Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 308 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 132 | 163 | 184 | 203 |
| 1440p QHD | 234 | 288 | 326 | 358 |
| 1080p Full HD | 350 | 432 | 489 | 537 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is not the typical stress test for a high-end desktop pairing, but the data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 shows an interesting dynamic. This combination is clearly capable of extreme frame rates, often exceeding the refresh rates of most monitors, but the way performance scales with resolution reveals where the bottleneck shifts. The numbers show a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only starting to assert its influence as the pixel count climbs.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates demonstrate a classic scaling pattern that flattens out as resolution increases, indicating a transition from CPU limitation to GPU limitation. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 537 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 358 FPS, a reduction of 33%. Jumping to 4K Low yields 203 FPS, which is another 43% drop from the 1440p figure. This sharp decline from 1080p to 1440p suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiting factor, and the GPU has plenty of headroom to spare. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s single-thread performance, which sits in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, is doing the heavy lifting to push those incredibly high numbers.
The scaling pattern changes when looking at higher settings. With Ultra settings, the 1080p average is 350 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 234 FPS, a 33% reduction. At 4K Ultra, the average falls to 132 FPS, a 44% drop from 1440p. Interestingly, the percentage drop from 1440p to 4K is similar across Low and Ultra settings, but the absolute frame rate at 4K Ultra is significantly lower. This indicates that while the CPU is still a factor, the RTX 5070 is working much harder at 4K Ultra, and the game's graphical demands are starting to tax the GPU's resources.
The most telling data point for bottleneck analysis is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at the same resolution. At 1080p, the gap between Low (537 FPS) and Ultra (350 FPS) is 187 FPS. At 4K, the gap between Low (203 FPS) and Ultra (132 FPS) is only 71 FPS. This compression of the performance delta at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU is becoming the limiting component. When the graphical load is light, the CPU dictates the frame rate; when the load is heavy and the resolution is high, the GPU's processing power, with its 30.87 TFLOPS FP32 performance, becomes the ceiling.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 plays a crucial, yet secondary, role in this game at lower resolutions. Its specifications, including 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus with 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth, are more than sufficient for Roblox. The data shows that at 1080p and 1440p, the GPU is rarely the limiting factor, as the frame rates are extraordinarily high across all settings. For instance, at 1440p Medium, the system hits 326 FPS, which suggests the GPU is processing frames faster than the CPU can feed them.
Its role becomes more defined at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 132. This is still a very playable number, but it shows the GPU is being pushed. The core clocks of 2325 MHz base and 2512 MHz boost are high, and the 6144 shading units are being utilized more effectively at this resolution. The memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s is also likely a factor here, as the higher resolution requires more data to be shuffled around for texture and geometry processing. The GPU's 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs is respectable, but in this specific game, its performance is often masked by the CPU's ability to generate frames so quickly.
The benchmark results for the GPU in other tests, such as a Passmark G3D score of 29137, show it is a powerful card. However, in Roblox, the RTX 5070’s raw power is only fully realized when the resolution is high enough to make the CPU’s frame generation rate less of a bottleneck. The 4K Low result of 203 FPS versus the 4K Ultra result of 132 FPS shows a 71 FPS penalty for enabling higher graphical features, which is a direct measure of the GPU's workload increasing.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations, this pairing sits in a strong position. The combo rank for this specific pairing in Roblox is 603 out of 3010 tested combos. This places it in the top 20% of all systems tested, which is a solid result for a mainstream gaming setup. The percentile ranking of the CPU at 89 and the GPU at 82, while not directly additive, gives a good indication of why this combo performs well above the median.
The rank of 603 suggests that while this system is fast, there are many other combinations that can achieve higher frame rates in Roblox. This is likely due to the game's engine being highly sensitive to single-threaded CPU performance. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i9-13950HX with a deltaPct of 0.5, are all within a 1% margin of each other in average benchmark scores. This indicates that the CPU is performing at the expected level for its class, and the ranking is not being dragged down by a weak component.
