Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
189
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 189 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 53 85 107 135
1440p QHD 102 163 205 259
1080p Full HD 161 258 325 410

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 135
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 85
3840x2160 Ultra 53
2560x1440 Low 259
2560x1440 Medium 205
2560x1440 High 163
2560x1440 Ultra 102
1920x1080 Low 410
1920x1080 Medium 325
1920x1080 High 258
1920x1080 Ultra 161

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft, a sandbox title from 2011, remains uniquely demanding due to its Java-based engine and reliance on single-threaded performance. The data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 reveals a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only becoming a significant factor at 4K. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings to understand the balance of this combo.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and dramatic scaling pattern as resolution increases, indicating a shift in the primary performance limiter. At 1080p, the system is overwhelmingly CPU-bound, with the GPU having ample headroom. The average FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings is 410, which is an exceptionally high frame rate that points directly to the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus's strong single-core performance. Its PassMark single-thread score of 5068 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439 support this, as Minecraft's rendering thread is notoriously sensitive to this metric.

Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the FPS drops noticeably but remains very high. At Low settings, the average falls from 410 to 259, a 36.8% reduction. This substantial drop indicates that while the CPU is still a major factor, the RTX 5050's workload is increasing. The GPU, with its 2560 shading units and 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance, is starting to become more relevant, but the CPU still prevents it from being the sole bottleneck. The transition to 2560x1440 on High settings shows a similar trend, dropping from 258 FPS at 1080p to 163 FPS, a 36.8% reduction.

The most significant shift occurs when scaling from 1440p to 4K. At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop considerably across all settings. On Low settings, the average FPS falls from 259 at 1440p to 135 at 4K, a 47.9% reduction. This halving of performance strongly suggests that the RTX 5050 is now the primary limiting component. The GPU's memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s and 8 GB of GDDR6 memory are likely being taxed by the four-fold increase in pixel count. The Ultra preset at 4K yields a mere 53 FPS average, highlighting that this configuration is not suited for maximum settings at the highest resolution.

This scaling behavior is classic for Minecraft. The game's rendering engine is heavily CPU-dependent, especially for draw calls and world generation. At 1080p and 1440p, the CPU can feed frames to the GPU faster than the GPU can render them, creating a CPU-bound scenario. At 4K, the GPU's fill-rate and memory bandwidth become the bottleneck, and the CPU's advantage is less impactful. The data indicates that the sweet spot for this combo is at 1080p or 1440p, where the high CPU performance can be fully leveraged to produce very high frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS this combo can achieve in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 410, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: Is the system CPU-bound or GPU-bound at 1080p?

A: Benchmark results indicate the system is heavily CPU-bound at 1080p. The massive frame rates at Low settings (410 FPS) show the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is not being fully utilized, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus's strong single-core performance is driving the high output.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, scores 21153, which is 0.6% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT scores 20713, which is 1.6% lower than the RTX 5050.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the average FPS on Low settings is 259, while on Ultra settings, it drops to 102. This represents a 60.6% decrease in performance when moving from the lowest to the highest preset.

Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested configurations for this game?

A: For Minecraft, this specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 ranks 685th out of 1176 tested combos.

Q: Does the RTX 5050's 8 GB VRAM appear to be a limiting factor in this game?

A: The data suggests VRAM may be a limiting factor at 4K. The significant frame rate drop from 1440p to 4K, particularly on High settings (163 to 85 FPS), points to the GPU's memory bandwidth and capacity being strained by the higher resolution, though the 8 GB pool is not an issue at lower resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 plays a pivotal role in determining the ceiling for Minecraft's performance at higher resolutions. This GPU, based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and fabricated on a 5 nm process, brings a specific set of specifications that directly impact the game's rendering. With 2560 shading units, 80 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, it is a capable entry-level card, but its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus limits its bandwidth to 320.0 GB/s.

In Minecraft, the GPU's workload is primarily pixel shading and texture fill. At 1920x1080, the RTX 5050 is not the limiting factor. The data shows 410 FPS on Low settings and 258 FPS on High, indicating the GPU can handle the load far faster than the CPU can supply draw calls. The GPU's boost clock of 2572 MHz and FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS are sufficient for 1080p gaming in this title.

However, as resolution increases, the GPU's role becomes more critical. At 2560x1440, the frame rate drops by roughly 37% across settings, which is a direct consequence of the increased pixel count requiring more shader operations and memory bandwidth. The RTX 5050's 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is a potential bottleneck here, though it still manages to deliver playable frame rates.

