Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 342 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 96 | 154 | 194 | 245 |
| 1440p QHD | 184 | 295 | 371 | 469 |
| 1080p Full HD | 292 | 467 | 588 | 743 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with the data showing that the 1080p results are so high that they approach the practical limits of the engine's frame throughput. The measured frame rates indicate that this combination is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at higher resolutions, while at 1080p, the CPU's immense single-thread capability becomes the primary factor in achieving frame rates exceeding 700 FPS on Low settings.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals a clear shift in bottleneck behavior. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 743 FPS, which falls to 469 FPS at 1440p and further to 245 FPS at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K on Low settings, a scaling pattern that indicates the GPU is becoming progressively more saturated as pixel count increases, while the CPU remains capable of feeding frames at a rate far exceeding what the GPU can render at 4K.
On High settings, the scaling is less steep but still substantial: 467 FPS at 1080p, 295 FPS at 1440p, and 154 FPS at 4K. The 1080p-to-4K drop here is 67% as well, suggesting that even with increased graphical load, the fundamental pixel-throughput limitation of the GPU dominates the scaling curve. The Medium preset shows a similar pattern, with 588 FPS at 1080p, 371 FPS at 1440p, and 194 FPS at 4K.
The Ultra preset exhibits the most constrained scaling, with 292 FPS at 1080p, 184 FPS at 1440p, and 96 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 96 FPS is the only sub-100 FPS figure in the entire dataset, indicating that this preset pushes the RX 7900 XTX to its absolute limit in this title. The fact that 4K Ultra still maintains nearly 100 FPS, while 1080p Low exceeds 700 FPS, illustrates the extreme dynamic range of this combination.
Examining the Medium preset's min/max data provides additional insight into frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the measured range is 500 to 676 FPS, a spread of 176 FPS that indicates significant variance in frame times. At 1440p Medium, the range narrows to 315 to 427 FPS, while at 4K Medium, it tightens further to 165 to 223 FPS. This progressive narrowing of the frame-time distribution as resolution increases suggests that the GPU's consistent render workload is smoothing out the CPU-side variability that dominates at lower resolutions.
The scaling behavior points to a system where the CPU has enough headroom to drive extremely high frame rates, but the RX 7900 XTX's pixel throughput becomes the limiting factor at 4K. The data shows that even at 4K High, the combo delivers 154 FPS, which is above the refresh rate of most high-end displays. The 1080p results, particularly the 743 FPS Low figure, suggest that this pair is overkill for standard 1080p gaming, as the frame rates exceed the refresh rate capabilities of virtually all monitors.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX brings substantial resources to Minecraft, featuring 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus with 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is far beyond what Minecraft typically requires, even at 4K with high-resolution texture packs. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo still achieves 96 FPS, indicating that the GPU's memory bandwidth is not a constraint, as the card has ample headroom for texture streaming and chunk loading.
The GPU's clock behavior, with a base of 1929 MHz and a boost of 2498 MHz, contributes to its raw throughput capabilities. The card's 61.39 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 479.6 GPixel/s pixel rate provide the foundation for the measured 4K performance. The game clock of 2365 MHz represents the sustained frequency under typical gaming loads, which aligns with the consistent frame rates observed across the Medium preset's min/max data.
The RX 7900 XTX's 96 ray tracing cores are relevant for Minecraft's RTX-style rendering, though the measured results in this dataset are from standard rasterization presets. The 6144 shading units and 384 texture mapping units provide the parallel processing capacity needed to maintain high frame rates even at 4K. The card's 192 ROPs are particularly important for pixel-heavy workloads, as they directly determine fill rate, with the 479.6 GPixel/s pixel rate being a key factor in the 4K Ultra result.
The GPU's benchmark scores contextualize its performance relative to other cards. With a Passmark G3D score of 31238 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6841, the RX 7900 XTX demonstrates strong synthetic performance. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 85612 and OpenCL score of 50465 further confirm its compute capabilities. However, the GPU's percentile ranking of 64 among all GPUs, combined with its average benchmark score of 19410, places it in a specific performance tier that is reflected in the Minecraft results.
The nearest rival data shows the RX 7900 XTX sitting at 0.4% above the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB in average benchmark score, and 1.2% above the NVIDIA TITAN Xp. This clustering around the 19410 average score suggests that synthetic benchmarks may not fully capture the card's gaming performance, as the Minecraft results demonstrate frame rates that far exceed what those rival cards could likely achieve at 4K.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data supports Ultra settings as the optimal choice for this combination, as the 4K Ultra result of 96 FPS remains playable while providing the maximum visual fidelity. The 1440p Ultra figure of 184 FPS and 1080p Ultra of 292 FPS show that this preset is viable across all resolutions, with the 4K result being the only one approaching the lower bounds of smooth gameplay. For users with high-refresh-rate displays at 1440p, Ultra settings deliver well over 144 FPS, making it the clear recommendation.
