Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 124 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 78 | 116 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 132 | 181 |
| 1080p Full HD | 123 | 162 | 176 | 205 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER pairing in Rust delivers a performance profile that is heavily dictated by the game’s demanding simulation and rendering workload. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, examining how the CPU and GPU each contribute to the experience across different resolutions and settings, and how this specific combination ranks against the broader field of tested hardware.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, built on a 5 nm process. Its base clock is 4.00 GHz and it boosts up to 4.50 GHz. The standout feature here is the large 96 MB shared L3 cache, a characteristic of the X3D series that is particularly beneficial in simulation-heavy titles like Rust. This cache size is the primary contributor to the CPU's ability to handle the game's complex world-state calculations and entity interactions.
Benchmark results for the CPU place it in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573. Its PassMark multithread score is 25047, and its single-thread score is 3494. In terms of direct rivals, the data shows a tight grouping. The Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889, which is 0.7% higher. Conversely, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (score 44466) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (score 44342). This indicates that while the 7500X3D is not a benchmark leader in raw synthetic tests, its performance is highly competitive with these other top-tier options.
In Rust, the CPU's role is critical for maintaining a stable frame rate, particularly when many players, structures, and dynamic events are present. The data from the measured FPS rows suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at most settings. For instance, at 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 205 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that indicates the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with enough data to hit such a mark. The high L3 cache likely helps in keeping frequently accessed game data on-die, reducing latency and improving the minimum frame rate stability during intense moments. The processor’s 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier are features of note, but the measured game performance is the key indicator of its capability in this specific title.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For the RTX 4080 SUPER and Ryzen 5 7500X3D combination, the choice of settings in Rust presents a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and raw frame rate. The measured data provides a definitive look at what each preset delivers.
At 1080p, the jump from Low to High is significant. Low settings produce 205 FPS, while High settings produce 162 FPS. This is a 43 FPS difference, but the High preset still delivers an exceptionally smooth experience on a high-refresh-rate monitor. The Medium preset at 176 FPS sits between the two. Ultra settings at 1080p drop the frame rate to 123 FPS. While still playable, this is a substantial reduction from the High preset.
At 1440p, the pattern continues. Low settings yield 181 FPS, while High settings produce 112 FPS. Medium is at 132 FPS, and Ultra drops to 85 FPS. The 1440p High preset is arguably the sweet spot for this resolution, providing a 112 FPS average that is well-suited for competitive play while still offering a considerable visual upgrade over Low. The 4K results show that High settings at 3840x2160 produce 66 FPS, which is a more console-like experience, and Ultra drops to 50 FPS.
Based on the measured rows, the best experience for this combo is the High preset. It offers a massive visual improvement over Low and Medium while maintaining a high average frame rate that is far above the 60 FPS threshold at 1080p and 1440p. At 4K, the High preset provides a playable 66 FPS, but users seeking a locked 60 FPS experience with more headroom might consider the Medium preset, which averages 78 FPS. The Ultra preset provides the highest fidelity but at a cost of reduced fluidity, especially at higher resolutions. The data suggests High is the most balanced preset for this hardware, delivering a smooth and responsive experience without sacrificing the visual quality that a high-end GPU can provide.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The FPS scaling across resolutions from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic pattern of a system transitioning from a CPU-bound state at lower resolutions to a GPU-bound state at higher resolutions. This is crucial for understanding which component is the limiting factor in different scenarios.
At Low settings, the frame rates are 205 FPS at 1080p, 181 FPS at 1440p, and 116 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 24 FPS (about 12%), while the drop from 1440p to 4K is much larger at 65 FPS (about 36%). This shows that even at Low settings, the GPU is starting to become a limiting factor as resolution increases, though the CPU is still managing to push very high frame counts at 1080p.
The trend is more pronounced at High settings. The frame rates are 162 FPS at 1080p, 112 FPS at 1440p, and 66 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 50 FPS (about 31%), and the drop from 1440p to 4K is 46 FPS (about 41%). Here, the GPU is clearly the dominant factor. The 4K result of 66 FPS is a 59% reduction from the 1080p result, indicating that the RTX 4080 SUPER is being fully utilized and is the primary bottleneck at this resolution.
