Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 443 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 191 | 236 | 267 | 292 |
| 1440p QHD | 337 | 415 | 469 | 516 |
| 1080p Full HD | 504 | 621 | 701 | 771 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
# Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, with measured frame rates that exceed the refresh rates of virtually all mainstream displays across every tested resolution and settings combination. The data shows a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but retains enough CPU headroom to push well beyond 300 FPS at 1080p, making this a top-tier combination for players who prioritize maximum smoothness in Roblox's sandbox environments.
Settings Recommendations
For 4K displays, the High preset represents the optimal balance between visual fidelity and performance. The measured average of 140 FPS at 3840x2160 High keeps gameplay comfortably above the 120 Hz threshold, while Ultra drops to 114 FPS — still playable but with less headroom for demanding scenes. Medium at 4K delivers 158 FPS, which is marginally faster than High, but the visual quality reduction is not justified when High already maintains a robust frame rate. At 4K Low, the system reaches 174 FPS, yet this mode sacrifices too much visual detail for a gain that most players will not perceive on standard displays.
At 1440p, the High preset is the clear recommendation for competitive play. The measured 248 FPS at 2560x1440 High exceeds the refresh rates of most high-end gaming monitors, and the difference between High and Medium (280 FPS) is less impactful than the visual quality loss from dropping settings. Ultra at 1440p yields 201 FPS, which remains above 200 FPS and is suitable for players who prioritize image quality over maximum frame rates. Low at 1440p produces 308 FPS, but this setting is only advisable for players using 240 Hz or higher refresh rate displays who demand absolute maximum smoothness.
For 1080p gaming, the Medium preset offers the best experience per the measured rows. At 1920x1080 Medium, the system averages 420 FPS with a minimum of 357 FPS and a maximum of 483 FPS, making it the only settings combination at any resolution that provides both a high average and a documented minimum above 300 FPS. High at 1080p reaches 371 FPS, which is still excellent, but Medium's higher minimum frame rate suggests better consistency. Ultra at 1080p drops to 301 FPS, which is only recommended for players with 300 Hz displays who want maximum visual quality. Low at 1080p hits 461 FPS, but the visual compromises are unnecessary given that Medium already exceeds the refresh capabilities of virtually all available monitors.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the dominant component in this configuration for Roblox, particularly as resolution increases. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Roblox's texture and geometry workloads even at 4K Ultra settings. The AD103 chip operates at a base clock of 2205 MHz with a boost clock of 2505 MHz, and the memory runs at 1400 MHz with 22.4 Gbps effective speed. These clock figures, combined with 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output units, deliver the raw throughput that drives the measured frame rates.
The benchmark data reveals how the GPU scales with settings. At 4K, moving from Low (174 FPS) to Ultra (114 FPS) represents a 34% reduction in average frame rate, which indicates that the RTX 4080 is the primary bottleneck at this resolution. The GPU's 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores do not directly impact Roblox's traditional rasterization workload, but the 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power and 761.5 GTexel/s texture rate ensure that even the most complex user-generated content in Roblox does not strain the card. The RTX 4080's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247, places it just behind the RTX 4080 SUPER (deltaPct of 0.1%) and ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (deltaPct of -1.1%), confirming its position as a high-end mobile GPU that excels in this game.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a clear shift in system bottleneck. At 1080p High, the system averages 371 FPS, while at 1440p High it drops to 248 FPS (a 33% reduction), and at 4K High it falls to 140 FPS (an additional 44% reduction from 1440p). This scaling pattern is typical of a GPU-limited scenario, where the RTX 4080's rendering workload increases disproportionately with pixel count. The 1080p to 1440p transition costs 123 FPS, and the 1440p to 4K transition costs 108 FPS, showing that the GPU struggles more as resolution increases.
The Low settings data reinforces this analysis. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 461 FPS, which drops to 308 FPS at 1440p Low (a 33% reduction) and 174 FPS at 4K Low (a 44% reduction from 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across settings presets indicate that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution — the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX, with its 20 cores and 20 threads running at base 2.60 GHz and boost 5.30 GHz, provides ample single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5737) to feed the GPU at all tested configurations. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth further ensure that Roblox's physics and scripting workloads never starve the renderer.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX with RTX 4080 combination ranks 945th out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 31% of all system configurations. This ranking reflects the fact that Roblox is relatively lightweight compared to AAA titles, so even mid-range hardware can achieve high frame rates, but this particular combo still outperforms the majority of tested systems due to the RTX 4080's strong rasterization performance. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 63173, places it in close competition with the Intel Core i7-13790F (deltaPct of 0.1%) and ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450G (deltaPct of -0.2%) and Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX (deltaPct of 0.7%). The GPU's 86th percentile ranking similarly shows it is a top-tier component, though its nearest rivals — the RTX 4080 SUPER (deltaPct 0.1%) and AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (deltaPct -1.1%) — are within striking distance.
