Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 93 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 35 | 44 | 53 | 65 |
| 1440p QHD | 61 | 79 | 96 | 122 |
| 1080p Full HD | 96 | 122 | 147 | 192 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti delivers a fascinating performance profile in Minimum, a third-person shooter that clearly scales with both CPU and GPU headroom. The data shows a system that can handle high-refresh 1080p gaming but begins to show its age at 4K, where the GPU’s Pascal architecture becomes the primary bottleneck. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, interprets the ranking data, and offers practical advice for owners of this specific combination.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and predictable, but the pattern reveals exactly where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo hits 191.7 FPS, a figure that suggests the Ryzen 5 7600X’s strong single-thread performance (3dmark_single_thread score of 1060) is doing the heavy lifting. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 121.8 FPS, a 36% reduction, and then to 4K Low it falls to 65 FPS, another 47% cut. This scaling pattern is characteristic of a GPU-limited scenario at higher resolutions; the GTX 1080 Ti’s 11 GB of GDDR5X memory and 484.4 GB/s bandwidth are simply overwhelmed by the pixel count.
The gap between 1080p and 1440p is larger than the gap between 1440p and 4K in percentage terms for Low settings. From 191.7 to 121.8 is a 69.9 FPS difference, while from 121.8 to 65 is a 56.8 FPS difference. This indicates that the CPU is still contributing meaningfully at 1440p, but by 4K, the GPU is the sole limiting factor. For the High preset, the scaling is similar: 122.2 FPS at 1080p, 79.4 FPS at 1440p, and 43.7 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result of 43.7 FPS is barely playable for a shooter, confirming that this resolution is only viable with Low settings on this combination.
The data suggests that the Ryzen 5 7600X has ample headroom for this game. At 1080p, the CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at Low settings. The GTX 1080 Ti, with its 3584 shading units and 88 ROPs, becomes the constraint as resolution climbs. This is a classic case of a modern CPU paired with an older high-end GPU; the CPU is not the problem, but the GPU’s 16 nm process node and 2017-era architecture limit 4K performance to sub-60 FPS in most presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a 60 FPS average?
A: At 1440p, the High preset averages 79.4 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 95.8 FPS, both comfortably above 60. At 4K, only the Low preset (65 FPS) exceeds 60 FPS; Medium (53.1 FPS) and High (43.7 FPS) fall below that threshold.
Q: How does the GTX 1080 Ti compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The GTX 1080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 19402, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780, scores 19405, a 0% deltaPct. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 19426, which is 0.1% higher, while the NVIDIA TITAN Xp scores 19184, which is 1.1% lower.
*Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7600X a bottleneck for this GPU in Minimum?*
A: No, the data indicates the CPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 191.7 FPS, which shows the CPU can feed the GPU effectively. The FPS drops at higher resolutions are consistent with GPU limitations, not CPU constraints.
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank among tested configurations?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti ranks 1027 out of 1733 tested combos in Minimum. This places it in the upper-middle portion of the database, reflecting its balanced but aging GPU.
Q: Which setting preset provides the highest frame rate at 1080p?
A: The Low preset yields the highest average FPS at 191.7. Medium follows at 146.7 FPS, High at 122.2 FPS, and Ultra drops to 96.4 FPS.
Q: Does the CPU’s 3DMark performance correlate with its in-game results?
A: The CPU’s 3dmark_single_thread score of 1060 and 3dmark_16_threads score of 6879 indicate strong performance. In-game, the high 1080p frame rates confirm that the CPU’s single-thread capabilities are well-suited for Minimum’s engine.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti is the defining component in this pairing, and its specifications directly explain the measured FPS numbers. With 11 GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus, the card offers 484.4 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a substantial amount for a 2017-era card, but it is insufficient for 4K Ultra settings, where the average FPS falls to 34.7. The memory clock runs at 1376 MHz, translating to 11 Gbps effective, which is a key factor in how quickly textures can be streamed at high resolutions.
The GPU’s compute capabilities are notable: 3584 shading units, 224 TMUs, and 88 ROPs produce a texture rate of 354.4 GTexel/s and a pixel rate of 139.2 GPixel/s. These numbers explain why 1080p performance is strong—the card can fill pixels quickly at lower resolutions. However, the FP32 performance of 11.34 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, and the Pascal architecture lacks dedicated ray tracing or tensor cores. For Minimum, a third-person shooter that does not rely on those features, the raw rasterization power is what matters.
