Red Dead Redemption 2
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 106 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 62 | 74 | 99 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 94 | 112 | 150 |
| 1080p Full HD | 90 | 126 | 151 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Red Dead Redemption 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 pairing delivers strong, playable performance in Red Dead Redemption 2, with the data showing a clear shift from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K. Across the four tested settings presets, the combo produces an average FPS range from 45 at 4K Ultra to 201 at 1080p Low, revealing both the headroom of the processor and the limits of the graphics card at extreme settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 brings 20 cores and 20 threads to the table, a configuration that matters for Red Dead Redemption 2’s engine, which scales across multiple threads for physics, AI, and world streaming. The chip’s base clock is 2.40 GHz, but it boosts to 5.30 GHz, and that boost clock is directly relevant to the game’s single-threaded workloads. The benchmark results support this: the CPU scores 5960 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 42216 in multi-core, placing it in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs. In the game’s lower-resolution settings, where the GPU has less work per frame, this single-thread strength keeps frame rates high — at 1080p Low the combo hits 201 FPS, a figure that only a processor with strong per-core performance can feed.
The 30 MB of shared L3 cache is another factor. Red Dead Redemption 2 streams large textures and geometry, and the cache hierarchy — 192 KB L1 per core and 3 MB L2 per core — helps reduce latency for frequently accessed data. The CPU’s memory support is DDR5 over a dual-channel bus, with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. That bandwidth is adequate for the game’s needs, especially since the GPU has its own 960 GB/s of video memory bandwidth. The processor’s 65 W TDP is modest, but it does not appear to bottleneck the GPU in this title; the FPS data shows that at 1440p High the combo still delivers 94 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it reaches 151 FPS, both of which indicate the CPU is keeping up with the graphics card’s output.
The nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database include the AMD EPYC 4464P, which is 0.3% faster, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, which is 0.3% slower. These are tiny margins, and in gaming terms they are negligible. The data suggests that the Core Ultra 7 265 is a capable gaming processor, but its real value in this pairing is its ability to handle the game’s multi-threaded background tasks while maintaining high minimum FPS — for instance, at 1440p Medium the min FPS is 95, which is only 17 FPS below the average. That consistency points to the CPU not being the limiting factor at mid-range settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 is the dominant component in this combo, and its 16 GB of GDDR7 memory over a 256-bit bus is more than enough for Red Dead Redemption 2’s largest textures. The memory clock runs at 1875 MHz, effective 30 Gbps, yielding 960 GB/s of bandwidth. That bandwidth is critical at 4K, where the game’s open world demands high-resolution assets. The GPU’s base clock is 2295 MHz with a boost of 2617 MHz, and the shading units number 10752, with 336 TMUs and 112 ROPs. The data shows the GPU’s raw compute — 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 — translates directly into frame rates: at 4K High the combo averages 62 FPS, and at 4K Medium it hits 74 FPS. The GPU also has 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores, though Red Dead Redemption 2 does not heavily utilize ray tracing in the measured settings.
The RTX 5080’s benchmark scores reinforce its position. It scores 36565 in Passmark G3D and 21789 in GPU Compute, placing it in the 87th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 8060S, which is 0.6% slower, and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE, which is 2.2% faster. These deltas are small, but the RTX 5080’s advantage in this game is more about its memory subsystem than raw compute. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 45, which is a 27% reduction from 4K High — a clear sign that the GPU is hitting its limits with the game’s most demanding settings. The 16 GB VRAM is not the bottleneck here; rather, the shader and ROP throughput at 4K Ultra with full draw distances and shadow quality is what pushes the card to its edge.
The GPU’s 360 W TDP and dual-slot design are consistent with a high-end card, but the measured data does not indicate thermal throttling. The FPS at 1080p Ultra is 90, which is higher than 4K High’s 62, showing that the card scales with resolution as expected. The 5080’s PCIe 5.0 x16 interface ensures no bandwidth limitation from the CPU side, and the data confirms that the GPU is the primary driver of performance differences between settings presets.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck shifts. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 201 FPS, but at 4K Low it drops to 99 FPS — a reduction of 50.7%. That is a massive drop, indicating that even at Low settings, the GPU is being taxed heavily by the higher pixel count. At 1080p Medium, the average is 151 FPS, and at 1440p Medium it falls to 112 FPS, a 25.8% decrease. Moving from 1440p Medium to 4K Medium (74 FPS) is another 33.9% drop. This pattern shows that the GPU is the limiting factor starting at 1440p, with the CPU having little impact on the scaling.
The High settings tell a similar story. At 1080p High, the combo hits 126 FPS; at 1440p High, 94 FPS; and at 4K High, 62 FPS. The step from 1080p to 1440p is a 25.4% drop, and from 1440p to 4K is a 34.0% drop. These are consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, where the frame rate scales roughly with the inverse of pixel count. At Ultra settings, the drop is even steeper: 1080p Ultra is 90 FPS, 1440p Ultra is 67 FPS (-25.6%), and 4K Ultra is 45 FPS (-32.8%). The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU has enough headroom to feed the GPU, but at 1440p and above, the RTX 5080’s pixel throughput becomes the ceiling.