The transition to 4K exposes the GPU's limitations. At 3840x2160, the average FPS on High settings is 85, and on Ultra, it falls to 53. This is a substantial drop from the 1440p results and clearly demonstrates that the RTX 5050 is the limiting component at this resolution. The 8 GB VRAM capacity may also be a factor, as high-resolution textures and rendering buffers can consume a significant portion of the frame buffer. The GPU's percentile rank of 66 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035, places it in the mid-range, which aligns with its performance in this game at high resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the target resolution and desired frame rate. For competitive or high-refresh-rate gaming at 1920x1080, the Low preset is the clear choice, delivering an average of 410 FPS. This maximizes the CPU's potential and provides a significant advantage in a game where responsiveness is key. Even the High preset at 1080p offers 258 FPS, which is more than sufficient for most high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides an excellent balance between visual fidelity and performance, with an average of 205 FPS and a minimum of 174 FPS. This is a strong recommendation for a high-quality experience without sacrificing smoothness. The High preset at 1440p is also viable, averaging 163 FPS, but the Medium preset's higher minimum FPS (174 vs. the High's unlisted min) suggests a more stable frame pacing. The Ultra preset at 1440p, with an average of 102 FPS, is playable but starts to show the GPU's strain.

For 4K gaming, the data suggests that compromises are necessary. The Low preset is the only setting that provides a consistently smooth experience, with an average of 135 FPS. The Medium preset averages 107 FPS, which is acceptable for many players, but the Ultra preset's 53 FPS average is not recommended for a smooth experience. The High preset at 4K, averaging 85 FPS, is a middle ground, but the drop from Medium is substantial. Ultimately, the recommended path for this combo is to prioritize resolution over settings, using Low or Medium presets at 1440p for the best balance, or accepting Low settings at 4K for a high-resolution but less visually rich experience.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations for Minecraft, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 holds a mid-tier position. The combo ranks 685th out of 1176 tested combos, placing it in the 58th percentile. This ranking confirms the strong CPU performance being held back by the relatively modest GPU.

The CPU itself is a top-tier performer. With a percentile rank of 96 against all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 93785, the Ultra 7 270K Plus is a formidable processor. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, scores nearly identically (93786, 0% delta), showing that the Ultra 7 is at the top of its class in synthetic benchmarks. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 are exceptional.

However, the GPU's ranking is significantly lower. The RTX 5050 sits in the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 21035. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, is essentially a tie (0.6% difference). This mid-range GPU performance is what pulls the combo's overall rank down to 685. In a game like Minecraft, which is more CPU-dependent than most, the ranking is higher than it would be in a more graphically intensive title, but it still reflects the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions. The data shows a system with a high-end brain (CPU) and a mid-range muscle (GPU), resulting in a balanced but not top-tier overall ranking.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following data represents the exact average FPS measurements for the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Minecraft.

At 1920x1080:

  • Low: 410 FPS average.
  • Medium: 325 FPS average, with a minimum of 276 and a maximum of 373 FPS.
  • High: 258 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 161 FPS average.

At 2560x1440:

  • Low: 259 FPS average.
  • Medium: 205 FPS average, with a minimum of 174 and a maximum of 236 FPS.
  • High: 163 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 102 FPS average.

At 3840x2160:

  • Low: 135 FPS average.
  • Medium: 107 FPS average, with a minimum of 91 and a maximum of 123 FPS.
  • High: 85 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 53 FPS average.

The data reveals a consistent pattern: a roughly 37% reduction in FPS when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 47% reduction when moving from 1440p to 4K, regardless of settings. The Medium preset is the only one with min/max FPS data, showing a stable frame delivery with a spread of 97 FPS at 1080p, 62 FPS at 1440p, and 32 FPS at 4K. This indicates that at higher resolutions, frame times become more consistent as the GPU becomes the bottleneck, smoothing out the CPU-induced variance.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is arguably the most critical component in this system for Minecraft. This 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Arrow Lake Refresh generation is a powerhouse, but its gaming performance is primarily dictated by its single-thread capabilities. With a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, it has the raw speed needed to handle Minecraft's primary game thread.

The benchmark data confirms this. The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 5068 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439 are top-tier figures. These scores are what enable the incredibly high frame rates seen at 1080p. The 410 FPS average on Low settings is a direct result of the CPU's ability to process world updates, entity AI, and game logic at an extremely fast rate.

Interestingly, the CPU's multi-threaded performance is also exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253 and a PassMark multithread score of 68574. While Minecraft has historically been poor at utilizing multiple cores, the data suggests this CPU's efficiency cores may be handling some background tasks, allowing the performance cores to focus on the main game thread. The 36 MB of shared L3 cache is also beneficial, as it reduces the latency for frequently accessed game data.

The CPU's performance relative to its rivals further underscores its strength. It essentially ties with the Intel Xeon 6520P (0% delta) in average benchmark score but leads the AMD EPYC 4564P by 1.5%. In a game like Minecraft, this high single-threaded performance is the key differentiator. The data shows that the CPU is the star of this combo, and it is only at 4K Ultra settings that the RTX 5050's limitations become so severe that the CPU's power is rendered moot. For all other scenarios, the Ultra 7 270K Plus is the driving force behind the system's impressive frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 135.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 85.0
3840x2160 Ultra 53.0
2560x1440 Low 259.0
2560x1440 Medium 205.0
2560x1440 High 163.0
2560x1440 Ultra 102.0
1920x1080 Low 410.0
1920x1080 Medium 325.0
1920x1080 High 258.0
1920x1080 Ultra 161.0

Minecraft with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.