Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
442
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 442 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 127 203 255 323
1440p QHD 243 388 487 610
1080p Full HD 384 608 752 923

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 127
3840x2160 High 203
3840x2160 Medium 255
3840x2160 Low 323
2560x1440 Ultra 243
2560x1440 High 388
2560x1440 Medium 487
2560x1440 Low 610
1920x1080 Ultra 384
1920x1080 High 608
1920x1080 Medium 752
1920x1080 Low 923

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft is notoriously variable in performance, but the data for this specific configuration—an Intel Core Ultra 9 185H paired with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080—shows a system that scales predictably with resolution and settings. The measured results indicate a machine that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but reveals a strong CPU foundation at 1080p, where frame rates exceed what most displays can even refresh.

Resolution Scaling

The progression from 1080p to 4K demonstrates a classic GPU-bound curve, with the most dramatic drop occurring when moving from 1440p to 4K at higher settings. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 367 FPS at 1920x1080 to 232 FPS at 2560x1440, a reduction of 135 FPS. The jump to 3840x2160 brings the average down to 121 FPS, meaning that 4K High delivers just under a third of the 1080p High performance. This steep decline indicates that the RTX 4080's rendering pipeline is the primary constraint as pixel count increases, while the CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU even at the lower resolution.

The Low settings row tells a similar story, but with even higher absolute numbers. At 1080p Low, the system produces 584 FPS, which is likely near the practical ceiling for this CPU-GPU combination in Minecraft. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 369 FPS, and 4K Low still manages 193 FPS. The scaling factor from 1080p to 4K is roughly 3x in pixel count, but the frame rate only drops by a factor of about 3x (from 584 to 193), suggesting that at Low settings, the system is beginning to approach a CPU limitation at 1080p, where the GPU is not fully saturated.

The Medium settings provide the most complete dataset, including minimum and maximum frame rates. At 1080p Medium, the average is 463 FPS with a minimum of 393 FPS and a maximum of 532 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 292 FPS (min 248, max 336), and at 4K Medium, it falls to 153 FPS (min 130, max 176). The minimum frame rates scale more gracefully than the averages, indicating that the game's worst-case rendering moments are not disproportionately affected by resolution increases.

Ultra settings present the most demanding scenario, with 4K Ultra yielding just 76 FPS on average. This is the only configuration in the measured data that drops below the 60 FPS threshold, though it stays comfortably above it. The gap between Ultra and High at 4K is substantial: 76 FPS versus 121 FPS, a 45 FPS difference that highlights the significant cost of enabling the highest-quality shadows and lighting effects in Minecraft.

The overall pattern suggests that for this combination, 1440p is the sweet spot where the RTX 4080 can maintain high frame rates across all settings, while 4K requires either dropping from Ultra to High or accepting sub-100 FPS performance at the highest preset.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H is a 16-core, 22-thread mobile processor with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its architecture, Meteor Lake, is built on a 7 nm process, and it carries 24 MB of shared L3 cache, with 2 MB of L2 and 112 KB of L1 per core. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17,984.5 and a single-core score of 1,810.5, placing it in the 85th percentile against all CPUs.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role is primarily to manage the game's simulation and chunk-loading logic. The measured frame rates at 1080p Low (584 FPS) and 1080p High (367 FPS) suggest that the Core Ultra 9 185H's single-thread performance is sufficient to avoid becoming a bottleneck at these settings. The boost clock of 5.10 GHz is likely a key contributor here, as Minecraft's main game loop is still largely single-threaded despite its multi-threaded rendering backend.

However, the data also shows that the CPU's influence diminishes as resolution increases. At 4K Ultra, the average frame rate is 76 FPS, which is far below what the CPU could theoretically feed. This indicates that the RTX 4080's 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the limiting factor at this resolution, not the processor. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth are also relevant for high-resolution textures, though Minecraft's default texture pack is not particularly memory-hungry.

The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 (delta -0.1%), Intel Core 7 250H (delta -0.2%), AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 (delta -0.4%), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X (delta -0.7%). These deltas are all within 1% of the Core Ultra 9 185H's average score of 35,670, meaning that in Minecraft, where single-thread performance matters most, the differences in frame rates are likely negligible. The 185H's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 1,810.5 is modest compared to desktop parts, but it is clearly enough to push frame rates past 580 at 1080p Low, which is beyond the refresh rate of virtually all monitors.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate measured for this combo?

A: The highest average frame rate is 584 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Does this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average frame rate is 76 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance affect Minecraft?

A: The Core Ultra 9 185H has a boost clock of 5.10 GHz and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,810.5, which allows the game to reach 584 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, High settings produce an average of 232 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 145 FPS, a difference of 87 FPS.

Q: Is there a resolution where the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck?

A: At 3840x2160, the frame rate drops to 121 FPS at High settings and 76 FPS at Ultra, while the CPU maintains high single-thread scores, indicating the RTX 4080 is the limiting component.

Q: What are the minimum frame rates recorded at Medium settings across resolutions?

