Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 52 | 84 | 106 | 133 |
| 1440p QHD | 100 | 161 | 202 | 255 |
| 1080p Full HD | 159 | 254 | 321 | 405 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# FAQ
Q: What is the comboRankInGame for this Minecraft setup, and what does it mean?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT ranks 2410 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places the combo in the lower third of all tested configurations, indicating that while it delivers playable frame rates, many other CPU-GPU pairings achieve higher performance in this specific title.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has an average benchmark score of 70879, sitting just 0.2% behind the Intel Xeon 6511P (71051) and 0.7% behind the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 (71370). It is 1% ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163) and 1.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69996). The CPU ranks in the 94th percentile among all CPUs tested.
Q: What is the GPU's performance percentile and how does it stack up against rivals?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19765. It trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40m by 0.6% (19885) and the AMD FirePro W7000 by 0.7% (19905), while leading the AMD FirePro D300 by 0.7% (19637) and the NVIDIA Quadro K5200 by 0.8% (19602).
Q: What is the best 4K result recorded in the measured FPS data?
A: At 3840x2160 resolution, the Low settings preset delivers the highest average FPS at 133. Medium settings follow at 106 average FPS (with a minimum of 90 and maximum of 122), High settings drop to 84 average FPS, and Ultra settings yield only 52 average FPS.
Q: What is the best 1080p result recorded in the measured FPS data?
A: At 1920x1080 resolution, the Low settings preset achieves 405 average FPS, which is the highest result across any resolution and settings combination in this data. Medium settings deliver 321 average FPS (272 minimum, 369 maximum), High settings reach 254 average FPS, and Ultra settings produce 159 average FPS.
Q: What is the CPU's PassMark single-thread score and how does it relate to gaming performance?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K scores 4928 in PassMark single-thread performance. This strong single-thread result, combined with the CPU's 94th percentile overall ranking, suggests the processor is well-suited for games like Minecraft that often rely on single-core performance for game logic and world generation.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with memory bandwidth reaching 280.3 GB/s. The GPU's memory operates at 2190 MHz (17.5 Gbps effective), while the core clocks are set to a 2055 MHz base, 2410 MHz game clock, and 2635 MHz boost. These specifications place the card in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, which is a mid-range position that becomes particularly relevant in Minecraft's rendering pipeline.
Minecraft is a sandbox title with distinctive rendering demands. The game's block-based world generation and view distance mechanics can stress both geometry processing and texture bandwidth. The RX 6650 XT's 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs handle the game's relatively simple geometric primitives efficiently, but the 8 GB memory capacity may become a constraint when loading high-resolution texture packs or when the render distance is pushed to maximum settings. The GPU's texture rate of 337.3 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 168.6 GPixel/s provide substantial headroom for the game's typical texture loads.
The measured frame rates reveal an interesting pattern. At every resolution, Low settings produce dramatically higher FPS than Ultra settings, with the gap widening as resolution increases. At 1080p, Low settings achieve 405 FPS versus 159 FPS on Ultra — a 2.5x difference. At 4K, the ratio grows further: 133 FPS on Low versus 52 FPS on Ultra, a 2.6x gap. This suggests that the GPU's rendering load scales significantly with the game's quality presets, with Ultra settings likely enabling additional effects like smooth lighting, fancy graphics, and increased render distance that tax the RDNA 2.0 architecture.
The GPU's FP32 performance of 10.79 TFLOPS and FP16 of 21.59 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio) indicate the card is capable of substantial compute throughput. However, Minecraft does not heavily utilize compute shaders in its default rendering path, so these figures matter less than raw rasterization throughput. The 32 ray accelerators on this GPU are present, but the game does not employ hardware ray tracing in its standard pipeline, making this feature largely irrelevant to the measured results.