The High preset offers a different trade-off, with 154 FPS at 4K representing a 60% improvement over Ultra's 96 FPS. At 1440p High, the 295 FPS result is suitable for 240Hz displays, while 1080p High at 467 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of any available monitor. The High preset's performance advantage over Ultra becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions, suggesting that for 4K users prioritizing frame rate over absolute visual quality, High is the preferred setting.
The Medium preset provides the most balanced experience for competitive play, with the measured min/max data showing consistent frame pacing. The 4K Medium result of 194 FPS with a range of 165 to 223 FPS indicates that this preset maintains frame times well within the tolerance for smooth gameplay. At 1440p Medium, the 371 FPS average with a 315 to 427 FPS range delivers excellent responsiveness, while 1080p Medium at 588 FPS is largely academic given display limitations.
Low settings are difficult to recommend for this combination, as the frame rates become so high that they exceed the capabilities of the display chain. The 1080p Low result of 743 FPS is the highest figure in the dataset, yet it provides no practical benefit over Medium or High settings for most users. The 4K Low result of 245 FPS, however, could be justified for esports-style play where maximum frame rate is prioritized over visual quality, though the 194 FPS Medium result at 4K makes this a marginal trade-off.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks 430th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 11.6% of all configurations in the database. This ranking reflects the exceptional performance measured across all resolution and settings combinations, with even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset maintaining nearly 100 FPS. The high rank is particularly notable given the age of Minecraft, as the game's engine can be sensitive to CPU performance in ways that newer titles may not be.
The CPU's ranking among all processors shows a 94th percentile position, with an average benchmark score of 70879. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6511P at -0.2% delta, the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 at -0.7%, the Intel Core i7-14700KF at 1%, and the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F at 1.3%. This clustering indicates that the 265K sits in a tightly contested performance band, where the 1.3% delta to the Ryzen 7 9700F represents the largest gap among its nearest competitors.
The GPU's ranking tells a different story, with a 64th percentile position among all GPUs and an average benchmark score of 19410. The nearest rivals show a remarkably tight grouping: the GTX 1060 3 GB at 0.4% delta, the Quadro K5200 at -1%, the FirePro D300 at -1.2%, and the TITAN Xp at 1.2%. This suggests that in synthetic benchmarks, the RX 7900 XTX performs similarly to much older cards, but the Minecraft results demonstrate that real-world gaming performance can diverge significantly from these averages.
The contrast between the CPU's high percentile ranking and the GPU's more modest one explains the combo's overall position. The 430th rank out of 3710 reflects the sum of these parts, with the CPU's strong single-thread performance being particularly valuable in Minecraft, where the game's simulation and world-generation logic often run on a limited number of threads.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K's architecture plays a critical role in the measured Minecraft performance, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU becomes the primary bottleneck. With 20 cores and 20 threads running at a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost of 5.50 GHz, the processor provides the single-thread performance that Minecraft heavily relies upon. The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2020 and Geekbench single-core score of 2713 demonstrate its capability in this area.
The 30 MB of shared L3 cache, combined with 3 MB of L2 cache per core, provides the memory hierarchy needed for Minecraft's chunk-based world storage and entity processing. The 192 KB of L1 cache per core supports fast access to frequently used data structures. The CPU's 102.4 GB/s of dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth ensures that the processor can feed the GPU with frame data without becoming a memory-bound constraint.
The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 4928 and Passmark physics score of 3731 are particularly relevant to Minecraft, as the game's physics simulation and block updates are largely single-threaded. The Passmark integer math score of 143242 and floating-point math score of 189629 provide additional context for the CPU's computational throughput in game logic. The 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70879, confirms that the 265K is among the top processors available.
The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 35850 and Geekbench multicore score of 23085 show that it can handle heavily threaded workloads, though Minecraft rarely utilizes more than a few cores. The 1% delta to the Intel Core i7-14700KF in average benchmark score, and 1.3% delta to the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, places the 265K in a competitive position. The 1080p Low result of 743 FPS demonstrates that the CPU can drive frame rates that exceed the GPU's capability at that resolution, making the 265K a worthy partner for the RX 7900 XTX in this title.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 743, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance figure across all 12 measured configurations.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo delivers an average of 96 FPS. This is the lowest measured result but remains playable, indicating that the RX 7900 XTX can handle the game's maximum settings at 4K.
Q: What is the frame rate range at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured average FPS is 371, with a minimum of 315 FPS and a maximum of 427 FPS. This represents a spread of 112 FPS, showing consistent frame delivery.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested configurations in Minecraft?
A: The combo ranks 430th out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 11.6% of all configurations. This rank is based on overall performance across all resolution and settings combinations.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX ranks in the 64th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19410. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB, is 0.4% ahead in average score.
Q: What is the CPU's single-core performance score in Cinebench R23?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2020. This metric is important for Minecraft, as the game's logic and world simulation are heavily dependent on single-threaded performance.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 245.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 194.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 154.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 469.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 371.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 295.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 184.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 743.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 588.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 467.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 292.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.