Rust
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 34 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 17 | 20 | 30 |
| 1440p QHD | 22 | 29 | 34 | 51 |
| 1080p Full HD | 32 | 42 | 49 | 74 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 580 presents a classic bottleneck scenario in Rust, where a modern, high-end processor is held back by an aging graphics card. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings reveal a system that is consistently GPU-limited, with the CPU’s substantial cache and core configuration unable to overcome the RX 580's rendering ceiling. This analysis interprets the measured data to explain how each component influences the experience and what users can expect from this pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The data indicates that the Low preset is the only viable configuration for achieving smooth, playable frame rates, particularly at 1080p. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 74 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo. This represents a 51% improvement over the High preset at the same resolution, which averages 42 FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p yields 49 FPS, still below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider the baseline for a responsive experience.
At higher resolutions, the Low preset becomes even more critical. At 2560x1440, Low produces 51 FPS, which is playable but not ideal, while at 3840x2160, the average drops to 30 FPS, which is borderline. The High, Medium, and Ultra presets are not recommended for any resolution above 1080p, as their averages fall to 29 FPS, 34 FPS, and 22 FPS respectively at 1440p, and plummet to 17 FPS, 20 FPS, and 13 FPS at 4K. These figures are not conducive to a playable experience in a fast-paced survival game.
For the best experience, users should prioritize the Low preset. The measured data shows that frame rates scale steeply with settings, and the RX 580 simply does not have the raw throughput to maintain acceptable performance on higher presets. The gap between Low and Medium is substantial, with a 25 FPS difference at 1080p (74 vs 49 FPS), indicating that the graphical load significantly taxes the GPU. Consequently, the Low preset is the only one that leverages the CPU’s potential to deliver a fluid experience, making it the clear recommendation for this combination.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It features a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. Its defining feature is the large 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is designed to improve gaming performance by reducing memory latency. The processor’s PassMark single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 place it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance.
In this specific game, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic, but the benchmark results show that it is not the limiting factor. The frame rates are consistently low across all settings, even at 1080p where the CPU has the most headroom. For example, at 1920x1080 on Low, the average is 74 FPS, but on Ultra, it drops to 32 FPS. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would remain relatively flat across different graphics settings, as the CPU would be saturated regardless of the visual load. The significant drop in FPS as settings increase points directly to the GPU struggling to render the scene.
The processor’s high cache and clock speeds are more than sufficient for Rust. Its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and the Intel Core i9-13950HX, have similar average benchmark scores, with deltas of 0.2% and 0.5% respectively. This suggests that the 7500X3D is on par with other high-end mobile and desktop processors in synthetic tests. However, in this game, the CPU’s power is largely untapped due to the GPU’s limitations. The data shows that the CPU is not the constraint, as even the most demanding settings fail to produce a CPU-bound scenario where frame rates stabilize. The processor’s capability is evident, but it is wasted in this pairing at higher resolutions.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 580 is a veteran graphics card based on the Polaris 20 chip and GCN 4.0 architecture, manufactured on a 14 nm process. It has 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1257 MHz and a boost clock of 1340 MHz, with a memory clock of 2000 MHz (8 Gbps effective). It offers 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, delivering a pixel rate of 42.88 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 193.0 GTexel/s. Its FP32 performance is 6.175 TFLOPS.
The GPU is the dominant bottleneck in this system. The measured FPS across all configurations shows a clear pattern of the RX 580 struggling to keep up with the CPU. At 1080p, the jump from Low to High (74 to 42 FPS) represents a 43% performance loss, and from Low to Ultra (74 to 32 FPS) is a 57% loss. This sensitivity to settings confirms that the graphics card is saturated. The RX 580’s performance percentile is 53rd among all GPUs, indicating it is a mid-range card that is now several generations old. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, has a very similar average benchmark score (12986 vs 12940), with a delta of -0.4%, showing they are in the same performance class.
