Palworld
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 100 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 48 | 60 | 73 |
| 1440p QHD | 62 | 86 | 106 | 134 |
| 1080p Full HD | 97 | 127 | 167 | 204 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Palworld with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
Palworld presents a demanding open-world survival workload, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a solid, if uneven, experience depending on your resolution and settings targets. The benchmark data shows a combo that is firmly mid-pack in the grand scheme of tested configurations, with the CPU clearly capable of pushing far beyond what this GPU can render at higher resolutions. This pairing is best understood as a high-refresh-rate 1080p machine that can make a credible attempt at 1440p with settings tuned down, while 4K remains a stretch goal reserved for the lowest presets.
How This Combo Ranks
Out of all 1,718 tested CPU and GPU combinations in Palworld, this pairing of the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and RTX 3070 places at rank 797. That puts it in the 46th percentile of all combos, meaning the majority of tested systems outperform it in this specific game. The ranking reflects the fundamental imbalance of the pairing: the CPU is a top-tier part while the GPU is a mid-range performer from a previous generation, and Palworld’s engine appears to place a heavy burden on the graphics card at higher settings. This is not a combo that will top any charts, but it is a long way from being an outlier at the bottom. The data suggests it sits in a crowded middle ground where many other combinations with similar GPU power land, and the primary differentiator comes down to whether the game is CPU-bound or GPU-bound at a given moment.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a Zen 5 part on the 4 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. Its substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a major asset for gaming workloads, and the synthetic benchmark data confirms its strength: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 34,004 and a single-core score of 4,800. In the context of Palworld, this CPU is almost certainly not the limiting factor in any of the measured scenarios, as its compute headroom is enormous relative to the GPU’s output. The 16 threads ensure that background tasks and the game’s simulation logic are handled without issue, but the benchmark results show that the RTX 3070 will saturate long before the CPU’s potential is reached, especially at higher resolutions and settings. The processor’s percentile rank of 90 vs all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 37,780, puts it just 0.7% behind the Intel Core i5-13600KF, a sign that its raw compute is competitive with much newer mainstream parts, but that raw power is not the bottleneck here.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the clear constraint in this pairing. Based on the Ampere architecture with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, it offers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth and a boost clock of 1725 MHz. Its 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 46 RT cores provide adequate raw power for modern titles, and its PassMark G3D score of 22,214 places it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. However, the 8 GB VRAM is a significant limitation for a game like Palworld, which can be memory-hungry at higher resolutions and presets. The data shows that the GPU is the primary driver of frame rate differences across settings, with the Ultra preset causing a massive performance hit compared to Low. The RTX 3070’s nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, is only 0.9% slower on average, indicating that this GPU sits at a specific performance tier, and that tier is simply not sufficient for the most demanding configurations of this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The benchmark data provides a clear picture across three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1920x1080, the combo is exceptionally strong: Low settings produce an average of 204.1 FPS, Medium yields 166.5 FPS, and High reaches 126.5 FPS. Even Ultra is playable at 96.9 FPS, showing that 1080p is entirely comfortable for this pairing. Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops are noticeable but still manageable: Low averages 134.4 FPS, Medium 106.4 FPS, and High 86.2 FPS. The Ultra preset, however, falls to 61.5 FPS, which is still within the bounds of smooth playability but begins to show the GPU’s strain. At 3840x2160, the picture changes dramatically. Low settings average 72.6 FPS, Medium 59.5 FPS, and High 48.3 FPS, while Ultra collapses to just 33.8 FPS, which is not a pleasant experience for a fast-paced survival game. The 4K data clearly indicates that this combo is not designed for that resolution, and even Low settings are barely holding onto a playable frame rate.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the limiting component clearly. At 1080p High, the system produces 126.5 FPS, but at 4K High, that number drops to 48.3 FPS, a reduction of roughly 62%. This massive drop is indicative of a GPU-bound scenario, as the CPU’s performance is relatively constant across resolutions. The pattern holds across all settings: 1080p Low (204.1 FPS) to 4K Low (72.6 FPS) is a 64% reduction, while 1080p Ultra (96.9 FPS) to 4K Ultra (33.8 FPS) is a 65% reduction. This consistent scaling factor is the hallmark of a system where the graphics card is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see similar frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but the data shows a steady decline with every resolution increase, confirming that the Ryzen 7 9800X3D has ample headroom and that the RTX 3070’s rendering capabilities are what cap performance.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience per the measured rows, the data points to a simple conclusion: prioritize 1080p and High settings. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 126.5 FPS, which is well above the threshold for smooth gameplay on high-refresh-rate monitors, and it offers a significant visual upgrade over Medium’s 166.5 FPS without the performance penalty of Ultra’s 96.9 FPS. If you insist on 1440p, the High preset at 86.2 FPS is the best balance of visual fidelity and playability, as dropping to Medium only gains 20 FPS but loses notable detail. For 4K, the data suggests that Low settings at 72.6 FPS are the only sensible choice, as Medium falls to 59.5 FPS and High dips below 50 FPS, which is not ideal for a game that requires quick reactions. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution above 1080p, as it produces frame rates that are either marginal (61.5 FPS at 1440p) or unplayable (33.8 FPS at 4K). The sweet spot is 1080p High, offering a 30% advantage over the 1440p High result while maintaining a much higher frame rate.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D or the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 the bottleneck in Palworld?
A: The benchmark data shows the RTX 3070 is the limiting component. This is evident from the consistent frame rate scaling across resolutions; if the CPU were the bottleneck, frame rates would not drop by roughly 62-65% when moving from 1080p to 4K, as they do here.
Q: What is the best resolution and setting combination for this system?
A: The data indicates that 1920x1080 with High settings is the optimal choice, delivering an average of 126.5 FPS. This provides a high frame rate and good visual quality without the performance cost of Ultra, which drops to 96.9 FPS.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Palworld?
A: Yes, but only at the lowest settings. The measured data shows 4K Low averages 72.6 FPS, while Medium drops to 59.5 FPS and High falls to 48.3 FPS. Ultra is not playable, averaging just 33.8 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its closest rival in terms of synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 28,238, which is just 0.9% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT’s score of 27,985. This puts the two cards on nearly equal footing in raw compute performance.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D’s performance strong enough for this game?
A: Yes, the CPU’s synthetic scores are very high, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 34,004 and a single-core score of 4,800. Its 96 MB of L3 cache and 16 threads provide far more compute headroom than the game requires, confirming it is not the limiting factor.
Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset averages 86.2 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 61.5 FPS. This represents a 29% performance drop for the Ultra preset, which is a significant cost for the additional visual detail.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Palworld
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 134.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 106.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 61.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 204.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 166.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 126.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 96.9 |
Palworld with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Palworld with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.