Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 47 | 69 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 56 | 82 | 121 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 83 | 122 | 180 | 202 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 pairing delivers a performance profile in ArcheAge that is heavily dictated by resolution and settings, with the data showing a clear transition from CPU-bound behavior at lower resolutions to GPU-bound behavior at 4K. The combination ranks in the 72nd percentile of tested configurations, indicating a capable but not top-tier setup for this MMORPG.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo in ArcheAge?
A: The highest average frame rate is 202 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the RTX 3080's average benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 23172, which is 0.3% lower than the NVIDIA P106-100's score of 23249.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank among all tested configurations in ArcheAge?
A: The combo ranks 1039 out of 3708 tested combinations.
Q: At which resolution and settings does the frame rate drop below 60 FPS?
A: At 3840x2160 resolution, the High preset averages 47 FPS and the Ultra preset averages 32 FPS, both below 60 FPS.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D have a higher multithreaded score than the Intel Core i9-13950HX?
A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 25047 in the Passmark multithread test, which is 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX's average score of 44342.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium settings preset at 2560x1440?
A: The minimum FPS recorded for Medium settings at 2560x1440 is 103 FPS.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 serves as the primary rendering engine, and its specifications directly correlate with the observed frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU features 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s. This substantial bandwidth is critical for feeding the shading units and texture units at high resolutions. The GPU's base clock is 1440 MHz with a boost clock of 1710 MHz, and the memory operates at an effective 19 Gbps.
The GPU's performance in ArcheAge is most evident when examining the scaling from 1080p to 4K. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the average FPS is 202, which is exceptionally high. However, at 3840x2160 with the same Low settings, the average FPS drops to 78. This 61% performance reduction indicates that the GPU's rendering workload is the dominant factor at 4K. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 25086 and its 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs establish a baseline for its capability, and the data shows it is sufficient for high refresh rate gaming at 1440p but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with higher presets.
The RTX 3080's FP32 performance of 29.77 TFLOPS and its 8704 shading units provide the raw compute power needed for modern game rendering. In ArcheAge, the difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 2560x1440 is stark: 136 FPS versus 56 FPS. This 80 FPS gap underscores how the GPU's load increases with graphical fidelity. The GPU is clearly the limiting factor when pushing for maximum visual quality, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed it frames, evidenced by the high frame rates at lower settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D provides the processing foundation for the system, with a configuration that is well-suited for gaming workloads. It has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The CPU's 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a notable feature that can benefit game logic and physics calculations. Its Passmark single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 place it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs.
In ArcheAge, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions where the GPU is not fully saturated. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 202 FPS, while at 2560x1440 with Low settings, it achieves 136 FPS. This significant drop when moving to a higher resolution suggests that the CPU is capable of generating frames at a rate exceeding 200 FPS at 1080p, and the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. The CPU's performance is also reflected in its Passmark physics score of 2779, which is relevant for the game's simulation and character movement.
The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600, has an average score of 44889, which is 0.7% higher than the Ryzen's average of 44573. This close margin indicates that the 7500X3D is competitive with mid-range desktop processors. The CPU's 65W TDP and 5nm process node from TSMC suggest efficient operation, which is beneficial for sustained gaming sessions. At 4K resolution, the CPU's influence on frame rates is minimized, as the GPU's workload becomes the primary constraint, but the data shows the CPU is not a limiting factor at any tested resolution.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the user's resolution and performance priorities. For a balance of visual quality and frame rate, the Medium preset is the strongest recommendation across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset averages 180 FPS with a minimum of 153 FPS, providing a smooth experience on high refresh rate monitors. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 121 FPS with a minimum of 103 FPS, which is still well above the 60 FPS threshold for most displays.
