Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
369
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 369 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 158 195 221 243
1440p QHD 280 345 390 429
1080p Full HD 420 517 585 643

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 243
3840x2160 Medium 221
3840x2160 High 195
3840x2160 Ultra 158
2560x1440 Low 429
2560x1440 Medium 390
2560x1440 High 345
2560x1440 Ultra 280
1920x1080 Low 643
1920x1080 Medium 585
1920x1080 High 517
1920x1080 Ultra 420

Roblox with Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination delivers exceptional frame rates in Roblox, with performance scaling that reveals a clear shift in system bottleneck as resolution increases. At 1080p, the data shows the CPU is the primary limiting factor, while at 4K, the GPU takes over the workload. The measured results indicate that this pairing is robust enough to handle the game’s most demanding settings without significant compromise, though the frame rate deltas between presets highlight where the hardware is being pushed hardest.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for this combo shows a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the magnitude of the drop varies significantly by settings preset. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves 643 FPS average. Moving to 1440p at the same Low preset drops the average to 429 FPS, a reduction of 214 FPS (33%). At 4K Low, the average falls to 243 FPS, which is 400 FPS below the 1080p Low result. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is being increasingly taxed as pixel count rises, though the absolute numbers remain far above playable thresholds.

The High preset tells a similar story with a slightly different slope. At 1080p High, the average is 517 FPS. At 1440p High, it drops to 345 FPS, a 172 FPS reduction (33%). At 4K High, the average is 195 FPS, which is 322 FPS below the 1080p High figure. The 4K High result shows the largest percentage drop from 1080p, at 62%, indicating that the RTX 4080’s capabilities are being stretched by the combination of higher resolution and more demanding visual effects.

Medium settings provide the only rows with both min and max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 585 FPS with a min of 497 and a max of 673. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 390 FPS with a min of 332 and a max of 449. At 4K Medium, the average is 221 FPS with a min of 188 and a max of 254. The spread between min and max FPS narrows as resolution increases, from 176 FPS at 1080p to 66 FPS at 4K. This suggests that at 4K the GPU becomes the consistent bottleneck, reducing frame time variance.

Ultra settings show the lowest overall performance but still remain highly playable. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 420 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 280 FPS, a 33% reduction. At 4K Ultra, the average is 158 FPS, which is 262 FPS below the 1080p Ultra result. The 4K Ultra figure represents a 62% drop from 1080p Ultra, mirroring the High preset’s scaling pattern. This consistency across presets suggests that the resolution scaling is primarily a function of GPU pixel throughput rather than settings-specific effects.

The data indicates that from 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS loss across all settings is roughly one-third, while from 1440p to 4K, the additional loss brings the total to roughly two-thirds of the 1080p value. This scaling behavior is typical of a system where the CPU can feed frames fast enough at lower resolutions, but the GPU’s rendering workload dominates at higher resolutions. The fact that 4K Ultra still produces 158 FPS average demonstrates that this combo has substantial headroom for Roblox’s highest visual fidelity.

How This Combo Ranks

Among the 3,711 tested combos in the database for Roblox, this Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 pairing ranks 250th. This places it in the top 7% of all combinations tested for this game, indicating that it is a high-performing setup relative to the broader field. The rank of 250 out of 3,711 means there are 249 combos that deliver higher average frame rates in Roblox, but the vast majority of tested systems fall below this pairing’s performance level.

The combination’s ranking is likely driven by the strength of both components. The CPU’s performance relative to other processors, as shown by its benchmark scores and nearest rivals, contributes to its ability to maintain high frame rates in a game that can be CPU-sensitive at lower resolutions. The GPU’s raw rendering power ensures that the system does not fall behind at higher resolutions where pixel count becomes the dominant factor.

When compared to other combos that might feature different CPUs or GPUs, the data shows that this pairing achieves a strong balance. The 250th rank out of 3,711 suggests that while there are faster systems, the majority of alternatives will produce lower frame rates in Roblox. This makes the combo a solid choice for users who want high performance without chasing the absolute top-tier configurations.

The ranking also reflects the fact that Roblox is not an extremely demanding game by modern standards. A mid-range to high-end pairing like this one will typically land in the upper percentile of tested combos, as the game’s engine does not scale infinitely with hardware. The 250th position indicates that this system is well above average, but there is still room for improvement with more powerful components, likely those with higher-end GPUs or CPUs that excel in single-threaded workloads.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a key component in this combo’s performance, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 716.8 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This memory configuration is sufficient for Roblox’s texture and geometry demands, even at 4K Ultra settings where the frame rate remains above 150 FPS.

The GPU’s clock speeds are listed as a base of 2205 MHz and a boost of 2505 MHz. These clocks, combined with the 9,728 shading units, allow the RTX 4080 to process the game’s relatively simple graphics quickly. The boost clock is particularly relevant for maintaining frame rates in less demanding scenes, as the GPU can dynamically increase its frequency when thermal and power headroom allow.

The RTX 4080’s 16 GB VRAM is more than adequate for Roblox, which is not known for large texture packs or complex geometry. The data shows that even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 158, indicating that the GPU is not running out of memory or bandwidth. The 716.8 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and frame buffer operations do not become a bottleneck, even at the highest resolution tested.

The GPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals shows that it is a capable card. The data lists the RTX 4080 SUPER as a close competitor with a deltaPct of 0.1%, meaning the standard RTX 4080 is essentially on par with the SUPER variant in average benchmark scores. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 1.1% faster, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 2.6% faster and the AMD Radeon 8060S is 2.7% faster. These small deltas indicate that the RTX 4080 is well-positioned in the GPU hierarchy, though not at the very top.

