Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 178 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 78 | 94 | 104 | 119 |
| 1440p QHD | 138 | 168 | 186 | 209 |
| 1080p Full HD | 200 | 247 | 284 | 309 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination ranks 1216th out of 1800 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the lower-mid tier of the database. That rank is more a reflection of the game’s low system demands than a weakness in the hardware; the measured frame rates are exceptionally high across all settings and resolutions. The data indicates this combo is far more capable than the game requires, with the CPU’s strong single-thread performance being the primary driver of the excellent results.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 1216 out of 1800 in Roblox places it in the 32nd percentile, meaning roughly two-thirds of tested combinations deliver higher average FPS in this specific title. This is not a negative verdict on the hardware. Roblox is a sandbox game with modest graphical requirements, and the measured frame rates show the Ryzen 5 7600 and RX 7600 pairing is severely overqualified. Benchmark results indicate the limiting factor is almost never the GPU or CPU at 1080p, but rather the game engine’s frame pacing. The 83rd percentile CPU ranking versus all processors—with an average benchmark score of 26617—shows this chip sits near the top tier for general compute, yet Roblox’s simple geometry and lighting mean that raw power translates into a rank that undersells the experience. The GPU’s 63rd percentile versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20258, reinforces this: the RX 7600 is a mid-range card, but in Roblox it produces frame rates that rival far more expensive hardware.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1720 MHz, with a boost clock of 2655 MHz and a game clock of 2250 MHz. These specifications are more than sufficient for Roblox’s blocky textures and simple shaders. The GPU’s 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs handle the game’s rendering without breaking a sweat, as evidenced by the fact that even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS stays above 77. The data shows the GPU’s role in Roblox is almost passive; the frame rate differences between Low and Ultra settings at any resolution are smaller than what would be expected in a graphically intensive title. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 309.3 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it drops to 200.2 FPS—a 35% reduction that still leaves the game running far above any display’s refresh rate. The RX 7600’s 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is never fully utilized, as the game’s polygon counts are too low to stress the rasterization pipeline.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals that the CPU is the dominant component in this pairing. At High settings, moving from 1920x1080 (246.9 FPS) to 2560x1440 (168.1 FPS) results in a 32% drop, and then to 3840x2160 (94.1 FPS) adds another 44% drop. This steep decline indicates the GPU becomes progressively more involved as pixel count rises, but even at 4K the frame rates remain playable. The pattern holds across all settings: at Low, the drop from 1080p (309.3 FPS) to 4K (119.2 FPS) is 61%, while at Ultra the drop from 1080p (200.2 FPS) to 4K (77.7 FPS) is also 61%. The consistency of that percentage drop across settings suggests the scaling is resolution-bound rather than settings-bound. In other words, the RX 7600’s memory bandwidth and pixel rate are the constraints at 4K, not the quality settings. At 1080p and 1440p, the Ryzen 5 7600’s single-thread score of 999 in 3dmark and 3246 in Cinebench R23 single-core ensures the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them, but at 4K the GPU’s 169.9 GPixel/s pixel rate becomes the ceiling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo produces its highest frame rates. Low settings yield 309.3 FPS, Medium 283.8 FPS, High 246.9 FPS, and Ultra 200.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 109.1 FPS, or 35%, which is modest for a game with such simple graphics. At 2560x1440, the numbers drop but remain high: Low 208.6 FPS, Medium 185.7 FPS, High 168.1 FPS, and Ultra 137.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 70.7 FPS, or 34%, showing a similar relative penalty. At 3840x2160, the frame rates are still playable: Low 119.2 FPS, Medium 104.3 FPS, High 94.1 FPS, and Ultra 77.7 FPS. Here the Low-to-Ultra gap is 41.5 FPS, or 35%. Across all resolutions, the percentage drop from Low to Ultra remains nearly constant, indicating that the settings do not disproportionately tax the GPU; the bottleneck shifts uniformly as resolution increases. Notably, the 4K Ultra result of 77.7 FPS is the only measured point below 90 FPS, meaning this combo can maintain high refresh rates even at maximum settings in 4K.
FAQ
Q: Does this combo hit 144 FPS at 1440p in Roblox?
A: Yes, at 2560x1440, the High preset delivers 168.1 FPS and Medium delivers 185.7 FPS, both above 144 FPS. Even Ultra holds at 137.9 FPS, just below the 144 FPS mark.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the frame rates range from 200.2 FPS (Ultra) to 309.3 FPS (Low). The CPU’s high single-thread performance—evidenced by its 999 score in 3dmark single-thread—allows it to keep pace, but the nearly identical percentage drop from Low to Ultra across resolutions suggests the GPU is not fully saturated at 1080p.
Q: What is the best resolution for competitive play?
A: For the highest possible frame rates, 1080p Low provides 309.3 FPS. However, 1080p Medium at 283.8 FPS and High at 246.9 FPS are also well above any typical competitive refresh rate, offering better visuals with minimal FPS loss.
Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its nearest rival, the RX 7600 XT?
A: The RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 20258, which is 0.6% lower than the RX 7600 XT’s 20146. In Roblox, this negligible difference means the two cards would produce nearly identical frame rates.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra in Roblox?
A: Yes, at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 77.7. This is playable, though not at high refresh rates. For smoother 4K, dropping to High yields 94.1 FPS.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600 a bottleneck for the RX 7600 in this game?
A: No. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 26617 puts it 0.2% ahead of the Ryzen 7 5800X3D and 0.2% behind the Intel Core i9-12900HK. Its strong single-core performance (3246 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures it does not limit the GPU in Roblox, where draw calls are the main CPU workload.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, the High preset at 2560x1440 is the sweet spot, delivering 168.1 FPS. This is above 144 Hz for most monitors, and the visual upgrade over Medium (185.7 FPS) is noticeable in Roblox’s lighting and shadows. At 1920x1080, High at 246.9 FPS is the recommended choice, as it leaves ample headroom for any game engine stutters while still looking crisp. If the player prioritizes maximum smoothness, 1080p Medium at 283.8 FPS is a better pick than Low, as the 25.5 FPS gain from Medium to Low does not justify the visual degradation. At 4K, High at 94.1 FPS is the most balanced option, as Ultra at 77.7 FPS is only 17% faster than High’s frame rate but requires a significant drop in visual fidelity for a game that already looks blocky. The data shows that Low settings provide diminishing returns—the jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs only 25.5 FPS but improves image quality substantially.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its single-thread performance is the key asset in Roblox, as the game’s physics and scripting are largely single-threaded. The CPU’s 3dmark single-thread score of 999 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3246 place it among the top processors for this workload. Its 32 MB of shared L3 cache and DDR5 memory support (with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth) further reduce latency, ensuring that frame times remain consistent. The benchmark results show that the CPU’s average score of 26617 is 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900K and 0.2% ahead of the AMD EPYC 8024P, indicating it trades blows with much larger chips. In Roblox, the CPU is responsible for maintaining the high FPS at 1080p where the GPU is underutilized; the fact that 1080p Low (309.3 FPS) is 2.6 times faster than 4K Ultra (77.7 FPS) highlights that the CPU can push frames far faster than the GPU can render at lower resolutions. The 65W TDP and 5 nm process node mean this performance comes without excessive heat, making it a capable air-cooled partner for the RX 7600 in a compact build.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 119.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 94.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 77.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 208.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 185.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 168.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 137.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 309.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 283.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 246.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 200.2 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.