Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
276
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 276 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 146 165 182
1440p QHD 210 259 293 321
1080p Full HD 314 387 438 482

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 182
3840x2160 Medium 165
3840x2160 High 146
3840x2160 Ultra 119
2560x1440 Low 321
2560x1440 Medium 293
2560x1440 High 259
2560x1440 Ultra 210
1920x1080 Low 482
1920x1080 Medium 438
1920x1080 High 387
1920x1080 Ultra 314

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis

# Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Roblox, based on benchmark data collected across three resolutions and four quality settings. The combo ranks 822nd out of 3,010 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the upper third of all tested systems. The data reveals a configuration that delivers exceptionally high frame rates at every resolution, with the CPU and GPU both contributing meaningfully to the overall experience.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows how the system's performance scales from 1080p to 4K, revealing the balance between CPU and GPU workload in Roblox. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces 387 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops that to 259 FPS, a reduction of approximately 33% from the 1080p figure. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 146 FPS, which is roughly 62% lower than the 1080p High result. This scaling pattern indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly stressed as resolution climbs, while the CPU remains capable of feeding frames at all tested resolutions.

The Low settings row emphasizes this trend even more clearly. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 482 FPS, but at 1440p Low it drops to 321 FPS, and at 4K Low it falls to 182 FPS. The decline from 1080p to 1440p is about 33%, and from 1440p to 4K is about 43%. These percentages suggest that even at the lowest quality preset, the resolution increase still imposes a significant rendering burden, which points to the GPU being the primary limiter as pixel count rises. The CPU, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, appears to keep up easily even at the highest frame rates seen here.

At Medium settings, the measured rows include minimum and maximum FPS values, providing additional insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the average is 438 FPS with a minimum of 373 and a maximum of 504. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 293 FPS with a minimum of 249 and maximum of 336. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 165 FPS with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 190. The gap between minimum and maximum frames remains proportionally similar across resolutions, suggesting that the frame pacing characteristics do not degrade drastically as resolution increases, even though absolute FPS values drop.

The Ultra setting shows the steepest resolution penalty. At 1080p Ultra, the system delivers 314 FPS, but at 1440p Ultra that falls to 210 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it reaches only 119 FPS. The 1080p-to-4K drop on Ultra is roughly 62%, which is consistent with the High settings scaling. This consistency across presets implies that the game's rendering workload scales predictably with resolution, and the RTX 3080's capabilities are the deciding factor in how high the frame rate can go at each pixel count.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture using a 5 nm process from TSMC. Its base clock is 4.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, and it carries a 96 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark results show a passmark single-thread score of 3,494 and a passmark multithread score of 25,047. These figures place it in the 89th percentile versus all CPUs, indicating strong overall performance for both lightly threaded and fully threaded workloads.

In Roblox, the CPU's role is evident from the fact that even at 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work to do, the system still reaches 482 FPS without appearing to bottleneck. The single-thread performance, reflected in the 3,494 passmark single-thread score, is important for a game like Roblox that often relies on a primary simulation thread. The 96 MB L3 cache is a notable asset, as it can help reduce memory latency for frequently accessed game data, which may contribute to consistent frame delivery in complex sandbox scenarios. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, which is ample for feeding the CPU's cores in this context.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44,573. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H scores 44,466, which is 0.2% lower. The Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44,342, a 0.5% deficit. The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44,309, 0.6% behind. The Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44,889, which is 0.7% ahead of the Ryzen. These small deltas show that the CPU sits in a tightly contested performance band, and in Roblox the differences among these processors are unlikely to produce meaningful FPS gaps, given that the measured frame rates are already very high.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and active production status indicate it is a modern, efficient part. With a launch MSRP of $269, it occupies a specific market position, though this analysis focuses solely on performance data. The CPU's passmark physics score of 2,779 and floating point math score of 43,594 suggest it handles game physics and general math workloads well, which is relevant for a sandbox game where players may create complex interactive scenes.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture with the GA102 chip, fabricated on Samsung's 8 nm process. It has 8,704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units, along with 68 ray tracing cores and 272 tensor cores. The GPU's base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and it features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The RTX 3080's fp32 compute is rated at 29.77 TFLOPS, and its texture rate is 465.1 GTexel/s.

In Roblox, the RTX 3080's performance is shown by the measured FPS at various settings and resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the GPU delivers 119 FPS, which is still well above typical display refresh rates. The fact that the system can maintain over 100 FPS at 4K on the highest preset demonstrates that the RTX 3080 has ample headroom for this game. The GPU's pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and 10 GB VRAM are sufficient for Roblox's rendering demands, even at 4K with high-quality effects enabled.

The GPU's benchmark scores include a passmark G3D score of 25,086 and a passmark GPU compute score of 14,397. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 4,407, and its Geekbench OpenCL score is 152,423. These figures place the RTX 3080 in the 68th percentile versus all GPUs, which is a strong showing for a card released in 2020. The nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database are the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X, all with average scores within 0.4% of the RTX 3080's 23,172 average. This clustering suggests that the RTX 3080 is competitive with a range of other GPUs, though in Roblox specifically, its high absolute performance is what matters.

