Palworld
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 37 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 13 | 17 | 23 | 28 |
| 1440p QHD | 24 | 31 | 41 | 50 |
| 1080p Full HD | 36 | 47 | 62 | 76 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld on the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and Intel Arc B370 combination delivers a playable experience only at the most modest settings, with the data indicating a severe GPU bottleneck that prevents the capable CPU from ever being fully utilized. The measured frames per second (FPS) across all resolutions and presets show a system that is fundamentally constrained by its graphics solution, making it suitable for low-demand scenarios but clearly out of its depth for this survival title's higher visual loads.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data clearly indicates that the Low preset is the only viable setting for achieving acceptable frame rates across all tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 76 FPS, which is the highest measured average for this configuration. This is a 22.6% improvement over the next best option, the Medium preset at 62 FPS, and more than double the 36 FPS achieved on Ultra settings.
For players targeting 2560x1440, the Low preset remains the only option that approaches playability, delivering an average of 50 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 41 FPS, which may still be tolerable for some, but the High preset at 31 FPS and Ultra at 24 FPS fall below the threshold for smooth gameplay in a survival title where reaction times matter. The 3840x2160 resolution is effectively unplayable on any preset, with even Low settings only managing an average of 28 FPS.
The data suggests that the performance gap between presets is not linear. Moving from Low to Medium costs 14 FPS at 1080p, while moving from Medium to High costs another 15 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra is less severe, costing 11 FPS, but the absolute numbers are already so low that this distinction is academic. The Medium preset at 1080p offers a reasonable compromise for those who want slightly better visuals, but the measured minimum of 52 FPS indicates occasional dips that could be noticeable. The Low preset provides the most consistent experience, with the data showing no minimum FPS below the average, suggesting a stable frame delivery.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It features a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, with 24 MB of shared L3 cache. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU performs admirably, achieving a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and a single-core score of 2085. Its Passmark multithread score of 37816 and single-thread score of 4516 place it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, indicating strong processing capability.
However, the game performance data reveals that this CPU's power is largely untapped in Palworld. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p and 4K shows a consistent decline that tracks almost perfectly with the GPU's capabilities, not the CPU's. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 76 FPS, which drops to 50 FPS at 1440p and 28 FPS at 4K. This pattern suggests that the CPU could likely push higher frame rates if the GPU were not the limiting factor.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, which scores nearly identically (deltaPct of 0.1%), and the Intel Core i9-13900HX, which is only 0.1% behind. This places the Core Ultra 5 235 in a performance tier that is more than sufficient for modern gaming. The 14 threads are adequate for Palworld's multi-threaded workload, which involves world simulation, creature AI, and building physics. The data indicates that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this configuration; even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would be most stressed relative to the GPU, the frame rate is likely limited by the graphics solution rather than processor throughput.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz, but critically, it uses System Shared memory, meaning it has no dedicated VRAM and relies on the system's DDR5 memory. The GPU has 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 render output units, with a peak FP32 throughput of 6.144 TFLOPS.
The benchmark results for this GPU are stark. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1184, placing it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This is a very low ranking, and the nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are legacy parts like the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (deltaPct -0.2%) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (deltaPct -0.5%). This positioning explains the game performance data: the GPU is simply not equipped to handle the demands of Palworld at higher settings.
The GPU's performance characteristics are most evident in the resolution scaling. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 76 FPS, but this falls to 50 FPS at 1440p and 28 FPS at 4K. The frame rate halves going from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, which is consistent with a GPU that is filling fewer pixels. The shared memory architecture is likely a significant contributor to the poor scaling, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, and the "System Dependent" bandwidth figure suggests this is a variable that can significantly impact performance.
The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the primary constraint. At 4K Ultra, the system manages only 13 FPS, which is a 82.9% drop from the 1080p Low result. This is not a CPU limitation; it is a pure GPU throughput issue. The 25 W TDP of the Arc B370 indicates it is designed for power efficiency rather than raw performance, and the data reflects this trade-off.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this hardware?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Low settings provides the highest average FPS at 76, making it the only combination that consistently exceeds 60 FPS. The 2560x1440 Low preset at 50 FPS is the only other option that remains within a playable range.
Q: Can this system handle Palworld at 4K resolution?
A: No. The measured data shows that at 3840x2160, even the Low preset only achieves an average of 28 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 13 FPS, which is far below any playable threshold. The GPU is not capable of processing the pixel count at this resolution.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 1440p?
