Revolution Idle
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 22 | 36 | 37 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 45 | 72 | 72 | 93 |
| 1080p Full HD | 72 | 109 | 117 | 137 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Revolution Idle with Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Revolution Idle is an idle game, which means its performance profile is fundamentally different from a fast-paced shooter or simulation. The benchmark data for this Intel Core i5-10400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination shows a system that is capable of high frame rates at mainstream resolutions, but the demands of the game's rendering engine become very apparent at 4K. The data indicates a clear hierarchy where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck as resolution increases, while the CPU's six cores and twelve threads are more than sufficient for the game's logic. This analysis will break down the measured FPS to show exactly where this combo excels and where it struggles.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 10th Gen desktop processor built on the Comet Lake architecture. It provides 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. For an idle game like Revolution Idle, the computational load is often less about raw multi-threaded throughput and more about consistent single-thread performance and managing background simulation ticks. The CPU's benchmark scores reflect a solid mid-range performer: its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 10297, while the single-core score is 1453. The Geekbench single-core score of 1454 further confirms this.
When looking at the measured FPS, the CPU is clearly not the limiting factor at 1080p. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves an average of 136.5 FPS. This high frame rate suggests the CPU is feeding the GPU efficiently. The processor's PassMark single-thread score of 2541 and its 3DMark single-thread score of 688 indicate that it can handle the per-frame calculations required for high refresh rates. Even at 4K, where frame rates drop significantly, the CPU is unlikely to be the cause; the drop is a classic sign of GPU limitation. The processor's 73rd percentile ranking against all CPUs shows it is a competent part, but its performance is close to its nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 7552, which is only 0.4% slower in average benchmark score.
In practice, for an idle game, the CPU will spend most of its time idle, waiting for the next game tick. The 12 threads are more than adequate for handling the game's background calculations, UI updates, and any OS overhead. The data shows no scenario where the CPU appears to bottleneck the system, as frame rates scale predictably with resolution and graphics settings, which are GPU-bound variables. Therefore, the i5-10400F provides a stable and capable foundation for playing Revolution Idle, ensuring that the graphics card is the primary determinant of performance.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is an Ampere-architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. Its boost clock is 1725 MHz. This mid-to-high-end card is the deciding factor in this system's gaming performance. The benchmark results show a clear GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions. The PassMark G3D score of 22214 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 illustrate its raw graphics capability. Its 72nd percentile ranking against all GPUs places it as a strong performer, though it is closely matched by rivals like the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, which is only 0.9% slower in average benchmark score.
The GPU's role is most evident in the frame rate scaling. At 1080p, the GPU is able to render frames quickly, especially on Low settings where it hits 136.5 FPS. However, the demands of higher settings and resolutions quickly overwhelm it. The 8 GB of VRAM is not a limitation in these tests, as the game is not likely to exceed that capacity at these settings, but the computational load on the GPU cores is the limiting factor. The pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s are the metrics that matter most for fill-rate-bound scenarios.
The data shows that the RTX 3070 is a capable card for 1080p and 1440p gaming in Revolution Idle, but it is not a 4K card for this title at high settings. The frame rate drops from 71.5 FPS at 1440p High to 36 FPS at 4K High, a reduction of nearly half. This is a classic sign of the GPU's pixel and texture processing limits being reached. The card's performance is consistent with its launch MSRP of 499 USD, offering strong 1080p and good 1440p performance, but users targeting 4K will need to make significant compromises on settings.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this system for a smooth experience?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 is the best choice for smooth gameplay. All settings presets at this resolution achieve an average FPS above 72, with Low settings hitting 136.5 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution is also viable, but only the Low, Medium, and High presets stay above 70 FPS.
Q: How does the system perform at 4K resolution?
A: The system struggles at 4K. The highest average FPS at 3840x2160 is 49.3 on Low settings. The High and Medium presets drop to 36 and 36.9 FPS respectively, and the Ultra preset falls to a very choppy 21.5 FPS. This indicates the RTX 3070 is the limiting component at this resolution.
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-10400F a bottleneck for the RTX 3070?
A: The data suggests no. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 136.5 FPS, which is a high frame rate that would require a capable CPU. The CPU's benchmark scores, such as its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10297, indicate it has ample processing power for this game. The performance scaling is consistent with a GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra presets at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves an average of 92.9 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 44.7 FPS. This represents a significant 48.2 FPS difference, showing that the Ultra preset nearly halves the frame rate compared to Low.
