Road 96
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 168 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 57 | 73 | 91 | 124 |
| 1440p QHD | 108 | 138 | 171 | 234 |
| 1080p Full HD | 170 | 217 | 269 | 367 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
Road 96 is an adventure game that, on the surface, would not appear to be a demanding title. However, the measured FPS data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 combination reveals a complex scaling pattern that shifts the bottleneck between the CPU and GPU depending on the resolution and settings. This analysis breaks down the measured frames per second to understand where the limits of this system lie and how it ranks against other tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K produces a dramatic and non-linear drop in frame rates, indicating a significant shift in system bottleneck. At the Low preset, the average FPS falls from 367 at 1920x1080 to 234 at 2560x1440, a 36% reduction, and then to 124 at 3840x2160, a further 47% reduction from the 1440p figure. This massive drop at higher resolutions strongly suggests that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor as pixel count increases, especially at lower graphical settings where the CPU has less overhead.
When moving to the High preset, the scaling pattern is similar but with slightly less severe percentage drops. The average FPS goes from 217 at 1080p to 138 at 1440p (a 36% decrease) and then to 73 at 4K (a 47% decrease from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across presets indicates that the resolution scaling is primarily a function of pixel throughput and memory bandwidth, not shader complexity. The RTX 5080's 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth is likely being saturated at 4K, while the 16 GB of GDDR7 memory ensures capacity is not an issue.
Interestingly, the gap between the Low and Ultra presets widens significantly as resolution increases. At 1080p, the Low preset achieves 367 FPS while Ultra achieves 170 FPS, a difference of 197 FPS. At 4K, the gap narrows to 67 FPS (124 vs 57). This convergence at higher resolutions is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p, the CPU and its 5.50 GHz boost clock are capable of feeding the GPU enough data to reach very high frame rates, but at 4K, the GPU's rendering pipeline becomes the bottleneck, making the graphical preset less impactful on the final frame rate.
The data implies that for users targeting 4K, the choice between Low and Medium settings yields a significant performance boost (124 vs 91 FPS), but the jump from Medium to High is less impactful (91 to 73 FPS). The most substantial performance cliff appears between High and Ultra at 4K, where the average FPS drops from 73 to 57. This suggests that the Ultra preset likely enables computationally expensive effects that disproportionately impact the GPU at higher resolutions, moving the system further into a GPU-limited state.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the clear performance driver at 4K resolutions, and its specifications support this conclusion. With 10752 shading units and a boost clock of 2617 MHz, the GPU's raw compute power is substantial, yet the data shows it is still overwhelmed by the demands of Road 96 at 4K Ultra. The memory configuration of 16 GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, providing 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, is likely the defining factor in the resolution scaling observed. At 1080p, the bandwidth is sufficient, but as resolution increases, the demand for texture data and frame buffer operations grows, and the system begins to hit the limits of this memory subsystem.
The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 56083. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon 8060S, has a deltaPct of 0.6%, meaning the RTX 5080 scores about 0.6% higher in aggregate benchmarks. However, these synthetic benchmarks do not directly translate to game performance, as the measured FPS data shows a wider gap in some scenarios. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8637 is a more direct indicator of gaming potential, but Road 96's engine seems to be more sensitive to memory bandwidth than to raw shader throughput.
The RTX 5080's FP32 performance of 56.28 TFLOPS is theoretically massive, but Road 96 might not be a title that fully utilizes this compute capability. The game's art style, which often features stylized and low-poly environments, may not rely heavily on complex pixel shaders, making memory bandwidth and fill rate more important. The pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s are high, but they are finite resources that get consumed rapidly at 4K. The data suggests that the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K, as the FPS drops are consistent with pixel-count increases, not shader complexity.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus plays a pivotal role in achieving high frame rates at lower resolutions. With 24 cores and 24 threads, this processor has substantial multi-threaded capability, and its 5.50 GHz boost clock is critical for single-threaded game logic. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (367 FPS) demonstrates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high rates, and the game engine appears well-optimized for multi-core processors. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 68574 and single-thread score of 5068 confirm its high performance in both domains.
However, the CPU's influence wanes as resolution increases. The fact that the FPS drops significantly from 1080p to 4K, even on the Low preset, indicates that the GPU becomes the bottleneck. If the CPU were the primary limiter, we would expect to see similar FPS at all resolutions, as the game logic and draw calls would be the constraining factor. Instead, the FPS scales inversely with resolution, which is the definitive sign of a GPU bottleneck. The CPU's role is to provide a stable and high frame rate ceiling, which it does, but it cannot overcome the GPU's rendering limitations at 4K.
