Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 252 318 401
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 401
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-14700KF + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-14700KF paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT places at rank 850 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, putting it in the top 23% of all configs cataloged for this game. That is a strong showing, though not an elite one; the gap between this combo and the top of the leaderboard is driven more by single-thread headroom than by raw GPU throughput, as the data will show across the resolution and settings matrix.

How This Combo Ranks

With a combo rank of 850 out of 3710, this pairing sits comfortably above the median but short of the upper echelon. The rank reflects the full measured set of FPS rows, which span from 82 FPS at 4K Ultra to 636 FPS at 1080p Low. The spread is wide, and the average across all measured points lands well into triple digits, which is why the combo outranks roughly 77% of all tested pairings. However, the percentile gap between this combo and the top 10% is meaningful; Minecraft's performance ceiling at high refresh rates is often bound by CPU single-core speed, and while the i7-14700KF is strong, it is not the absolute fastest in that metric. The 850th rank also reflects that the GPU, while capable, does not dominate the way it does in more graphically intensive titles; the data suggests the combo is well-balanced but not exceptional for this specific sandbox title.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF brings 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. Its architecture is Raptor Lake-R on a 10 nm process, and it carries an L3 cache of 33 MB shared across the cores. In Minecraft, the relevance of these specs is mostly about peak single-thread performance; the game's simulation and chunk-rendering logic scale poorly across many cores, so the 5.60 GHz boost and high IPC are the primary drivers of high average FPS at lower resolutions. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44167 and single-core score of 6235 indicate it is a top-tier part; the single-core result is what matters most here, as it directly feeds the 636 FPS at 1080p Low. The CPU also holds a percentile rank of 94 among all CPUs, and its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, scores 70879 on average benchmark score, which is 1% higher — a marginal edge that would not visibly shift Minecraft's frame rates. The 14700KF's 125 W TDP and unlocked multiplier (enabling overclocking) suggest headroom, but the measured data already shows it is not the bottleneck at 1080p; the FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is more than 3x, indicating the GPU takes over as the limiter at higher resolutions.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture with a Navi 48 chip on a 4 nm process, featuring 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is 2970 MHz, with a game clock of 2400 MHz, and it has 4096 shading units and 128 ROPs. In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes apparent only at higher resolutions and settings; at 1080p Low, the 636 FPS average is far beyond what the GPU alone could justify, meaning the CPU is the limiting factor there. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 82 FPS, which is a 87% reduction from the 1080p Low figure, and this is squarely GPU-bound. The RX 9070 XT's benchmark scores reinforce this: its Passmark G3D score is 26795, and its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 7260, both indicating a high-end part. Yet its percentile rank among all GPUs is only 55, and its nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the AMD Radeon HD 7770M (0.1% ahead), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (0.2% ahead), and NVIDIA P106-090 (0.5% ahead) — all of which are far older and weaker parts, suggesting the 9070 XT's average score is dragged down by compute tests that do not reflect gaming. In Minecraft specifically, the GPU's 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient; even at 4K Ultra, the game's texture requirements are modest, so VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in any measured row.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured data provides 12 distinct points, spanning three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers 636 FPS average, which is the highest recorded value for this combo. Medium at 1080p yields 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 and maximum of 579, while High drops to 400 FPS, and Ultra falls to 250 FPS. The pattern is consistent: each step up in settings costs roughly 20-25% of the previous frame rate, but even at Ultra, 250 FPS is well above the refresh rate of most monitors. Moving to 1440p, the Low preset produces 401 FPS, Medium 318 FPS (min 270, max 366), High 252 FPS, and Ultra 158 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings is significant — for instance, Low goes from 636 to 401, a 37% reduction — which indicates the GPU is starting to take on a larger share of the workload, but the CPU still has headroom. At 4K, the numbers compress further: Low averages 210 FPS, Medium 166 FPS (min 141, max 191), High 132 FPS, and Ultra 82 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured point below 100 FPS, and it is the only one where the experience could be considered sub-optimal for high-refresh gaming. The min FPS data points, available only for Medium settings, show that at 1080p Medium the minimum is 428, at 1440p Medium it is 270, and at 4K Medium it is 141 — these values indicate the frame pacing holds up well under load, with no severe dips.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear shift in bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 636 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 401 FPS (a 37% reduction); and at 4K Low, it hits 210 FPS (a 67% reduction from 1080p). This is a classic CPU-bound signature at low settings: the CPU can only push so many frames, and as resolution increases, the GPU becomes more involved, but the frame rate still falls steeply because the CPU's max output is finite. At Ultra settings, the scaling is even more dramatic: 1080p Ultra is 250 FPS, 1440p Ultra is 158 FPS (a 37% drop), and 4K Ultra is 82 FPS (a 67% drop from 1080p). The percentage drops are nearly identical across Low and Ultra, which suggests that the GPU is the primary limiter at higher resolutions, but the CPU is still a co-limiter at 1080p. The data shows that from 1080p to 4K, the FPS falls by roughly two-thirds regardless of settings, which is typical for a game where draw calls and geometry are heavy; the 9070 XT's 16 GB VRAM and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are not saturated, so the scaling is driven by pixel throughput and shader work. If the CPU were the sole bottleneck, the 4K numbers would be much closer to the 1080p numbers, which they are not — so the GPU is clearly the limiting component at 4K, while the CPU is the limiting component at 1080p.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS is 636, which occurs at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 4K Ultra?

A: At 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 82, which is a 67% reduction from the 1080p Ultra score of 250. This indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, as the CPU has more headroom at lower resolutions.

Q: How does the i7-14700KF compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?

A: The nearest rival is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, which has an average score of 70879, putting it 1% higher than the i7-14700KF's average score of 70163.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo at 1440p Medium?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS is 270, with an average of 318 and a maximum of 366.

Q: Does the RX 9070 XT's 16 GB VRAM ever become a limiting factor in the measured rows?

A: No, the data shows no indication of VRAM limits; even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 82, which is not a VRAM-related drop, and the 16 GB capacity is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture requirements.

Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 850 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 23% of all configurations.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1080p, the Ultra preset delivers 250 FPS average, which is still far above the 144 Hz and even 240 Hz refresh rates common on high-end monitors; if a player has a 240 Hz display, Ultra is the right choice because it provides a smooth experience without sacrificing visual quality. For 1440p, the High preset at 252 FPS is nearly identical to 1080p Ultra, and it strikes the best balance—Medium at 318 FPS is also viable for 300 Hz panels, but High offers a better visual fidelity per frame. At 4K, the Ultra preset drops to 82 FPS, which may be below the tolerance for competitive play, but the High preset at 132 FPS is the sweet spot; it provides a fluid experience on 120 Hz displays while keeping settings high. The Low preset at 4K (210 FPS) is excessive for most monitors and sacrifices too much visual quality, while Medium at 4K (166 FPS) is a middle ground but still outputs more frames than a 144 Hz panel can use. For players prioritizing frame rate over visuals, the Low preset at 1440p (401 FPS) is the choice for 360 Hz displays, but the data shows that High at 1440p (252 FPS) is the recommended default for most users, as it offers a 60% increase in quality over Low at only a 37% FPS cost. Ultimately, the Ultra preset at 1080p and the High preset at 1440p are the measured rows that best combine high frame rates with high settings, while 4K users should accept High as the practical ceiling.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 401.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 252.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 636.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.