A: At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 76 at 1080p to 50 at 1440p, a decrease of 26 FPS or 34.2%. At High settings, the drop is from 47 FPS to 31 FPS, a 34.0% reduction. This consistent percentage suggests a uniform GPU bottleneck.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The GPU is clearly the limiting factor. The CPU scores in the 89th percentile of all processors, while the GPU is in the 5th percentile. The FPS scaling across resolutions follows GPU expectations, not CPU capabilities, indicating the Arc B370 is the bottleneck.
Q: What is the difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, Low settings produce an average of 76 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 36 FPS. This is a 40 FPS difference, or a 52.6% reduction in performance. The Medium preset sits in between at 62 FPS.
Q: Does the Medium preset provide stable frame rates?
A: The data includes minimum FPS measurements for the Medium preset. At 1080p, the minimum is 52 FPS with a maximum of 71 FPS. At 1440p, the minimum drops to 35 FPS with a maximum of 47 FPS. These ranges indicate some instability, particularly at higher resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling across resolutions reveals a textbook GPU-bound scenario. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average FPS drops from 76 to 50, a 34.2% reduction. This is close to the pixel count increase of 77.8%, but the frame rate reduction is less severe, suggesting that other factors, such as CPU overhead, are partially mitigating the load. However, moving from 1440p to 4K, the FPS drops from 50 to 28, a 44.0% reduction, which is more in line with the doubling of pixel count.
The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings presets. At High settings, the frame rates are 47 (1080p), 31 (1440p), and 17 (4K). This represents a 34.0% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 45.2% drop from 1440p to 4K. At Ultra settings, the numbers are 36, 24, and 13, showing a 33.3% drop and then a 45.8% drop. The consistency of these percentages across different presets indicates that the GPU is operating at its absolute limit in all cases, and the scaling is purely a function of pixel throughput.
The 4K results are particularly telling. The highest average FPS at 4K is 28 (Low), and the lowest is 13 (Ultra). These numbers are so low that they suggest the GPU is struggling with more than just pixel count; the shared memory architecture may be causing additional penalties as the resolution increases and memory pressure grows. The data indicates that this system is fundamentally a 1080p solution for Palworld, with 1440p being a stretch goal only at the lowest settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear hierarchy of settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 76 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. The Medium preset follows at 62 FPS, with a measured minimum of 52 FPS and maximum of 71 FPS. The High preset drops to 47 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 36 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 14 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 15 FPS, indicating that each step up in quality has a similar cost.
At 2560x1440, the performance degrades significantly. The Low preset averages 50 FPS, which is still within a playable range for many users. The Medium preset averages 41 FPS, with a minimum of 35 FPS and maximum of 47 FPS. The High preset drops to 31 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 24 FPS. The relative gaps between presets are similar to 1080p, but the absolute numbers are all lower, making even the Medium preset marginal for smooth gameplay.
At 3840x2160, the system is clearly overmatched. The Low preset averages 28 FPS, which is barely playable in a static scene but likely problematic in action. The Medium preset averages 23 FPS, with a minimum of 19 FPS and maximum of 26 FPS. The High preset drops to 17 FPS, and the Ultra preset falls to 13 FPS. None of these results are suitable for a survival game where quick reactions are necessary for combat and resource gathering.
The data also shows that the Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. This suggests that the other presets may have less variance, or the measurement methodology only captured these details for Medium. The 1080p Medium range of 52-71 FPS is notable, as it shows a 19 FPS swing, which could be perceptible during gameplay.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 paired with the Intel Arc B370 achieves a combo rank of 2706 out of 2944 tested combinations in Palworld. This places it in the bottom 8.1% of all tested configurations, indicating that it is among the least capable systems for this game. The rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the CPU's synthetic benchmarks place it in the 89th percentile, while the GPU sits in the 5th percentile.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (deltaPct 0.1%), Intel Core i9-13900HX (deltaPct -0.1%), AMD EPYC 4364P (deltaPct 0.2%), and AMD EPYC 7303 (deltaPct 0.2%). These are all high-performing processors that would likely achieve much better frame rates with a more capable GPU. The fact that this combo ranks so low despite having a strong CPU highlights the extreme imbalance of the configuration.
The GPU's nearest rivals in 3DMark Steel Nomad are all legacy parts from the HD 5000 and 7000 series, including the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (deltaPct -0.2%), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (deltaPct -0.5%), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (deltaPct -0.7%), and AMD FirePro M2000 (deltaPct 1.4%). These comparisons are damning, as the Arc B370 is essentially performing at the level of integrated graphics from over a decade ago. The combo rank of 2706 out of 2944 is a direct consequence of this GPU limitation, and the data suggests that any improvement in frame rates would require a fundamental change in the graphics solution, not the processor.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + Intel Arc B370 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 23.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 17.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 13.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 76.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 36.0 |
Palworld with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.