Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
68
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 25 33 40 59
1440p QHD 43 57 67 100
1080p Full HD 62 82 97 145

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 59
3840x2160 Medium 40
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Ultra 25
2560x1440 Low 100
2560x1440 Medium 67
2560x1440 High 57
2560x1440 Ultra 43
1920x1080 Low 145
1920x1080 Medium 97
1920x1080 High 82
1920x1080 Ultra 62

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination delivers playable performance in Rust, but the data reveals a system that is consistently bound by the graphics card at higher resolutions and by the processor at lower ones. The sweet spot for this pairing is 1080p Medium, where the average frame rate of 97 FPS provides a smooth experience without the steep performance penalty of the Ultra preset.

Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates show a steep and predictable decline as resolution increases, which clearly indicates where the performance bottleneck lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 145 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 100 FPS, a 31% reduction, and at 4K Low the average falls to 59 FPS, representing a 59% decrease from the 1080p figure. This aggressive scaling with resolution is the hallmark of a GPU-limited scenario; the RTX 5050 is the primary constraint as pixel count rises.

However, the pattern shifts when looking at the High preset. At 1080p High, the average is 82 FPS, which drops to 57 FPS at 1440p (a 30% decrease) and then to 33 FPS at 4K (a 60% decrease from 1080p). The consistency of the percentage drops between Low and High presets—both around 30% from 1080p to 1440p—suggests that the scaling is driven by resolution rather than by the CPU becoming a factor. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread part with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and boost of 4.20 GHz, appears to have enough headroom at these settings to let the GPU do the work.

The Medium preset data, which includes minimum and maximum frame rates, further illustrates the resolution impact. At 1080p Medium, the average is 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS and maximum of 112 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 67 FPS with a range of 57 to 77, and at 4K Medium, the average is 40 FPS with a range of 34 to 45. The fact that the minimum frame rates scale down proportionally with the averages (roughly 30% drops at each step) indicates that the frame time consistency is maintained even as the GPU works harder; there is no sudden spike in stuttering at higher resolutions.

The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling, with 1080p Ultra at 62 FPS, 1440p Ultra at 43 FPS (a 31% drop), and 4K Ultra at 25 FPS (a 60% drop from 1080p). This 25 FPS result at 4K Ultra is below the threshold for comfortable play, confirming that Ultra settings are not viable at 4K for this hardware. The data suggests that the RTX 5050, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus, is the limiting factor at 4K across all presets, while the Ryzen 5 3600 is sufficient to keep up at lower resolutions but may start to hold back the system at 1080p Low where the GPU has less work to do.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications explain the observed frame rates. With 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs, the card is a modestly configured Blackwell 2.0 part. Its boost clock of 2572 MHz and base clock of 2317 MHz are relatively high, but the 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus yields a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. This memory configuration is likely the reason why the 4K results are so low; the card must work harder to feed the shader units with pixel data at higher resolutions.

The GPU’s benchmark scores provide context for its position. The PassMark G3D score is 17326, and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2502. These scores place the RTX 5050 in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, which is a mid-pack position. Its nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (0.6% higher score), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (1.6% lower), and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (1.6% higher). This grouping suggests that the RTX 5050 performs within a narrow band of comparable hardware, and Rust’s results reflect that middling standing.

The frame rates in Rust align with the GPU’s capabilities. The 145 FPS at 1080p Low shows that the card can push high frame rates when the load is light, but the 59 FPS at 4K Low demonstrates that it struggles with the pixel throughput required at 2160p. The card’s FP32 compute of 13.17 TFLOPS and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s are not exceptional, and the data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck in most tested configurations. The fact that the 4K Medium average of 40 FPS is only slightly above the 4K High average of 33 FPS, while the 4K Low is 59 FPS, indicates that the GPU is hitting a compute limit as the preset quality increases. The VRAM capacity of 8 GB is sufficient for Rust at these settings, as the game’s open-world survival genre typically relies more on streaming and CPU logic than on massive texture packs, but the bandwidth limitation becomes apparent at 4K.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 3600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. With a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, it is a capable mid-range part from 2019. Its cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache, which is typical for the Matisse design. The CPU’s benchmark scores show a strong multi-threaded performance relative to its single-thread results; for example, the Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 15045, while the single-core score is 2124.

The CPU’s percentile ranking of 71st among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17035, places it slightly above average. Its nearest rivals in the data include the Intel Core i7-1260P (0.2% higher score), the Intel Core i5-11400 (0.2% lower), the AMD EPYC 7573X (0.2% lower), and the AMD EPYC 7742 (0.2% higher). This tight clustering means the Ryzen 5 3600 is functionally equivalent to these processors in general compute tasks.

