Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
50
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 50 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 15 21 28 38
1440p QHD 29 40 53 72
1080p Full HD 45 63 83 115

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 38
3840x2160 Medium 28
3840x2160 High 21
3840x2160 Ultra 15
2560x1440 Low 72
2560x1440 Medium 53
2560x1440 High 40
2560x1440 Ultra 29
1920x1080 Low 115
1920x1080 Medium 83
1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Ultra 45

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, it posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. The Intel Arc B390, by contrast, is an integrated graphics processor with 1536 shading units, a boost clock of 2500 MHz, and a maximum FP32 throughput of 7.680 TFLOPS; it sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. In Outriders, the combination of this CPU and GPU delivers playable frame rates only at lower resolutions and settings, with the GPU acting as the primary constraint in nearly every measured scenario. The data shows a clear pattern: the CPU has ample headroom, but the integrated GPU's performance ceiling limits the experience to 1080p Low for smooth gameplay, with higher settings or resolutions resulting in sub-60 FPS averages.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Ryzen 7 5800XT provides 8 cores and 16 threads, which is more than sufficient for Outriders, a looter shooter that typically scales well with multi-threaded CPUs. The processor's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support (with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) further contribute to its strong synthetic showing: a 3DMark 16-thread score of 7683 and a max-thread score of 7680. In single-threaded workloads, the CPU achieves a 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3535, indicating solid per-core performance that helps maintain minimum frame rates in game logic and physics. However, the benchmark results in Outriders reveal that this CPU's power is largely untapped. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 115, which is the highest measured result, but at 1080p High, the average drops to 63 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra, it falls to 45 FPS. This scaling pattern suggests that the GPU, not the CPU, is the bottleneck, as the CPU's performance does not degrade with higher settings—the workload shifts to the graphics hardware.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (average benchmark score 29868, delta 0%), the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (score 29955, delta -0.3%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (score 29713, delta 0.6%). The 5800XT's average benchmark score is 29879, which is effectively tied with these processors, indicating that its raw compute capability is competitive with modern laptop and desktop chips. In Outriders, this means the CPU is not the limiting factor; even at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS is 15, the CPU is likely idling while the GPU struggles. The 8-core, 16-thread configuration also ensures that background tasks and game streaming won't cause stutters, but the integrated GPU's 80 W TDP and system-shared memory bandwidth (listed as "System Dependent") cap the overall performance. The CPU's 105 W TDP and AM4 socket suggest it is a desktop part, but paired with an IGP, the system behaves more like a low-power laptop in gaming scenarios. The data indicates that for Outriders, the CPU's role is to provide a stable foundation, but the GPU dictates the achievable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: Can this combo run Outriders at 60 FPS at any resolution or setting?

A: Yes, only at 1080p with Low settings, where the average FPS is 115. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 83 FPS, and at 1080p High, it falls to 63 FPS, so 60 FPS is achievable at 1080p High but not at Ultra (45 FPS). At 1440p, the highest average is 72 FPS on Low, but High drops to 40 FPS, and 4K never exceeds 38 FPS on Low.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?

A: The Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463), 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (score 1460), and 2.5% higher than the GeForce GT 625 OEM (score 1446). It is also 2.7% faster than the GeForce GT 710 (score 1443), placing it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, which is very low.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800XT a bottleneck in this configuration?

A: No, the data suggests the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23794 and 81st percentile ranking show it is a high-performing processor. In Outriders, the FPS scales almost linearly with resolution and settings, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios, not CPU-bound ones.

Q: What is the best resolution to play at if targeting 60 FPS?

A: 1080p is the only resolution where 60 FPS is consistently possible. At 1080p Low, the average is 115 FPS; at Medium, 83 FPS; and at High, 63 FPS. At 1440p, only Low settings achieve 72 FPS, but Medium drops to 53 FPS, so 1080p Medium or High is a safer choice for a stable 60 FPS experience.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for Outriders?

A: The combo ranks 2582 out of 2913 tested combinations, placing it in the lower 11.3% of all systems. This reflects the GPU's weak performance, as the CPU alone would rank much higher based on its 81st percentile score.

Q: Does the CPU's launch MSRP affect its value in this context?

A: The CPU has a launch MSRP of $249, but the integrated GPU's performance limits the system's overall gaming capability. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor, so the cost is justified for CPU-heavy tasks, but not for Outriders at high settings.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data shows a stark drop as resolution increases, which is a hallmark of GPU-bound performance. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 115, which drops to 72 at 1440p Low (a 37.4% decrease) and then to 38 at 4K Low (a 47.2% decrease from 1440p). This pattern holds across all settings: at High, the FPS goes from 63 at 1080p to 40 at 1440p (a 36.5% drop) and then to 21 at 4K (a 47.5% drop). The consistent percentage drops across settings indicate that the GPU's pixel throughput is the limiting factor, as the CPU's workload does not change significantly with resolution. The Arc B390's specifications support this: it has a pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s, which are modest numbers for a modern GPU, and its memory bandwidth is "System Dependent," meaning it shares system memory, which can further hamper performance at higher resolutions.

