Palworld
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 37 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 17 | 23 | 28 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 31 | 41 | 50 |
| 1080p Full HD | 36 | 47 | 62 | 76 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld is a demanding survival title that stresses both processor and graphics hardware, and the combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus CPU with the Intel Arc B370 integrated GPU produces a uniquely constrained experience. The benchmark data shows that this pairing is heavily bottlenecked by the graphics subsystem, resulting in playable frame rates only at lower resolutions and settings. The CPU, a 24-core, 24-thread Arrow Lake Refresh part, is a high-end desktop processor, but it is paired with an integrated graphics solution that ranks in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, creating a stark imbalance that defines every result in this dataset.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a formidable processor on paper, built on a 3 nm process with 24 cores and 24 threads. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz, which can boost up to 5.50 GHz, and it carries 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a desktop-class part designed for heavy multi-threaded workloads, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439. In the context of Palworld, which relies on simulation and world physics, this CPU has ample headroom to handle game logic, entity updates, and background tasks without breaking a sweat.
However, the measured frame rates in this dataset are not CPU-bound. The data indicates that even at 1080p with Low settings, where the CPU typically matters most, the average FPS is only 76. If the CPU were the limiting factor, you would expect far higher frame rates given its performance class. Instead, the results show a pattern consistent with a severe GPU bottleneck. The CPU's Passmark multi-thread score of 68574 and its 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs further confirm that it is not the weak link in this pairing. The processor’s role here is to provide a stable foundation, ensuring that frame pacing is consistent when the GPU can deliver, but it is never the component that dictates the final FPS numbers.
The CPU's nearest rivals in aggregate benchmark scores are enterprise server parts like the Intel Xeon 6520P and AMD EPYC 4564P, all within a 2.1% delta. This positions the 270K Plus as a top-tier consumer CPU, but that raw power is largely wasted in this configuration. The data suggests that Palworld's engine is not heavily taxing the CPU at these settings, as the frame rates scale almost entirely with resolution and graphics quality, not with any CPU-related variable. The 125W TDP and DDR5 memory support with 115.2 GB/s bandwidth are specifications that would serve a discrete GPU well, but they do little to help an integrated graphics unit.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a 25W TDP, and its role in Palworld is the primary determinant of the performance ceiling. It features 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, with a boost clock of 2400 MHz. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's DDR5 RAM for both capacity and bandwidth, which is a fundamental limitation. The GPU's only benchmark score in the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test is 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are legacy parts like the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, with delta percentages under 1.5%, which contextualizes its performance as being roughly equivalent to a mid-range graphics card from over a decade ago.
In Palworld, this GPU is the bottleneck at every resolution and setting. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the average FPS is 76, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. This suggests that the Arc B370 can handle the game's basic rendering tasks at low fidelity, but it struggles as soon as the workload increases. The GPU's FP32 performance is only 6.144 TFLOPS, and its pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, numbers that are simply insufficient for modern survival games with complex environments. The Arc B370's 10 RT cores are present, but the overall shading power is too low to make use of them effectively in a game like Palworld.
The integrated nature of the GPU means it shares memory bandwidth with the CPU, and the "System Dependent" bandwidth figure is a clear indicator that performance will vary with the system's RAM configuration. Even with fast DDR5, the lack of dedicated VRAM is a severe handicap. The benchmark results show a clear ceiling: the GPU cannot push beyond 76 FPS even at the lowest settings, and it drops to 13 FPS at 4K Ultra. This is not a case of a GPU being slightly underpowered; it is a case of a GPU that is categorically mismatched for the demands of Palworld at higher quality presets.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The resolution scaling data provides a clear picture of a GPU-bound system. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 76. Moving to 1440p Low, the average drops to 50, a 34.2% decrease. At 4K Low, the average is 28, which is a 63.2% decrease from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is classic for a GPU-limited scenario: as the pixel count increases, the rendering load on the GPU grows, and the frame rate falls proportionally. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS would remain relatively flat across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not change significantly with resolution.
The same trend is evident at higher settings. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 62, dropping to 41 at 1440p and 23 at 4K. At High settings, the numbers are 47, 31, and 17 for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, respectively. The most extreme drop occurs at Ultra settings, where the 1080p average of 36 falls to 24 at 1440p and just 13 at 4K. The data shows that the frame rate loss from 1080p to 4K is roughly 70-75% across all settings, which is consistent with the GPU being the sole limiting component. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has more than enough headroom to maintain frame rates at 4K if the GPU could deliver them, but the Arc B370 simply cannot.