The GTX 1080 Ti’s 250 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for its era, but the data shows that its age is showing at 4K. The difference between 4K Low (65 FPS) and 4K High (43.7 FPS) is 21.3 FPS, a 33% drop, which indicates that the GPU’s shading units and memory bandwidth are saturated by the higher fidelity settings. In contrast, at 1080p, the drop from Low (191.7 FPS) to High (122.2 FPS) is 69.5 FPS, a 36% reduction, but the absolute frame rates are high enough that the game remains smooth. The 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs (avg score 19402) confirms that this is a mid-tier performer in the current database, but its nearest rivals (GTX 780, Radeon Pro 560X) are also older cards, showing it still holds its own.
How This Combo Ranks
In the context of all tested combos for Minimum, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti sits at rank 1027 out of 1733. This is a solidly middle-of-the-pack result, indicating that while the CPU is modern and fast, the GPU drags the overall performance down relative to combos using newer graphics cards. The CPU alone ranks in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26272, but the GPU’s 61st percentile ranking (avg score 19402) pulls the combo’s overall standing lower.
The deltaPct between the GPU and its nearest rivals is minimal—0% versus the GTX 780, -0.1% versus the Radeon Pro 560X, and 1.1% versus the TITAN Xp. This suggests that in synthetic benchmarks, the GTX 1080 Ti is essentially on par with these other cards, but the real-world in-game results are what matter. The rank of 1027 out of 1733 means that roughly 40% of tested combos perform better, which is a direct consequence of the GPU’s age. The Ryzen 5 7600X, with its 7000-series architecture and 5.30 GHz boost clock, is not the limiting factor; if paired with a newer GPU, this combo would likely rank much higher.
The data shows that this pairing is a case of CPU overkill relative to GPU capability. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 24128 and single-core score of 3406 are excellent, but in Minimum, the GPU’s performance ceiling is reached at 4K with Low settings. For owners of this combo, the ranking suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield the most significant improvement in frame rates, while keeping the CPU would maintain a solid foundation for future upgrades.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of this combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1080p, the results are excellent: Low averages 191.7 FPS, Medium 146.7 FPS, High 122.2 FPS, and Ultra 96.4 FPS. All of these are well above the 60 FPS threshold, and even Ultra is playable on a high-refresh monitor. The spread from Low to Ultra is 95.3 FPS, showing that the GPU has headroom to spare at this resolution.
At 1440p, the performance becomes more modest but remains strong. Low averages 121.8 FPS, Medium 95.8 FPS, High 79.4 FPS, and Ultra 61.2 FPS. The Ultra result is just above 60 FPS, making it the boundary for a smooth experience at this resolution. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is most pronounced at Low (69.9 FPS loss), but at Ultra, the loss is 35.2 FPS, indicating that the GPU is already stressed by the higher settings.
At 4K, the limitations are clear. Low averages 65 FPS, which is playable, but Medium drops to 53.1 FPS, High to 43.7 FPS, and Ultra to 34.7 FPS. None of these results are ideal for a third-person shooter, where consistent frame rates are crucial for aiming and camera control. The difference between 4K Low and 4K Ultra is 30.3 FPS, a 47% reduction, which highlights how quickly the GTX 1080 Ti’s resources are exhausted as settings increase.
Settings Recommendations
For 1080p users, the High preset is the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 122.2 FPS, it provides a smooth experience with better textures and effects than Medium (146.7 FPS) or Low (191.7 FPS). Ultra at 96.4 FPS is also viable, but the marginal visual gains over High may not justify the 25.8 FPS loss. For competitive play, Low at 191.7 FPS offers the highest frame rates, but for most players, High is the sweet spot.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is recommended. At 95.8 FPS, it delivers a fluid experience with good visual fidelity. High at 79.4 FPS is also acceptable, but Ultra at 61.2 FPS is borderline; the dip below 60 FPS in intense scenes could be noticeable. Low at 121.8 FPS is an option for players prioritizing frame rate over visuals, but Medium provides a better balance.
At 4K, only the Low preset is playable, with an average of 65 FPS. Medium at 53.1 FPS and High at 43.7 FPS are too inconsistent for a shooter. If 4K is the target, the data indicates that this GPU is not sufficient for higher settings, and users should either drop to 1440p or consider a GPU upgrade. The 34.7 FPS at Ultra is a slideshow and should be avoided entirely. For the best experience with this combo, 1080p High or 1440p Medium are the recommended presets, as they provide frame rates that are both smooth and visually appealing.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 65.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 53.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 34.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 121.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 95.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 61.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 191.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 146.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 122.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 96.4 |
Minimum with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with GTX 1080 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + GTX 1080 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.