Palworld
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 172 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 80 | 104 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 109 | 144 | 187 | 231 |
| 1080p Full HD | 166 | 219 | 285 | 351 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld’s measured performance with the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 reveals a system that scales predictably across resolutions, with the data indicating a shift in bottleneck behavior as pixel count rises. At 1080p, the combo delivers exceptional frame rates that suggest CPU overhead plays a role, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear limiting factor. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS, the roles of the processor and graphics card, and how this specific combination ranks against other tested configurations.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Palworld shows a clear and consistent drop in performance as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 219 FPS at 1080p to 144 FPS at 1440p, a reduction of 75 FPS, and then further to 80 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern indicates that the system is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, as the rendering load on the RTX 4090 increases substantially with each pixel count step.
The most telling comparison comes from the Low settings preset, which minimizes GPU load and exposes the CPU’s ceiling. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 351 FPS, dropping to 231 FPS at 1440p and 128 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 1440p Low (120 FPS) is larger than the gap between 1440p and 4K Low (103 FPS), suggesting that even at lower settings, the GPU is still doing significant work at higher resolutions. However, the fact that 1080p Low exceeds 350 FPS indicates the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is capable of feeding the GPU at very high rates.
Benchmark results indicate that resolution scaling is not linear. From 1080p to 1440p at High settings, the frame rate drops by roughly 34%, while from 1440p to 4K, it drops by about 44%. This steeper decline at the higher resolution step confirms that the RTX 4090’s rendering capabilities are being taxed more heavily as pixel density increases. The 4K Ultra preset, which delivers just 61 FPS, represents the most demanding scenario in the dataset, showing a 73% reduction from the 1080p Ultra score of 166 FPS.
The data suggests that for competitive play at 1080p, this combo leaves performance on the table, as the CPU-driven frame rates are far beyond what most displays can show. At 4K, however, the system lands in a more balanced territory, with High settings producing a playable 80 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K, with an average of 104 FPS and a minimum of 88 FPS, shows that the system can maintain smooth gameplay even when the GPU is under heavy load.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process from TSMC. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz provide the raw frequency needed for Palworld’s simulation-heavy gameplay. The CPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 96th percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 93785, indicating strong overall compute capability.
In the context of Palworld, the CPU’s role is most evident at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The 1080p Low result of 351 FPS demonstrates that the processor can handle the game’s logic and draw calls at very high rates. The CPU’s passmark single-thread score of 5068 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439 suggest that individual core performance is strong, which is critical for games that rely on a few primary threads for physics and AI.
The processor’s multi-threaded performance is also notable, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a passmark multi-thread score of 68574. While Palworld may not fully utilize all 24 threads, this headroom ensures that background tasks and the game engine’s parallel systems do not create stutters. The cache hierarchy, with 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3, helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the game’s open-world asset streaming.
The CPU’s nearest rivals, according to average benchmark scores, include the Intel Xeon 6520P with a delta of 0%, the AMD EPYC 4564P at -1.5%, and the AMD EPYC 9175F at -1.9%. This places the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus in a performance tier that is competitive with server-class parts, though those chips are not typically used for gaming. For Palworld specifically, the data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K, as the frame rate drops align with GPU load rather than processor capability.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is the flagship of the GeForce 40-series, based on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD102 chip. It features 16,384 shading units, 128 ray tracing cores, and 512 tensor cores, with a boost clock of 2520 MHz. The 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus provides a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s, which is crucial for high-resolution textures in Palworld’s survival crafting world.
The GPU’s benchmark performance places it in the 88th percentile of all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 60347. Its passmark G3D score of 38194 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9223 reflect strong raw rendering power. The RTX 4090’s nearest rivals, based on average scores, include the Intel Arc Pro A60 with a delta of 0%, the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 at 0.3%, and the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M at -2.5%. These comparisons show that the RTX 4090 is in a similar performance band to professional workstation GPUs, though it is positioned as a consumer gaming part.
In Palworld, the GPU’s role becomes dominant at 4K resolution. The measured FPS at 3840x2160 across settings shows a tight spread that correlates with the GPU’s render load: 128 FPS at Low, 104 FPS at Medium, 80 FPS at High, and 61 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset’s minimum FPS of 88 and maximum of 120 show that the GPU can maintain a playable frame rate even when dips occur. The GPU’s 24 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient for Palworld’s highest texture settings, as the game does not appear to exceed this allocation at any measured preset.
The RTX 4090’s 450 W TDP and triple-slot design indicate that it is a power-hungry component, but the measured performance justifies this. The memory clock of 1313 MHz, with an effective 21 Gbps, ensures that the GPU is not starved for data, which is evident in the consistent scaling between Low and Ultra presets at each resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 112th out of 2944 tested combos for Palworld, placing it in the top 3.8% of all configurations in the database. This rank reflects the overall balance of CPU and GPU performance in this game, where the system achieves high frame rates across all resolution and settings combinations.
The high rank is driven by the synergy between the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s massive rendering throughput. At 1080p, the combo’s frame rates are among the highest measured, with the Low preset reaching 351 FPS. At 4K, the system still delivers respectable performance, with the Ultra preset averaging 61 FPS, which is playable for a survival title. The rank of 112 suggests that while this is a top-tier configuration, there are a few combinations that edge it out, likely those with even higher clock speeds or more optimized memory configurations.
Comparatively, the CPU’s percentile rank of 96 and the GPU’s percentile rank of 88 indicate that the processor is slightly stronger relative to its peers than the graphics card. This imbalance means that in Palworld, the GPU is more likely to be the bottleneck at higher resolutions, which aligns with the measured scaling data. The combo’s rank of 112 out of 2944 demonstrates that it is a high-performing pairing, but not the absolute best, leaving room for configurations with newer or more specialized hardware to outperform it.
FAQ
Q: What is the average frame rate at 4K with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings is 80 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU’s average benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785, which is identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P with a delta of 0%.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 159 FPS, with an average of 187 FPS and a maximum of 215 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 has a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s, paired with 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus.
Q: How many cores and threads does the CPU have?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores and 24 threads, with a boost clock of 5.50 GHz.
Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested configurations in Palworld?
A: The combo ranks 112th out of 2944 tested combos, placing it in the top 3.8% of all configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table presents the exact measured FPS values for Palworld across all tested resolutions and settings:
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|------------|----------|---------|---------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 80 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128 | - | - |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104 | 88 | 120 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 61 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | High | 144 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 231 | - | - |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187 | 159 | 215 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 109 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | High | 219 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 351 | - | - |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 285 | 242 | 327 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 166 | - | - |
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution reduces the average FPS by a significant margin, while the difference between Low and Ultra presets widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 185 FPS (351 to 166), while at 4K, the spread narrows to 67 FPS (128 to 61). This indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU’s workload dominates, and the CPU has less influence on the final frame rate. The Medium preset provides the only min/max data points, showing that at 4K, the system can dip to 88 FPS and rise to 120 FPS, which is a tighter range than the 242 to 327 FPS range at 1080p Medium. These measured values confirm that the combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming and capable of smooth 4K gameplay at Medium to High settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 80.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 231.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 144.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 351.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 285.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 219.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 166.0 |
Palworld with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.