Overpower
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 109 | 131 | 142 | 227 |
| 1440p QHD | 128 | 155 | 167 | 267 |
| 1080p Full HD | 144 | 173 | 187 | 299 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Overpower with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is a heavyweight pairing in the Action game Overpower. Measured data places this combo at rank 71 out of 3713 tested combos, which indicates an extremely high standing in the current database. The CPU alone sits in the 94th percentile among all processors, while the GPU holds the 88th percentile among all graphics cards. These metrics point to a system that can handle the most demanding scenarios at high settings, but the actual performance behavior across resolutions and presets reveals subtle nuances. The following analysis breaks down the measured FPS results and hardware fundamentals behind this pairing.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s performance in Overpower is tracked in a dataset of 3713 different CPU+GPU combinations. With a rank of 71, it sits in the upper echelon of tested setups. The ranking is based on actual measured FPS across the same benchmark suite, not extrapolated from synthetic scores. Out of the thousands of possible pairings, only 71 combos outperform it, meaning this configuration delivers nearly top-tier gameplay. Notably, the CPU and GPU each occupy a lower percentile slot individually—94th and 88th respectively—which shows the combo rank of 71 out of 3713 is more exclusive than the individual percentile positions imply. That suggests a degree of synergy between the two components: the Core Ultra 7 265K and RTX 4090 together handle Overpower better than either part’s standalone performance might predict.
When compared against its nearest rivals in overall synthetic benchmarks, the Core Ultra 7 265K scores an average benchmark of 70,879. Its closest competitor, the Intel Xeon 6511P, averages 71,051, which is a -0.2% delta; the Xeon Platinum 8270 sits at 71,370 (-0.7%), while the Intel Core i7-14700KF scores 70,163 (+1%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F yields 69,996 (+1.3%). The 265K sits essentially at par with the Xeon 6511P, about a point behind the i7-14700KF in overall CPU workload.
On the GPU side, the RTX 4090 has an average benchmark score of 60,347. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Arc Pro A60 (60,326, 0% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 48 (60,140, +0.3%), the AMD Radeon Pro Wₑₑ6600M (61,896, -2.5%), and the AMD Radeon PRO V710 (58,657, +2.9%). So among these, the 4090 leads by about 2% to 3% over the PRO V710 but is slightly behind the Wₑₑ6600M in raw benchmark average. In Overpower, however, the measured FPS data gives a concrete gameplay-oriented picture of this combo’s strengths.
FAQ
Q: What average FPS does the combo produce at 1080p with High settings?
A: At 1920×1080 with High preset, the average FPS is 173, with no min/max recorded.
Q: What is the highest FPS recorded across all measured configurations?
A: The peak average FPS appears at 1080p with Low settings, yielding a 299 FPS average.
Q: What is the minimum FPS in the Medium preset across resolutions?
A: The Medium preset reports frame minimums at all three resolutions: 4K 120, 1440p 142, and 1080p 159. The 4K Medium minimum of 120 is the lowest recorded among those min rows.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra average compare to the 1080p Ultra average?
A: 4K Ultra averages 109 FPS, while 1080p Ultra averages 144 FPS, a difference of 35 frames.
Q: What are the core and thread counts of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K?
A: The CPU has 20 cores and 20 threads.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090?
A: The GPU has a launch MSRP of $1,599. (No other price information is provided for the GPU.)
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor on the Arrow Lake-S architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. The TDP is rated at 125 W. The cache layout includes 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel interface and a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. ECC memory is supported. The CPU also carries an integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. It uses socket LGA1851 and was released on 2024-10-23 with a launch MSRP of $394.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU excels. Cinebench R23 multicore hits 35,850, single-core 2,020. Geekbench multicore reaches 23,085, single-core 2,713. Passmark multithread scores 58,594, single-thread 4,928. These numbers indicate a high-end processor for gaming workloads. At lower resolutions, the CPU can become a limiting factor for high-refresh displays. For instance, at 1080p Low, the combo generates 299 FPS, far beyond any common 240Hz display, and even at 1080p High it still yields 173 FPS. At 1440p, the numbers remain above 150 FPS for High and Low settings, meaning the CPU has headroom. The 30 MB L3 cache and 20 cores help with physics and computational tasks that appear in Overpower, which is an Action title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data covers three resolutions (1920×1080, 2560×1440, 3840×2160) and four presets (Low, Medium, High, Ultra). For Medium settings, both average and min/max are provided; for the others, only averages survive.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|------------|----------|---------|---------|---------|
| 1920×1080 | Low | 299 | – | – |
| 1920×1080 | Medium | 187 | 159 | 215 |
| 1920×1080 | High | 173 | – | – |
| 1920×1080 | Ultra | 144 | – | – |
| 2560×1440 | Low | 267 | – | – |
| 2560×1440 | Medium | 177 | 142 | 192 |
| 2560×1440 | High | 155 | – | – |
| 2560×1440 | Ultra | 128 | – | – |
| 3840×2160 | Low | 227 | – | – |
| 3840×2160 | Medium | 160 | 120 | 163 |
| 3840×2160 | High | 131 | – | – |
| 3840×2160 | Ultra | 109 | – | – |
Across the entire range, the lowest average appears at Ultra in 4K with 109 FPS, while the highest average is 299 FPS at 1080p with low presets. The medium quality steps tend to produce FPS differences of about 20–30 between consecutive resolutions, with the Low presets showing the largest headroom. The min values for Medium suggest the 4K setting dips to 120 FPS, which could maintain V-Sync on a 120Hz display.
