Ready Or Not
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 33 | 36 | 41 |
| 1440p QHD | 44 | 62 | 69 | 79 |
| 1080p Full HD | 69 | 99 | 109 | 125 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Ready Or Not is a demanding tactical shooter, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT processor with the Intel Arc B390 graphics solution produces a very specific performance profile. The data indicates that this system is heavily constrained by its graphics component, making it suitable for 1080p playable framerates at medium-to-high settings, but it struggles at higher resolutions. The CPU provides ample processing power, but the GPU's capabilities limit the overall experience, placing this combo near the bottom of the tested rankings for this title.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of running Ready Or Not at 4K resolution?
A: The data shows it is not a viable 4K setup. At 3840x2160, the average framerate ranges from 23 FPS on Ultra to 41 FPS on Low, with the Medium preset showing an average of 36 FPS. These figures fall below the generally accepted threshold for smooth, playable performance.
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this hardware?
A: The benchmark results indicate that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the average framerate consistently exceeds 60 FPS. At this resolution, the system achieves 99 FPS on High, 109 FPS on Medium, and 125 FPS on Low settings, making it the clear choice for a responsive experience.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its direct rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT's average benchmark score is 29879. This puts it statistically tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, 0% delta), and only 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS and Ryzen 7 7840HS (both 29955). It is 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713).
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its direct rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390's average benchmark score is 1482. It is 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% ahead of the GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5% ahead of the GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7% ahead of the GT 710 (1443).
Q: What is the performance difference between the Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset delivers an average of 79 FPS, while the Ultra preset delivers an average of 44 FPS. This represents a significant 35 FPS difference, showing the heavy performance cost of the Ultra settings on this hardware.
Q: Is the system more limited by the CPU or the GPU?
A: The data strongly suggests the GPU is the limiting factor. While the CPU ranks in the 81st percentile among all processors, the GPU is in the 9th percentile. This massive disparity indicates the Intel Arc B390 is the bottleneck preventing higher framerates, especially at higher resolutions.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the primary determinant of this combo's gaming performance. This integrated graphics solution, based on the Xe3-LPG architecture and built on Intel's 3 nm process, has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. Its performance is further characterized by a very low 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 1482. This places it in direct competition with entry-level discrete GPUs from over a decade ago, such as the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, which it leads by 2.7%.
The GPU uses "System Shared" memory, meaning its performance is dependent on the system's main memory bandwidth. Its specifications of 1536 shading units and 12 ray tracing cores are modest, and its FP32 performance is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS. The benchmark results in Ready Or Not reflect these limitations. At 3840x2160, the system is largely unplayable, with average framerates between 23 and 41 FPS depending on the preset. The GPU's limitations are clear at this resolution; even the Low preset, which typically alleviates pressure on the graphics card, only yields 41 FPS.
The performance picture improves as resolution decreases. The data shows a clear scaling pattern: reducing the resolution from 4K to 1440p nearly doubles the average framerate on the High preset (from 33 to 62 FPS). Dropping to 1080p makes the game playable, with the High preset hitting an average of 99 FPS. The GPU's role is therefore clear: it is suitable for 1080p gaming, acceptable for 1440p if settings are managed, and inadequate for 4K. The system's performance is consistently bound by this component, as evidenced by its low percentile rank and the direct impact of resolution on the measured FPS.
CPU Role
In contrast to the GPU, the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a high-performance desktop processor that provides more than enough headroom for this game. It is an 8-core, 16-thread CPU based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its performance is robust, as shown by an 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 29879. In multi-threaded workloads, it scores 23794 in Cinebench R23, and its single-thread score is 3359, indicating strong performance in tasks that rely on a few cores.
The CPU's statistics show it is in a different performance class than the GPU. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and Ryzen 7 8845HS, with the 5800XT trading blows within a 0.6% margin. This places it as a very capable mid-to-high-range processor. In the context of Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with data and handle game logic. Given the GPU's low performance ceiling, the CPU is rarely the bottleneck. The measured FPS data supports this, as the framerates are consistently low at high resolutions, which is a classic sign of a GPU limitation, not a CPU one.
