Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 369 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 158 | 195 | 221 | 243 |
| 1440p QHD | 280 | 345 | 390 | 429 |
| 1080p Full HD | 420 | 517 | 585 | 643 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox, a sandbox title from 2006, presents an unusual stress profile for modern hardware. The combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 produces remarkably high frame rates across the board, but the data reveals a system that is heavily constrained by the processor at lower resolutions and only begins to balance the load at 4K. This analysis examines the measured FPS data to understand how this specific pairing behaves, what the results say about the limiting components, and which settings provide the most sensible experience for this particular configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent pattern: as resolution increases, average frame rates drop significantly, but the absolute performance remains exceptionally high. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 643 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low reduces that figure to 429 FPS, a decline of roughly 33%. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 243 FPS, which is approximately 62% lower than the 1080p result. This scaling is dramatic and points directly to the limiting component.
The fact that the frame rate drops so steeply when resolution increases suggests that the RTX 4080 is not being fully utilized at 1080p. The GPU is capable of rendering far more frames than the CPU can feed it, so lowering the resolution does not unlock additional performance; instead, the CPU becomes the bottleneck. The i3-12100F, with its 4 cores and 8 threads, delivers strong single-thread performance, but Roblox's engine appears to rely heavily on a limited number of threads. The data supports this: the 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 for the CPU is respectable, but the 3dmark_16_threads score of 4051 shows that scaling beyond a few cores does not yield proportional gains.
At 4K, the picture changes. The GPU's workload increases substantially, and the gap between the CPU's maximum output and the GPU's rendering capability narrows. The delta between Low and Ultra settings at 4K is 85 FPS (243 vs 158), whereas at 1080p the delta is 223 FPS (643 vs 420). This indicates that at 4K, the system is becoming more balanced, with the GPU playing a larger role in determining the final frame rate. However, even at 4K Ultra, the average of 158 FPS is far above the refresh rate of most displays, meaning the CPU is still likely limiting the absolute maximum. The scaling from 1080p to 4K shows a system that is CPU-bound at lower resolutions and transitions toward a more GPU-influenced state at 4K, but never becomes fully GPU-bound.
How This Combo Ranks
In the context of all tested combinations, this pairing of the i3-12100F and RTX 4080 ranks 250th out of 3711 combos for Roblox. This places it in the top 6.7% of all configurations tested, which is a strong result, but not exceptional for a GPU of this caliber. The rank reflects that the GPU's raw power is being partially wasted due to the CPU's limitations. Many other combos, likely those with higher-core-count processors, achieve better results in this specific title.
The CPU's average benchmark score of 13494 places it in the 68th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are the Intel Core 3 N355 (score 13492, delta 0%), the Intel Core i5-9500 (score 13452, delta 0.3%), and the Intel Core 5 120UL (score 13594, delta -0.7%). These deltas are extremely small, meaning the i3-12100F's overall compute performance is nearly identical to these alternatives. However, in Roblox, the specific combination rank of 250 suggests that the CPU's single-thread performance and memory architecture play a more significant role than its overall multi-threaded score. The 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 is a key indicator here, and it suggests that the i3-12100F is competent, but a higher-ranked combo would likely feature a CPU with better single-core capabilities.
The GPU, by contrast, is in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rival is the RTX 4080 SUPER (score 54209, delta 0.1%). The fact that the GPU ranks so high, but the combo ranks only 250th, reinforces the idea that the CPU is the limiting factor. The data shows that the RTX 4080 has the potential to push frame rates much higher, but it is being held back by the i3-12100F's ability to issue draw calls and process game logic.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a high-end GPU with 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. Its memory clock is listed at 1400 MHz, with an effective speed of 22.4 Gbps. The GPU's boost clock is rated at 2505 MHz. In the context of Roblox, these specifications are more than sufficient. The game is not graphically demanding in the traditional sense, and the 16 GB VRAM is unlikely to be a limiting factor at any of the tested settings. The data does not show any signs of VRAM-related stuttering or frame drops, as the minimum FPS values, where available, are still very high.
The GPU's peak performance is not the issue; rather, the question is how much of that performance is being utilized. At 1080p, the GPU is likely idling, waiting for the CPU to send instructions. The high texture rates and pixel rates of the RTX 4080 (761.5 GTexel/s and 280.6 GPixel/s, respectively) are irrelevant when the CPU cannot generate enough work. The role of the GPU in this combo is to ensure that when the CPU does provide data, the rendering is done instantly. It excels at this, but the overall frame rate is dictated by the slower component.
At 4K, the GPU's role becomes more substantive. The increased pixel count means the GPU has to work harder, and the frame rate drops accordingly. The fact that the 4K Ultra setting produces 158 FPS, while 4K Low produces 243 FPS, shows that the GPU is responsive to changes in graphical load. However, even at 4K Ultra, the GPU is not being pushed to its absolute limit, as evidenced by the high average FPS. The GPU is a capable part, but in this pairing, its role is to remove any graphical bottlenecks, leaving the CPU as the primary constraint.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user's target refresh rate and resolution. For a 1080p display, all settings produce average frame rates well above 400 FPS. The Low setting yields 643 FPS, Medium yields 585 FPS, High yields 517 FPS, and Ultra yields 420 FPS. Since the game is CPU-bound at this resolution, the graphical settings have a relatively minor impact on performance compared to the CPU's limit. Therefore, selecting the Ultra preset is advisable for the best visual quality, as the frame rate remains exceptionally high, and the visual fidelity will be improved. The 420 FPS average at Ultra is still far beyond what any current display can refresh, so there is no practical downside to using the highest preset.
