Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 367 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 158 | 194 | 220 | 241 |
| 1440p QHD | 279 | 343 | 388 | 427 |
| 1080p Full HD | 417 | 515 | 582 | 640 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, placing this pairing in the top 8% of all tested configurations. With a combo rank of 231 out of 3010, this system is positioned among the elite performers for the Sandbox title, though the data reveals interesting bottlenecks and scaling characteristics that potential users should understand before configuring their settings.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D brings substantial processing power to Roblox, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads built on the Zen 5 architecture with the Granite Ridge codename. Clock speeds range from a 4.70 GHz base to a 5.60 GHz boost, providing the kind of single-thread performance that Roblox’s engine typically leverages. The processor’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache is particularly relevant for a game like Roblox, where physics calculations and world-state management can benefit from large on-die storage.
The CPU’s benchmark results demonstrate strong absolute performance, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22807 and a single-core score of 2228. PassMark single-thread testing yields a score of 4704, placing the chip in the 92nd percentile versus all CPUs. This percentile ranking indicates that in the broader processor landscape, the 9850X3D sits well above average, which translates to headroom in games that are sensitive to frame pacing and draw-call submission.
Looking at nearest rivals, the 9850X3D’s average benchmark score of 58386 puts it in a tight cluster with other high-end chips. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M scores 58323, a marginal 0.1% difference, while the Intel Core i9-14900 trails at 58115, 0.5% behind. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 leads this group slightly at 58826, which is 0.7% ahead of the 9850X3D. These deltas are negligible in real-world gaming, suggesting that the CPU is rarely the limiting factor in Roblox at common resolutions.
In the measured FPS data, the CPU’s influence becomes apparent when examining the gap between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (640 FPS) and Ultra (417 FPS) is 223 FPS, which is a substantial margin. This spread indicates that while the CPU can feed frames at very high rates, the GPU’s workload at higher settings begins to cap performance. The fact that 1080p Low still delivers 640 FPS average shows the 9850X3D is capable of driving Roblox far beyond typical display refresh rates, making it suitable for high-refresh monitors.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the optimal balance between visual quality and performance. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers 582 FPS average with a minimum of 495 FPS and maximum of 669 FPS. This represents a 9% reduction from Low settings (640 FPS) but a 40% improvement over Ultra (417 FPS). The Medium preset also shows excellent frame consistency, with the minimum frame rate staying well above 400 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in complex scenes.
Moving to 1440p, the Medium preset again emerges as the recommended choice. It delivers 388 FPS average with a minimum of 330 FPS, which is 14% lower than Low (427 FPS) but 39% higher than Ultra (279 FPS). The minimum frame rate at Medium remains above 300 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh 1440p monitors. The consistency between the 1080p and 1440p results suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for this combination, offering meaningful visual improvements over Low without the substantial penalty seen at Ultra.
At 4K, the Medium preset provides 220 FPS average with a minimum of 187 FPS and maximum of 253 FPS. While High (194 FPS) and Ultra (158 FPS) are still playable, Medium offers the best combination of frame rate and stability. The 187 FPS minimum at Medium 4K is particularly notable, as it keeps the experience above 144 Hz even during demanding moments. For users with 4K displays, Medium delivers a definitive smooth experience, whereas Ultra’s 158 FPS average may dip into less comfortable territory in busy Roblox servers.
The Low preset at any resolution offers the highest frame rates, reaching 640 FPS at 1080p, 427 FPS at 1440p, and 241 FPS at 4K. However, the visual quality trade-off in a game like Roblox, where user-generated content often relies on detailed textures and lighting, makes Medium the more sensible choice. The data supports Medium as the optimal preset across all three resolutions for this hardware combination.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Examining the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals how the workload shifts between CPU and GPU as resolution increases. At Medium settings, the 1080p result of 582 FPS drops to 388 FPS at 1440p, a 33% reduction, then to 220 FPS at 4K, a further 43% reduction from 1440p. This progressive decline with resolution is a classic indicator that the GPU becomes increasingly dominant as the rendering load grows.
The scaling pattern at High settings shows a similar trend: 515 FPS at 1080p, 343 FPS at 1440p (33% decrease), and 194 FPS at 4K (43% decrease from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets suggests that the performance scaling is primarily resolution-driven rather than settings-driven, which points to the RTX 4080 SUPER as the primary limiter at higher resolutions.
However, the Low settings data tells a slightly different story. At 1080p, Low yields 640 FPS, which drops to 427 FPS at 1440p (33% decrease) and then to 241 FPS at 4K (44% decrease). The fact that Low settings still show significant FPS drops with resolution indicates that even with minimal GPU work, the RTX 4080 SUPER cannot maintain 1080p-level frame rates at 4K. This is expected, as 4K requires four times the pixel fill rate of 1080p, regardless of settings complexity.