The 8 GB memory capacity appears sufficient at lower settings across all resolutions tested, as evidenced by the strong Low preset performance. However, the drop from Low to Medium at 4K (133 to 106 FPS) and the further fall to Ultra (52 FPS) suggests that memory bandwidth becomes a limiting factor as texture quality and render distance increase. At 1920x1080, the GPU maintains 321 FPS on Medium settings, indicating the card has ample bandwidth for 1080p gaming even with moderate quality enhancements.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows how this combo scales across resolutions, revealing the balance between CPU and GPU limits. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 405 FPS, which drops to 255 FPS at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 133 FPS at 4K (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern is consistent with GPU-bound behavior — as pixel count increases, the rendering workload grows proportionally.
The High settings preset tells a similar story: 254 FPS at 1080p, 161 FPS at 1440p (37% lower), and 84 FPS at 4K (67% lower). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings presets indicates that resolution scaling follows a predictable curve dictated by the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth.
However, the Ultra settings preset shows a slightly different pattern: 159 FPS at 1080p, 100 FPS at 1440p (37% lower), and 52 FPS at 4K (67% lower). The proportional drops remain consistent, but the absolute values are much lower, confirming that Ultra settings introduce a fixed overhead that scales with resolution.
The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU may be partially limiting performance in the Low and Medium presets. With 405 FPS at Low settings, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K's single-thread performance (4928 PassMark) is likely approaching its ceiling for Minecraft's game logic and chunk updates. The gap between Low (405 FPS) and Medium (321 FPS) at 1080p is 84 FPS, while at 4K the same settings gap is only 27 FPS (133 to 106). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck as pixel count rises.
The 1440p results show a balanced configuration — the system delivers 255 FPS on Low and 161 FPS on High, both well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. At 4K, the combo still manages 84 FPS on High settings, which is playable, though Ultra settings at 52 FPS approach the edge of comfortable frame rates for demanding players.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame of 2410 out of 3710 places this configuration in approximately the 35th percentile of all tested combos for Minecraft. This ranking is notably lower than the individual component percentiles — the CPU sits in the 94th percentile while the GPU is in the 65th percentile. The discrepancy suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing, dragging the overall combo ranking below what the CPU alone might achieve.
This rank indicates that while the system produces playable frame rates, many other combinations deliver higher performance in Minecraft. The game's relatively low graphical complexity means that even mid-range GPUs can achieve high frame rates, and the bottleneck shifts heavily toward CPU performance. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K's strong single-thread and multi-thread scores should theoretically excel in this scenario, but the RX 6650 XT's mid-range position prevents the combo from climbing higher in the rankings.
The CPU's benchmark profile supports this interpretation. With a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850 and single-core score of 2020, plus a Geekbench multi-core score of 23085 and single-core score of 2713, the processor demonstrates excellent computational capability. The nearest rival comparisons show the CPU performing within 1.3% of its closest competitors, confirming its top-tier status among tested processors.
In contrast, the GPU's nearest rivals are all older or workstation-oriented cards — the Tesla K40m, FirePro D300, FirePro W7000, and Quadro K5200 — none of which are modern gaming GPUs. This comparison group suggests the RX 6650 XT's performance class sits below contemporary gaming alternatives, which likely explains why the combo ranks lower than the CPU's percentile would suggest.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080 resolution, the measured data shows the following average FPS by settings preset:
- Low: 405 FPS
- Medium: 321 FPS (minimum 272, maximum 369)
- High: 254 FPS
- Ultra: 159 FPS
The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline in performance, with each settings tier costing approximately 50-80 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 272 FPS stays well above any playability threshold, and even Ultra maintains 159 FPS at this resolution.
At 2560x1440 resolution:
- Low: 255 FPS
- Medium: 202 FPS (minimum 172, maximum 233)
- High: 161 FPS
- Ultra: 100 FPS
The 1440p results demonstrate a similar reduction pattern, with each settings tier costing roughly 50-60 FPS. The Ultra preset at 100 FPS remains smooth, and even the minimum FPS for Medium (172) is far above the 60 FPS standard.
