Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 252 318 401
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 401
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft’s performance with the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT reveals a combination that scales predictably with resolution, but the data suggests a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as pixel count increases. At 1080p, the frame rates are extraordinarily high, indicating that neither component is being pushed to its absolute limit. However, as resolution climbs toward 4K, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, with frame rates dropping significantly. This analysis explores the measured data to understand the balance between the CPU and GPU in this sandbox title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a dramatic and consistent decline as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound workload at higher pixel counts. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 400 FPS at 1080p to 252 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 132 FPS at 4K. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, suggesting that the GPU’s fillrate and memory bandwidth are increasingly taxed as the pixel count quadruples from 1440p to 4K.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. With Low settings, the average FPS goes from 636 at 1080p to 401 at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 210 at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). This consistent percentage drop across different settings strongly implies that the limiting factor at 4K is the GPU’s raw rendering capability, not the CPU or the game’s settings complexity. The Ultra preset, which is the most demanding, shows the lowest frame rates at every resolution, but the relative drop from 1080p to 4K is still significant, going from 250 FPS down to 82 FPS.

What’s particularly telling is that even at 4K with Low settings, the combination still manages an average of 210 FPS. This high baseline suggests that the CPU is never the bottleneck at this resolution, as even a modest GPU workload can be fed with frames. The data implies that the Core Ultra 7 265’s 20 cores and high boost clock are more than sufficient to keep up with the RX 9070 XT’s output, even in a game that is known for being single-thread heavy. The scaling behavior points to a system where the GPU is the clear performance ceiling at 4K, while the CPU’s headroom is only exposed at lower resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The combined performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft places this pairing at rank 218 out of 1176 tested combinations. This position in the 82nd percentile of all combos indicates that this is a high-performing setup, but not an absolute top-tier one. The data suggests that while each component is individually powerful, their combined performance in this specific game is slightly behind the very best pairings, which likely feature even higher-end GPUs or CPUs with more specialized optimizations.

This ranking is interesting when considering the individual component benchmarks. The CPU scores in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU sits in the 55th percentile of all GPUs. The combo’s overall rank being higher than the GPU’s percentile suggests that the CPU is doing a significant amount of heavy lifting to boost the system’s standing. The fact that the combo is not in the top 100 despite a top-tier CPU indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing. If a more powerful GPU were paired with this CPU, the overall rank would likely improve significantly.

The ranking also suggests that Minecraft, despite being an older game, can still be demanding on modern hardware at high resolutions and settings. A rank of 218 out of 1176 means that 218 other combinations of CPUs and GPUs tested faster in this game. This is a strong result, but it’s clear that the RX 9070 XT is not the absolute fastest card available, and its 55th percentile standing is a key reason why this combo doesn’t break into the top echelons. The data indicates that for users seeking the absolute highest frame rates in Minecraft, a more powerful GPU would be the next logical upgrade step.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with a Navi 48 chip, and it comes equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. The GPU’s boost clock is rated at 2970 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz. These specifications are central to understanding its performance in Minecraft. The high boost clock allows for rapid processing of draw calls, while the substantial memory bandwidth is crucial for streaming textures and chunk data, especially at higher resolutions where the memory footprint increases.

The 16 GB VRAM is a significant asset for Minecraft, particularly with mods or high-resolution texture packs that can consume large amounts of memory. The data shows that at 4K with Medium settings, the GPU can maintain an average of 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS. This suggests that the memory capacity is not being exhausted, as there is no severe frame time stutter that would indicate swapping. The 128 ROPs and 256 TMUs are also likely contributing to the smooth rendering of the game’s blocky geometry and texture filtering.