The RTX 3080's memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s is a key advantage for higher resolutions, where large textures and framebuffers require rapid data movement. At 4K Medium, the minimum FPS of 141 indicates that even under demanding scenes, the GPU does not drop below a playable threshold. The 10 GB VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in Roblox, as the game's asset sizes are modest compared to modern AAA titles. The GPU's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 means it can handle the latest rendering APIs, though Roblox's engine may not fully utilize these features.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves at 1080p?

A: The highest average FPS at 1920x1080 is 482, recorded with Low settings. The Medium preset delivers 438 FPS, High delivers 387 FPS, and Ultra delivers 314 FPS.

Q: How does the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K on High settings?

A: On High settings, the average FPS falls from 387 at 1920x1080 to 259 at 2560x1440, and then to 146 at 3840x2160. This represents a reduction of approximately 62% from 1080p to 4K.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested systems in Roblox?

A: The combo ranks 822nd out of 3,010 tested combinations, placing it in the upper third of all systems tested in this game.

Q: Does the CPU show any signs of bottlenecking at lower resolutions?

A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 482 FPS, and the CPU's passmark single-thread score of 3,494 and multithread score of 25,047 suggest it can sustain high frame rates without becoming the limiting factor.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K Medium?

A: At 3840x2160 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 141, with an average of 165 and a maximum of 190. This shows that even the lowest frames remain comfortably above typical 60 Hz display refresh rates.

Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 23,172. The NVIDIA P106-100 scores 23,249 (0.3% higher), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16 scores 23,250 (0.3% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 6600M scores 23,273 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Radeon R9 M290X scores 23,276 (0.4% higher).

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 822nd out of 3,010 tested combinations in Roblox, which places it in the 73rd percentile of all tested systems. This is a strong result, especially considering that Roblox is not typically a graphically demanding title. The rank reflects the combination of the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's strong CPU performance and the RTX 3080's high GPU throughput. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking versus all CPUs and the GPU's 68th percentile ranking versus all GPUs combine to produce a system that excels in this game.

The rank of 822 out of 3,010 means that roughly 73% of tested combos perform worse than this setup in Roblox. This is notable because the RTX 3080 is a previous-generation GPU, yet it still outranks many newer and more expensive combinations in this specific game. The CPU's 96 MB L3 cache and high single-thread performance likely contribute to this strong showing, as Roblox can be sensitive to CPU cache and latency in certain scenarios. The data indicates that this pairing is well-balanced for Roblox, with neither component dragging down the overall result.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's display refresh rate and resolution. At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers 119 FPS, which is sufficient for 120 Hz displays but may not fully saturate higher refresh rate panels. The High preset at 4K yields 146 FPS, offering a better balance for 144 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 4K provides 165 FPS, which is ideal for 165 Hz monitors, and its minimum FPS of 141 ensures smooth frame delivery even in demanding scenes.

At 2560x1440, all presets exceed 210 FPS, with Ultra at 210 FPS, High at 259 FPS, Medium at 293 FPS, and Low at 321 FPS. For 1440p users with 240 Hz displays, the High preset at 259 FPS is a solid choice, while Medium at 293 FPS offers additional headroom. The Low preset at 321 FPS approaches the limits of most 360 Hz monitors. At 1920x1080, every preset delivers over 314 FPS, with Low reaching 482 FPS. For competitive play, Low or Medium settings will maximize frame rates, while High and Ultra still provide excellent visual quality at over 300 FPS.

The Medium preset at each resolution shows the most balanced performance, as evidenced by the recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the range from 373 to 504 FPS indicates consistent frame delivery. At 1440p Medium, the 249 to 336 FPS range is similarly stable. At 4K Medium, the 141 to 190 FPS range maintains proportionality. For users seeking a single settings recommendation across all resolutions, Medium offers the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate stability, with the added benefit of measured minimum FPS data confirming its reliability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low settings produce 482 FPS, Medium produces 438 FPS with a minimum of 373 and maximum of 504, High produces 387 FPS, and Ultra produces 314 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 35% reduction in frame rate, from 482 down to 314 FPS. This indicates that even at the highest settings, the system maintains frame rates well above the refresh rates of virtually all gaming monitors.

At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are: Low at 321, Medium at 293 with a minimum of 249 and maximum of 336, High at 259, and Ultra at 210. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each settings level is consistent, ranging from a 33% reduction on Low to a 33% reduction on Ultra. The 1440p Medium row shows a minimum FPS of 249, which is still above 240 Hz, making it suitable for high refresh rate gaming at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the average FPS values are: Low at 182, Medium at 165 with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 190, High at 146, and Ultra at 119. The 4K results show that even the Ultra preset remains playable, with an average of 119 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 141 FPS is notable because it demonstrates that the system can maintain over 140 FPS at 4K in the most demanding measured scenario. The High preset at 146 FPS is nearly identical to the Medium average, suggesting that the GPU has enough headroom to handle the extra visual effects without a significant performance penalty.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1710 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 182.0
3840x2160 Medium 165.0
3840x2160 High 146.0
3840x2160 Ultra 119.0
2560x1440 Low 321.0
2560x1440 Medium 293.0
2560x1440 High 259.0
2560x1440 Ultra 210.0
1920x1080 Low 482.0
1920x1080 Medium 438.0
1920x1080 High 387.0
1920x1080 Ultra 314.0

Roblox with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.