Outriders
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 139 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 59 | 76 | 104 |
| 1440p QHD | 81 | 110 | 151 | 205 |
| 1080p Full HD | 130 | 175 | 233 | 302 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 produces a wide performance envelope in Outriders, ranging from a fluid 4K experience at Medium settings to a high-refresh-rate 1080p powerhouse at Low settings. The measured data reveals a system where the GPU is the primary scaling factor across resolutions, while the CPU provides a robust foundation that rarely becomes the limiting component. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results by resolution, settings, and component role to clarify where this combination excels and where its boundaries lie.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a classic GPU-bound scaling pattern. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 174.6 FPS at 1920x1080 to 110.2 FPS at 2560x1440, then falls further to 58.6 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, followed by a 47% drop from 1440p to 4K. The magnitude of these declines indicates that the RTX 3080's rendering throughput is the dominant factor, as pixel count increases faster than the GPU's ability to maintain frame rates.
The Low settings row shows an even steeper scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 302.2 FPS, which drops to 204.8 FPS at 1440p (a 32% decrease) and then to 104.3 FPS at 4K (a 49% decrease from 1440p). The fact that 4K Low still delivers over 100 FPS suggests the GPU has ample headroom when graphical load is minimal, but the proportional scaling between resolutions remains consistent. The Ultra preset tells a different story: 129.6 FPS at 1080p falls to 80.6 FPS at 1440p and then to 40.4 FPS at 4K, with the 4K result dropping below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay.
The data indicates that at 4K Ultra, the system becomes heavily GPU-limited, as the 40.4 FPS average is less than one-third of the 1080p Ultra result. Conversely, the CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions and settings, where frame rates exceed 300 FPS. At those levels, the 20-core Ultra 7 265K with its 5.50 GHz boost clock provides sufficient processing power to keep the GPU fed, but the scaling pattern suggests the RTX 3080's 10 GB of GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are the binding constraints at higher resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 features 8,704 shading units and 96 ROPs, with a boost clock of 1710 MHz. Its 10 GB GDDR6X memory operates at 19 Gbps effective across a 320-bit bus, delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth. These specifications place the card at the 80th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35,787. The nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, which scores 36,101 (0.9% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile at 35,435 (1% lower), indicating the 3080 sits in a tightly contested performance tier.
In Outriders specifically, the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth appear to influence results at higher settings. The gap between Medium and High at 4K is 17.7 FPS (58.6 vs 76.3), while the gap between High and Ultra is 18.2 FPS (58.6 vs 40.4). The Ultra preset's 40.4 FPS at 4K suggests that the combination of increased texture detail and effects pushes beyond what the 10 GB frame buffer can efficiently manage, causing a disproportionate performance penalty. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4,407 and Passmark G3D score of 25,086 provide synthetic confirmation of the card's mid-high range positioning, though the in-game results show it can exceed those expectations at lower settings.
The RTX 3080's 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 68 RT cores are relevant for Outriders' visual effects, but the measured data shows that raw throughput scales predictably with resolution. At 1440p High, the 110.2 FPS result represents a strong balance, while 1080p Medium at 233 FPS demonstrates the card's ability to drive high-refresh-rate displays when settings are moderated. The GPU's production status is end-of-life, but its performance in this title remains competitive, particularly against the Radeon 880M, which scores only 0.4% higher on average but cannot match the 3080's dedicated memory bandwidth in practice.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K provides 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. Its 30 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (102.4 GB/s bandwidth) offer substantial headroom for gaming workloads. The CPU's average benchmark score of 79,102 places it at the 97th percentile across all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Core i9-14900KF at 79,245 (0.2% higher) and the Intel Core i9-14900K at 79,824 (0.9% higher). These margins are negligible for gaming, where the Ultra 7 265K's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7,060) is more relevant.
In Outriders, the CPU's influence becomes measurable only at extreme frame rates. At 1080p Low, the 302.2 FPS average suggests the processor can sustain frame delivery beyond what most displays can show, but the scaling from 1440p to 1080p Low (204.8 to 302.2 FPS, a 47.4% increase) indicates that the GPU is still the primary limiter even at these settings. The Passmark single-thread score of 4,904 and multithread score of 58,838 provide context for the CPU's capability, but the game's engine appears to scale well with the 20 available threads, as evidenced by the lack of any CPU-related stutter indicators in the measured data.