The GPU’s performance in the benchmark data shows a clear correlation between resolution and frame rate. At 1080p, the GPU is not the limiting factor, as frame rates are very high. However, as resolution increases, the GPU’s fillrate and bandwidth become the bottleneck. The measured drop from 636 FPS at 1080p Low to 210 FPS at 4K Low is a 67% reduction, which is a direct result of the GPU having to render four times as many pixels. The data indicates that the RX 9070 XT is a capable GPU for Minecraft, but its performance is heavily dependent on the resolution, with its strengths in memory capacity and clock speed being most evident at lower resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at how this combination performs across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all presets. With Low settings, the average FPS is 636. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 504, with a minimum of 428 and a maximum of 579. High settings yield an average of 400 FPS, and Ultra settings produce an average of 250 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the CPU is likely the primary driver, as even the Ultra preset’s 250 FPS is far above the refresh rate of most monitors.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. The Low preset averages 401 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS (with a minimum of 270 and maximum of 366), High averages 252 FPS, and Ultra averages 158 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is roughly a 37-38% reduction for most presets, which aligns with the increased pixel count. This suggests that the GPU is starting to become more of a factor, but the CPU is still providing enough headroom to keep frame rates very playable.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop to levels that are still high but more in line with standard gaming expectations. The Low preset averages 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS (with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 191), High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 82 FPS. The reduction from 1440p to 4K is a significant 48% for most presets, which is a larger drop than the 37% seen from 1080p to 1440p. This non-linear scaling is a strong indicator that the GPU’s memory bandwidth and processing power are now the primary limiting factors. The data shows a clear trend: this system is capable of delivering extremely high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, and solid, high-refresh-rate performance at 4K.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It features 30 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus. In Minecraft, which is often considered to be more dependent on single-core performance, the CPU’s high boost clock of 5.30 GHz is a critical factor. The benchmark data shows that the CPU’s single-thread performance is strong, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960, which is well above average.

The CPU’s multi-core performance is also exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216. This is relevant for Minecraft because the game can utilize multiple cores for tasks like chunk generation and physics calculations, especially with mods. The data shows that at 1080p, the frame rates are extremely high (400-636 FPS), which suggests that the CPU is not a bottleneck at this resolution. The high boost clock ensures that the main game thread can run quickly, while the 20 cores can handle background tasks.

The CPU’s role becomes more complex at higher resolutions. The data shows that the frame rate drops significantly from 1080p to 4K, which is primarily due to the GPU’s workload. However, the CPU’s performance ensures that the frame rate doesn’t collapse entirely. At 4K with Low settings, the system still manages 210 FPS, which indicates that the CPU is providing enough data to the GPU to keep it busy, even if the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU’s 20 cores and high cache also help to maintain consistent frame times, as evidenced by the minimum FPS numbers at 1440p and 4K Medium settings, which are not excessively low. The data implies that the Core Ultra 7 265 is a powerful partner for the RX 9070 XT, ensuring that the GPU is fully utilized across all tested resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS is 636, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K with Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the combo achieves an average FPS of 82, which is the lowest average measured in the data.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the primary bottleneck at 1440p?

A: The data shows a 37% FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p, which is consistent with the increase in pixel count, suggesting the GPU is becoming a more significant factor, but the CPU still provides enough headroom for high frame rates.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K with Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS recorded at 4K with Medium settings is 141, with an average of 166 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested combinations?

A: This combo ranks 218th out of 1176 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 20% of all tested systems.

Q: Does the CPU have enough cores for this game?

A: The CPU has 20 cores and 20 threads, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft. The data shows that at 1080p, frame rates exceed 250 FPS even on Ultra settings, indicating no CPU core limitation.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user’s display resolution and refresh rate goals. For gamers with a 1080p 60Hz or 144Hz monitor, the Medium preset is an excellent choice, offering an average of 504 FPS. This provides a massive buffer above the display’s refresh rate, ensuring a perfectly smooth experience with minimal GPU load. The High preset at 1080p also offers an average of 400 FPS, which is still far beyond what any current monitor can display, making it a safe choice for those who want better visual fidelity without worrying about performance.

For 1440p users, the Medium preset delivers an average of 318 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors up to 240Hz. The High preset at 1440p provides an average of 252 FPS, which is still suitable for 240Hz displays. However, the Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 158 FPS, which is still very playable but might not fully saturate a 240Hz panel. For 4K users, the Medium preset stands out as the best balance, with an average of 166 FPS and a minimum of 141 FPS, ensuring that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays above 140 FPS. The High preset at 4K averages 132 FPS, which is also excellent for 120Hz monitors. The Ultra preset at 4K dips to 82 FPS, which is playable but may not be ideal for competitive play. The data suggests that Medium settings offer the best experience for most users, providing high frame rates at all resolutions while maintaining a stable minimum FPS, as seen in the measured data.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 401.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 252.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 636.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.