Evolve
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 65 | 83 | 107 |
| 1440p QHD | 79 | 114 | 145 | 188 |
| 1080p Full HD | 118 | 170 | 217 | 280 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination delivers a highly capable 1080p and 1440p experience in Evolve, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The combo ranks 545th out of 2872 tested combinations, placing it in the top 19% of all systems tested for this title. This is a strong result, indicating that the pairing is well-balanced for the game's demands, though the specific frame rates reveal where the system excels and where it begins to strain.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 545 out of 2872 combos places it in the 81st percentile of all tested systems for Evolve. This suggests that the pairing outperforms the vast majority of configurations, but it is not at the absolute top tier. The ranking reflects a system that is optimized for high-refresh-rate gaming at mainstream resolutions, as the data shows it is capable of pushing well past 100 FPS at 1440p with most settings.
This high rank is supported by the individual component scores. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 44573, placing it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 40377, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. The proximity of these percentile ranks suggests a balanced pairing, where neither component is drastically holding back the other in synthetic workloads. The data for Evolve supports this, showing a system that scales predictably with settings and resolution.
The ranking also indicates that this system is more powerful than a typical mid-range setup. The CPU’s nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and the Intel Core i9-13950HX, have average scores that are within 0.5% to 0.6% of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D, showing that it is competing at the top end of mobile and desktop processors. Similarly, the GPU’s nearest rivals, like the AMD Radeon Pro 580 and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100, are within 0.8% of its score, indicating that the RTX 5070 is positioned in a competitive performance tier. This high relative performance is what pushes the combo to its 545th-place finish.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, based on the Raphael codename and Zen 4 architecture. It operates with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. For a game like Evolve, a 2015 FPS title, the core count and clock speeds are more than sufficient to handle the game's logical threads and physics calculations. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this configuration.
The processor's large 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a significant asset. While Evolve may not be as cache-sensitive as some modern simulation titles, the high cache capacity helps reduce memory latency, which can improve frame pacing and minimum FPS in CPU-bound scenarios. The data supports this, as the system achieves 280 FPS at 1080p Low settings, a scenario where CPU overhead is most likely to be a factor. The CPU’s ability to maintain this high frame rate indicates it has ample headroom.
The CPU’s memory support for DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s ensures that the rest of the system is not starved for data. This is particularly important when the GPU is generating high frame counts, as it needs a steady stream of draw calls and geometry data. The CPU’s Passmark scores, such as 70774 in integer math and 43594 in floating-point math, indicate strong computational throughput that aligns well with the demands of a 2015-era game engine. The CPU’s performance is further validated by its 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs, showing it is a top-tier part for gaming workloads.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is the primary driver of visual performance in this configuration. It features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. This memory capacity and bandwidth are ample for Evolve, which was released before the era of massive texture packs, and they ensure that the GPU is never bottlenecked by memory constraints at any tested setting. The GPU’s base clock is 2325 MHz, with a boost clock of 2512 MHz, and its 6144 shading units handle the pixel and vertex shading workload efficiently.
The GPU’s raw compute power, measured at 30.87 TFLOPS for FP32 operations, is more than sufficient to handle the game's DirectX 12 rendering path. The data shows that the GPU is the primary performance limiter at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the system achieves 280 FPS on Low settings, which is likely a CPU-bound scenario. However, when the resolution increases to 4K, the frame rate drops significantly, indicating that the GPU is working at its maximum capacity to fill the larger frame buffer.
The GPU’s 82nd percentile ranking among all GPUs confirms its high-end status. Its nearest rivals, including the AMD Radeon Pro 580 and the AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100, are professional-grade cards that score similarly in synthetic benchmarks, but the RTX 5070's gaming-oriented architecture provides a better experience in titles like Evolve. The 12 GB of VRAM is a key advantage, as it prevents texture thrashing at 4K Ultra settings, even if the frame rate is not perfectly smooth. The data shows a clear performance curve that is directly tied to the GPU's workload, confirming its role as the primary scaling factor.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured frame rates provide a detailed picture of the system's capabilities across resolutions and settings.
At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional performance. On Low settings, it achieves an average of 280 FPS. This is the highest frame rate recorded in the dataset, indicating that the CPU is the primary limiting factor at this point, as the GPU has significant headroom. Moving to Medium settings, the average FPS drops to 217, with a minimum of 184 and a maximum of 249. High settings yield an average of 170 FPS. At Ultra settings, the system still maintains a very playable average of 118 FPS. These numbers show that at 1080p, the combo is capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors even with the most demanding settings.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong, but the GPU begins to take on a larger role. Low settings produce an average of 188 FPS. Medium settings drop to an average of 145 FPS, with a minimum of 124 and a maximum of 167. High settings yield an average of 114 FPS. Ultra settings maintain a solid average of 79 FPS. The data shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern, with each settings tier reducing the frame rate by a significant margin, typical of a GPU-bound scenario.
