Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 222 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 95 | 117 | 133 | 146 |
| 1440p QHD | 168 | 207 | 235 | 258 |
| 1080p Full HD | 252 | 311 | 352 | 386 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
# Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700
This combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 delivers exceptional performance in Roblox, placing at rank 1708 out of 3711 tested combos — a solidly above-average result in the database. The pairing produces frame rates that range from 95 FPS at 4K Ultra to 386 FPS at 1080p Low, demonstrating that this system is capable of handling Roblox's blocky worlds with remarkable fluidity across virtually all settings and resolutions. The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-limited at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU's strong single-thread performance becomes the more prominent factor in pushing frame rates to their ceiling.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1708 out of 3711 tested combinations places it in the 54th percentile of all tested systems — meaning it outperforms roughly 54% of the combinations in the database for Roblox. This is a respectable standing, though it may initially seem modest given the hardware's capabilities. The explanation lies in the nature of Roblox itself: as a sandbox title with relatively modest graphical demands, the game tends to favor processors with strong single-thread performance and high clock speeds over raw multi-core muscle.
The Ryzen 5 7600's percentile of 78 among all CPUs suggests it is a strong processor overall, but its performance in Roblox specifically is constrained by the game's engine characteristics. The RX 7700's percentile of 58 among all GPUs indicates it is a mid-to-upper tier graphics card, yet in this particular title, the GPU often sits idle waiting for the CPU to deliver frame data. The measured FPS numbers confirm this dynamic: at 1080p Low, the system achieves 386 FPS, which is far beyond what most displays can even show, and the bottleneck clearly shifts to the CPU's ability to process game logic and physics.
Comparing to the nearest rivals in the database, the CPU's average benchmark score of 26324 sits within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (26274, +0.2%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS (26402, -0.3%), the Intel Core i9-11900KF (26212, +0.4%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U (26187, +0.5%). This tight grouping indicates that the Ryzen 5 7600's raw compute capability is essentially on par with these alternatives, and any differences in Roblox performance would stem from architectural nuances rather than brute force. The GPU's average benchmark score of 15852 is similarly close to its rivals: the AMD Radeon R9 370X (15862, -0.1%), AMD Radeon RX 9060 (16014, -1%), AMD Radeon Pro W5500 (15679, +1.1%), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16129, -1.7%). These margins are negligible in practice, suggesting that the RX 7700 delivers performance consistent with its peer group.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?
A: Based on the measured data, 1440p High provides an optimal balance with 207 FPS average, while 1080p High reaches 311 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the system still produces a playable 95 FPS, showing the combo can handle even the most demanding configuration.
Q: How does the system perform at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the average frame rates range from 95 FPS on Ultra settings to 146 FPS on Low. Medium settings deliver 133 FPS with a minimum of 113 FPS and maximum of 153 FPS, indicating consistent performance without significant frame drops.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in Roblox?
A: The data suggests the CPU becomes the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 386 FPS, which is likely near the game engine's practical limit, while at 4K Ultra the GPU takes over as the limiting component with 95 FPS.
Q: What settings preset provides the highest frame rate?
A: Low settings consistently deliver the highest average FPS across all resolutions: 386 FPS at 1080p, 258 FPS at 1440p, and 146 FPS at 4K. However, even Ultra settings maintain playable frame rates at every resolution tested.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested configurations?
A: The combo ranks 1708 out of 3711 tested combinations, outperforming approximately 54% of all systems. This places it in the upper half of the database, though not in the top tier for Roblox specifically.
Q: Are the frame rates stable or do they fluctuate significantly?
A: The only rows with min/max data are the Medium settings tests. At 1080p Medium, the system ranges from 299 to 404 FPS; at 1440p Medium, from 199 to 270 FPS; and at 4K Medium, from 113 to 153 FPS. These ranges suggest generally stable performance with occasional spikes.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 brings 6 cores and 12 threads to this combination, built on the Zen 4 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.10 GHz provide the high-frequency operation that Roblox's game engine benefits from, as the title tends to rely heavily on single-threaded performance for its physics and world simulation. The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core help reduce memory latency, which is advantageous for the rapid asset streaming that occurs in Roblox's user-generated environments.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU demonstrates balanced performance: a 3DMark single-thread score of 999 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3910 show strong per-core capability, while the 3DMark max-threads score of 6503 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12735 indicate respectable multi-threaded throughput. The Geekbench scores of 2521 single-core and 13413 multi-core further confirm this profile. The processor's 65 W TDP and active production status suggest it is an efficient choice for sustained gaming sessions without excessive thermal load.