The CPU's 97th percentile ranking means it outperforms the vast majority of installed processors, which explains why Outriders never appears to bottleneck this combination. Even at 1080p Ultra, where the 129.6 FPS result approaches the GPU's limits, the CPU maintains frame pacing without significant drops. The data suggests that for this title, the Ultra 7 265K offers more processing capability than required, leaving the RTX 3080 as the definitive performance arbiter across all tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS table reveals a consistent hierarchy across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 302.2 FPS, Medium reaches 233 FPS, High delivers 174.6 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 129.6 FPS. This represents a 57% reduction from Low to Ultra at 1080p, indicating that the Ultra preset imposes significant additional load on the GPU. The 1440p results show a similar pattern with different magnitudes: Low at 204.8 FPS, Medium at 151.1 FPS, High at 110.2 FPS, and Ultra at 80.6 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 30-40% performance across all settings, consistent with the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, the performance envelope narrows considerably. The Low preset delivers 104.3 FPS, which remains playable, while Medium drops to 76.3 FPS and High falls to 58.6 FPS. The Ultra preset's 40.4 FPS is the only result below 60 FPS in the entire dataset, making 4K Ultra the sole configuration that fails to meet standard smoothness expectations. The combination rank of 261 out of 1,693 tested combos places this system in the top 15% of configurations for Outriders, reinforcing the idea that the RTX 3080 and Ultra 7 265K together form a high-tier pairing.
The delta between Medium and High settings is remarkably consistent across resolutions: 58.4 FPS at 1080p, 40.9 FPS at 1440p, and 17.7 FPS at 4K. This diminishing gap at higher resolutions confirms that the GPU's memory bandwidth becomes increasingly strained as pixel count rises. Conversely, the delta between High and Ultra grows slightly at higher resolutions (45 FPS at 1080p, 29.6 FPS at 1440p, 18.2 FPS at 4K), suggesting that Ultra's additional effects tax the GPU proportionally less as resolution increases, likely due to pixel-level effects being resolution-dependent.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for maintaining 60+ FPS in Outriders with this hardware?
A: All tested settings at 1080p and 1440p exceed 60 FPS, with the lowest result being 80.6 FPS at 1440p Ultra. At 4K, only the Low (104.3 FPS) and Medium (76.3 FPS) presets remain above 60 FPS, while High (58.6 FPS) and Ultra (40.4 FPS) fall below.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 3080's average benchmark score of 35,787 places it 0.9% behind the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (36,101) and 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Mobile (35,435). The AMD Radeon Pro Duo scores 35,860, just 0.2% higher than the 3080.
Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at any tested setting?
A: The data shows no evidence of CPU bottlenecking. The Ultra 7 265K's 97th percentile ranking and 5.50 GHz boost clock allow it to sustain frame rates up to 302.2 FPS at 1080p Low, and the scaling pattern indicates the GPU remains the limiting factor even at the lowest settings.
Q: What is the performance difference between 1080p and 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the system delivers 174.6 FPS at 1080p, 110.2 FPS at 1440p, and 58.6 FPS at 4K. This represents a 66% reduction from 1080p to 4K, with the largest single-step drop occurring between 1440p and 4K (47% decrease).
Q: Is the Ultra preset playable at any resolution?
A: The Ultra preset is playable at 1080p (129.6 FPS) and 1440p (80.6 FPS), but at 4K it drops to 40.4 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration in the entire dataset that fails this threshold.
Q: How does the Ultra 7 265K compare to the Core i9-14900K in CPU benchmarks?
A: The Ultra 7 265K scores 79,102 on average, which is 0.9% lower than the Core i9-14900K's 79,824. The Core i9-14900KF scores 79,245, just 0.2% higher than the Ultra 7 265K, indicating these processors perform nearly identically in aggregate testing.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the Outriders experience with this hardware. For 4K displays, the Medium preset at 76.3 FPS is the best choice, as it maintains smooth gameplay while offering a 30% improvement over High's 58.6 FPS. The Low preset at 4K (104.3 FPS) is viable for competitive play, but Medium provides a substantially better visual experience for only a 27% frame rate penalty. The Ultra preset at 4K should be avoided entirely, as its 40.4 FPS result falls below acceptable smoothness standards.
For 1440p users, the High preset at 110.2 FPS delivers an excellent balance of visual quality and performance, while Ultra at 80.6 FPS remains playable for those prioritizing image fidelity. The Medium preset at 151.1 FPS is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, and Low at 204.8 FPS suits esports-style play. At 1080p, all presets exceed 129 FPS, meaning users can freely choose based on preference: Ultra at 129.6 FPS for maximum quality, High at 174.6 FPS for a balanced experience, or Low at 302.2 FPS for maximum frame rates.
The overall recommendation is to prioritize Medium or High settings at 1440p for the best combination of visual fidelity and frame rate stability. The data shows that the RTX 3080's 10 GB memory capacity becomes a limiting factor only at 4K Ultra, so avoiding that single configuration ensures a consistently smooth experience across all other tested scenarios. The system's combo rank of 261 out of 1,693 indicates that this hardware pairing is well-suited for Outriders, with the CPU providing ample headroom for future settings adjustments.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 104.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 76.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 58.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 204.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 151.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 110.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 80.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 302.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 233.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 174.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 129.6 |
Outriders with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.