Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 81 | 102 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 96 | 154 | 194 | 245 |
| 1080p Full HD | 153 | 244 | 308 | 389 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 pairs with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT to deliver a Minecraft experience that is heavily dependent on resolution and settings. This 20-core, 20-thread processor with a 2.40 GHz base clock and 5.30 GHz boost clock sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the RX 6600 XT, with its 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, ranks in the 70th percentile of all GPUs. The measured frame rates across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K resolutions reveal a system that is capable of high refresh rates at lower resolutions but begins to show its limits as pixel count climbs. The combination ranks 806th out of 1176 tested combos in this game, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tested pairings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 brings 20 cores and 20 threads to the table, a configuration that is notably more than most gaming-focused desktop chips. Its base clock of 2.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.30 GHz indicate a design that can scale from power-efficient operation to high single-thread performance when needed. The processor is built on a 3 nm process node from TSMC, with 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core. Memory is supported via dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s. These specifications point to a CPU that should have ample headroom for Minecraft's world-generation and entity-update workloads.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is particularly pronounced because the game's core simulation — block updates, Redstone logic, and entity physics — runs largely on a single thread. The Core Ultra 7 265's single-thread performance, as reflected in its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 5960, is strong and places it well within the range of modern high-end desktop processors. Its multi-threaded score of 42216 in the same test shows that the chip can also handle heavily parallel workloads, but Minecraft's primary thread bottleneck means that the single-core number is more relevant for this game's baseline performance.
The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64640, positions it slightly below the AMD EPYC 4464P (deltaPct -0.3) and slightly above the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (deltaPct 0.3) and AMD EPYC 7343 (deltaPct 0.7). These rivals are server-class or close variants, which suggests that the Core Ultra 7 265 is operating at a performance tier where small percentage differences separate it from its nearest competitors. For Minecraft, the practical implication is that the CPU is unlikely to be the limiting factor at 1080p, where the measured frame rates are exceptionally high, but its performance ceiling may still define the maximum achievable FPS when the GPU is underutilized.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average frame rate is 389 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations in Minecraft?
A: The combo ranks 806th out of 1176 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the overall distribution.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average frame rate is 50 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU appear to be the bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: At 4K, the frame rate drops from 128 FPS at Low settings to 50 FPS at Ultra settings, a 61% reduction, which indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking versus all CPUs?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 ranks in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, based on its average benchmark score of 64640.
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking versus all GPUs?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks in the 70th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24442.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT holds the 806th position out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This ranking places the pairing in the 68th percentile of all tested combinations, meaning roughly a third of all tested combos deliver higher frame rates in this game. The rank reflects a balance between the CPU's strong single-thread capabilities and the GPU's mid-range rasterization performance. The CPU's 93rd percentile standing suggests that processor-side performance is not a weak link, while the GPU's 70th percentile indicates that the graphics card is the more modest component in this pairing.
Compared to its nearest GPU rivals, the RX 6600 XT sits very close to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 (deltaPct 0.7), Intel Arc A350M (deltaPct -0.8), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (deltaPct 0.8), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER (deltaPct 1.1). These deltas are all within roughly one percentage point, meaning the RX 6600 XT's average benchmark score of 24442 is statistically adjacent to these other cards. However, in Minecraft specifically, the measured frame rates suggest that the RX 6600 XT can push very high FPS at lower resolutions, so the combo's 806th rank is likely influenced by the fact that many other tested combos include more powerful GPUs that can maintain higher frame rates at 4K Ultra settings, where this pairing drops to 50 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured frame rates are consistently high across all settings. Low settings yield an average of 389 FPS, Medium produces 308 FPS (with a minimum of 262 and maximum of 354), High achieves 244 FPS, and Ultra drops to 153 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 21% reduction, while the step from Medium to High is another 21% reduction, and High to Ultra is a 37% reduction. These figures indicate that even at Ultra settings, the system maintains frame rates well above typical 144 Hz display refresh rates, making 1080p an undemanding scenario for this pairing.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain robust but show a clearer scaling pattern. Low settings average 245 FPS, Medium averages 194 FPS (minimum 165, maximum 224), High averages 154 FPS, and Ultra averages 96 FPS. The proportional drops are similar to 1080p: Low to Medium is a 21% reduction, Medium to High is a 21% reduction, and High to Ultra is a 38% reduction. The 1440p Ultra figure of 96 FPS remains playable on high-refresh monitors, though it is approaching the threshold where frame pacing may become noticeable on 144 Hz displays.