At 1080p and 1440p, the high frame rates suggest that the CPU is capable of handling the game's logic and draw calls. The 7500X3D's large cache and strong single-thread performance are sufficient to keep the GPU well-fed at these resolutions. However, as the resolution increases, the GPU's fill rate and shading capabilities become the limiting factor. The 4K results, particularly at High (66 FPS) and Ultra (50 FPS) settings, show that the GPU is working at its limit. This indicates that for a 4K experience, the user is firmly GPU-limited, while at 1080p, the system is more balanced, with the CPU potentially being the ceiling in certain scenarios with lower graphical settings.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the database of tested hardware combinations for Rust, the pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER ranks at 237 out of 2953 total combos. This places it in the top 8% of all tested configurations, which is a very strong result. This high ranking indicates that the combination of this CPU and GPU is exceptionally well-suited for Rust, outperforming the vast majority of other systems in the database.
This ranking is particularly impressive when considering the individual components' percentiles. The CPU is in the 89th percentile, and the GPU is in the 86th percentile. While both are high-performing parts, their combined ranking in Rust (top 8%) is better than either of their individual percentiles might suggest. This implies a synergistic relationship where the 7500X3D's cache-heavy design and the 4080 SUPER's raw power complement each other effectively in this game.
The rank of 237 out of 2953 means there are 236 other combos that perform better in Rust. These are likely to be systems with higher-end CPUs or GPUs, perhaps with more cores or higher clock speeds. However, the RTX 4080 SUPER and Ryzen 5 7500X3D combo is clearly in the upper echelon of performance. For a user building a high-end system, this data confirms that this pairing is a top-tier choice for Rust, providing a level of performance that will be more than sufficient for any settings or resolution. The fact that the combo ranks so highly despite the GPU being a "non-flagship" model suggests that the CPU is not holding the system back, and the balance between the two is near-optimal for this game.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is a powerhouse graphics card based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 736.3 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2295 MHz and a boost clock of 2550 MHz. Its memory runs at 1438 MHz, or 23 Gbps effective. With 10240 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, the card is designed for high-resolution, high-fidelity gaming.
In Rust, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution and settings increase. The 16 GB of VRAM is a substantial asset, as Rust can be memory-hungry with high-resolution textures and long play sessions. The 736.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures that the GPU can stream textures and geometry data quickly, which is vital for maintaining smooth frame rates in a game with large, open-world environments.
The measured FPS results clearly show the GPU's impact. At 4K Ultra, the system drops to 50 FPS, a clear indication that the GPU is being pushed to its absolute limit. The pixel rate of 285.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 816.0 GTexel/s are being fully taxed by the game's rendering requirements at this extreme setting. In contrast, at 1080p Low, the GPU is not the limiting factor, as evidenced by the 205 FPS result. The GPU's FP32 performance of 52.22 TFLOPS is more than enough to handle the pixel and vertex workloads at lower resolutions.
The GPU's PassMark G3D score is 34245, and its average benchmark score is 54209. Its nearest rival, the standard RTX 4080, scores 54247, which is only 0.1% higher. This indicates that the SUPER variant offers a marginal performance improvement over the original. The data shows that the RTX 4080 SUPER is a very capable card that is well-matched with the Ryzen 5 7500X3D for Rust, providing excellent performance at 1080p and 1440p and a playable experience at 4K on High settings, with the GPU clearly being the primary bottleneck at the higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following is the complete breakdown of measured average FPS, with min and max FPS where available, for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Rust.
1920x1080 (1080p)
- Low: 205 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo, indicating a CPU-bound scenario where the GPU has plenty of headroom.
- Medium: 176 FPS average, with a minimum of 150 FPS and a maximum of 203 FPS. The tight range shows good frame pacing.
- High: 162 FPS average. A 43 FPS drop from Low, but still an excellent score for a high-refresh-rate monitor.
- Ultra: 123 FPS average. The most demanding 1080p preset, offering high fidelity but a significant performance cost.
2560x1440 (1440p)
- Low: 181 FPS average. A modest drop from 1080p, showing the GPU is beginning to take on more work.
- Medium: 132 FPS average, with a minimum of 112 FPS and a maximum of 152 FPS. The minimum here is still above 60 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience.
- High: 112 FPS average. This is a very strong result for 1440p, providing a great balance between visuals and performance.
- Ultra: 85 FPS average. The drop from High is substantial, but it remains playable on a 144Hz monitor.
3840x2160 (4K)
- Low: 116 FPS average. A strong result for 4K, showing the GPU can handle the resolution when settings are lowered.
- Medium: 78 FPS average, with a minimum of 66 FPS and a maximum of 90 FPS. This is a playable experience for most users.
- High: 66 FPS average. This is right at the edge of the 60 FPS target, making it the recommended preset for a smooth 4K experience.
- Ultra: 50 FPS average. The most demanding preset, this is best for users who prioritize visual quality over frame rate and can tolerate a sub-60 FPS experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 116.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 181.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 205.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 162.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 123.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.