For Roblox specifically, the CPU's performance is the key determinant of maximum achievable frame rates, particularly at 1080p where the GPU is rarely the bottleneck. The jump from 1080p High (311 FPS) to 1080p Low (386 FPS) represents a 24% increase, driven almost entirely by reduced CPU-side workload from simplified rendering paths. This pattern indicates that the Ryzen 5 7600's high boost clock is being utilized effectively, but the game engine still imposes its own ceiling on how many frames per second can be generated.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 386 FPS, Medium settings yield 352 FPS with a minimum of 299 and maximum of 404, High settings reach 311 FPS, and Ultra settings still manage 252 FPS. These numbers show that even the most demanding 1080p preset provides frame rates far beyond the refresh rate of typical monitors, making the choice of settings purely a matter of visual preference rather than performance necessity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains exceptionally strong but begins to show the GPU's influence. Low settings average 258 FPS, Medium settings achieve 235 FPS with a range of 199 to 270 FPS, High settings deliver 207 FPS, and Ultra settings maintain 168 FPS. The proportional drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 33% across all settings, which aligns with the increased pixel count and indicates that the RX 7700 is now becoming more engaged in the rendering process.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop more significantly but remain playable. Low settings average 146 FPS, Medium settings reach 133 FPS with a minimum of 113 and maximum of 153, High settings produce 117 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 95 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 95 FPS is notable as it represents the only configuration where the system dips below the 100 FPS threshold, yet it remains well above the 60 FPS standard for smooth gameplay. The presence of min FPS data only in the Medium settings rows suggests that this preset exhibits the most variable performance, while other presets maintain steadier frame delivery.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about where the bottleneck lies. At High settings, the system goes from 311 FPS at 1080p to 207 FPS at 1440p (−33%) and then to 117 FPS at 4K (−62% from 1080p). This pattern shows a fairly consistent relationship between pixel count and performance, which is characteristic of a system that is becoming GPU-limited at higher resolutions while still having CPU headroom.
The Low settings scaling tells a slightly different story: 386 FPS at 1080p drops to 258 FPS at 1440p (−33%) and 146 FPS at 4K (−62%). The proportional drops are nearly identical to High settings, suggesting that the GPU workload scales predictably with resolution regardless of visual complexity. However, the absolute numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor since 386 FPS exceeds what the RX 7700 would typically deliver in more demanding titles.
The Ultra settings curve shows the steepest decline: 252 FPS at 1080p, 168 FPS at 1440p (−33%), and 95 FPS at 4K (−62%). This consistent scaling pattern across all presets implies that the system's performance is primarily constrained by the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth as resolution increases, while the CPU's role diminishes. The RX 7700's 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth and 236.1 GPixel/s pixel rate are the specifications that ultimately determine how quickly the GPU can render each frame at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, Low settings at 1080p deliver 386 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the dataset. However, this configuration sacrifices visual quality for performance that exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all consumer displays. A more balanced choice would be Medium settings at 1440p, which provides 235 FPS with a minimum of 199 FPS — ensuring smooth gameplay even during complex scenes with many players or elaborate builds.
At 4K, the recommendation shifts to High settings with 117 FPS, as this provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium (133 FPS) while still maintaining frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra settings at 4K produce 95 FPS, which is acceptable but leaves less headroom for frame drops during intense moments. The data suggests that the "sweet spot" for this combo is 1440p High at 207 FPS, which offers excellent visual fidelity and performance that comfortably exceeds high-refresh-rate display capabilities.
For players with 1080p displays, High settings at 311 FPS provide an excellent experience without the minor visual trade-offs of Medium settings. The difference between High and Ultra at 1080p is 59 FPS (311 vs 252), which may be noticeable on very high refresh rate monitors but is unlikely to impact gameplay. The Medium settings rows show the most consistent performance with defined min/max ranges, making them a reliable choice for competitive play where frame time consistency matters more than raw average FPS.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 2560 shading units, 160 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. Its base clock of 1900 MHz and boost clock of 2459 MHz provide substantial compute capability, with the GPU achieving 25.18 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Roblox's texture and asset requirements.
In benchmark tests, the GPU scores 20974 in PassMark G3D and 106028 in Geekbench OpenCL, placing it in the 58th percentile among all GPUs. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2865 indicates solid modern API performance. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, has an average score of 16129 compared to the RX 7700's 15852, a marginal −1.7% difference that is unlikely to produce perceptible differences in Roblox.
The GPU's role in Roblox becomes increasingly important as resolution rises. At 1080p, the GPU is often underutilized, as evidenced by the massive frame rates achievable even at Ultra settings. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, with performance dropping to 95 FPS at Ultra — still a strong result, but clearly GPU-bound. The RX 7700's 40 ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support are features that Roblox does not heavily leverage, meaning the GPU's traditional rasterization performance is what drives these results. The 200 W TDP and dual-slot form factor make it a manageable addition to most systems, and its 16 GB VRAM capacity ensures it will not be memory-limited in Roblox or future titles.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 146.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 207.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 168.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 386.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 352.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 311.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 252.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.