The 5800XT's large 32 MB shared L3 cache and high boost clock ensure that it can quickly process game data. The Zen 3 architecture is known for its strong instructions-per-clock (IPC) performance, which is reflected in its single-thread benchmark scores. For a tactical shooter like Ready Or Not, which involves complex AI and physics calculations, this CPU power is beneficial. However, in this specific pairing, the CPU's potential is left untapped because the Intel Arc B390 cannot translate that processing power into high framerates. The system is effectively "CPU-strong, GPU-weak."
How This Combo Ranks
The overall system ranking for this combo in Ready Or Not is 2611 out of 2947 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 11% of all systems tested for this game, confirming that it is a low-performing configuration. This low rank is a direct result of the GPU's limitations, as the CPU is more than capable. The data shows a stark contrast between the two components, with the GPU's 9th percentile ranking heavily dragging down the overall system performance.
This ranking is a critical indicator for a builder. While the CPU is a strong performer, the system's overall capability to run this specific game is poor. The combo rank of 2611 is not an average of the two component's percentiles but rather a reflection of the system's actual measured performance in-game. The measured FPS data confirms this low standing. The system fails to maintain 60 FPS at 1440p on the High preset (62 FPS is close, but the Ultra preset drops to 44 FPS) and falls far below that at 4K.
The implication is that this is a severely unbalanced configuration for this game. The CPU is a strong foundation for a future GPU upgrade, but as it stands, the combo's performance is firmly in the low end. The nearest rival GPUs, such as the GT 710 and GT 520MX, are ancient entry-level parts, and the Arc B390's performance is comparable. This explains why the combo ranks so low; it is being compared to systems with much more powerful graphics solutions. The data makes it clear that the GPU is the primary reason for this system's poor standing in the Ready Or Not benchmark rankings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a consistent performance pattern across all tested settings and resolutions. The system's performance scales predictably with resolution and graphical preset, but the overall framerates are low.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable framerates. The highest average FPS is 41 on the Low preset. The Medium preset averages 36 FPS, with a minimum of 30 FPS and a maximum of 41 FPS. The High preset averages 33 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages only 23 FPS. All results at this resolution are below 60 FPS, and most are below 45 FPS, making for a stuttery and unresponsive experience.
Moving to 2560x1440 shows a significant improvement. The Low preset achieves an average of 79 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution to hit a solidly playable mark. The Medium preset averages 69 FPS (min 58, max 79), and the High preset averages 62 FPS. The Ultra preset, however, drops to an average of 44 FPS, which is not smooth enough for a fast-paced tactical shooter.
The best results are found at 1920x1080. Here, the system delivers playable framerates across most presets. The Low preset averages 125 FPS, providing a very smooth experience. The Medium preset averages 109 FPS (min 92, max 125), and the High preset averages 99 FPS. The Ultra preset is the only one to fall below 60 FPS at this resolution, with an average of 69 FPS. This shows that 1080p is the target resolution for this combo, where a balance between visual fidelity and performance can be found.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the primary recommendation for this combo is to play at 1920x1080. This is the only resolution where the system consistently provides a smooth, responsive experience. At this resolution, the High preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance, with an average of 99 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and will provide a fluid experience in firefights.
For players who prioritize maximum smoothness and competitive performance, the Low preset at 1080p is the best choice, delivering an average of 125 FPS. The Medium preset is a good middle ground, with an average of 109 FPS, providing some visual enhancements over Low while maintaining high framerates. The Ultra preset at 1080p is not recommended, as the average of 69 FPS is too close to the 60 FPS line and could dip below it in intense scenes.
At 2560x1440, the data suggests that only the Low preset is a viable option, providing an average of 79 FPS. The Medium and High presets are borderline, with averages of 69 and 62 FPS respectively, which may be acceptable for some players but risk noticeable stutters. The Ultra preset at 1440p should be avoided, as the 44 FPS average is not playable.
Playing at 3840x2160 is not recommended with this hardware. All presets, from Low to Ultra, fail to deliver a playable experience, with averages ranging from 23 to 41 FPS. The system does not have enough graphics power for 4K gaming in this title. Therefore, the best experience per the measured rows is achieved by using the High preset at 1920x1080, which offers the best combination of visual detail and a high average framerate of 99 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B390 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 41.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 125.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 69.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.