Rust
This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 25 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 8 | 13 | 12 | 24 |
| 1440p QHD | 14 | 23 | 23 | 35 |
| 1080p Full HD | 25 | 31 | 39 | 51 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti ranks 1700th out of 1717 tested combinations in Rust. This places the combo in the bottom 1% of all tested systems, a position that reflects the severe constraint imposed by the graphics card. The GPU sits in the 30th percentile of all tested GPUs, while the CPU fares significantly better at the 75th percentile. This disparity is the defining characteristic of the pairing: the processor has headroom that the graphics subsystem cannot exploit in this title.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 17489 places it within a tight cluster of rivals. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores 17482, a delta of 0%, while the Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17475, a delta of 0.1%. The Intel Core i3-14100T and Intel Core i3-13100F score 17636 and 17665, representing deltas of -0.8% and -1% respectively. These margins are negligible, indicating that the 4600G is competitive with these alternatives in raw compute. However, in Rust, the GPU becomes the bottleneck so early that the CPU's standing among its peers matters little for the final frame rates.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 5316 places it alongside the NVIDIA GeForce 930A at 5317, the NVIDIA GeForce 940M at 5297, and the AMD Radeon R7 240 at 5280. The deltas are 0%, 0.4%, and 0.7% respectively, with the AMD Radeon R7 M445 scoring 5361 for a delta of -0.8%. This grouping confirms that the GTX 1050 Ti is operating at the very entry level of discrete graphics performance. In a game like Rust, which presents large open-world scenes with complex geometry, this hardware tier is fundamentally limited.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is built on the Pascal architecture using a 14 nm process at Samsung. The chip, designated GP107, contains 3,300 million transistors on a 132 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1291 MHz and a boost clock of 1392 MHz. Memory runs at 1752 MHz, delivering 7 Gbps effective across a 128-bit bus. This configuration yields a bandwidth of 112.1 GB/s, which is modest by contemporary standards.
The 4 GB of GDDR5 memory is a critical factor in Rust. The game's large maps and numerous entities place substantial demands on video memory, and at higher resolutions and settings, a 4 GB frame buffer becomes a limiting resource. The GPU's 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units provide a raw compute capacity of 2.138 TFLOPS FP32. The pixel rate is 44.54 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 66.82 GTexel/s. These specifications align with the measured frame rates: the card can produce playable numbers at lower resolutions but struggles as the workload scales.
The GPU's DirectX 12 support is rated at 12_1, with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4 also available. Rust's rendering engine can leverage these APIs, but the hardware's raw throughput caps the benefit. The card draws power from the slot only, with a TDP of 75 W and no additional power connectors. The suggested power supply is 250 W. This low-power design means the card runs cool and quiet, but it also signals the performance ceiling.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a clear pattern of decline as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo averages 50.5 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops this to 34.5 FPS, a reduction of 31.7%. At 4K, the average falls to 24 FPS, another 30.4% drop from 1440p. This scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary limiter; a CPU-bound system would show less variation across resolutions because the processor workload remains relatively constant while pixel count changes.
At Medium settings, the 1080p result is 39.1 FPS, which falls to 23.1 FPS at 1440p and 12.3 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 40.9% and 46.8% respectively, indicating that the GPU's workload grows more than linearly with pixel count at this setting. High settings show a similar trend: 30.6 FPS at 1080p, 22.5 FPS at 1440p, and 12.8 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 26.5%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 43.1%.
Ultra settings produce the lowest numbers: 25.2 FPS at 1080p, 14 FPS at 1440p, and 7.6 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 44.4%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 45.7%. These figures indicate that the GPU is saturated even at 1080p on Ultra, and additional resolution simply compounds the deficit. The data shows no scenario where the CPU becomes the limiting factor; the GTX 1050 Ti is the binding constraint across all tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its most usable results. Low settings produce an average of 50.5 FPS, which is the only configuration to exceed 50 FPS. Medium settings average 39.1 FPS, High settings average 30.6 FPS, and Ultra settings average 25.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 25.3 FPS, indicating that settings have a substantial impact at this resolution. For a game like Rust, where survival mechanics demand quick reactions, the Low setting is the only one that approaches smooth gameplay; Medium is borderline, and High and Ultra fall below the 30 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the averages drop across the board. Low settings produce 34.5 FPS, Medium produces 23.1 FPS, High produces 22.5 FPS, and Ultra produces 14 FPS. The difference between Medium and High is negligible at 0.6 FPS, suggesting that the GPU is hitting a similar bottleneck regardless of the modest increase in visual fidelity. The gap between Low and Medium is 11.4 FPS, showing that the Low preset provides meaningful relief to the GPU's workload. Ultra settings at 1440p are essentially unplayable, with an average below 15 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly poor. Low settings average 24 FPS, Medium averages 12.3 FPS, High averages 12.8 FPS, and Ultra averages 7.6 FPS. Interestingly, High slightly outperforms Medium at this resolution, a deviation of 0.5 FPS that falls within measurement variance. The 4K Low result of 24 FPS is the only figure above 20 FPS at this resolution, and it is still below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The data shows that this combo is not viable for 4K gaming in Rust under any settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo at 1080p?
A: The Low preset at 1920x1080 yields an average of 50.5 FPS, the only configuration to exceed 50 FPS. Medium drops to 39.1 FPS, High to 30.6 FPS, and Ultra to 25.2 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an average benchmark score of 17489. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores 17482 (0% delta), the Intel Core i5-12450H scores 17475 (0.1% delta), and the Intel Core i3-14100T scores 17636 (-0.8% delta). These differences are minor.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the bottleneck in Rust?
A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The GPU ranks in the 30th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU ranks in the 75th percentile. Frame rates drop significantly with resolution, indicating GPU limitation rather than CPU constraint.
Q: Can this combo run Rust at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, only the Low preset exceeds 30 FPS with an average of 34.5 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra produce 23.1, 22.5, and 14 FPS respectively, which are below playable thresholds.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low averages 50.5 FPS while Ultra averages 25.2 FPS, a difference of 25.3 FPS. Low provides double the frame rate of Ultra.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti has an average benchmark score of 5316. The NVIDIA GeForce 930A scores 5317 (0% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce 940M scores 5297 (0.4% delta), and the AMD Radeon R7 240 scores 5280 (0.7% delta). The AMD Radeon R7 M445 scores 5361 (-0.8% delta).
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 24.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 12.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 12.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 7.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 34.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 23.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 22.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 50.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 39.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 30.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 25.2 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with GTX 1050 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + GTX 1050 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.