At 3840x2160, the scaling becomes steeper and the limitations of the RX 6600 XT become apparent. Low settings average 128 FPS, Medium averages 102 FPS (minimum 86, maximum 117), High averages 81 FPS, and Ultra averages 50 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 20%, from Medium to High is 21%, and from High to Ultra is 38%. This last step is particularly significant because it pushes the frame rate below 60 FPS, which is a common target for smooth gameplay on 4K displays. The 4K Ultra figure of 50 FPS represents a 87% reduction from the 1080p Low figure of 389 FPS, illustrating the substantial performance cost of combining maximum settings with 4K resolution.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the average frame rates drop by approximately 37% across all settings: Low goes from 389 to 245 FPS, Medium from 308 to 194 FPS, High from 244 to 154 FPS, and Ultra from 153 to 96 FPS. This consistent reduction of about 37% corresponds closely to the increase in pixel count from 1080p (2.07 million pixels) to 1440p (3.69 million pixels), which is a 78% increase in pixels. The fact that FPS drops by only 37% despite a 78% pixel increase indicates that the system is not purely GPU-limited at this transition; the CPU is still capable of feeding the GPU enough work to maintain relatively high frame rates.
From 1440p to 4K, the reduction is more pronounced but still not perfectly proportional to the pixel count increase. Low settings drop from 245 to 128 FPS (48% reduction), Medium from 194 to 102 FPS (47% reduction), High from 154 to 81 FPS (47% reduction), and Ultra from 96 to 50 FPS (48% reduction). The 4K resolution has 8.29 million pixels, which is 4 times the 1080p count and 2.25 times the 1440p count. The observed FPS reductions are smaller than the pixel count increases would suggest, which indicates that the CPU is still playing a significant role in limiting performance, particularly at lower settings where the GPU has less work to do per frame.
The narrowing of FPS differences between settings as resolution increases further supports this interpretation. At 1080p, the spread between Low and Ultra is 236 FPS (389 minus 153), while at 4K, the spread is 78 FPS (128 minus 50). This compression suggests that at 4K, the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck, and the settings-driven variations in GPU load have less impact on overall frame rates. The system transitions from a CPU-bound state at 1080p Low to a GPU-bound state at 4K Ultra, with the crossover point occurring somewhere in the 1440p range.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data suggests that the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all settings deliver playable frame rates, but the jump from High (244 FPS) to Ultra (153 FPS) represents a 37% reduction that may not be justified by visual gains in a game like Minecraft, where the block-based aesthetic shows diminishing returns at higher graphical presets. The Medium setting (308 FPS) offers a strong balance, providing a 26% improvement over High while maintaining frame rates that exceed any current display's refresh rate.
At 2560x1440, the High setting (154 FPS) is a solid choice for high-refresh monitors, as it stays above 144 FPS. The Medium setting (194 FPS) provides additional headroom and could be preferred for competitive play or for users with 240 Hz displays. The Ultra setting (96 FPS) is still playable but falls below 100 FPS, which may be noticeable on high-refresh monitors. For users prioritizing smoothness, Medium at 1440p offers the best combination of visual quality and performance.
At 3840x2160, the recommendations become more constrained. The Low setting (128 FPS) is the only preset that maintains a frame rate above 120 FPS, while Medium (102 FPS) remains above 60 FPS and is likely the best balance for most 4K users. The High setting (81 FPS) is playable but begins to show the GPU's limitations, and the Ultra setting (50 FPS) falls below the 60 FPS threshold that is generally considered the minimum for comfortable gameplay. For 4K users, Medium is the recommended preset, as it provides a 27% improvement over High while keeping the frame rate comfortably above 60 FPS. The minimum frame rate of 86 FPS at 4K Medium indicates that there is no severe stuttering, making this the most consistent 4K option among the measured presets.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 23 chip, manufactured on a 7 nm process from TSMC. It contains 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, along with 32 ray tracing cores. The GPU's clocks are specified with a base frequency of 1968 MHz, a game clock of 2359 MHz, and a boost clock of 2589 MHz. Memory consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The card supports PCIe 4.0 x8 and offers display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a.
The GPU's 70th percentile ranking versus all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24442, places it in the mid-to-upper range of available graphics cards. Its nearest rivals are clustered tightly: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630 is 0.7% ahead, the Intel Arc A350M is 0.8% behind, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti is 0.8% ahead, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER is 1.1% ahead. These small deltas indicate that the RX 6600 XT's overall benchmark performance is very similar to these other cards, despite their different architectures and release periods.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings increase. At 1080p, the GPU is not the bottleneck, as evidenced by the fact that the CPU is capable of driving frame rates up to 389 FPS at Low settings. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft's texture requirements, even at 4K with Ultra settings, since the game's block-based rendering does not demand the same memory capacity as modern AAA titles. The measured frame rate collapse at 4K Ultra (50 FPS) indicates that the GPU's compute throughput, rather than its memory capacity, is the limiting factor in this scenario. The 10.60 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 165.7 GPixel/s pixel rate are the specifications that determine how quickly the GPU can process the geometry and pixels required at 4K resolution, and the data shows that these capabilities are adequate for Medium settings at 4K but insufficient for Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 245.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 154.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 389.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 308.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 153.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.