The 4K Ultra result of 158 FPS versus 1080p Ultra at 417 FPS represents a 62% reduction, the largest percentage drop across all presets. This steep decline at Ultra settings highlights how the combination of high resolution and maximum visual features stresses the GPU. The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU has more influence on maximum frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU’s rendering capacity becomes the binding constraint.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo rank of 231 out of 3010 places this system in the upper echelon of tested configurations for Roblox. Being in the top 7.7% of all combinations means that only a small fraction of setups outperform this pairing. The data indicates that this rank reflects the balance between the 9850X3D’s strong single-thread performance and the RTX 4080 SUPER’s high rendering throughput.
Given that the CPU sits at the 92nd percentile among all processors and the GPU at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, the combo ranking of 231 suggests that Roblox rewards the combination of both components nearly equally. The game’s sandbox nature, with user-generated physics and scripting, benefits from the CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache and high boost clocks, while the visual rendering of large worlds leverages the GPU’s capabilities.
The nearest rival CPUs in the benchmark database, such as the Intel Core i9-14900 with a delta of 0.5%, are unlikely to change the overall combo ranking significantly. Similarly, the GPU’s closest competitor, the standard RTX 4080 at -0.1% delta, would produce nearly identical in-game results. This indicates that the combo rank is stable and representative of a well-matched pairing rather than a configuration that relies on one component outperforming the other.
The high combo rank also suggests that users with this system can expect maximum graphical fidelity without sacrificing frame rate. In a game like Roblox, where community-created experiences vary widely in complexity, having a top-tier combo ensures that even the most demanding user-generated content runs smoothly. The rank of 231 out of 3010 provides confidence that this system will not struggle with any Roblox experience currently available.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER brings 16 GB of GDDR6X memory across a 256-bit bus, delivering 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is more than sufficient for Roblox, which typically does not require large texture pools even at 4K resolution. The GPU’s 10240 shading units and 320 TMUs provide substantial compute throughput, with a boost clock of 2550 MHz and base clock of 2295 MHz.
The RTX 4080 SUPER’s benchmark scores reflect its high-end positioning. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 6600, while PassMark G3D yields 34245. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 260075 indicates strong API-level performance that translates well to modern rendering paths. The GPU sits at the 86th percentile versus all GPUs, which aligns with its role as a high-end but not flagship part.
In Roblox specifically, the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM is effectively overkill, as the game’s art style and asset sizes do not approach the 16 GB capacity even at 4K Ultra. This means the GPU’s raw compute and memory bandwidth are the primary contributors to performance, rather than capacity. The 736.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and draw calls are handled without stutter, which is crucial for maintaining the high minimum frame rates seen in the data.
The GPU’s nearest rivals in the benchmark database show minimal performance deltas. The standard RTX 4080 scores 54247, just 0.1% lower than the SUPER’s 54209 average, while the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 1.1% lower. These small differences suggest that the SUPER variant’s advantage over the base 4080 is marginal in synthetic tests, but the measured FPS in Roblox shows the SUPER still delivers excellent results across all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the RTX 4080 SUPER paired with the 9850X3D produces outstanding frame rates across all presets. Low settings yield 640 FPS average, Medium delivers 582 FPS with a minimum of 495 FPS and maximum of 669 FPS, High reaches 515 FPS, and Ultra still maintains 417 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 223 FPS, which demonstrates the GPU’s ability to handle increased visual complexity while remaining far above any display refresh rate in common use.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings produce 427 FPS average, Medium delivers 388 FPS with a minimum of 330 FPS and maximum of 447 FPS, High achieves 343 FPS, and Ultra provides 279 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each preset is roughly 33%, which is a smaller percentage decrease than the resolution increase would suggest, indicating that the GPU still has ample headroom at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to show its limits, though the results are still impressive. Low settings deliver 241 FPS average, Medium provides 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 FPS and maximum of 253 FPS, High reaches 194 FPS, and Ultra drops to 158 FPS. The 4K Medium result of 220 FPS average is particularly noteworthy, as it exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end 4K monitors, while even Ultra at 158 FPS remains playable on displays with variable refresh rate support.
The minimum FPS data, available only for Medium settings, shows consistent behavior across resolutions. At 1080p, the minimum of 495 FPS represents 85% of the average, at 1440p the minimum of 330 FPS is 85% of the average, and at 4K the minimum of 187 FPS is also 85% of the average. This consistent ratio indicates stable frame pacing regardless of resolution, which is a hallmark of a well-balanced CPU-GPU combination. The maximum FPS values follow a similar pattern, with 669 FPS at 1080p, 447 FPS at 1440p, and 253 FPS at 4K, all representing roughly 15% above their respective averages.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 241.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 220.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 194.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 427.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 388.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 343.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 279.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 640.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 582.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 515.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 417.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.