The CPU's benchmark scores place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has a deltaPct of 0, meaning they are statistically tied in average benchmark scores. Interestingly, the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a lower average score than the AMD EPYC 4564P, which is 1.5% higher. This suggests that while the CPU is exceptionally fast, there are other server-class processors that can match or slightly exceed its aggregate performance, though these are not typically used for gaming. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 highlight its balance of throughput and responsiveness, which is ideal for gaming.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations for Road 96, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 achieves a combo rank of 183 out of 2903 tested combos. This places the system in the top 6.3% of all tested configurations, which is a strong result but not the absolute top. The rank suggests that while this is a high-end combination, there are other combos that deliver higher frame rates in this specific game, likely due to differences in CPU-GPU pairing or driver optimizations.
This ranking is somewhat surprising given the high percentile rankings of both the CPU (96th) and GPU (87th) individually. The gap between the individual component rankings and the combo ranking indicates that Road 96's performance is not solely dependent on raw component power. The game's engine might favor certain CPU architectures or GPU features that are not fully leveraged by this specific pairing. For example, the CPU's memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s for DDR5 might be a limiting factor in game scenes with many objects, despite the CPU's high core count.
The data shows that this combo is very capable, but the rank of 183 indicates that there is headroom for improvement. The deltaPct values for the GPU's nearest rivals are small (0.6% to 2.3%), meaning that other GPUs are very close in synthetic benchmarks, but they may perform differently in Road 96. This suggests that the combo's rank is more dependent on the game-specific optimization rather than the absolute performance of the components. The system is clearly not a slouch, but it is not the definitive best for this title.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For 4K gaming, the Low preset is the only option that provides a refresh rate above 120 Hz, achieving 124 FPS. The Medium preset is also viable for 4K, with an average of 91 FPS and a minimum of 77 FPS, which is suitable for a smooth experience on a 60 Hz or 90 Hz display. The High preset at 4K (73 FPS) is acceptable for slower-paced adventure games, but the Ultra preset at 57 FPS is likely too demanding for a consistently smooth experience.
For 1440p, the situation is much more comfortable. The High preset achieves 138 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 171 FPS is even better, and the Low preset at 234 FPS is overkill for most displays. The Ultra preset at 108 FPS is also a solid choice for 1440p, as it provides a high frame rate with maximum visual fidelity. The data suggests that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combo, as it balances visual quality with high performance.
At 1080p, all presets are playable, with even the Ultra preset achieving 170 FPS. The Low preset at 367 FPS is only useful for competitive play or for users with extremely high refresh rate monitors (360 Hz+). For most users, the Medium preset at 269 FPS or the High preset at 217 FPS will provide an excellent balance of visual quality and performance. The recommendation is to prioritize the Medium preset at 1080p and 1440p, and to use the Low preset if targeting 4K at high refresh rates, or Medium if a stable 60-90 FPS is sufficient.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following breakdown provides the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination.
1920x1080:
- Low: 367
- Medium: 269 (min 229, max 309)
- High: 217
- Ultra: 170
2560x1440:
- Low: 234
- Medium: 171 (min 146, max 197)
- High: 138
- Ultra: 108
3840x2160:
- Low: 124
- Medium: 91 (min 77, max 104)
- High: 73
- Ultra: 57
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Road 96 with this hardware?
A: The data indicates that 2560x1440 is the optimal resolution. It allows for a high average FPS across all presets, with the Ultra preset achieving 108 FPS and the High preset achieving 138 FPS, providing a great balance of visual quality and smoothness.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Road 96?
A: Yes, but with limitations. The Low preset averages 124 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 91 FPS with a minimum of 77 FPS. The High and Ultra presets drop to 73 and 57 FPS respectively, which may be too low for some users.
Q: Which preset offers the most significant performance jump?
A: The largest performance jump is between the Ultra and High presets at 4K, where the average FPS increases from 57 to 73 (a 28% improvement). At 1080p, the jump from Ultra to High is from 170 to 217 FPS (a 27% improvement).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the primary bottleneck at 4K?
A: The data strongly suggests the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K. The average FPS drops dramatically from 1080p to 4K across all presets, which indicates that the GPU's rendering capabilities and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors, not the CPU's processing power.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems for this game?
A: This combo ranks 183rd out of 2903 tested combinations, placing it in the top 6.3% of all tested systems for Road 96. While it is a high-ranking configuration, it is not the absolute best, suggesting that other pairings may yield higher frame rates.
Q: Is the RTX 5080's 16 GB of memory sufficient for this game at 4K?
A: Yes, the 16 GB of GDDR7 memory is not a limiting factor. The FPS drops at 4K are more likely due to the 960.0 GB/s memory bandwidth being saturated by the higher pixel count, rather than a lack of memory capacity.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 124.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 73.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 234.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 138.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 367.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 217.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 170.0 |
Road 96 with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.