Fortnite

Fortnite

AVERAGE FPS
45
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 19 25 35
1440p QHD 24 36 46 66
1080p Full HD 37 57 73 104

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 35
3840x2160 Medium 25
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 13
2560x1440 Low 66
2560x1440 Medium 46
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 24
1920x1080 Low 104
1920x1080 Medium 73
1920x1080 High 57
1920x1080 Ultra 37

Fortnite with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus pairs with the Intel Arc B370 as an integrated graphics solution, and in Fortnite, the benchmark results are starkly revealing. This combination ranks 2517th out of 2740 tested combos in this game, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems, a position driven entirely by the GPU’s capabilities. The data shows a system that is profoundly graphics-limited, where even a modest resolution drop produces dramatic FPS gains, and where the powerful 24-core CPU has almost no bearing on the final frame rate. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, explains the respective roles of the CPU and GPU, and provides clear settings recommendations based solely on the measured data.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear and dominant pattern: performance collapses as resolution increases, which is the hallmark of a system constrained by its graphics processor. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 104 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, that average drops to 66 FPS, a reduction of 36.5%. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 35 FPS, which is just 33.7% of the 1080p Low score. This scaling is not linear; it is steep, indicating that the rendering load at higher resolutions quickly overwhelms the Intel Arc B370's capabilities.

The pattern persists across all settings. For High settings, the average FPS goes from 57 at 1080p, to 36 at 1440p, and finally to 19 at 4K. That is a 66.7% drop from 1080p to 4K. Medium settings show a similar trajectory: 73 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p, and 25 FPS at 4K. The most demanding preset, Ultra, yields 37 FPS at 1080p, 24 FPS at 1440p, and a nearly unplayable 13 FPS at 4K. In every case, the step from 1440p to 4K is proportionally larger than the step from 1080p to 1440p, which suggests that the GPU is running out of fillrate and memory bandwidth at higher pixel counts.

This resolution scaling has a clear implication: the limiting component is the GPU. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a high-end desktop processor with 24 cores and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, but the frame rates at 4K are so low that the CPU cannot be the bottleneck. A CPU-bound system would show similar FPS across 1080p and 1440p, with a more gradual decline at 4K. Instead, the data shows FPS nearly halving at each resolution step, which is typical of a GPU that is saturated by pixel workload. The fact that even at 1080p Low, the system only reaches 104 FPS, rather than several hundred, further confirms that the integrated Intel Arc B370 graphics are the primary constraint.

The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens at lower resolutions. At 1080p, Ultra scores 37 FPS versus Low's 104 FPS, a 64.4% reduction. At 4K, Ultra scores 13 FPS versus Low's 35 FPS, a 62.9% reduction. While the percentage is similar, the absolute difference is much smaller at higher resolutions because the GPU is already struggling to maintain playable frame rates even on Low. The conclusion is that resolution has a more significant impact on performance than the in-game settings preset, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's limited processing power.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a formidable processor on paper, and its benchmark scores place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. It features 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its 36 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s provide ample resources for demanding workloads. In synthetic tests, it scores 44,253 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,439 in single-core, and its average benchmark score of 93,785 sits within 1.5% of the AMD EPYC 4564P and within 1.9% of the AMD EPYC 9175F, according to the nearestRivals data.

However, in Fortnite, this CPU's power is largely irrelevant. The measured FPS data shows that the system is GPU-bound at every resolution and setting combination. For example, at 1080p Medium, the combo produces 73 FPS. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see similar frame rates at 1440p Medium, which is not the case; 1440p Medium drops to 46 FPS. This indicates that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with more frames than the GPU can render, but the GPU's throughput is the ceiling. The CPU's high single-thread score of 2,439 in Cinebench R23 suggests it can handle the game's main thread logic, but the frame rate is determined by the graphics pipeline.

The CPU's role in this specific combo is to provide a stable platform that does not introduce its own bottlenecks. With a PassMark single-thread score of 5,068, the processor is more than capable of handling the game's physics, AI, and rendering commands. The data shows no evidence of CPU stuttering or frame pacing issues, as the min FPS values for Medium settings (62 at 1080p, 39 at 1440p, 21 at 4K) are consistent with the average FPS levels. The CPU is not the star of this show; it is the supporting cast that allows the GPU to be the sole determinant of performance. The fact that the combo ranks 2517th out of 2740 underscores that the CPU's high percentile ranking (96th) does not translate to gaming performance when paired with a GPU that ranks in the 5th percentile.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated GPU based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on a 3 nm process by Intel. It has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Its base clock is 300 MHz, which boosts to 2400 MHz, providing a peak FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS. The GPU uses system shared memory, meaning its VRAM size, type, and bandwidth are system dependent. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1184, which puts it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This score is nearly identical to the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, which scores 1186, and the ATI Radeon HD 5770, which scores 1190.

The GPU's performance in Fortnite is the definitive bottleneck. The measured FPS at 1080p Low is 104, which is playable but far from competitive. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 13, which is essentially a slideshow. The GPU's 20 ROPs and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient for high-resolution rendering, and its texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s is modest. The 3DMark score of 1184 places it among legacy discrete GPUs from over a decade ago, and its in-game performance reflects this. The GPU's low FPS at 4K (19 FPS High, 25 FPS Medium, 35 FPS Low) suggests that even the lowest settings cannot overcome the lack of dedicated VRAM bandwidth, as the system shared memory must be accessed over the same bus as the CPU.