The High preset offers a meaningful visual upgrade but comes with a notable performance cost. At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 82 FPS, which is a 32% reduction from the Medium preset's 121 FPS. At 3840x2160, the High preset drops to 47 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset is not recommended for any resolution, as it produces the lowest frame rates: 83 FPS at 1080p, 56 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. These figures suggest that Ultra settings are too demanding for the RTX 3080 to maintain a consistent experience in ArcheAge.
For users targeting 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option to maintain playable frame rates, averaging 78 FPS. However, the visual compromise may not be acceptable for all users. The Medium preset at 4K averages 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS, which is borderline playable but may exhibit occasional stutters. The best experience per the measured rows is achieved by using the Medium preset at 1920x1080 or 2560x1440, where the frame rates are high and the minimum FPS remains above 100.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 1039 out of 3708 tested combos in ArcheAge, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all configurations. This rank indicates that the combo is above average but not exceptional, as there are over 1000 other combinations that perform better in this specific game. The rank reflects the balance between the CPU and GPU, and the data suggests that while both components are capable, they do not represent the pinnacle of performance for ArcheAge.
The GPU's performance relative to its rivals is noteworthy. The RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 23172 is very close to that of the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, which scores 23273, a difference of only 0.4%. This similarity in synthetic benchmarks suggests that the RTX 3080 is not uniquely positioned for this game. The CPU's ranking is slightly better, with a percentile of 89% and an average score of 44573, which is 0.2% lower than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H. This tight grouping of scores indicates that the CPU is competitive with other high-end processors.
The combo's rank of 1039 suggests that there are diminishing returns from pairing a high-end CPU with a mid-to-high-end GPU for ArcheAge. The game's performance is likely more dependent on the GPU at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the frame rate drops. The data shows that this combo is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can achieve high frame rates, but it is not optimized for 4K Ultra settings, which contributes to its mid-pack ranking.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are consistently high: Low averages 202 FPS, Medium averages 180 FPS with a minimum of 153 FPS and a maximum of 206 FPS, High averages 122 FPS, and Ultra averages 83 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 119 FPS, indicating that the GPU's workload nearly doubles when increasing visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops but remains playable on most presets. Low averages 136 FPS, Medium averages 121 FPS with a minimum of 103 FPS and a maximum of 139 FPS, High averages 82 FPS, and Ultra averages 56 FPS. The transition from Medium to High results in a 39 FPS drop, which is significant. At 3840x2160, the frame rates decline further: Low averages 78 FPS, Medium averages 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 80 FPS, High averages 47 FPS, and Ultra averages 32 FPS.
The data reveals a consistent pattern where the Medium preset offers the best balance, as it is the only setting with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values, suggesting a more stable frame time distribution. The High and Ultra presets lack min/max data, indicating that the frame pacing may be less consistent. The Low preset at 1080p is the only configuration that exceeds 200 FPS, making it suitable for competitive play on high refresh rate displays.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 reveals important insights about the limiting component in this system. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 202 at 1080p to 136 at 1440p and then to 78 at 4K. This represents a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 43% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The consistent decline with increasing resolution indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as its workload scales with the number of pixels rendered.
At Medium settings, the frame rate drops from 180 FPS at 1080p to 121 FPS at 1440p and then to 69 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 33% and 43% respectively, which mirrors the Low settings scaling. This consistency suggests that the GPU's pixel throughput is the limiting factor, regardless of the visual complexity. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 122 FPS at 1080p to 82 FPS at 1440p and then to 47 FPS at 4K, showing a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 43% drop from 1440p to 4K.
The scaling pattern is uniform across all settings, with a roughly one-third reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a further 43% reduction from 1440p to 4K. This indicates that the CPU is not a limiting factor, as the frame rate drop is directly proportional to the increase in pixel count. The RTX 3080's memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s is likely the key constraint at 4K, as the higher resolution demands more data throughput. The data conclusively shows that the GPU is the performance limiter for this combo in ArcheAge, with the CPU providing ample headroom for high frame rates at lower resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 32.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 121.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 202.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 180.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 122.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 83.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.