Palworld

Palworld

AVERAGE FPS
126
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 126 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 63 79 96
1440p QHD 86 112 145 180
1080p Full HD 126 169 198 213

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 96
3840x2160 Medium 79
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 180
2560x1440 Medium 145
2560x1440 High 112
2560x1440 Ultra 86
1920x1080 Low 213
1920x1080 Medium 198
1920x1080 High 169
1920x1080 Ultra 126

Palworld with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis

Palworld paired with the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 delivers a highly playable experience across most resolutions, but the data reveals a clear performance ceiling imposed by the older CPU. At 1080p, the combo achieves excellent frame rates, yet the scaling pattern as resolution increases indicates that the graphics card is far from being the limiting factor in many scenarios. This combination ranks 395th out of 1718 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top 23% of all configurations, which is a strong result given the age of the processor.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 2000 series, built on the Zen architecture and codenamed Pinnacle Ridge. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, and its benchmark scores show a processor that remains competitive for gaming workloads. In Cinebench R23, it scores 11186 points in multi-core and 1579 points in single-core tests. The PassMark single-thread score of 2239 indicates that its per-core performance is modest by modern standards, which directly impacts Palworld’s frame rates when the CPU is the bottleneck.

The processor’s 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth) are adequate for feeding a high-end GPU, but the architecture’s age shows in the scaling data. At 1080p Low settings, the combo produces 212.5 FPS, but this drops to 168.8 FPS at High settings and 125.9 FPS at Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 86.6 FPS, which suggests that while the GPU is rendering more effects, the CPU is struggling to keep up with the increased draw calls and physics calculations that Palworld’s survival mechanics demand.

The Ryzen 5 2600 sits at the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19616. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-1345U (deltaPct -0.4) and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (deltaPct 0.6), indicating that it performs similarly to those mobile processors despite being a desktop part. This is a telling sign: the Ryzen 5 2600 is roughly on par with efficient laptop chips, which means it lacks the raw single-thread headroom that modern gaming CPUs offer.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best resolution to play Palworld with this combo for maximum frame rates?

A: The highest average frame rate is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings, producing 212.5 FPS. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 2560x1440 Medium delivers 144.9 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at any resolution?

A: Yes, the data indicates that at 1080p, the frame rate drops significantly as settings increase from Low (212.5 FPS) to Ultra (125.9 FPS), a reduction of 86.6 FPS. This large drop is characteristic of a CPU-limited scenario, as the GPU is capable of rendering more frames but is held back by the processor.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to all other tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 395th out of 1718 total combos for Palworld, placing it in the top 23% of all configurations tested. This is a strong ranking, but it is driven primarily by the GPU’s capabilities rather than the CPU’s.

Q: Is the RTX 5070’s 12 GB VRAM sufficient for 4K gaming in Palworld?

A: At 3840x2160 Ultra settings, the combo achieves 46.9 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target. However, at 4K High settings, it reaches 62.6 FPS, suggesting that the 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for High settings but the GPU compute power is stretched at Ultra.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at High settings?

A: At 1920x1080 High, the combo produces 168.8 FPS, while at 3840x2160 High it drops to 62.6 FPS. This represents a 106.2 FPS decrease, or a 63% reduction, which shows the heavy load that 4K rendering places on the GPU.

Q: How does the CPU’s multi-core performance compare to its rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 2600 has a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186. Its average benchmark score of 19616 is only 0.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U and 0.7% higher than the Intel Core i7-10700F, indicating that its multi-threaded performance is closely matched to those parts.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The frame rate scaling across resolutions reveals a classic pattern of diminishing returns. At Low settings, the combo delivers 212.5 FPS at 1080p, 179.6 FPS at 1440p, and 96.1 FPS at 4K. This represents a 54.8% drop from 1080p to 4K, which is significant but not as severe as the drop at higher settings. At Ultra settings, the frame rates are 125.9 FPS at 1080p, 85.9 FPS at 1440p, and 46.9 FPS at 4K, a 62.7% reduction.

The fact that the percentage drop is larger at Ultra settings than at Low settings is telling. When the GPU is fully loaded with ultra-quality effects, it becomes the primary bottleneck, and the frame rate scales more predictably with resolution. However, at Low settings, the CPU’s limitations become more apparent, as the GPU is not stressed enough to hide the processor’s weaknesses. The 1080p Low result of 212.5 FPS is only 18% higher than the 1440p Low result of 179.6 FPS, which is a smaller jump than expected if the GPU were the sole limiting factor.