In Rust, the CPU’s role is less clear-cut than the GPU’s, but the data hints at its influence. At 1080p Low, the average frame rate of 145 FPS is high, but the lack of a minimum frame rate measurement for that preset makes it difficult to assess stability. At 1080p Medium, the minimum of 83 FPS against an average of 97 FPS shows a 14% drop, which is acceptable. The fact that the CPU is not the bottleneck at 4K is evident because the frame rates scale down consistently with resolution, which is a GPU-bound behavior. However, the Ryzen 5 3600’s 12 threads may be a limiting factor at 1080p Low where the GPU is less taxed. The 145 FPS at 1080p Low versus the 100 FPS at 1440p Low shows a larger relative drop (31%) compared to the drop from 1080p High to 1440p High (30%), suggesting that the CPU might be reaching its limit at 1080p Low, preventing the GPU from pushing even higher numbers. The CPU’s 3.60 GHz base clock is on the lower side for modern gaming, and Rust is known for its simulation-heavy gameplay, but the data does not provide direct evidence of CPU stalling at lower resolutions beyond this scaling pattern.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 5 3600 and RTX 5050 ranks 1772nd out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the bottom 40% of all pairings. This is a low rank for a system that can achieve 145 FPS at 1080p Low, but the rank reflects the overall performance across all settings and resolutions, including the poor 4K results. The rank of 1772 out of 2953 means that 1181 combos perform worse, but 1771 perform better, which puts this pairing in the lower-mid tier of tested hardware.

The ranking is influenced by the fact that the GPU is only in the 66th percentile of all GPUs and the CPU is in the 71st percentile of all CPUs. While both components are above average individually, their combined performance in Rust is dragged down by the 4K results, which are below 60 FPS in all presets. The 1080p results are competitive, but the rank aggregates all data points, and the 25 FPS at 4K Ultra is a significant negative outlier. The combo’s rank suggests that for Rust, this hardware is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming rather than 4K, and the data confirms that the system is not designed for high-resolution, high-settings play.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured frame rates, the Optimal preset for this combo is Medium at 1080p, which delivers an average of 97 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS. This combination provides a balance between visual quality and performance, ensuring that the frame rate stays above 60 FPS even in the worst-case moments. The High preset at 1080p, with an average of 82 FPS, is also playable, but the lack of a minimum frame rate measurement makes it riskier for competitive play where frame dips matter. The Low preset at 1080p offers 145 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the visual quality is significantly reduced.

At 1440p, the Medium preset is the best choice, with an average of 67 FPS and a minimum of 57 FPS. This is just above the 60 FPS threshold for the average, but the minimum of 57 FPS means there will be occasional stutters. The High preset at 1440p, with 57 FPS average, is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 43 FPS is not recommended for smooth gameplay. At 4K, no preset is truly playable, with the Low preset at 59 FPS being the only option close to 60 FPS, but the Medium at 40 FPS and High at 33 FPS are too choppy for most users. The data suggests that users should stick to 1080p or 1440p with Medium settings to get the best experience from this hardware in Rust.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware in Rust?

A: The data shows the best experience is at 1080p with Medium settings, which yields an average of 97 FPS and a minimum of 83 FPS. This combination keeps frame rates above 60 FPS consistently.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?

A: No, the 4K results are poor. The Low preset achieves 59 FPS average, but Medium drops to 40 FPS, High to 33 FPS, and Ultra to 25 FPS, all of which are below comfortable playable levels.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The RTX 5050’s average benchmark score of 21035 is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, 1% lower than the AMD Radeon HD 8970M, 1.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, and 1.6% lower than the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile.

Q: Is the Ryzen 5 3600 a bottleneck for the RTX 5050 in Rust?

A: The data suggests the CPU is not a bottleneck at higher resolutions, as frame rates scale down consistently with resolution. At 1080p Low, the 145 FPS result may be limited by the CPU, but at Medium and above, the GPU is the limiting factor.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 1440p at High settings?

A: At 1080p High, the average is 82 FPS, while at 1440p High, the average is 57 FPS. This represents a 30% decrease in performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested hardware combinations?

A: This combo ranks 1772nd out of 2953 tested combinations in Rust, placing it in the lower 40% of all tested systems. This rank is due to the weak 4K performance, despite acceptable 1080p results.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 59.0
3840x2160 Medium 40.0
3840x2160 High 33.0
3840x2160 Ultra 25.0
2560x1440 Low 100.0
2560x1440 Medium 67.0
2560x1440 High 57.0
2560x1440 Ultra 43.0
1920x1080 Low 145.0
1920x1080 Medium 97.0
1920x1080 High 82.0
1920x1080 Ultra 62.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.