12 threads boosting to 5.00 GHz, is unlikely to be the bottleneck at 4K, where the GPU is clearly overwhelmed. However, the 1080p Low result of 127 FPS — while not stellar — indicates the CPU can keep pace with the RTX 2060 at lower resolutions, though the margin narrows as settings rise.

Settings Recommendations

The data points to Low settings as the only viable choice for high-refresh gaming, especially at 1080p. The 127 FPS average at 1080p Low is more than 40% higher than the 85.3 FPS at Medium, making it the clear choice for competitive play. At 1440p, Low delivers 88.1 FPS, which remains smooth, while Medium drops to 60.2 FPS — exactly at the threshold for 60 Hz displays.

For those prioritizing visual fidelity over frame rate, Medium at 1080p (85.3 FPS) or 1440p (60.2 FPS) offers the best balance between image quality and playability. High settings are playable at 1080p (73.9 FPS) and 1440p (52 FPS), but the 4K result of 29.3 FPS is below the standard 30 FPS console-like threshold. Ultra is not recommended at any resolution above 1080p, where 52.8 FPS is the only acceptable result; at 1440p (35.9 FPS) and 4K (21 FPS), it fails to provide a smooth experience.

A curious pattern emerges: the gap between Low and Medium is significant at every resolution (41.7 FPS at 1080p, 27.9 FPS at 1440p, 18.9 FPS at 4K), but the gap between High and Ultra is smaller (21.1 FPS at 1080p, 16.1 FPS at 1440p, 8.3 FPS at 4K). This suggests that Medium settings unlock most of the visual benefits without the steep performance penalty of High or Ultra.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, built on the Turing architecture with a TU106 chip, has 1920 shading units, 120 TMUs, and 48 ROPs. Its boost clock of 1680 MHz and 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provide a bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s. The card's FP32 performance of 6.451 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, and its 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms its mid-range positioning.

In Rust, the GPU's role becomes dominant at higher resolutions and settings. The 4K Ultra result of 21 FPS is a clear indicator that the 6 GB VRAM capacity is insufficient for this title at such demanding settings. The 4K High result of 29.3 FPS is only slightly better, suggesting that texture and geometry loads are pushing against the memory limit. At 1080p, the GPU has more headroom, but the 127 FPS at Low is still far from the 240+ FPS that competitive players might desire.

The RTX 2060's ray tracing cores (30) and tensor cores (240) are present but unlikely to be utilized in Rust, which is a rasterization-heavy game. The card's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) is a positive, but the measured data shows that raw fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors. The pixel rate of 80.64 GPixel/s and texture rate of 201.6 GTexel/s are adequate for 1080p but struggle at 4K, where the 8.3 million pixels per frame overwhelm the ROPs.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1361 out of 1717 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the 21st percentile of the database. This is a low ranking, but it must be interpreted in context: many of the combos above it likely feature far more powerful GPUs, and the RTX 2060's 58th percentile GPU ranking drags down the overall score. The Ryzen 5 7500F, by contrast, sits in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, suggesting the processor is not the weak link.

The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks — the Intel Core i7-11850H (deltaPct +0.1%), AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (deltaPct -0.3%), AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (deltaPct -0.3%), and AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (deltaPct +0.4%) — all score within 0.4% of the 7500F's average benchmark score of 24993. This tight clustering indicates that the 7500F is a solid mid-range performer, but its 6-core/12-thread configuration may not provide the headroom needed for Rust's server-side simulation and entity processing, which can be CPU-intensive.

On the GPU side, the RTX 2060's nearest rivals — the AMD Radeon RX 7600S (deltaPct +0.5%), AMD Radeon Pro 5600M (deltaPct -1.7%), AMD Radeon Pro 5700 (deltaPct -1.7%), and AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (deltaPct +1.8%) — show that the 2060 is competitive with older and lower-tier cards, but it lags behind modern mid-range options. The 2060's average benchmark score of 16074 places it just above the RX 7600S but below the Pro 5700, reinforcing its position as an entry-level to mid-range GPU.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael) at 5 nm, has 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Its 65 W TDP and 32 MB of shared L3 cache are indicative of a power-efficient desktop chip. The CPU's single-thread performance is strong — a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3218 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2759 — which should translate well to Rust's main-thread-heavy simulation.