Q: How does this system's CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core i5-10400F's average benchmark score is 14168. Its closest rival, the AMD EPYC 7552, has an average score of 14115, which is 0.4% lower. The AMD Ryzen 3 7320C is 0.8% faster, and the Intel Core i5-8500 is 1.1% faster. This shows the processor is a solid mid-pack performer.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of this system's capabilities across different graphical loads.
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 136.5 FPS average. This is the highest frame rate recorded for the entire system, indicating a well-balanced setup at this resolution.
- Medium: 116.8 FPS average. A small drop from Low, still providing a very smooth experience.
- High: 109 FPS average. A marginal decrease from Medium, showing that the High preset is very efficient.
- Ultra: 72.3 FPS average. This is a significant drop from High, but still above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play.
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 92.9 FPS average. A strong result, showing the system can handle 1440p with lower settings.
- Medium: 72.4 FPS average. This is a solid frame rate for 1440p, offering a good balance.
- High: 71.5 FPS average. Nearly identical to Medium, indicating that the High preset is not much more demanding than Medium at this resolution.
- Ultra: 44.7 FPS average. This drops below the 60 FPS target, making it less ideal for a smooth experience.
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 49.3 FPS average. The only preset at 4K that approaches playability, but it is not a locked 60 FPS.
- Medium: 36.9 FPS average. A noticeable drop from Low, making gameplay feel less fluid.
- High: 36 FPS average. Roughly the same as Medium, showing a plateau in performance.
- Ultra: 21.5 FPS average. This is the worst result, rendering the game nearly unplayable.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The scaling of FPS across resolutions is the most telling indicator of where the bottleneck lies. Moving from 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the average FPS drops from 109 to 71.5, a reduction of 37.5 FPS. This is a substantial drop, but the system remains playable. However, the jump from 1440p to 4K at High settings is catastrophic, with the FPS falling from 71.5 to 36, a reduction of 35.5 FPS. This steep decline is a textbook example of a GPU that is running out of pixel and texture processing power.
The pattern is consistent across all settings. At Low settings, the FPS goes from 136.5 at 1080p, to 92.9 at 1440p, and finally to 49.3 at 4K. The frame rate nearly halves with each major resolution step up. This scaling behavior indicates that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the limiting component. The CPU, with its strong single-thread performance, is not holding the system back. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain more constant across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not increase as much with resolution as the GPU's does.
The data shows that the RTX 3070's architecture, with its 5888 shading units and 96 ROPs, is designed for high performance at 1080p and 1440p. The 4K resolution demands a pixel rate that this card cannot sustain at high frame rates in this game. The 165.6 GPixel/s pixel rate is simply not enough to fill 3840x2160 pixels at high settings while maintaining a 60 FPS target. Therefore, users with a 4K monitor will have to significantly lower settings or accept lower frame rates.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS, the ideal settings preset depends entirely on the user's target resolution and preference for frame rate versus visual fidelity.
For a 1080p display, the High preset is the recommended choice. It provides an average of 109 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and only a 7.8 FPS drop from the Medium preset. The visual improvement from Medium to High is generally worth the small performance cost. The Ultra preset, while offering the best visuals, drops to 72.3 FPS. This is still playable, but the significant 36.7 FPS drop from High makes it a less attractive option for those who prioritize a high refresh rate experience.
For a 1440p display, the Medium preset is the best balance. It provides an average of 72.4 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The High preset is almost identical at 71.5 FPS, so either could be chosen, but Medium is slightly faster. The Low preset offers a much higher 92.9 FPS but may come with a noticeable reduction in visual quality. The Ultra preset at 44.7 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS mark and will feel noticeably less smooth.
For a 4K display, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset is the only viable option, yielding an average of 49.3 FPS. This is not a solid 60 FPS, but it is the only way to get a reasonably playable experience. The Medium preset at 36.9 FPS and High at 36 FPS are too choppy for a game that may require quick UI interactions. The Ultra preset at 21.5 FPS is essentially unplayable. Therefore, 4K users should only use the Low preset and be prepared for frame rates below 60.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-10400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Revolution Idle
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 49.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 92.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 72.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 71.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 136.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 116.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 72.3 |
Revolution Idle with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Revolution Idle with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Revolution Idle performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-10400F + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.