A: At 1080p Medium, the minimum is 393 FPS; at 1440p Medium, it is 248 FPS; at 4K Medium, it is 130 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific configuration—Intel Core Ultra 9 185H with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080—ranks 286th out of 1,176 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the top 25% of all tested systems, which is a strong result given that Minecraft is not a particularly demanding title for high-end hardware. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU's 85th percentile performance and the GPU's 86th percentile performance, both of which are above average but not at the very top of their respective charts.

The GPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the RTX 4080 SUPER (delta +0.1%), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (delta -1.1%), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (delta -2.6%), and AMD Radeon 8060S (delta -2.7%). These deltas are small, but in Minecraft, the RTX 4080's advantage over the Radeon parts is likely amplified by its strong DirectX 12 support, as evidenced by its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,567. The Radeon RX 6750 GRE, despite being 2.6% slower in average benchmark score, would likely perform within a few percentage points in Minecraft, though the NVIDIA card's driver optimization for OpenGL (4.6 supported) may provide an edge.

The combo's rank of 286 out of 1,176 suggests that there are 285 other combinations that produce higher average frame rates in Minecraft. Given the measured data, those higher-ranked combos likely feature more powerful desktop CPUs with higher single-core clocks, since the RTX 4080 is already a top-tier GPU. At 1080p Low, where the CPU is more likely to be the limit, a desktop processor with a higher boost clock could push frame rates past the 584 FPS seen here. However, for most users, the difference between 584 FPS and, say, 700 FPS is irrelevant on a 144Hz or 240Hz display.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low settings yield an average of 584 FPS, Medium produces 463 FPS (min 393, max 532), High delivers 367 FPS, and Ultra drops to 230 FPS. The gap between Medium and High is 96 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is 137 FPS, indicating that Ultra settings impose a significant penalty.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 369 FPS for Low, 292 FPS for Medium (min 248, max 336), 232 FPS for High, and 145 FPS for Ultra. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 0.63x for Low (584 to 369), 0.63x for Medium (463 to 292), 0.63x for High (367 to 232), and 0.63x for Ultra (230 to 145). This consistent ratio suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck across all settings at this resolution step.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 193 FPS for Low, 153 FPS for Medium (min 130, max 176), 121 FPS for High, and 76 FPS for Ultra. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is approximately 0.52x for Low (369 to 193), 0.52x for Medium (292 to 153), 0.52x for High (232 to 121), and 0.52x for Ultra (145 to 76). This steeper drop-off reflects the 2.25x increase in pixel count from 1440p to 4K, which overwhelms the GPU's fill rate.

The Medium settings row is the only one with complete min/max data, showing that the frame time variance is relatively tight. At 1080p, the spread between min and max is 139 FPS; at 1440p, it is 88 FPS; at 4K, it is 46 FPS. This narrowing spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is more consistently saturated, reducing the impact of CPU-driven frame spikes.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal experience depends on the target refresh rate. For a 144Hz display, High settings at 2560x1440 (232 FPS) or Ultra settings at 1920x1080 (230 FPS) both provide ample headroom above the refresh rate. The 1440p High option is preferable for image quality, as the higher resolution compensates for the slightly lower settings.

For a 240Hz display, Medium settings at 1920x1080 (463 FPS) is the best choice, as it provides more than enough frame rate headroom while maintaining good visual quality. The minimum frame rate of 393 FPS ensures that even the heaviest scenes stay well above 240 FPS. Alternatively, Low settings at 2560x1440 (369 FPS) offers a sharper image but with reduced graphical fidelity.

For a 60Hz display, the system is massively overprovisioned. Even Ultra settings at 3840x2160 (76 FPS) exceeds the refresh rate, and the extra headroom means V-Sync will maintain a locked 60 FPS without drops. The minimum frame rate at 4K Medium (130 FPS) is more than double the 60 FPS target, so players can confidently enable Ultra at 4K without worrying about stutter.

For players prioritizing visual fidelity over raw frame rates, Ultra settings at 2560x1440 (145 FPS) is the recommended configuration, as it offers the highest preset while still comfortably exceeding 120 FPS. The 4K Ultra option (76 FPS) is viable for cinematic play, but the frame rate is closer to the 60 FPS threshold, leaving less margin for demanding mods or shaders.

In summary, the data suggests that this combo is best utilized at 1440p with High or Ultra settings, or at 1080p with Ultra for maximum image quality at high refresh rates. The 4K Ultra configuration is playable but represents the system's performance limit, and users who prioritize frame rate consistency should opt for 4K High instead.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 185H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 45W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 127.0
3840x2160 High 203.0
3840x2160 Medium 255.0
3840x2160 Low 323.0
2560x1440 Ultra 243.0
2560x1440 High 388.0
2560x1440 Medium 487.0
2560x1440 Low 610.0
1920x1080 Ultra 384.0
1920x1080 High 608.0
1920x1080 Medium 752.0
1920x1080 Low 923.0

Minecraft with iUltra 9 185H + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 185H + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.