The most telling data point is the 4K Ultra result, where the average FPS is 15, with no min or max FPS recorded. This is barely playable, and the fact that the FPS drops from 38 at 4K Low to 15 at 4K Ultra (a 60.5% reduction) shows that the GPU's shading units (1536) and ROPs (24) are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and heavy settings. In contrast, the CPU's performance remains constant, as evidenced by its synthetic scores (e.g., 3DMark max-thread score of 7680), which do not change with game settings. The resolution scaling analysis confirms that the Intel Arc B390 is the bottleneck, and the CPU is not contributing to the FPS drops. If the system were CPU-bound, we would expect to see similar FPS across resolutions, but the data shows a clear inverse relationship between resolution and FPS, which is classic GPU-limited behavior.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

In Outriders, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and Intel Arc B390 ranks 2582 out of 2913 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 11.3% of all systems. This rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, which has a percentile ranking of 9 among all GPUs, while the CPU ranks in the 81st percentile. The discrepancy between the two components is stark: the CPU is a high-end desktop processor, while the GPU is an integrated solution with performance comparable to ancient discrete GPUs like the GeForce GT 710 (which the Arc B390 beats by 2.7%). The combo's rank of 2582 means that 331 other tested combinations performed worse, but the vast majority of systems (over 88%) delivered better frame rates in this game. The data indicates that pairing this CPU with an IGP is a mismatch for gaming, as the CPU's power is wasted in Outriders. The nearest CPU rivals (e.g., Ryzen 7 7840H) have nearly identical average benchmark scores (delta 0%), so swapping the CPU would not improve the combo's rank; only a more powerful GPU would. The rank reflects the overall system performance, and the GPU's 9th percentile score pulls the combo down significantly, making it one of the lower-performing setups for this title.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 3840x2160 (4K), the measured average FPS values are as follows: Low settings yield 38 FPS, Medium yields 28 FPS (with a minimum of 23 and maximum of 32), High yields 21 FPS, and Ultra yields 15 FPS. None of these are playable for a smooth experience, as even the Low setting does not reach 60 FPS, and the Ultra setting is effectively a slideshow. The Medium setting's min FPS of 23 indicates significant frame drops, which would be noticeable in combat scenarios. At 2560x1440 (1440p), the results improve but remain mixed: Low averages 72 FPS, Medium averages 53 FPS (min 45, max 61), High averages 40 FPS, and Ultra averages 29 FPS. Only the Low setting achieves a comfortable 60+ FPS, while Medium is borderline playable but with dips below 50 FPS. At 1920x1080 (1080p), the data shows the best results: Low averages 115 FPS, Medium averages 83 FPS (min 71, max 96), High averages 63 FPS, and Ultra averages 45 FPS. This is the only resolution where 60 FPS is achievable at multiple settings, but Ultra still falls short. The full breakdown reveals that the GPU's performance scales roughly linearly with resolution, but the absolute numbers are low across the board, with the highest average FPS (115) occurring only at 1080p Low. The data also shows that the min FPS values are only recorded for Medium settings, which suggests that Low and High settings may have more consistent frame times, but the averages are still below ideal thresholds for competitive play.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

For the best playable experience in Outriders with this hardware, the data points to 1080p with Medium settings as the sweet spot. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 83, with a minimum of 71 and maximum of 96, which provides a smooth and stable frame rate that stays above 60 FPS even in demanding scenes. This is a significant improvement over 1080p High, where the average drops to 63 FPS, but the minimum is not recorded, suggesting potential dips below 60. The Medium preset also offers better visual fidelity than Low, which achieves 115 FPS but at the cost of reduced graphical details. If the user prioritizes frame rate above all else, 1080p Low at 115 FPS is the only option that guarantees a high refresh rate experience, but the visual quality will be noticeably lower. At 1440p, the only viable option is Low, which averages 72 FPS, but the Medium preset at 1440p (53 FPS average) is too close to the 60 FPS threshold and risks stuttering. 4K is not recommended, as even Low settings (38 FPS) fall well below playable thresholds. The Ultra preset should be avoided entirely, as it only achieves 45 FPS at 1080p and 15 FPS at 4K, making it unsuitable for action gameplay. Therefore, the data supports 1080p Medium as the optimal balance of performance and visual quality, with 1080p Low as a fallback for users who demand higher frame rates. The fact that the Medium setting has recorded min/max FPS values (71-96) indicates that the frame pacing is consistent, which is crucial for a looter shooter where combat can be chaotic.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + Intel Arc B390 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 38.0
3840x2160 Medium 28.0
3840x2160 High 21.0
3840x2160 Ultra 15.0
2560x1440 Low 72.0
2560x1440 Medium 53.0
2560x1440 High 40.0
2560x1440 Ultra 29.0
1920x1080 Low 115.0
1920x1080 Medium 83.0
1920x1080 High 63.0
1920x1080 Ultra 45.0

Outriders with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.