Ready Or Not
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 210 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 75 | 104 | 117 | 134 |
| 1440p QHD | 137 | 201 | 221 | 250 |
| 1080p Full HD | 221 | 312 | 348 | 397 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combination delivers a dominant performance in Ready Or Not, placing in the top 20.5% of all tested system configurations. The data shows a pairing where the CPU provides immense headroom, allowing the GPU to dictate frame rates across most settings, with the balance shifting only at the highest graphical presets.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM5 platform. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz are significant for a tactical shooter like Ready Or Not, where AI-driven enemy behavior and squad coordination can create sudden processing spikes. The CPU’s 64 MB of shared L3 cache is a key asset, reducing latency when the game engine calls on frequently used data sets.
Benchmark results for the 7900X place it in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 50556. This places it in a tightly contested group with the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 (avgScore 50598, deltaPct -0.1), the AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT (avgScore 50738, deltaPct -0.4), the Intel Core i7-13850HX (avgScore 50827, deltaPct -0.5), and the Intel Core i9-13980HX (avgScore 50944, deltaPct -0.8). The negligible performance deltas — all within 0.8% — indicate that none of these processors would create a meaningful bottleneck difference in gameplay.
In the measured FPS data, the CPU’s strength is evident at 1080p, where the system reaches 396.5 FPS on Low settings and 312.1 FPS on High. These very high frame rates suggest the CPU is feeding the GPU more than enough data, as the GPU alone would struggle to reach such numbers without a capable processor. The single-threaded performance, highlighted by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6168, ensures that the game’s primary simulation thread is not a limiting factor. The multi-threaded capability, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 43695, also helps when the game offloads background tasks. The data indicates that the Ryzen 9 7900X provides a stable platform that will not hold back the RTX 5070 in Ready Or Not.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process, is the primary driver of frame rates in this pairing. It features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s. The memory clock is listed at 1750 MHz, with an effective speed of 28 Gbps. These specs are crucial for Ready Or Not, which features detailed environments and numerous texture-heavy objects that can quickly consume VRAM at higher resolutions.
The GPU’s boost clock of 2512 MHz, combined with 6144 shading units, allows it to process the game’s lighting and shadow effects efficiently. In the GPU benchmarks, the RTX 5070 scores in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 41687. Its nearest rivals in the database are the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (avgScore 41610, deltaPct 0.2), the NVIDIA Tesla M40 (avgScore 41897, deltaPct -0.5), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (avgScore 41441, deltaPct 0.6), and the AMD Radeon Pro 580X (avgScore 41991, deltaPct -0.7). The RTX 5070’s position here, with deltas under 1%, shows it performs on par with the older RTX 3090, though the newer architecture brings efficiency gains.
The GPU’s impact is most visible when comparing settings at the same resolution. At 1440p, the system drops from 201 FPS on High to 136.6 FPS on Ultra, a clear sign that the Ultra preset’s additional effects are taxing the GPU’s shader and memory resources. At 4K, the gap widens further: 103.7 FPS on High versus 75.4 FPS on Ultra. This scaling behavior indicates that while the GPU is the primary performance controller, the 12 GB VRAM buffer and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to prevent severe stuttering, but they do limit how far the Ultra preset can be pushed at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Ryzen 9 7900X and RTX 5070 ranks 358th out of 1748 tested system configurations in Ready Or Not. This placement in the top 20.5% is a strong result, but it is not at the absolute top, which suggests that more powerful GPUs or CPUs can push higher frame rates. The rank reflects a balanced system where the CPU’s high percentile (93rd) and the GPU’s solid percentile (83rd) combine to produce a very playable experience.
Given the CPU’s performance is nearly identical to its nearest rivals (all within 0.8%), the ranking is primarily influenced by the GPU’s position. The RTX 5070’s average benchmark score is on par with the RTX 3090, which is a previous-generation flagship. However, the newer card’s efficiency and feature set, such as support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4, likely contribute to its strong showing in this specific title. The data shows that this combo sits comfortably above the median, delivering frame rates that exceed the refresh rates of most high-end monitors at 1440p and remain playable at 4K.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900X a bottleneck for the RTX 5070 in this game?
A: No. The CPU’s benchmark scores are within 0.8% of its nearest rivals, and the system achieves 396.5 FPS at 1080p Low, which is a frame rate that typically requires a very strong CPU. The CPU’s 93rd percentile ranking indicates it is not a limiting factor.
Q: How does the RTX 5070 compare to the RTX 3090 in raw benchmark terms?
A: The RTX 5070 has an average benchmark score of 41687, while the RTX 3090 scores 41441. This puts the RTX 5070 0.6% ahead, indicating nearly identical raw performance in synthetic tests, though the newer card uses GDDR7 memory and a more efficient architecture.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve over 200 FPS?
