Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 369 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 158 | 195 | 221 | 243 |
| 1440p QHD | 280 | 345 | 390 | 429 |
| 1080p Full HD | 420 | 517 | 585 | 643 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a dominant performance in Roblox, securing a rank of 250 out of 3711 tested combos. This places the configuration in the top 7% of all tested systems, a position that reflects the hardware's capacity to push well beyond the threshold for smooth gameplay in this sandbox title. The data indicates a system that is massively overqualified for the task, delivering frame rates that will exceed the refresh rate of virtually any display on the market.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 250 out of 3711 tested combinations is a clear indicator of its top-tier status. The data shows that this pairing is not merely good; it is exceptional, placing the system in the 93rd percentile of all tested configurations. This placement is a direct result of the synergy between a high-end CPU and a high-end GPU, both of which are operating well within their capabilities at the frame rates this game produces. The benchmark results indicate that this system is positioned to provide a flawless experience, with the primary limitation being the refresh rate of the user's monitor rather than the hardware itself.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) using a 4 nm process. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The processor has a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a significant asset for gaming. The CPU's benchmark scores are strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22807 and a single-core score of 2228. Its Passmark single-thread score is 4704, and it achieves a multi-thread score of 41318. The CPU holds a 92nd percentile rank against all CPUs, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-14900 (0.5% ahead) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (0.7% behind), indicating it sits at the top of the performance chart for its class.
Given the exceptionally high frame rates measured in Roblox, the CPU's role is critical. At 1080p, the frame rates are so high that they likely push the limits of what the CPU can process. The strong single-core performance, evidenced by the 2228 score in Cinebench R23 and the 4704 single-thread Passmark score, ensures that the game's primary logic thread can be processed quickly. The large 96 MB L3 cache helps maintain high data throughput, reducing latency and ensuring that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough data to sustain the high frame rates. The data suggests that while the GPU is responsible for rendering the final image, the CPU is a co-equal partner in achieving the massive FPS numbers, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU bottleneck is most likely to occur.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a high-end graphics card from the GeForce 40-series, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5 nm process. It is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. Its compute capabilities are substantial, with 9728 shading units and a FP32 performance of 48.74 TFLOPS. The card's benchmark scores are equally impressive; it achieves a Passmark G3D score of 34457 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 263779. The GPU holds an 86th percentile rank against all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, which is only 0.1% ahead in average benchmark score.
In Roblox, the GPU's role becomes more prominent as resolution and settings increase. The 16 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, ensuring no memory-related stutters or texture pop-in. The high boost clock of 2505 MHz allows the card to render frames quickly. The data confirms this, as the GPU is able to maintain very high frame rates even at 4K with Ultra settings. The card's performance is so robust that even at 4K, the frame rates remain well above 150 FPS, showing that the GPU is not fully stressed until the highest settings and resolutions are combined. The RTX 4080's capabilities are a perfect match for the CPU, ensuring that no matter the resolution or settings, the system is never held back by the graphics card.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets.
At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. With Low settings, it achieves an average of 643 FPS. This drops to 585 FPS on Medium, 517 FPS on High, and 420 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset also recorded a minimum FPS of 497 and a maximum of 673, showing a wide but consistently high range. These numbers are far beyond the capability of any standard 1080p monitor, which typically caps at 144Hz or 240Hz. The data shows that at this resolution, the system is purely CPU-limited, as even the most demanding settings cannot push the frame rate low enough to approach the GPU's potential limit.
At 2560x1440, the system remains extremely impressive. The average frame rate on Low settings is 429 FPS. This falls to 390 FPS on Medium, 345 FPS on High, and 280 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset again shows a minimum of 332 FPS and a maximum of 449 FPS. This resolution is a sweet spot for high refresh rate gaming, and the system delivers more than enough performance to max out a 240Hz or even a 360Hz monitor, depending on the game's settings. The data suggests that the GPU is starting to take on a more significant role here, but the CPU is still keeping up without issue.
At 3840x2160 (4K), the system still delivers extraordinary results. The average frame rate on Low settings is 243 FPS. This drops to 221 FPS on Medium, 195 FPS on High, and 158 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset recorded a minimum of 188 FPS and a maximum of 254 FPS. Even at 4K with Ultra settings, the system is capable of pushing well past 144 FPS, which is the refresh rate of many high-end 4K monitors. This is a clear demonstration of the GPU's immense power, as it is only at this resolution and settings combination that the load begins to become significant.
Resolution Scaling
The data shows a clear and expected trend: as resolution increases, the average FPS decreases. Moving from 1080p to 1440p results in a significant drop across all settings. For instance, on High settings, FPS drops from 517 at 1080p to 345 at 1440p, a reduction of approximately 33%. Moving from 1440p to 4K on High settings further reduces the FPS from 345 to 195, a reduction of about 43%.
This scaling pattern reveals the limiting component. At 1080p, the FPS is so high that it is likely limited by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls and process game logic. The GPU has so much headroom that it is waiting for the CPU. This is why the drop from 1080p to 1440p is so steep; it relieves some of the CPU bottleneck, allowing the GPU to do more work. However, the drop from 1440p to 4K is also significant, indicating that the GPU is now becoming the primary bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU is finally being pushed hard enough to where its raw rendering power is the limiting factor. The fact that even at 4K Ultra, the system still achieves 158 FPS shows that both components are highly capable, with the balance of load shifting from the CPU to the GPU as resolution climbs.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data strongly suggests that the best experience is achieved by prioritizing high frame rates, even at the cost of some visual fidelity, as the game is extremely fast and fluid. For users with high refresh rate monitors (e.g., 144Hz or 240Hz), the High preset is the recommended starting point. At 1080p, High settings deliver 517 FPS, which is more than enough to saturate any monitor. At 1440p, High settings still provide 345 FPS, ensuring a perfectly smooth and responsive experience. At 4K, High settings yield 195 FPS, which is still well above 144Hz, making it ideal for high-refresh 4K displays.
The Ultra preset is only recommended for users who prioritize visual quality over maximum frame rate and who have a monitor with a refresh rate at or below 158Hz. While the FPS drops significantly compared to High settings, the game remains playable. However, given the nature of Roblox, where competitive gameplay is common, the extra frames from the High preset are more valuable than the marginal visual improvement from Ultra. The Medium and Low presets are unnecessary for this hardware combination, as they provide no practical benefit. The system is so powerful that even at High settings, the frame rates are so high that the experience is perfectly smooth. The data indicates that the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, ensuring that the system's capabilities are fully utilized without any unnecessary compromise.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 243.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 221.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 195.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 429.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 390.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 345.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 280.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 643.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 585.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 517.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 420.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.