Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
99
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 53 60 88
1440p QHD 64 85 98 148
1080p Full HD 96 124 144 192

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 60
3840x2160 High 53
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 148
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 High 85
2560x1440 Ultra 64
1920x1080 Low 192
1920x1080 Medium 144
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 96

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination produces a highly capable Rust system, ranking in the 500th position out of 1717 tested combos. This places it firmly in the upper tier of tested hardware pairings. The data shows a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but reveals interesting CPU scaling characteristics at 1080p, making it a balanced yet nuanced performer.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates at a base clock of 3.50 GHz and can boost up to 4.40 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. This desktop processor, released in April 2022, features 32 MB of shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. Its benchmark presence is solid, with a percentile ranking of 79 against all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 21765.

In the context of Rust, the CPU's role is most evident at lower resolutions where frame rates are highest. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 192.3 FPS, a figure that demands strong single-thread performance. The Ryzen 5 5600’s single-thread scores support this, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2584. The processor’s ability to sustain high clocks on a few cores is critical here, as Rust’s simulation and entity logic often rely on fewer threads. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1737 and 4-thread score of 3313 indicate that the processor scales adequately with light threading, which is typical for this genre.

However, the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. When comparing against its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5600 sits within a tight performance band. It is 0.6% above the Intel Xeon D-1746TER (average score 21635) and 0.6% below the AMD EPYC 9554P (average score 21899). The delta versus the Intel Core i7-11700F (average score 21957) is -0.9%. This suggests that while the CPU is competitive, its raw compute throughput is not exceptional compared to others in its class. In Rust, this means the processor provides sufficient headroom to feed the RTX 3080 at most settings, but it is not so powerful that it eliminates GPU limitations at higher resolutions.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is a formidable graphics card built on the Ampere architecture with the GA102 chip. It comes with 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. The card’s base clock is 1440 MHz, boosting to 1710 MHz, with memory running at 1188 MHz (19 Gbps effective). It features 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output pipelines. The GPU’s compute capabilities are substantial, with an FP32 performance of 29.77 TFLOPS. It holds a percentile ranking of 80 against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35787.

The GPU is the dominant factor in Rust’s performance, particularly as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 35.5, which is only 37% of the 1080p Low result. This heavy scaling indicates that the RTX 3080 is being pushed to its limits by the game’s rendering demands at high resolutions and quality presets. The 10 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Rust at these settings, but the data suggests the card’s raw compute power, not memory capacity, is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra.

Comparing the RTX 3080 to its nearest rivals, it is 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (average score 35860) and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Radeon 880M (average score 35646). The delta versus the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (average score 36101) is -0.9%, while it leads the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile (average score 35435) by 1%. These margins are minimal, indicating that the RTX 3080 is positioned in a highly competitive performance tier. In Rust, this translates to strong frame rates at 1440p, but the card’s age and end-of-life production status mean it cannot fully dominate at 4K Ultra.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data across resolutions reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling. Moving from 1080p Low to 4K Low, the average frame rate drops from 192.3 FPS to 88.2 FPS, a reduction of 54.1%. This is a substantial decline, but the 4K Low result still remains playable. The scaling becomes more aggressive with higher settings. For High settings, the drop from 1080p (123.8 FPS) to 4K (53 FPS) represents a 57.2% decrease. For Medium settings, the drop is from 144 FPS to 59.9 FPS, a 58.4% reduction. The most severe scaling occurs at Ultra settings, where the system goes from 96 FPS at 1080p to 35.5 FPS at 4K, a 63% performance loss.

This scaling pattern strongly indicates that the RTX 3080 is the primary limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see smaller FPS differences between resolutions, as the CPU’s workload remains relatively constant. Instead, the frame rate falls roughly in proportion to the increase in pixel count, which is the signature of a GPU-limited scenario. The Ryzen 5 5600’s performance is sufficient to maintain high frame rates at 1080p, but as the pixel count rises, the GPU’s rendering throughput becomes the ceiling.

At 1440p, the system finds a sweet spot. High settings yield 85 FPS, which is a 31.3% drop from 1080p High (123.8 FPS), but still comfortably above 60 FPS. Medium settings at 1440p produce 97.5 FPS, while Low settings achieve 148.4 FPS. The 1440p results show that the RTX 3080 can handle the increased load without the severe penalties seen at 4K, making it the optimal resolution for this combo in terms of visual quality and frame rate balance.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured data, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the most balanced experience for this combination. At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system achieves an average of 97.5 FPS. This is a 14.7% improvement over High settings at the same resolution (85 FPS) and provides a smooth, responsive experience suitable for a survival game where quick reactions matter. The frame rate is high enough to avoid noticeable stutter, while the Medium preset still retains enough visual detail to appreciate the game world.

For players prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity, the Low preset at 1440p is the clear choice, delivering 148.4 FPS. This is a 52.3% increase over Medium and offers a competitive edge in player-versus-player scenarios. However, this comes at the cost of reduced draw distances and texture quality, which can be a disadvantage in a game where spotting enemies from afar is crucial.

At 1080p, the Medium preset provides an excellent experience with 144 FPS, which is identical to the High preset at 1440p (85 FPS) is not, but the 1080p Medium result is 50% higher than 1440p Medium. This makes 1080p Medium a strong option for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Ultra preset at any resolution below 4K is not recommended, as the performance cost is steep; at 1440p Ultra, the average FPS drops to 63.7, and at 1080p Ultra, it falls to 96 FPS, which is lower than 1440p Medium.

At 4K, the data suggests that only the Low preset (88.2 FPS) provides a consistently playable experience. The Medium preset at 4K (59.9 FPS) is borderline, while High (53 FPS) and Ultra (35.5 FPS) fall below the threshold for smooth gameplay. For 4K users, sticking to Low or Medium is advisable, with the understanding that the RTX 3080, despite its power, is not fully equipped for Ultra settings at this resolution in Rust.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 achieves a rank of 500 out of 1717 total tested combinations in Rust. This places it in the 70.9th percentile of all tested combos, meaning it outperforms roughly 71% of the other pairings in the database. This is a strong result, but it also highlights that there are 499 combinations that deliver higher average frame rates in this game.

The ranking is a product of both components’ individual strengths and their interaction. The RTX 3080’s high percentile ranking (80) and the Ryzen 5 5600’s respectable percentile (79) combine to place this system well above the median. However, the data shows that the combo is not in the top tier, as many other pairings with more powerful CPUs or newer GPUs achieve higher scores. The fact that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions means that a combo with a faster GPU would likely rank higher, even if paired with a slightly slower CPU.

In summary, the rank of 500 indicates a highly capable system that can handle Rust at high frame rates in most scenarios. The combo’s performance is strongest at 1080p and 1440p, where the CPU and GPU work well together to maintain high FPS. At 4K, the system is less competitive, but still playable at lower settings. This ranking solidifies the Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 3080 as a top-tier pairing for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with diminishing returns at 4K Ultra. The data does not suggest any instability or unusual bottlenecking; it is a straightforward, well-balanced configuration that delivers consistent performance across the board.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.2
3840x2160 Medium 59.9
3840x2160 High 53.0
3840x2160 Ultra 35.5
2560x1440 Low 148.4
2560x1440 Medium 97.5
2560x1440 High 85.0
2560x1440 Ultra 63.7
1920x1080 Low 192.3
1920x1080 Medium 144.0
1920x1080 High 123.8
1920x1080 Ultra 96.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.