One interesting data point is the min FPS at Medium settings. At 1080p Medium, the min FPS is 128, which is 84.8% of the average. At 1440p Medium, the min FPS is 95, which is 84.8% of the average as well. At 4K Medium, the min FPS is 63, which is 85.1% of the average. This consistency suggests that frame pacing is stable across resolutions, and the drops are not caused by CPU stutter but by GPU load spikes. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 54 FPS (99 vs 45), which is a 54.5% difference, showing that the settings presets have a massive impact on the GPU workload.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos for Red Dead Redemption 2, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 ranks 182nd out of 2902 combinations. That puts it in the top 6.3% of all tested systems, which is a strong result given the game’s age and the wide range of hardware tested. The rank is based on the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings, and the data shows that this combo is competitive with much more expensive setups.
The rank of 182 out of 2902 means that 2720 other combos score lower, and 181 score higher. The combos ahead of this one likely feature higher-end GPUs like the RTX 5090 or more aggressively overclocked CPUs, but the delta in FPS is not specified in the data. What the rank tells us is that this pairing is well-balanced: the CPU’s 93rd percentile score and the GPU’s 87th percentile score combine to place the system in the upper echelon. The CPU’s nearest rivals are within a fraction of a percent in average benchmark score, which means that swapping to an AMD EPYC 4464P or an EPYC 9124 would not materially change the game’s performance. Similarly, the GPU’s nearest rivals are within 2.3% of its average score, so the rank is not sensitive to minor hardware variations.
For context, the combo’s rank is driven by its 4K performance, where the RTX 5080’s 16 GB VRAM and 960 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to avoid texture swapping. At 4K High, the 62 FPS average is playable, and at 4K Medium, 74 FPS is smooth. The Ultra preset at 45 FPS is on the edge of playability, but the data shows that most users would likely choose High or Medium for a better experience. The rank also reflects the CPU’s ability to maintain high FPS at 1080p, where the 201 FPS Low result is among the highest in the database for that resolution.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. Starting at 1920x1080, the combo achieves an average of 126 FPS at High, 201 FPS at Low, 151 FPS at Medium, and 90 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset includes min and max FPS of 128 and 173, respectively, indicating a tight range. At 1080p, the step from Low to Medium costs 50 FPS (-24.9%), and from Medium to High costs 25 FPS (-16.6%). The jump from High to Ultra costs 36 FPS (-28.6%), showing that Ultra’s extra draw distance and shadow effects are expensive.
Moving to 2560x1440, the average FPS drops to 94 at High, 150 at Low, 112 at Medium, and 67 at Ultra. The Medium preset has a min FPS of 95 and a max of 129. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent: Low drops from 201 to 150 (-25.4%), High from 126 to 94 (-25.4%), Medium from 151 to 112 (-25.8%), and Ultra from 90 to 67 (-25.6%). This uniformity confirms that the GPU is the primary limiter at these resolutions, and the CPU’s role is constant.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS is 62 at High, 99 at Low, 74 at Medium, and 45 at Ultra. The Medium preset’s min FPS is 63 and max is 85. The drop from 1440p to 4K is larger: Low from 150 to 99 (-34.0%), High from 94 to 62 (-34.0%), Medium from 112 to 74 (-33.9%), and Ultra from 67 to 45 (-32.8%). These percentage drops are nearly identical across settings, indicating that the GPU’s pixel fill rate is the limiting factor. The 4K Ultra result of 45 FPS is the lowest in the dataset, and it is 22 FPS below the 4K High result, showing that Ultra settings impose a heavy penalty.
The data also shows that the Medium preset at 4K (74 FPS) is essentially the same as the 1440p High preset (94 FPS) in terms of visual quality versus performance trade-off, but the FPS difference is 20 FPS. For users targeting 60 FPS, the 4K Medium setting is the best option, while 4K High requires a slight compromise. The 1080p Low result of 201 FPS is likely limited by the CPU’s boost clock of 5.30 GHz, but the data does not show a hard cap, as the FPS varies between settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and setting combo for a smooth 60 FPS experience?
A: At 4K High, the average FPS is 62, which is just above 60. At 4K Medium, it is 74 FPS, providing more headroom. At 1440p Ultra, the average is 67 FPS, so all three are viable for 60 FPS, but 4K Medium offers the best balance of resolution and frame rate.
Q: How much FPS does the Ultra preset cost compared to High at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset averages 45 FPS, which is 17 FPS lower than High’s 62 FPS. That is a 27.4% reduction in frame rate for the extra visual details.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 201 FPS, while at 1080p Ultra it drops to 90 FPS. The GPU is the bottleneck at Ultra, but at Low, the CPU’s 5.30 GHz boost clock is likely the limit, as the GPU has less work per frame.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested systems in this game?
A: It ranks 182nd out of 2902 combinations, placing it in the top 6.3% of all tested systems. This is based on the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings.
Q: What is the difference between the 1440p Medium and 4K Medium results?
A: At 1440p Medium, the average FPS is 112, while at 4K Medium it is 74. That is a 38 FPS drop, or 33.9%, due to the higher pixel count at 4K.
Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for 4K in this game?
A: The RTX 5080 has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory with 960 GB/s bandwidth. The data shows that the 4K High preset still achieves 62 FPS, indicating that the VRAM is sufficient, and the bottleneck is the GPU’s shading and ROP throughput at Ultra settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Red Dead Redemption 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 150.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 67.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 151.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 90.0 |
Red Dead Redemption 2 with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Red Dead Redemption 2 with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs
See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.