The combination's rank of 945 suggests that while this system is powerful, there are 944 tested combos that achieve higher frame rates in Roblox, likely featuring desktop-class GPUs or newer architectures. However, the measured FPS data shows that this combo already exceeds 300 FPS at 1080p Medium and 200 FPS at 1440p High, so the practical difference between this rank and higher-ranked combos is negligible for most users. The deltaPct values for both CPU and GPU rivals indicate that small benchmark score differences (less than 1%) translate to minimal real-world performance variation in Roblox, where the game's engine is not particularly demanding on either component.
FAQ
Q: Is the RTX 4080 overkill for Roblox?
A: The data suggests it is not overkill if you play at 4K or use high refresh rate monitors. At 4K Ultra, the system averages 114 FPS, which is below 120 Hz displays, and at 1440p High it reaches 248 FPS, which exceeds 240 Hz monitors. The GPU is fully utilized at all resolutions, with frame rates scaling proportionally to pixel count.
Q: Why does Medium at 1080p have a higher minimum FPS than High at 1080p?
A: The measured data shows that Medium at 1920x1080 has a minimum FPS of 357, while High at the same resolution has no documented minimum but averages 371 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 357 FPS indicates more consistent frame delivery, likely due to reduced GPU load from lower texture and shadow settings, which prevents occasional drops during complex scenes.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX compare to its closest CPU rivals?
A: The Ultra 7 265HX has an average benchmark score of 63173, which is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-13790F (63080), 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 (62839), and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX (62738). The AMD Ryzen AI 7 450G is 0.2% ahead of the Ultra 7 265HX with a score of 63331.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 240 Hz 1440p monitor?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 248 FPS, which exceeds 240 Hz refresh rates. Ultra at 1440p only reaches 201 FPS, so High is the recommended preset to fully utilize a 240 Hz display without sacrificing visual quality.
Q: Does the 16 GB VRAM matter for Roblox?
A: The RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory is far more than Roblox requires, as the game's art style and asset sizes are modest. The 716.8 GB/s bandwidth ensures that memory bandwidth is never a constraint, even at 4K Ultra settings, where the GPU's compute capabilities become the limiting factor rather than VRAM capacity.
Q: How does this combo's ranking in Roblox compare to its overall hardware performance?
A: The combo ranks 945th out of 3010 in Roblox (top 31%), while the CPU ranks in the 93rd percentile and the GPU in the 86th percentile. This discrepancy indicates that Roblox is not demanding enough to fully differentiate high-end components, so the combo's relative ranking is lower than its component percentiles would suggest.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system delivers the following average frame rates across settings: Low averages 174 FPS, Medium averages 158 FPS with a minimum of 135 FPS and maximum of 182 FPS, High averages 140 FPS, and Ultra averages 114 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 60 FPS drop, with the largest single-step reduction occurring between Medium and High (18 FPS) and the smallest between Low and Medium (16 FPS). The Ultra preset at 4K represents the most demanding configuration tested, with average frame rates that still exceed the standard 60 FPS target by 54 FPS.
At 2560x1440 (1440p), the measured averages are: Low at 308 FPS, Medium at 280 FPS with a minimum of 238 FPS and maximum of 322 FPS, High at 248 FPS, and Ultra at 201 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 107 FPS, which is a larger absolute spread than at 4K due to the higher baseline frame rates. The Medium preset's minimum of 238 FPS indicates that even during intensive scenes, the system maintains frame rates above 200 FPS, which is suitable for all but the fastest competitive displays.
At 1920x1080 (1080p), the averages are: Low at 461 FPS, Medium at 420 FPS with a minimum of 357 FPS and maximum of 483 FPS, High at 371 FPS, and Ultra at 301 FPS. This resolution demonstrates the system's maximum throughput, with Low approaching 500 FPS and Ultra still exceeding 300 FPS. The Medium preset's documented minimum of 357 FPS is the highest minimum among all tested settings and resolutions, making it the most consistent configuration for players who notice frame pacing or stuttering. The maximum FPS of 483 at 1080p Medium shows that the system can briefly exceed 480 FPS, which is beyond the refresh rate of any commercially available monitor.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 191.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 236.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 267.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 292.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 337.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 415.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 469.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 516.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 504.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 621.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 701.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 771.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 265HX + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265HX + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.