In the context of Roblox, the GPU’s role becomes increasingly important as resolution rises. At 1080p, the CPU can often keep up with the GPU’s output, but at 4K, the GPU’s pixel processing capability becomes the limiting factor. The data supports this, as the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is proportionally larger than the drop from 1080p to 1440p, indicating that the GPU is being pushed harder at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 4K Ultra settings with this combo?

A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 158 FPS. This is the lowest average among the tested settings and resolutions, but it remains well above the typical 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay.

Q: How does the combo’s performance at 1080p Low compare to 4K Ultra?

A: At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 643 FPS average, while at 4K Ultra, it drops to 158 FPS. This represents a 485 FPS difference, or roughly a 75% reduction in frame rate from the lowest to the highest workload.

Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested systems for Roblox?

A: The combo ranks 250th out of 3,711 tested combinations. This places it in the top 7% of all systems tested for Roblox, indicating strong overall performance.

Q: Are there any settings where the min FPS drops below 200?

A: Yes, at 4K Medium settings, the min FPS is 188. This is the only measured row where the minimum frame rate falls below 200 FPS. All other rows with min FPS data show figures above 330 FPS.

Q: How much faster is the combo at 1080p High compared to 4K High?

A: At 1080p High, the average FPS is 517, while at 4K High, it is 195. The 1080p result is 322 FPS higher, representing a 165% performance advantage over the 4K setting.

Q: Which resolution and settings combination offers the highest average FPS?

A: The highest average FPS is 643, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only tested configuration that exceeds 640 FPS, with 1080p Medium coming closest at 585 FPS.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700K plays a crucial role in this combo’s Roblox performance, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU is not fully saturated. The CPU features 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. These specifications allow it to handle the game’s physics, scripting, and world simulation tasks without becoming a bottleneck.

The CPU’s benchmark scores provide context for its performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 33,440.5 points in multi-core and 2,160 points in single-core. The single-core score is particularly relevant for Roblox, as the game’s engine often relies on a limited number of threads for main game logic. The CPU’s Geekbench single-core score of 2,569 further indicates strong per-thread performance.

The CPU’s cache configuration includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 2 MB of L2 cache per core, and 33 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache can help reduce memory latency for frequently accessed data, which is beneficial in a game where many objects and scripts may be active simultaneously. The CPU’s support for DDR4 and DDR5 memory allows flexibility in system configuration, though the data does not specify which memory type was used for the measured FPS results.

The CPU’s performance relative to its nearest rivals shows a tight grouping. The AMD EPYC 9115 is 0.1% faster, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is 0.2% slower, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX is 0.7% slower, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is 0.9% slower. These small deltas indicate that the Core i7-14700K is competitive with other high-end processors, though not the absolute fastest in every workload.

In Roblox, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 643 FPS, which is likely close to the CPU’s maximum frame output for this game. The fact that the frame rate does not increase proportionally with lower GPU load suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at this resolution. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU’s influence on overall FPS diminishes.

The CPU’s 125 W TDP and boost clock of 5.60 GHz indicate that it is a high-power part designed for performance. The data does not include thermal or power measurements during Roblox gameplay, but the benchmark scores suggest that it can sustain high clock speeds under load. The CPU’s support for ECC memory is noted in the specs, though this is unlikely to impact Roblox performance.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user’s display resolution and frame rate goals. At 1080p, all settings presets deliver average FPS above 400, with Low at 643, Medium at 585, High at 517, and Ultra at 420. Given that even the Ultra preset produces 420 FPS average, users with 1080p displays can safely enable the highest settings without worrying about frame rate drops.

At 1440p, the data shows that all presets remain well above 200 FPS, with Low at 429, Medium at 390, High at 345, and Ultra at 280. The Ultra preset’s 280 FPS average is still far above the 144 FPS threshold for high-refresh-rate monitors, making it a viable choice for users who prioritize visual quality. The Medium preset offers a balance with a min FPS of 332, ensuring that even the lowest frame times remain smooth.

At 4K, the settings recommendation becomes more nuanced. The Ultra preset produces 158 FPS average, which is still above 144 FPS but leaves less headroom for demanding scenes. The High preset at 195 FPS average provides more margin, while the Medium preset at 221 FPS with a min of 188 offers the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate stability for 4K users. The Low preset at 243 FPS is available for users who prioritize maximum frame rates, but the visual compromise may not be worth it given the High and Medium options.

For users with 4K displays, the Medium preset appears to be the best choice based on the data. It delivers an average of 221 FPS with a minimum of 188 FPS, ensuring that frame rates never drop below the 144 FPS threshold for most high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset at 195 FPS average is a close second, offering better visuals with a slightly lower average frame rate. The Ultra preset, while playable at 158 FPS, may produce noticeable frame rate dips in complex scenes, though the data does not include min FPS for this setting.

For 1440p users, the Ultra preset is recommended for the best visual experience, as it maintains an average of 280 FPS with no significant downside. The High preset at 345 FPS is an alternative for users who want extra headroom, but the difference in visual quality may be minimal in Roblox’s art style. For 1080p users, the Ultra preset is the clear choice, as it provides 420 FPS average while maximizing visual settings. The data shows that this combo has more than enough performance to run Roblox at maximum settings on any common display resolution, making the choice primarily a matter of personal preference for visual quality versus raw frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700K

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 243.0
3840x2160 Medium 221.0
3840x2160 High 195.0
3840x2160 Ultra 158.0
2560x1440 Low 429.0
2560x1440 Medium 390.0
2560x1440 High 345.0
2560x1440 Ultra 280.0
1920x1080 Low 643.0
1920x1080 Medium 585.0
1920x1080 High 517.0
1920x1080 Ultra 420.0

Roblox with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700K + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.