In Rust, the CPU's role is most apparent at 1080p Low, where the 127 FPS result is likely constrained more by the GPU than the CPU. However, the drop to 85.3 FPS at 1080p Medium suggests that the CPU can handle the increased entity load at lower resolutions. The 7500F's multi-threaded performance — Cinebench R23 multi-core of 22799 and Passmark multithread of 26825 — provides ample headroom for background tasks, but Rust's single-threaded nature may limit the benefit of 12 threads.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s on a dual-channel DDR5 bus is adequate but not exceptional. Rust's large world and frequent asset streaming may benefit from higher bandwidth, but the measured FPS data does not show a clear CPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 4K, the GPU is so heavily constrained that the CPU's role is diminished, which is typical for a title that scales poorly with resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the RTX 2060 + Ryzen 5 7500F combination produces 127 FPS at Low, 85.3 FPS at Medium, 73.9 FPS at High, and 52.8 FPS at Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium is 41.7 FPS (32.8% reduction), while the jump from High to Ultra is 21.1 FPS (28.6% reduction). The 1080p Low result is the only one in the entire dataset that exceeds 100 FPS, making it the target for high-refresh displays.

At 2560x1440, the results are 88.1 FPS at Low, 60.2 FPS at Medium, 52 FPS at High, and 35.9 FPS at Ultra. The 1440p Low result is 30.7% lower than the 1080p Low result, while the 1440p Ultra result is 32% lower than the 1080p Ultra result. This consistency suggests that the scaling penalty is uniform across settings at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the results are 50.8 FPS at Low, 31.9 FPS at Medium, 29.3 FPS at High, and 21 FPS at Ultra. The 4K Low result is 42.3% lower than the 1440p Low result, while the 4K Ultra result is 41.5% lower than the 1440p Ultra result. The 4K High result of 29.3 FPS is barely above the 4K Medium result of 31.9 FPS, indicating a plateau in performance as the GPU reaches its limits.

The data reveals a consistent pattern: the RTX 2060 loses roughly 40% of its performance when moving from 1440p to 4K, regardless of settings. This is a clear sign that the GPU's memory bandwidth (336.0 GB/s) and VRAM capacity (6 GB) are the primary constraints at 4K, not the CPU.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS?

A: At 1080p, Low (127 FPS) and Medium (85.3 FPS) both exceed 60 FPS, while High (73.9 FPS) also meets the threshold. At 1440p, only Low (88.1 FPS) and Medium (60.2 FPS) achieve 60+ FPS.

Q: How does the RTX 2060's 6 GB VRAM affect 4K performance?

A: The 4K results — 50.8 FPS at Low, 31.9 FPS at Medium, 29.3 FPS at High, and 21 FPS at Ultra — suggest that the 6 GB capacity is insufficient for high-quality textures at this resolution, as the performance drops sharply between Low and Medium.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7500F a bottleneck in Rust?

A: The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking and strong single-thread scores (Cinebench R23 single-core of 3218) indicate it is not a bottleneck at 1080p Low (127 FPS), but the 1080p Ultra result of 52.8 FPS suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor as settings rise.

Q: How does this combo compare to the RTX 2060's nearest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 2060's average benchmark score of 16074 is 0.5% higher than the RX 7600S, 1.7% lower than the Radeon Pro 5600M and Pro 5700, and 1.8% higher than the Radeon Pro W5500.

Q: What settings should a 1440p monitor user choose?

A: For 1440p, Low (88.1 FPS) provides the smoothest experience, while Medium (60.2 FPS) is playable. High (52 FPS) and Ultra (35.9 FPS) are not recommended for competitive play.

Q: Does the combo's rank of 1361 out of 1717 indicate a poor pairing?

A: The rank is low, but the CPU's 82nd percentile and GPU's 58th percentile rankings suggest the GPU is the limiting factor. The 1080p Low result of 127 FPS is respectable for a mid-range card, so the pairing is balanced for 1080p gaming.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060

VRAM 6 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1680 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 50.8
3840x2160 Medium 31.9
3840x2160 High 29.3
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 88.1
2560x1440 Medium 60.2
2560x1440 High 52.0
2560x1440 Ultra 35.9
1920x1080 Low 127.0
1920x1080 Medium 85.3
1920x1080 High 73.9
1920x1080 Ultra 52.8

Rust with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 2060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.