At 1440p, the same logic applies. The Low setting produces 429 FPS, Medium 390 FPS, High 345 FPS, and Ultra 280 FPS. Again, all settings are well above the typical 144Hz or 165Hz refresh rate of a 1440p monitor. The Ultra preset is recommended, as the 280 FPS average provides a comfortable margin over any high-refresh-rate display, and the increased visual quality is a free benefit. The minimum FPS at Medium is 332, which is still high, and while min/max data is not available for Ultra, the average suggests no significant stuttering.
At 4K, the choice becomes more nuanced. The Ultra preset drops to 158 FPS, which is still high, but the gap between presets is larger. Low produces 243 FPS, Medium 221 FPS, and High 195 FPS. For a 4K display with a 144Hz refresh rate, the Ultra preset is still viable, as 158 FPS exceeds the refresh rate. However, if the display is 240Hz, the High preset at 195 FPS might be a better choice to push the frame rate higher. The data suggests that at 4K, the GPU is beginning to matter more, and the difference between Low and Ultra is 85 FPS, which is significant. For most users, the High preset at 4K offers a good balance, providing 195 FPS while maintaining higher visual fidelity than Medium or Low. Ultimately, the Ultra preset is recommended for all resolutions, as the frame rates remain exceptionally high and the CPU bottleneck means that reducing settings does not yield proportional performance gains.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Ultra settings is 420 FPS.
Q: How does the 4K Low setting compare to the 1080p Low setting?
A: The 4K Low setting produces an average of 243 FPS, while the 1080p Low setting produces 643 FPS, representing a decline of 400 FPS when moving from 1080p to 4K.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the primary bottleneck in this configuration?
A: The data indicates that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p and 1440p, as frame rates are exceptionally high but do not scale proportionally with GPU load. At 4K, the GPU becomes more involved, but the CPU is still likely limiting the absolute maximum frame rate.
Q: What is the combo's rank out of all tested configurations in Roblox?
A: This combination of the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 250th out of 3711 combos tested.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the 1440p Medium setting?
A: The minimum FPS recorded for the 2560x1440 Medium setting is 332 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?
A: The CPU scores 893 in the 3dmark_single_thread test and 4023 in the 3dmark_max_threads test, showing that multi-threaded scaling is limited; the 4-core, 8-thread design does not provide significant gains beyond a few threads.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. It has a 12 MB shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In the context of Roblox, the CPU's role is critical, and the data suggests it is the limiting factor in this combo. The game engine appears to be sensitive to single-thread performance, and the i3-12100F's 3dmark_single_thread score of 893 is decent but not outstanding. The 3dmark_2_threads score of 1659 and 3dmark_4_threads score of 2859 show that the processor scales reasonably up to 4 threads, but the 3dmark_8_threads score of 4026 and 3dmark_max_threads score of 4023 are nearly identical, indicating that adding more than 4 threads yields no performance benefit.
This behavior is typical for a game like Roblox, which likely uses a few main threads for game logic and physics. The CPU's boost clock of 4.30 GHz is sufficient to drive high frame rates, but it cannot keep up with the RTX 4080's raw rendering capacity. This is why the frame rates at 1080p are capped at around 643 FPS on Low settings, regardless of the GPU's capabilities. The CPU's overall average benchmark score of 13494 places it in the 68th percentile, and its nearest rivals are extremely close in performance, with deltas of less than 1%. This confirms that the i3-12100F is a mid-tier performer, and pairing it with a top-tier GPU creates a significant imbalance.
The CPU's cache configuration, with 80 KB L1 and 1.25 MB L2 per core, is adequate for the game's needs, but the 12 MB L3 cache is shared across all cores. The data does not show any signs of cache-related bottlenecks, but the overall performance ceiling is set by the CPU's core count and clock speed. In summary, the CPU is the component that determines the maximum achievable frame rate in this combo, and while it performs admirably for its class, it leaves substantial GPU performance on the table.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following data represents the exact measured average FPS values for the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination in Roblox.
At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low settings: 643 FPS average.
- Medium settings: 585 FPS average, with a minimum of 497 FPS and a maximum of 673 FPS.
- High settings: 517 FPS average.
- Ultra settings: 420 FPS average.
At 2560x1440, the results are as follows:
- Low settings: 429 FPS average.
- Medium settings: 390 FPS average, with a minimum of 332 FPS and a maximum of 449 FPS.
- High settings: 345 FPS average.
- Ultra settings: 280 FPS average.
At 3840x2160, the results are as follows:
- Low settings: 243 FPS average.
- Medium settings: 221 FPS average, with a minimum of 188 FPS and a maximum of 254 FPS.
- High settings: 195 FPS average.
- Ultra settings: 158 FPS average.
These numbers show a clear hierarchy: lower resolutions and lower settings yield higher frame rates, but the differences between settings become more pronounced at higher resolutions. The minimum FPS values, only available for the Medium preset, indicate that the system maintains a high floor even under load, with the 4K Medium minimum of 188 FPS being the lowest recorded value. The data shows that this combo is capable of delivering a smooth experience at any of the tested settings, with the primary consideration being the user's display refresh rate and resolution. The 1080p Low result of 643 FPS is the highest recorded, while the 4K Ultra result of 158 FPS is the lowest, but both are well within the territory of high-performance gaming.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i3-12100F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 243.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 221.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 195.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 429.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 390.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 345.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 280.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 643.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 585.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 517.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 420.0 |
Roblox with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.