Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 43 | 52 | 79 |
| 1440p QHD | 59 | 74 | 90 | 131 |
| 1080p Full HD | 82 | 108 | 128 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT delivers a highly capable 1080p experience in Rust, with performance scaling predictably as resolution increases. The measured frame rates across four presets and three resolutions reveal a system that is firmly GPU-limited at higher settings, while the CPU’s six Zen 3 cores provide adequate headroom for the game’s simulation-heavy workload. This analysis breaks down the measured data to understand where the bottleneck lies and how the combo ranks among the 1,717 tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and follows a clear pattern tied to the graphics preset. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 sees the average frame rate fall from 186.7 FPS to 79.2 FPS, a reduction of 107.5 FPS. This indicates that even at Low, the RX 7700 XT is being pushed harder by the pixel count, but the CPU is still capable of feeding it enough data to maintain a playable rate. Moving to Medium, the 1080p average of 128.3 FPS drops to 51.7 FPS at 4K, a loss of 76.6 FPS, showing that the increased shading load is starting to dominate.
The High preset demonstrates a similar trend, with 108.1 FPS at 1080p falling to 42.8 FPS at 4K. The most demanding scenario, Ultra, sees the 1080p average of 82.1 FPS plummet to 31.1 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is particularly steep at higher presets; for instance, Ultra drops from 59.1 FPS at 2560x1440 to 31.1 FPS at 3840x2160, a 47.4% reduction. This steep decline at 4K, regardless of preset, strongly suggests that the GPU’s 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are the limiting factors, as the rendering resolution overwhelms the compute units. Conversely, the relatively modest drop from 1080p to 1440p at Low (186.7 to 131.3 FPS) indicates that the CPU is still able to push high frame rates until the GPU becomes the primary constraint. The data points to a system where 1440p High is the sweet spot for visual fidelity without sacrificing fluidity, as it maintains a 74.1 FPS average.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy of presets, and the optimal choice depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1080p gaming, the High preset at 108.1 FPS is the best balance, offering a significant improvement over Medium’s 128.3 FPS? Actually, the data shows High at 108.1 FPS is lower than Medium at 128.3 FPS; this is counterintuitive but indicates that the High preset introduces effects that heavily tax the GPU. For maximum smoothness on a 144Hz display, the Low preset at 186.7 FPS is the only option that fully saturates such a panel, but it sacrifices visual quality. The Medium preset at 128.3 FPS is a strong alternative, providing a 20.2 FPS advantage over High while still looking decent.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts decisively. The Low preset at 131.3 FPS is excellent for competitive play, but the Medium preset at 90.1 FPS offers a more visually rich experience while remaining well above the 60 FPS threshold. The High preset at 74.1 FPS is also viable, but the step down from Medium is only 16 FPS, making Medium the preferred choice for most users. The Ultra preset at 59.1 FPS is borderline, and the data suggests it is not worth the performance hit unless the user has a 60Hz monitor and prioritizes image quality above all else. For 4K, the situation is grim for high-fidelity gaming. The Low preset at 79.2 FPS is the only one that achieves a consistently smooth frame rate, while Medium (51.7 FPS) and High (42.8 FPS) are playable but not ideal, and Ultra at 31.1 FPS is effectively a slideshow. The best experience per the measured rows is therefore 1440p Medium, which delivers a 90.1 FPS average without the steep performance penalties of High or Ultra.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its benchmark scores indicate solid multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17,272 and a single-core score of 2,438. In Rust, which is known for its heavy server-side and physics simulations, the CPU’s role is critical, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 186.7 FPS, which is a high enough frame rate to suggest that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with minimal stutter.
The 5600GT’s 16 MB of L3 cache is a notable asset for game workloads, as it helps reduce memory latency. The processor’s performance relative to its peers is telling: it scores nearly identically to the Intel Core i7-10700, with a deltaPct of 0%, and is only 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X. This places it in a competitive position for gaming, but the data also shows that its multi-threaded performance, as measured by the PassMark multi-thread score of 20,325, is adequate for Rust’s demands. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 5,523 and max-thread score of 5,554 suggest that the CPU does not scale perfectly with additional threads, but Rust typically utilizes fewer cores effectively. The CPU’s 65W TDP and 7nm process node allow for sustained boost clocks without thermal throttling, which is beneficial for long gaming sessions. The bottleneck at higher resolutions is clearly not the CPU, as evidenced by the frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K being consistent with GPU-bound scenarios. At 4K Ultra, the CPU is likely idling while the GPU struggles to maintain 31.1 FPS, confirming that the 5600GT is not the limiting component in this configuration.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 5 5600GT and RX 7700 XT ranks 680th out of 1,717 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the top 39.6% of all configurations. This is a strong showing, considering that the database includes many higher-end and more expensive pairings. The rank reflects a balance between CPU and GPU capabilities that is well-suited for Rust’s requirements. The GPU’s percentile rank of 73rd among all graphics cards indicates that the RX 7700 XT is a solid performer, while the CPU’s percentile rank of 78th among all processors shows that the 5600GT is slightly above average in its class. The combination of these two components results in a system that outperforms a significant majority of tested setups.
The nearest rivals for the GPU provide context for its performance. The RX 7700 XT scores within 0.2% of the AMD Radeon RX 570 and 0.4% of the NVIDIA Tesla M60, which is surprising given the architectural differences, but it is effectively tied with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060. This indicates that the RX 7700 XT is a capable 1440p card. The CPU’s nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i7-10700 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, are all within a 0.3% delta, meaning that the 5600GT is neither a standout nor a laggard in its segment. The 680th rank is a product of this middle-of-the-road CPU performance combined with a strong GPU, and the data suggests that for Rust specifically, the combo is more than adequate for high-refresh-rate 1080p and smooth 1440p gaming.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications directly explain the measured frame rates. With 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, the card is well-equipped for 1440p gaming but begins to struggle at 4K. The GPU’s boost clock of 2544 MHz and game clock of 2171 MHz, based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, provide substantial compute power, as evidenced by its 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,316 and PassMark G3D score of 22,547 place it in a competitive tier, but the data reveals that its 96 ROPs and 216 TMUs are not sufficient to handle the pixel fill rate required at 4K Ultra.
The GPU’s performance in Rust is clearly resolution-bound. At 1080p, the card can deliver over 180 FPS at Low, but this drops to 82.1 FPS at Ultra, a 56% reduction. This suggests that the shading units and texture units are heavily taxed by the Ultra preset’s effects. The 4K results are more telling: the card’s average FPS at High (42.8) and Ultra (31.1) are below the 60 FPS target, indicating that the memory bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s is insufficient for the high-resolution textures and draw distances. The GPU’s percentile rank of 73rd among all GPUs, combined with its near-tie with the RTX 5060, suggests that it is a mainstream performer rather than a high-end one. For Rust, the RX 7700 XT is best utilized at 1440p, where it can maintain playable frame rates across all presets, but it is not a 4K-capable card for this title. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for Rust’s current requirements, but the data shows that the GPU’s compute throughput, not the VRAM capacity, is the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 79.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 42.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 131.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 90.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 59.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 186.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 128.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 108.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 82.1 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 5600GT + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600GT + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.