A: At 2560x1440, the system achieves 201 FPS on High settings and 220.9 FPS on Medium. At 1920x1080, all tested settings except Ultra exceed 300 FPS, with High at 312.1 FPS and Low at 396.5 FPS.
Q: Does the Ultra preset provide a worthwhile performance trade-off at 4K?
A: No. At 3840x2160, Ultra drops to 75.4 FPS, which is a 27.3% reduction from High’s 103.7 FPS. Given that High already provides a smooth experience, the Ultra preset’s visual gains may not justify the frame rate loss.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K on High settings?
A: On High settings, the system drops from 312.1 FPS at 1920x1080 to 201 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 103.7 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 66.8% reduction from 1080p to 4K, illustrating the significant load increase on the GPU.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU and GPU in this combo?
A: The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X has a launch MSRP of $549, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 has a launch MSRP of 549 USD.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The data reveals a clear pattern of frame rate scaling across resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system is heavily CPU-limited, as evidenced by the massive frame rates: 396.5 FPS on Low, 347.9 FPS on Medium, 312.1 FPS on High, and 221.2 FPS on Ultra. The relatively small spread between Low and High (84.4 FPS) suggests that the CPU is capable of pushing far more frames than the GPU can render, even at these high settings.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop significantly: 250.4 FPS on Low, 220.9 FPS on Medium, 201 FPS on High, and 136.6 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and High narrows to 49.4 FPS, indicating that the GPU is now becoming more involved, but the CPU still provides ample headroom. The Ultra preset at 1440p shows a larger drop, implying that the GPU’s shader and memory bandwidth are being taxed by the additional effects.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. The system produces 134.2 FPS on Low, 116.6 FPS on Medium, 103.7 FPS on High, and 75.4 FPS on Ultra. The spread between Low and High is just 30.5 FPS, which is relatively small, but the absolute numbers show that the GPU is working near its limits. The 4K results indicate that the RTX 5070’s 12 GB VRAM and 672.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for High settings, but the Ultra preset’s demands push the card to its breaking point. The scaling from 1080p to 4K on High settings shows a 66.8% drop, which is a typical pattern for a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For the best balance of visual fidelity and frame rate, the High preset is the clear winner. At 1920x1080, High delivers 312.1 FPS, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate monitor. At 2560x1440, High still achieves 201 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play and smooth on most displays. Even at 3840x2160, High maintains 103.7 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for a comfortable experience and suitable for slower-paced tactical gameplay.
The Ultra preset is not recommended for this combo. At 4K, it drops to 75.4 FPS, which, while playable, sacrifices smoothness for marginal visual gains over High. At 1440p, Ultra’s 136.6 FPS is still good, but the 64.4 FPS loss compared to High is substantial for a tactical shooter where reaction time matters. The Medium preset offers a slight frame rate boost over High (347.9 FPS vs 312.1 FPS at 1080p, and 220.9 FPS vs 201 FPS at 1440p), but the visual quality decrease is often noticeable in a game that relies on spotting enemies in dark environments.
For players with a 144Hz monitor, High at 1440p is the optimal choice, delivering 201 FPS with plenty of headroom. For 4K displays, High is the only preset that consistently stays above 100 FPS. Low settings provide the highest frame rates (134.2 FPS at 4K) but are not necessary given the system’s power. The data supports High as the default recommendation across all resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings.
1920x1080:
- Low: 396.5 FPS
- Medium: 347.9 FPS
- High: 312.1 FPS
- Ultra: 221.2 FPS
At 1080p, the system is overwhelmingly CPU-bound, with even the Ultra preset exceeding 220 FPS. The difference between Low and High is 84.4 FPS, while the jump from High to Ultra costs 90.9 FPS, highlighting the GPU’s role in handling the Ultra preset’s effects.
2560x1440:
- Low: 250.4 FPS
- Medium: 220.9 FPS
- High: 201 FPS
- Ultra: 136.6 FPS
At 1440p, the frame rates remain high, but the GPU’s influence grows. Low to High shows a 49.4 FPS drop, while High to Ultra costs 64.4 FPS. The Ultra preset here is the first point where the system dips below 150 FPS.
3840x2160:
- Low: 134.2 FPS
- Medium: 116.6 FPS
- High: 103.7 FPS
- Ultra: 75.4 FPS
At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting component. The system maintains over 100 FPS on Low, Medium, and High, but Ultra falls to 75.4 FPS. The scaling from Low to High is a 30.5 FPS drop, while High to Ultra costs 28.3 FPS, showing that the Ultra preset’s additional load is roughly equivalent to the combined cost of the first three settings tiers. The data confirms that High is the most efficient preset at 4K, providing a 28.3 FPS advantage over Ultra while retaining most visual quality.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 134.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 116.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 103.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 75.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 250.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 220.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 201.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 136.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 396.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 347.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 312.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 221.2 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.