At 3840x2160 resolution:
- Low: 133 FPS
- Medium: 106 FPS (minimum 90, maximum 122)
- High: 84 FPS
- Ultra: 52 FPS
The 4K results show the GPU's limits becoming apparent. Low settings produce 133 FPS, which is still excellent for 4K gaming, but Ultra drops to 52 FPS — below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset's minimum of 90 FPS shows that even at 4K, moderate settings maintain solid performance.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset delivers 159 FPS average, which exceeds the refresh rate of most standard monitors (typically 60-144 Hz). Players with 1080p displays can safely enable Ultra settings without sacrificing smoothness, as the 159 FPS average leaves substantial headroom above common refresh rates.
For 1440p gaming, the Ultra preset at 100 FPS remains above 60 FPS and would be suitable for most displays. However, players with high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors (144 Hz or higher) would benefit from High settings at 161 FPS, which provides a 61% improvement over Ultra while still maintaining excellent visual quality. The Medium preset at 202 FPS offers even more headroom for competitive play, though the visual fidelity reduction may not be worth the FPS gain for most players.
At 4K resolution, the choice becomes more critical. Ultra settings at 52 FPS dip below the 60 FPS threshold, making this preset less desirable for smooth gameplay. High settings at 84 FPS provide a comfortable margin above 60 FPS and represent the best balance for 4K gaming. Medium settings at 106 FPS offer additional headroom for those who prioritize frame rate over visual quality, while Low settings at 133 FPS would suit competitive players who value maximum responsiveness.
Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently delivers frame rates that are 20-30% higher than High settings while maintaining a minimum FPS that never drops below 90 (at 4K) or 172 (at 1440p). For players who want a smooth experience without pushing the GPU to its limits, Medium represents the safest choice. However, the data suggests that High settings at 1080p (254 FPS) and 1440p (161 FPS) provide the best visual-to-performance ratio for most users, while at 4K, High settings at 84 FPS strike the optimal balance.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K features 20 cores and 20 threads, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This Arrow Lake-S architecture processor is built on a 3 nm process at TSMC, containing 17,800 million transistors on a 243 mm² die. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache.
Minecraft's performance characteristics are heavily influenced by CPU speed, particularly single-thread performance. The game's core simulation — including world generation, entity updates, and redstone logic — runs largely on a single thread. The Core Ultra 7 265K's PassMark single-thread score of 4928 places it in the top tier for this metric, providing the computational headroom needed for complex Minecraft worlds with extensive redstone contraptions or large numbers of entities.
The CPU's multi-thread performance is equally impressive, with a PassMark multi-thread score of 58594 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 35850. While Minecraft does not heavily utilize multiple threads for its core game logic, the 20 cores can assist with chunk generation, which the game can parallelize to some degree. The 20 threads also benefit from the CPU's 3 MB per-core L2 cache, which improves data locality during world loading and chunk updates.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s via dual-channel DDR5 helps feed both the CPU's cache hierarchy and the GPU's texture streaming. The 30 MB shared L3 cache provides a large staging area for frequently accessed game data, reducing the need to fetch from system memory. This is particularly relevant for Minecraft's block-based world representation, where many small data structures are accessed repeatedly.
The PassMark physics score of 3731 and floating-point math score of 189629 indicate strong computational throughput. In Minecraft, these capabilities translate to efficient handling of fluid dynamics, entity physics, and complex block interactions. The integer math score of 143242 further supports the game's many integer-based operations, such as block coordinate calculations and inventory management.
The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs, combined with its nearest rivals all being within 1.3% of its average score, confirms that this processor provides top-tier computational performance. The bottleneck in this combo is clearly the GPU, as evidenced by the significant FPS drops when increasing resolution and the combo's 2410th rank out of 3710 configurations. Players seeking higher Minecraft performance with this CPU should consider pairing it with a more powerful GPU to better utilize the processor's substantial capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 133.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 255.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 202.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 100.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 405.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 321.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 254.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 159.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RX 6650 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.