Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
59
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 21 29 32 37
1440p QHD 40 56 62 71
1080p Full HD 63 89 98 113

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 37
3840x2160 Medium 32
3840x2160 High 29
3840x2160 Ultra 21
2560x1440 Low 71
2560x1440 Medium 62
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Ultra 40
1920x1080 Low 113
1920x1080 Medium 98
1920x1080 High 89
1920x1080 Ultra 63

Ready Or Not with Intel Core i5-14600KF + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter with a 2021-12-16 release date, presents a demanding workload that stresses both CPU and GPU in equal measure. The data measured for the Intel Core i5-14600KF paired with the Intel Arc B370 reveals a combination that is heavily constrained by its graphics component, particularly at higher resolutions. This analysis examines the measured FPS across three resolutions and four settings presets, the roles of each component, and the implications for players seeking a playable experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the best average FPS achieved by this combo in Ready Or Not?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 113, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the measured data that reaches triple-digit frame rates.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations for this game?

A: The combo ranks 2710 out of 2947 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all entries in the database. This rank reflects the significant performance limitations of the Intel Arc B370 GPU in this title.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between High and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, the High preset yields an average of 56 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 40 FPS. This represents a decrease of 16 FPS, or roughly a 29% performance penalty for moving from High to Ultra.

Q: Does the Intel Core i5-14600KF have integrated graphics that could be used as a fallback?

A: No, the FACT PACK indicates that the `integratedGraphics` field for this CPU is null. The processor relies entirely on a discrete GPU for display output.

Q: What is the only benchmark score available for the Intel Arc B370?

A: The only listed benchmark for the GPU is 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, where it scored 1184 points. This places the GPU in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it is at the very bottom of the performance spectrum.

Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The lowest average FPS is 21, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. This configuration is effectively unplayable for a tactical shooter requiring quick reactions.

How This Combo Ranks

The comboRankInGame places this Intel Core i5-14600KF and Intel Arc B370 configuration at 2710 out of 2947 tested combos. This is a remarkably low standing, putting the combo in the bottom 8% of all systems tested in Ready Or Not. The data implies that while the CPU is a high-end desktop part, the GPU is the overwhelming bottleneck, dragging the entire system down to near-last place.

The CPU itself, however, is a strong performer. The data shows the Intel Core i5-14600KF sits in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 49394 across all tests. Its nearest rivals in the CPU database include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (average score 49228, a +0.3% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (average score 49196, a +0.4% delta), and the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 (average score 48995, a +0.8% delta). The only rival it trails is the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 388 (average score 49796, a -0.8% delta). These margins are razor-thin, showing the 14600KF is competitive with modern flagship-tier processors in general compute.

The GPU, by contrast, is a catastrophic outlier. The Intel Arc B370's only benchmark, 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, yields a score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (score 1186, -0.2% delta), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (score 1190, -0.5% delta), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (score 1192, -0.7% delta), and AMD FirePro M2000 (score 1168, +1.4% delta). These are all graphics chips from over a decade ago, highlighting just how far behind the Arc B370 is. The combination of a top-tier CPU with a bottom-tier GPU creates a massively unbalanced system, and the game's ranking reflects this perfectly.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which presets are usable. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 113 FPS, which is the only setting that offers a high-refresh experience. The Medium preset at 1080p drops to 98 FPS, still smooth, while High drops to 89 FPS. Ultra at 1080p falls to 63 FPS, a significant step down that may feel less fluid in fast-paced firefights.

At 2560x1440, the picture changes. Low settings produce 71 FPS on average, which is playable. Medium drops to 62 FPS, and High dips to 56 FPS. Ultra at 1440p is a marginal 40 FPS, which is below the smoothness threshold for a tactical shooter. At 3840x2160, no preset is truly enjoyable. Low yields 37 FPS, Medium 32 FPS, High 29 FPS, and Ultra a sluggish 21 FPS.

The best experience for a balance of visual quality and performance would be the Medium preset at 2560x1440. It offers a 62 FPS average with a minimum of 53 FPS and a maximum of 71 FPS, providing a stable frame rate that remains above 60 FPS on average. If a player prioritizes frame rate over visuals, the Low preset at 1080p is the only option that consistently exceeds 100 FPS. The data suggests avoiding Ultra entirely at any resolution, as the performance cost is severe for what is likely a marginal visual gain.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data reveals a consistent pattern of performance degradation as resolution and settings increase. At 1920x1080, the progression is straightforward: Low averages 113 FPS, Medium averages 98 FPS (with a min of 83 and max of 113), High averages 89 FPS, and Ultra averages 63 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 50 FPS, a 44% reduction in performance from the lowest to highest preset.