The GPU's role is to be the limiting factor, and the data confirms this. The scaling from 1080p to 4K is severe, with a 66.7% drop in FPS on High settings. The GPU's 25 W TDP and IGP slot width indicate it is designed for power efficiency, not performance. In Fortnite, this translates to a system that can handle the game at 1080p Low or Medium, but struggles at higher resolutions. The GPU's 5th percentile ranking is a clear indicator that this is not a gaming part, and the measured FPS data in Fortnite is consistent with that ranking. The GPU is the reason the combo ranks so low in the overall list, as even a mid-range CPU would produce similar frame rates with this GPU.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of this combo's performance across four settings presets and three resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best results. With Low settings, the average FPS is 104, which is the only configuration that exceeds 100 FPS. Medium settings yield 73 FPS, with a minimum of 62 and a maximum of 84. High settings produce 57 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 37 FPS. These numbers indicate that 1080p is the only resolution where the combo can approach smooth gameplay, but only on Low settings.

At 2560x1440, performance declines significantly. Low settings average 66 FPS, which is a 36.5% drop from 1080p Low. Medium settings average 46 FPS, with a minimum of 39 and a maximum of 53. High settings average 36 FPS, and Ultra settings average 24 FPS. None of these are ideal for fast-paced Battle Royale gameplay, but Low settings might be tolerable for casual play. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, showing that the GPU cannot sustain its 1080p performance at a higher pixel count.

At 3840x2160, the system is overwhelmed. Low settings average 35 FPS, which is a 66.3% drop from 1080p Low. Medium settings average 25 FPS, with a minimum of 21 and a maximum of 28. High settings average 19 FPS, and Ultra settings average 13 FPS. At 4K, even the lowest settings fail to reach 40 FPS, making the game essentially unplayable. The data shows a clear pattern: the Intel Arc B370 is only suitable for 1080p gaming, and even then, only at Low or Medium settings.

Comparing the settings at each resolution, the gap between Low and Ultra is consistent. At 1080p, Ultra is 64.4% slower than Low. At 1440p, Ultra is 63.6% slower than Low. At 4K, Ultra is 62.9% slower than Low. This consistency suggests that the GPU's compute units are the bottleneck, as the relative cost of higher-quality effects is similar across resolutions. The min FPS values for Medium settings (62 at 1080p, 39 at 1440p, 21 at 4K) show that frame pacing is stable, but the absolute values are too low for competitive play.

How This Combo Ranks

In the overall database of tested combinations for Fortnite, this system ranks 2517th out of 2740 combos. This places it in the bottom 8.2% of all tested systems, a position that aligns with the GPU's 5th percentile ranking. The CPU, which ranks in the 96th percentile, is clearly not the reason for this low ranking; rather, it is the Intel Arc B370 that drags the combo down. The data shows that the combo is outclassed by the vast majority of systems, and its performance is comparable to legacy hardware from over a decade ago.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, the ATI Radeon HD 5770, and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M, all of which are ancient parts. The Intel Arc B370's 3DMark score of 1184 is within 0.5% of these GPUs, and its in-game performance follows suit. For example, the ATI Radeon HD 5770 scores 1190, which is 0.5% higher, and the AMD FirePro M2000 scores 1168, which is 1.4% lower. This means the combo's gaming performance is similar to what a gamer would have experienced with a mid-range GPU from 2009.

The combo rank of 2517 is not a surprise given the measured FPS. A system that averages 104 FPS at 1080p Low is at the bottom of the pile for a competitive game like Fortnite, where high-refresh-rate monitors are common. The rank reflects that the system is unsuitable for serious play, and it is only viable for low-resolution, low-settings gaming. The CPU's high benchmark scores do not help in this context, as the GPU is the limiting factor. The data suggests that this combo is best suited for non-gaming tasks, and its Fortnite performance is a secondary concern.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which delivers an average of 104 FPS. This is the only configuration that provides a frame rate high enough for smooth, responsive gameplay. Low settings at 1080p also avoids the frame drops seen at higher resolutions, and the 104 FPS average is sufficient for casual play. Medium settings at 1080p yield 73 FPS, which is still playable but less smooth, and the minimum of 62 FPS indicates potential dips below 60 FPS during intense scenes. High settings at 1080p drop to 57 FPS, which is borderline, and Ultra at 37 FPS is not recommended.

At 1440p, the best option is Low settings, which averages 66 FPS. This is playable, but the lower frame rate compared to 1080p Low makes it a secondary choice. Medium settings at 1440p average 46 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and High and Ultra are not viable. At 4K, no settings preset provides a playable experience, as even Low averages only 35 FPS, and Medium drops to 25 FPS. The data clearly indicates that 4K is not an option for this combo.

For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the measured data suggests that 1080p Medium is the sweet spot. It provides 73 FPS on average, which is 29.8% higher than High settings at the same resolution, and it retains some visual fidelity over Low. The minimum of 62 FPS means that most of the time, the game will stay above 60 FPS, which is acceptable for most players. If frame rate is the absolute priority, 1080p Low is the only choice, but for a more visually pleasing experience without a major FPS hit, Medium is the recommended preset. The data shows no benefit to using High or Ultra at any resolution, as the FPS drops are too severe, and the visual improvements are unlikely to compensate for the loss of smoothness.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B370 in Fortnite

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 35.0
3840x2160 Medium 25.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 13.0
2560x1440 Low 66.0
2560x1440 Medium 46.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 24.0
1920x1080 Low 104.0
1920x1080 Medium 73.0
1920x1080 High 57.0
1920x1080 Ultra 37.0

Fortnite with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Fortnite with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.