This scaling also indicates that the game's engine is well-optimized for CPU performance, as there is no evidence of a CPU-related cliff. The FPS drops are smooth and continuous, suggesting that the Arc B370's fill rate and shading capacity are the only factors at play. For a user seeking higher frame rates, the only lever within this dataset is to reduce resolution and settings, but even then, the maximum achievable result is 76 FPS at 1080p Low, which is below the 90+ FPS many players expect from a modern setup. The data strongly suggests that this combo is unsuitable for 4K gaming and only marginally playable at 1080p on the lowest settings.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 2706 out of 2944 tested combos in Palworld. This places it in the bottom 8% of all configurations, which is a poor result for a system with a high-end CPU. The rank is almost entirely dragged down by the GPU, as the CPU is in the 96th percentile of all processors. The data shows that the combo’s performance is closer to entry-level or legacy systems than to any modern gaming PC, which is a direct consequence of pairing a flagship desktop CPU with an integrated graphics solution.
The combo rank of 2706 out of 2944 means that 238 other tested combinations performed worse, but the vast majority of systems, 2705 to be precise, delivered better frame rates in Palworld. This is a stark indictment of the pairing's gaming viability. The nearest rival GPUs for the Arc B370, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770, are from a different era, and the combo rank reflects that. The data indicates that this configuration would be suitable for basic productivity tasks or very light gaming, but for a demanding title like Palworld, it falls far short of the median experience.
The percentile ranking of the GPU at 5% is the critical factor. Even if the CPU is overkill, the system's overall gaming performance is capped by the weakest link. The combo rank is a holistic measure, and it shows that this pairing is not competitive for Palworld. Users would need to consider a discrete GPU to move the needle significantly, as the CPU alone cannot compensate for the Arc B370's limitations. The data does not include any frame rates for other combos, but the rank itself is sufficient to convey that this is a bottom-tier configuration for this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The complete FPS dataset for this combo is as follows:
- 3840x2160 (4K): At Ultra settings, the average FPS is 13. At High settings, it is 17. At Medium settings, the average is 23, with a minimum of 19 and a maximum of 26. At Low settings, the average is 28. None of these results are playable for a game like Palworld, which requires smooth frame rates for combat and exploration.
- 2560x1440 (1440p): At Ultra settings, the average FPS is 24. At High settings, it is 31. At Medium settings, the average is 41, with a minimum of 35 and a maximum of 47. At Low settings, the average is 50. The 1440p results are borderline playable only at Medium and Low settings, but they still fall short of the 60 FPS target for a smooth experience.
- 1920x1080 (1080p): At Ultra settings, the average FPS is 36. At High settings, it is 47. At Medium settings, the average is 62, with a minimum of 52 and a maximum of 71. At Low settings, the average is 76. This is the only resolution where the combo achieves playable frame rates, but only at Medium and Low settings. The Low setting’s 76 FPS is the best result in the entire dataset, but it comes at the cost of visual fidelity.
The data reveals a clear hierarchy: 1080p Low is the only configuration that approaches a smooth experience, while every other combination of resolution and settings results in frame rates below 60 FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p, with an average of 62 FPS, is the only other playable option, but it has a minimum FPS of 52, which could cause noticeable stutter in busy scenes. The Ultra preset at 1080p, at 36 FPS, and all 1440p and 4K results are effectively unplayable for a game that demands responsiveness. The data shows that users of this combo must make significant sacrifices in both resolution and quality to achieve acceptable performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Palworld?
A: The data shows that 1080p with Low settings yields the highest average FPS at 76, making it the most playable configuration. The 1080p Medium preset is also viable with an average of 62 FPS, but it dips to 52 FPS minimum.
Q: Can this combo handle Palworld at 4K resolution?
A: No. The best 4K result is 28 FPS at Low settings, with Ultra settings dropping to just 13 FPS. These frame rates are far below playable thresholds for a survival game.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370 GPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 places it within 1.4% of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and ATI Radeon HD 5770, indicating performance on par with legacy graphics cards.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus the bottleneck in this system?
A: No. The CPU has a 96th percentile ranking and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253, which is far more than Palworld requires. The frame rates scale with resolution, indicating the GPU is the sole limiting factor.
Q: What is the overall ranking of this CPU-GPU combo for Palworld?
A: It ranks 2706 out of 2944 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all configurations. This is primarily due to the GPU's low performance, not the CPU.
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest average FPS in the dataset is 76, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only result that comes close to a standard 60-75 FPS gaming experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B370 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 17.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 76.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 36.0 |
Palworld with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.