At 2560x1440, the same trend continues but with lower absolute numbers. Low averages 71 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS (min 53, max 71), High averages 56 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra here is 31 FPS, a 44% reduction, consistent with the 1080p scaling. The minimum FPS for Medium at 1440p is 53, which is close to the average of High, suggesting some frame-time variance in demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, performance collapses. Low averages 37 FPS, Medium averages 32 FPS (min 28, max 37), High averages 29 FPS, and Ultra averages 21 FPS. The reduction from Low to Ultra is 16 FPS, a 43% drop, again following the same proportional pattern. However, the absolute numbers are so low that even the Low preset struggles to maintain 40 FPS. The data shows that 4K is simply not viable with this GPU, as every preset falls below the 60 FPS threshold by a wide margin.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the primary factor limiting this combo's performance. The GPU's benchmark data is stark: a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770, are ancient parts, indicating this GPU is not competitive with any modern discrete graphics card.

The GPU's specifications reinforce this assessment. It has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output pipelines. The boost clock is listed at 2400 MHz, and the base clock is 300 MHz. The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 6.144 TFLOPS, which is modest by modern standards. The GPU also has 10 ray tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, but this feature support does not compensate for raw compute limitations.

The memory configuration is notable: it uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it relies on the system's RAM rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory type, bus width, and bandwidth are all listed as "System Shared" or "System Dependent," which introduces significant performance penalties compared to a dedicated VRAM implementation. The GPU's TDP is just 25 W, and it is classified as an IGP (Integrated Graphics Processor) with a bus interface of IGP. This is not a discrete GPU but an integrated solution, likely part of a mobile or low-power platform. The data shows that this GPU is fundamentally unsuited for a demanding game like Ready Or Not, and the measured FPS reflects that.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14600KF is a high-end desktop processor that is vastly more capable than the GPU it is paired with. The CPU has 14 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It is built on Intel's 10 nm process with the Raptor Lake architecture and has a 24 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, and it has 16 PCIe Gen 5 lanes. Its launch MSRP is $294.

The CPU's benchmark results are impressive. In Cinebench R23, it scores 32544 in multi-core and 4594 in single-core. In Geekbench, it scores 17085 in multi-core and 2445 in single-core. PassMark tests show a multithread score of 38697 and a single-thread score of 4273. The CPU's average benchmark score is 49394, placing it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. As noted earlier, its nearest rivals are all within a 1% delta, showing it is a top-tier processor.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, AI, and physics. Given the CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread performance, it is unlikely to be the bottleneck in this system. The data supports this: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 113 FPS, which is a respectable frame rate that suggests the CPU can feed the GPU adequately. However, as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and the CPU's performance headroom goes unused. The CPU is essentially waiting for the GPU to catch up, but the GPU is too weak to do so.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance loss as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 113 at 1080p to 71 at 1440p to 37 at 4K. At Medium settings, the drop is from 98 to 62 to 32. At High settings, it goes from 89 to 56 to 29. At Ultra, it falls from 63 to 40 to 21.

The proportional reduction from 1080p to 4K is consistent across all settings. At Low, the drop is 76 FPS, a 67% reduction. At Medium, it is 66 FPS, a 67% reduction. At High, it is 60 FPS, a 67% reduction. At Ultra, it is 42 FPS, a 67% reduction. This uniformity suggests that the performance scaling is entirely driven by pixel count and the GPU's fixed rendering capabilities. The GPU is unable to maintain frame rates as the pixel workload increases, and the CPU's performance is irrelevant in this context.

The drop from 1080p to 1440p is less severe than the drop from 1440p to 4K. For example, at High settings, 1080p averages 89 FPS, 1440p averages 56 FPS (a 37% drop), and 4K averages 29 FPS (a 48% drop from 1440p). This indicates that the GPU is struggling more as the pixel count grows, and the system becomes increasingly GPU-bound. At 4K, even the Low preset cannot reach 40 FPS, confirming that this resolution is out of reach for the Intel Arc B370. The data strongly implies that the GPU is the sole limiting factor, and the CPU's substantial capabilities are wasted in this configuration.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14600KF

Cores / Threads 14 / 20
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14600KF + Intel Arc B370 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 37.0
3840x2160 Medium 32.0
3840x2160 High 29.0
3840x2160 Ultra 21.0
2560x1440 Low 71.0
2560x1440 Medium 62.0
2560x1440 High 56.0
2560x1440 Ultra 40.0
1920x1080 Low 113.0
1920x1080 Medium 98.0
1920x1080 High 89.0
1920x1080 Ultra 63.0

Ready Or Not with ii5-14600KF + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14600KF + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.