At 3840x2160, the system's performance is put to the test. Low settings still deliver a smooth average of 107 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 83 FPS, with a minimum of 70 and a maximum of 95. High settings drop to an average of 65 FPS. Ultra settings are the most demanding, resulting in an average of 45 FPS. This final number is the only one in the dataset that dips below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that 4K Ultra is the only configuration where the system struggles to maintain a consistently smooth experience.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K clearly illustrates the shift in system bottleneck. At 1080p High, the system achieves 170 FPS. When moving to 1440p High, the frame rate drops by 32.9% to 114 FPS. When moving to 4K High, the frame rate drops by an additional 43% to 65 FPS. This pattern shows that the performance cost is not linear; the demand on the GPU increases exponentially with pixel count.
This scaling behavior confirms that the RTX 5070 is the primary limiting component. At 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU, resulting in high frame rates. As the resolution increases, the GPU must work harder to render each frame, and the frame rate drops accordingly. The fact that the 1080p Low setting achieves 280 FPS, while the 4K Ultra setting only achieves 45 FPS, highlights the GPU's workload range. The CPU's performance is relatively static across resolutions, so the massive frame rate difference is attributable to the GPU.
The data also suggests that the system is well-optimized for 1440p gaming. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, but the system still maintains playable frame rates at all settings. The 4K resolution is the only point where the system begins to show its limits, particularly at the Ultra preset. This indicates that for a game like Evolve, the system is best suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p gaming, with 4K being a viable option for those willing to compromise on settings.
FAQ
*Q: Is this CPU-GPU combo suitable for 1440p gaming in Evolve?*
A: Yes, the data strongly supports this. At 1440p, the system achieves an average of 145 FPS on Medium settings, 114 FPS on High settings, and 79 FPS on Ultra settings. These results indicate a highly capable system for this resolution, with all settings providing a smooth experience.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings in Evolve?*
A: The data shows that it can run the game, but not at a consistently high frame rate. The average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 45 FPS. While this is technically playable, it falls below the 60 FPS standard for a perfectly smooth experience, and the minimum FPS is not recorded.
Q: Which component is the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the CPU is likely the limiting factor. The system achieves 280 FPS on Low settings, which is exceptionally high. The fact that the frame rate does not scale linearly with settings at this resolution suggests that the CPU's ability to process game logic and draw calls is the limiting factor, rather than the GPU's rendering power.
Q: How much of a performance drop is there between Medium and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The drop is substantial. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset achieves an average of 145 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves an average of 79 FPS. This represents a 45.5% decrease in frame rate, a significant cost for the visual fidelity gained.
Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for this game?
A: Yes, the 12 GB of GDDR7 memory is more than sufficient for Evolve. The game was released in 2015 and does not have the massive texture requirements of modern titles. The high memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s also ensures that data can be fed to the GPU cores quickly, preventing any potential memory-related bottlenecks.
Q: Is the CPU's performance competitive with other high-end processors?
A: The benchmark data indicates it is. The CPU's average benchmark score of 44573 places it in the 89th percentile. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, has an average score of 44466, which is only 0.2% higher. This shows that the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is performing at the top tier of desktop processors.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the user's target resolution and frame rate preference.
For users with a 1080p 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, the Medium or High preset is the best choice. The Medium preset delivers an average of 217 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The High preset, at 170 FPS, still provides an exceptionally smooth experience. The Ultra preset, at 118 FPS, is also viable and provides the best visual quality, but the user will sacrifice the ability to max out a 144Hz monitor.
For users with a 1440p 144Hz monitor, the Medium preset is the sweet spot. It delivers an average of 145 FPS, which is perfectly aligned with a 144Hz refresh rate. The High preset, at 114 FPS, is also excellent and will be a smooth experience on a 120Hz or 144Hz monitor. The Ultra preset, at 79 FPS, is playable and will be smooth on a 60Hz monitor, but it will not be able to take full advantage of a high-refresh-rate display.
For users with a 4K 60Hz monitor, the High preset is the recommended choice. It delivers an average of 65 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for a smooth experience. The Medium preset, at 83 FPS, provides a more comfortable margin and is a safer option for maintaining a consistent frame rate during intense action sequences. The Ultra preset, at 45 FPS, is not recommended as it falls below the 60 FPS standard.
In summary, the data suggests that the system is best utilized at either 1080p with high refresh rates or 1440p with high refresh rates. The Medium and High presets offer the best balance of visual fidelity and performance at these resolutions. The Ultra preset is a viable option for those who prioritize image quality over raw frame rate, but only at 1080p or 1440p. For 4K gaming, users should stick to Medium or High settings to ensure a playable experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 107.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 65.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 188.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 145.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 79.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 280.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 217.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 170.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 118.0 |
Evolve with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.