Resolution Scaling
The way FPS scales with resolution shows how balanced this combo is. From 1080p Low (299 FPS) to 1440p Low (267) and then to 4K Low (227), the ratio for each step is roughly 0.89 (299→267) and 0.85 (267→227). The falloff becomes more severe at higher presets. For High: 1080p 173, 1440p 155, 4K 131 – a drop of ~18 frames from 1080p to 1440p, then ~24 from 1440p to 4K. For Ultra: 1080p 144, 1440p 128, 4K 109 – each step is about 19 frames less.
This pattern indicates that the performance headroom is most evident at the low-end settings; as the preset quality increases, the GPU becomes more strained, leading to a larger absolute difference between resolutions. At 1080p Low, the CPU may be limiting, giving the GPU a break, but as we move to 4K Ultra, the GPU clearly saturates, with only 109 FPS on average. The medium preset shows narrow ranges (120–163 FPS at 4K), suggesting a well-tuned balance. The key implication is that for a smooth competitive experience at 1080p or 1440p, the system can comfortably use high refresh rates (up to 299 FPS in esports settings). At 4K Ultra, the 109 FPS avg is still above 60, but not enough for 120Hz monitors in the most demanding scenes, except the Medium preset touches 127. Actually, the 4K Medium min is 120, so plays 120 FPS, but Ultra falls to 109 average. So players who want 4K at 120+ FPS would have to drop to Medium or High settings, while those who prioritize visuals can still achieve 60+ at Ultra.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS values, the ideal preset depends on the target resolution.
1080p (1920×1080) – You can play at Ultra settings and still get an average of 144 FPS, well above the standard 60–144Hz range. High yields 173, Medium 187, Low 299. For competitive play, Low gives the highest frame rate, but even Ultra is far above typical monitor refresh. The data suggests that anything short of the most visually demanding preset is unnecessary – Ultra is the recommendation that still guarantees a framerate above 140 FPS.
1440p (2560×1440) – At 1440p, Ultra gets an average of 128 FPS, High hits 155, Medium 167, Low 267. To experience rich graphics while staying above a 120 FPS floor, the High setting appears optimal, as its 155 FPS min is not given but average is clearly above 120. For those targeting a 165Hz+ monitor, the Low setting at 267 FPS is the only mode that truly cools for such refresh rates, but High still reaches 155 which is above most standard 144Hz panels.
4K (3840×2160) – At this resolution, only the Low preset achieves an FPS above 200 (222). Medium averages 142, High 131, Ultra 109. For a favourite of 4K gaming, the Medium preset yields 160 FPS average and a 120 FPS minimum, which is playable on a 120Hz display. High (131) is also above 120 FPS in average, but the minimum is not provided. Ultra (109) might still be playable on a 60Hz panel, but if you target above 100 fps, the High and Medium presets are clearly better measured. The most balanced choice appears to be High, because it sits between performance and visuals: 131 FPS on a 4K display is noticeably smoother than Ultra’s 101.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using a 5nm TSMC process, with the AD102 chip containing 76,300 million transistors. The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR6X splash on a 384-bit bus, delivering a memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. Its base clock is 2235 MHz, boost to 2520 MHz, and memory runs at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). It features 16,384 CUDA cores, 512 texture units, 176 ROPs, 128 RT cores, 512 tensor cores, and a pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s, texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s, and FP32 compute at 82.58 TFLOPS. It supports PCIe 4.0 x16 interface and is a triple-slot card with a TDP of 450 W. The suggested power supply is 850 W. The GPU is end-of-life as of the release of the GeForce 50 series, but remains a top performer in these transaction.
In Overpower’s measured results, the RTX 4090’s performance is evident in the frame graph. The substantial drop from 4K Low at 227 FPS to 4K Ultra at 109 FPS illustrates the GPU’s overfill demand. The 24 GB VRAM and 384-bit memory bus are adequate for even the most demanding 4K textures. At 1080p, the GPU is barely strained, as seen by the massive 267 FPS low preset; the CPU might actually be the limiting factor there. The GPU’s own synthetic benchmark (average 60,347) is only a modest 0.3% above Radeon Pro Vega 48 and 2.9% above the Radeon PRO V710, yet in this game the measured FPS rank is 71 out of 3713, indicating its rasterization and RT performance is superb. The 4090 is also legacy from 2019-09-19 and uses a single 16-pin power connector, but those are details less relevant to the FPS outcome.
The combination of the 265K’s 20 cores and the RTX 4090’s massive shading array yields frame results that are among the best in the database, placing this pair near the top. The user’s preference for resolution and preset can be tuned according to the FPS table, and the overall system is a formidable pick for Overpower.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Overpower
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 227.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 142.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 131.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 109.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 267.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 167.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 155.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 128.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 299.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 144.0 |
Overpower with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Overpower with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Overpower performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.