The GPU's nearest rivals, like the AMD Radeon Pro 580 with a deltaPct of 0.1, are actually professional workstation cards. This suggests that in terms of average benchmark scores, the RTX 5070 is in a performance tier that is competitive with some specialized hardware. The fact that this combo ranks at 603 overall means that the combination of a strong CPU and a strong GPU is working as intended, placing it ahead of a significant majority of systems, but it is not the absolute top-tier configuration for this specific title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a clear picture of performance across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally fast. The Low preset yields an average of 537 FPS. The Medium preset produces 489 FPS, with a minimum of 415 and a maximum of 562 FPS. High settings average 432 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 350 FPS. These numbers show that at 1080p, even the most demanding preset is well above the 144Hz refresh rate that most high-refresh monitors use.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains extremely high. The Low preset averages 358 FPS. Medium settings see an average of 326 FPS, with a minimum of 277 and a maximum of 375 FPS. High settings average 288 FPS, and Ultra settings average 234 FPS. This resolution is the sweet spot for this combo, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while still delivering frame rates that are far beyond what is needed for smooth competitive gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the GPU starts to show its limits. The Low preset averages 203 FPS, which is still very high. Medium settings average 184 FPS, with a minimum of 157 and a maximum of 212 FPS. High settings average 163 FPS. Ultra settings are the most demanding, with an average of 132 FPS. This is the only configuration where the frame rate approaches the more typical 144Hz target, but it still exceeds it. The minimum FPS of 157 at 4K Medium indicates that even in demanding scenes, the system does not drop below a very playable threshold.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is the star of the show in Roblox, particularly at lower resolutions. With 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, it has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a key feature for gaming, as it allows more data to be stored on-die, reducing latency. The Passmark single-thread score of 3494 and a multithread score of 25047 show a strong processor, but the single-thread performance is what matters most here.
The data strongly suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p and 1440p. The fact that 1080p Low (537 FPS) is significantly higher than 1440p Low (358 FPS) implies that the CPU is generating frames as fast as it can, and the GPU is not being saturated. The game's engine is likely not optimized to use all 12 threads effectively, meaning the performance is tied to the speed of a single core. The 89th percentile ranking for all CPUs confirms that this chip is among the best for this type of workload.
The CPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is very tight. The deltaPct values for its closest competitors are all under 1%, with the Intel Core i5-14600 being 0.7% faster in average benchmark scores. This indicates that the 7500X3D is performing exactly as expected for its tier. The 65W TDP is also a notable figure, suggesting that it is an efficient chip that doesn't require extreme cooling to maintain its boost clocks, which helps sustain those high frame rates over long sessions.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience, the data suggests that players should prioritize high refresh rates over maximum visual fidelity, but the system has enough power to do both. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset at 350 FPS is the best choice if the monitor can support it, as it offers the best visual quality without any risk of dropping below the refresh rate of even the fastest gaming monitors. If a player is looking to maximize competitive advantage, the High preset at 432 FPS provides an even higher frame rate with a negligible visual difference in a game like Roblox.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset at 234 FPS is the recommended choice. It provides a substantial visual upgrade over 1080p and the frame rate is still high enough to take advantage of 240Hz monitors. The Medium preset at 326 FPS is an alternative for those who want an even higher frame rate, but the visual penalty of lowering settings on a 1440p panel might be more noticeable than at 1080p. The High preset at 288 FPS is a balanced middle ground.
At 3840x2160, the recommendation depends on the monitor's refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 132 FPS is perfectly playable on a 120Hz or 144Hz display, and it offers the best visual experience. The High preset at 163 FPS is the better choice for a 144Hz or 165Hz monitor, as it provides a higher margin of safety against frame drops. The Medium preset at 184 FPS is the optimal choice for a 240Hz 4K display, should one exist, as it balances the high resolution with a frame rate that can keep up with the fastest panels. The Low preset at 203 FPS is rarely necessary, as the other presets offer far better visuals for a relatively small FPS cost.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 203.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 184.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 163.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 132.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 358.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 326.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 288.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 234.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 537.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 489.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 432.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 350.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.