At 4K High, the combo achieves 62.6 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS playability threshold. The data shows that the RTX 5070 is capable of driving 4K in this game, but the CPU prevents higher frame rates at lower resolutions. The diminishing returns from 1080p to 1440p at Low settings (a 32.9 FPS drop) versus the drop from 1440p to 4K (an 83.5 FPS drop) indicate that the GPU becomes more dominant as pixel count rises.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 ranks 395th out of 1718 tested combos for Palworld. This places it in the 77th percentile of all configurations, which is a respectable position given that the CPU is from 2018. The ranking is likely buoyed by the GPU’s strong performance, as the RTX 5070’s average benchmark score of 41687 puts it at the 83rd percentile among all GPUs.

The CPU’s own percentile ranking of 77th is slightly lower than the combo’s overall ranking, which suggests that the GPU is compensating for the processor’s age. However, the combo ranks below many configurations that pair newer CPUs with similar GPUs, as the Ryzen 5 2600’s single-thread performance limits the maximum frame rates achievable. The data shows that the combo is in the top quarter of all tested setups, but it is not a top-tier configuration for competitive play where high refresh rates matter most.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU with a base clock of 2325 MHz and a boost clock of 2512 MHz. It features 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 672.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for Palworld’s open-world environments, which require large texture loads. The GPU’s 6144 shading units and 192 tensor cores provide substantial compute power, as reflected in its PassMark G3D score of 29137 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077.

The GPU’s performance in Palworld is strong but not exceptional at 4K Ultra, where it produces 46.9 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target, indicating that the game’s highest settings are too demanding for even this modern GPU at 4K. However, at 1440p Ultra, the combo achieves 85.9 FPS, which is a smooth experience. The GPU’s 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for all tested settings, as the frame rates do not show any signs of memory-related stuttering or crashes.

The RTX 5070’s nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 (deltaPct 0.2) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (deltaPct 0.6). These comparisons show that the RTX 5070 offers performance similar to a previous-generation flagship, which confirms the efficiency of the Blackwell architecture.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 212.5 FPS, Medium settings reach 198.4 FPS, High settings achieve 168.8 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 125.9 FPS. This shows a clear progression where each settings tier costs roughly 20-40 FPS, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra (42.9 FPS).

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show the CPU’s influence. Low settings yield 179.6 FPS, Medium settings produce 144.9 FPS, High settings reach 112.4 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 85.9 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each settings tier is consistent: 32.9 FPS at Low, 53.5 FPS at Medium, 56.4 FPS at High, and 40.0 FPS at Ultra. This suggests that the GPU is becoming more of a bottleneck as resolution increases, but the CPU still limits the lower settings.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates become more GPU-bound. Low settings achieve 96.1 FPS, Medium settings reach 78.6 FPS, High settings produce 62.6 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 46.9 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is substantial: 83.5 FPS at Low, 66.3 FPS at Medium, 49.8 FPS at High, and 39.0 FPS at Ultra. Notably, the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 49.2 FPS, which is much smaller than the 86.6 FPS difference at 1080p, confirming that the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For the best overall experience, the 2560x1440 Medium preset stands out as the sweet spot. It delivers 144.9 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a significant visual upgrade over Low settings. The jump from Medium to High at 1440p costs 32.5 FPS (from 144.9 to 112.4), which is a noticeable reduction for what is likely a subtle visual improvement in a survival game like Palworld.

If the user prioritizes maximum frame rates for competitive play or smooth exploration, the 1920x1080 Low preset is the clear choice, delivering 212.5 FPS. This is the highest measured frame rate for this combo, and it ensures that the CPU’s limitations are minimized. However, the 1080p Medium preset at 198.4 FPS offers a better visual experience with only a 14.1 FPS penalty, making it a strong alternative.

For 4K gaming, the High preset is the only viable option above 60 FPS, at 62.6 FPS. The Ultra preset at 46.9 FPS is playable but may feel sluggish in fast-paced moments. The data suggests that users with a 4K display should stick to High settings to maintain smoothness. Overall, the 1440p Medium preset offers the best balance of frame rate, resolution, and visual fidelity, making it the recommended choice for most players.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2512 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Palworld

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 96.1
3840x2160 Medium 78.6
3840x2160 High 62.6
3840x2160 Ultra 46.9
2560x1440 Low 179.6
2560x1440 Medium 144.9
2560x1440 High 112.4
2560x1440 Ultra 85.9
1920x1080 Low 212.5
1920x1080 Medium 198.4
1920x1080 High 168.8
1920x1080 Ultra 125.9

Palworld with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Palworld with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs

See how Palworld performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 5070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.