The 8 GB of VRAM is adequate for Rust at 1080p, but the raw compute power is insufficient for higher presets. The GPU’s 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is not enough to drive the game at high settings smoothly. The data shows that at 4K, the card is completely overwhelmed, with the Ultra preset averaging just 13 FPS. Even the Low preset at 4K only manages 30 FPS, which is not fluid. The GPU’s role is clearly the limiting factor, and its age is showing in this modern title. The benchmark results indicate that users should not expect playable performance beyond Low or Medium settings at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Rust, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 580 ranks 2683 out of 2953 combos. This places it in the bottom 10% of all tested configurations, which is a poor result for a system with such a capable processor. The rank reflects the overall average FPS across the measured settings, and the GPU’s severe bottleneck drags the entire combo down.
This rank is surprising given the CPU’s high percentile (89th). The Ryzen 5 7500X3D outperforms its rivals in synthetic benchmarks, but this advantage is nullified in Rust due to the GPU limitation. The combo’s low rank is not a reflection of the CPU’s capabilities, but rather a demonstration of how a mismatched GPU can cripple overall system performance. The data shows that this specific pairing is not well-balanced for Rust, and the results are indicative of a system where the graphics card is holding back a potentially powerful processor. The 2683rd rank out of 2953 combos means that the vast majority of other tested systems achieve higher frame rates, regardless of their CPU or GPU combination.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is stark and reveals the severe GPU limitation. At the Low preset, the average FPS at 1920x1080 is 74, which drops to 51 at 2560x1440 (a 31% decrease) and then to 30 at 3840x2160 (a 59% decrease from 1080p). This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the rendering resolution directly impacts the workload on the graphics card. The CPU’s performance is not affected by resolution increases, so the entire burden falls on the RX 580.
For the High preset, the scaling is even more dramatic. The average FPS starts at 42 at 1080p, falls to 29 at 1440p (a 31% decrease), and then to 17 at 4K (a 60% decrease from 1080p). The Medium preset shows a similar trend, with averages of 49, 34, and 20 FPS across the three resolutions. The Ultra preset is the most punishing, with averages of 32, 22, and 13 FPS. The consistent pattern of roughly a 30% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 40% drop from 1440p to 4K confirms that the GPU is the limiting component.
This resolution scaling behavior indicates that the system’s performance is directly tied to the pixel count, which is a classic sign of a graphics card bottleneck. The CPU is not being stressed by higher resolutions; instead, the GPU is working progressively harder to fill the additional pixels. The data suggests that for this combo, 1080p is the only feasible resolution for any semblance of smooth gameplay, and even then, only on the Low preset. The drop to 30 FPS at 4K on Low makes that resolution unplayable, and the 13 FPS on Ultra is a slideshow.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset to use with this CPU and GPU combo for the highest frame rate?
A: The Low preset provides the highest average frame rate at all resolutions. At 1920x1080, it achieves an average of 74 FPS, which is the best performance recorded for this combo. The Medium preset is a distant second at 49 FPS, while High and Ultra are significantly lower.
Q: Is the CPU or the GPU the main bottleneck in Rust for this pairing?
A: The GPU is the main bottleneck. The frame rates drop sharply as settings increase, which indicates that the graphics card is saturated. The CPU is not the limiting factor, as its performance would remain constant across settings if it were the bottleneck.
Q: How does the performance at 1440p compare to 1080p?
A: The performance drops significantly at 1440p. For the Low preset, the average FPS decreases from 74 at 1080p to 51 at 1440p, a 31% reduction. For the High preset, it drops from 42 to 29 FPS, which is a similar percentage decrease.
Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this setup?
A: No, 4K gaming is not practical. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS is 30 on the Low preset, which is not smooth. The Medium and High presets average 20 and 17 FPS respectively, and the Ultra preset averages just 13 FPS, making all of them unplayable.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested systems in Rust?
A: This combo ranks 2683 out of 2953 tested configurations. This places it in the bottom 10% of all systems, which is a low ranking that reflects the GPU’s inability to keep up with the game’s demands.
Q: Does the CPU’s performance have any impact on the frame rates in this game?
A: The CPU’s performance has minimal impact on the measured frame rates because the GPU is the bottleneck. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a high-performing processor, but its capabilities are not utilized in this pairing, as the frame rates are consistently limited by the RX 580.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 30.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 20.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 17.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 34.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 22.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 42.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 32.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 580 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RX 580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.