Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 375 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 106 | 169 | 213 | 269 |
| 1440p QHD | 202 | 323 | 407 | 514 |
| 1080p Full HD | 320 | 512 | 645 | 814 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 produces exceptional frame rates in Minecraft, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and presets. The data shows this combination delivers over 300 FPS at 1440p High settings, positioning it as one of the top-performing configurations among the thousands tested.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The maximum average FPS recorded is 814 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This demonstrates the system's ability to push far beyond standard display refresh rates when CPU-bound at lower resolutions.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations?
A: The combination ranks 180th out of 3,710 total tested combos, placing it in the top 4.9% of all configurations. This percentile position reflects the strong pairing of the Core Ultra 5 245 and RTX 4080.
Q: What is the largest FPS drop between settings at the same resolution?
A: At 4K, moving from Low to Ultra settings reduces average FPS from 269 to 106, a drop of 163 FPS. The most dramatic single-step decline occurs between Medium (213 FPS) and Ultra (106 FPS) at this resolution.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU appear to be the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 814 FPS average, which is 60% higher than the 4K Low result of 269 FPS. This massive scaling gap indicates the GPU becomes increasingly stressed at higher resolutions, while the CPU maintains high throughput at lower pixel counts.
Q: What memory configuration does this CPU support?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth. It also supports ECC memory, a feature not commonly found on mainstream desktop processors.
Q: Is the RTX 4080 still in active production?
A: No, the production status for the RTX 4080 is listed as "End-of-life." Its successor is the GeForce 50 series, while its predecessor was the GeForce 30 series.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data reveals a clear hierarchy of performance across presets. For users prioritizing maximum smoothness, the Low preset at 1080p delivers 814 FPS average, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate and provides no practical benefit over lower settings. The Medium preset at 1440p offers a balanced experience with 407 FPS average and a minimum of 346 FPS, ensuring consistent frame pacing even during complex world generation.
At 4K, the Medium preset stands out as the sweet spot. It delivers 213 FPS average with a documented minimum of 181 FPS and maximum of 245 FPS, maintaining a tight frame time distribution. The High preset at 4K drops to 169 FPS average, which is still excellent but represents a 21% reduction from Medium. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 106 FPS average, which, while playable, sacrifices significant performance for marginal visual gains in Minecraft's block-based rendering.
For competitive or high-refresh-rate gaming, the 1440p High preset provides 323 FPS average, comfortably exceeding 240Hz display capabilities. The 1080p High setting reaches 512 FPS average, which saturates even the fastest gaming monitors. The data suggests that Medium at 1440p offers the best balance of visual quality and performance headroom, with the minimum FPS of 346 still exceeding typical high-refresh displays.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 features 14 cores and 14 threads, indicating a design without hyperthreading on its Arrow Lake architecture. The base clock of 3.50 GHz boosts to 5.10 GHz, providing substantial single-thread headroom that Minecraft heavily utilizes. The processor's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 per core contribute to responsive world interaction and chunk loading.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 4,648 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 32,924 in multi-core. Its PassMark single-thread score of 4,394 and multithread score of 38,706 place it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. The nearest rival comparison shows the Core Ultra 5 245 sitting within 0.8% of the Intel Core i5-14600K's average benchmark score, while the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 trails by 0.5%.
The CPU's performance in Minecraft becomes apparent when examining the FPS scaling. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 814 FPS, suggesting that even at this extreme frame rate, the CPU has sufficient headroom. The 14 threads handle Minecraft's primary game thread plus background tasks like world generation and physics updates. The 5.10 GHz boost clock ensures rapid single-thread execution, which is critical for the game's core logic loop. The 3 nm process node from TSMC contributes to efficient power delivery, though the 65W TDP suggests the CPU is not the primary power consumer in this configuration.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Core Ultra 5 245 and RTX 4080 achieves a rank of 180 out of 3,710 tested combinations, placing it in the 95th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the pairing, where neither component severely bottlenecks the other in Minecraft's workload.
The GPU's average benchmark score of 54,247 places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU's 48,995 average score sits in the 90th percentile. The slight CPU advantage in percentile ranking suggests the processor has more relative headroom compared to the graphics card. The GPU's nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54,209 with a delta of 0.1%, meaning the standard RTX 4080 is essentially performance-equivalent in synthetic benchmarks.
The combo's strong ranking is supported by the measured FPS data, which shows the system exceeding 300 FPS at 1440p High and maintaining over 200 FPS at 4K Medium. This performance level places it well above the median configuration, particularly because Minecraft's rendering style benefits from both strong CPU single-thread performance and GPU rasterization throughput. The 3,710 total combos span a wide range of hardware, and this pairing's top-180 position demonstrates its elite status.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 utilizes the AD103 chip built on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 9,728 shading units and 112 ROPs. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory operates across a 256-bit bus, delivering 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The boost clock of 2,505 MHz and base clock of 2,205 MHz provide substantial compute throughput, with the GPU achieving 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 814 FPS, but this drops to 269 FPS at 4K Low, a 67% reduction. This scaling indicates that at lower resolutions, the GPU is not the limiting factor, but at 4K, the pixel throughput demands increase significantly. The RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture requirements, even with high-resolution resource packs.
The GPU's benchmark scores show strong DirectX performance, with a PassMark G3D score of 34,457 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,567. Its Vulkan score of 263,779 in Geekbench indicates robust API support, which is relevant for Minecraft's rendering backend. The 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores provide headroom for ray-traced shaders, though Minecraft's default rendering path primarily relies on traditional rasterization. The GPU's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs, coupled with its proximity to the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% delta), confirms its high-end positioning.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers extraordinary frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 814 FPS average, Medium reaches 645 FPS with a minimum of 548 and maximum of 742, High achieves 512 FPS, and Ultra still manages 320 FPS. The progression shows a 61% reduction from Low to Ultra, but even the lowest 1080p result exceeds any mainstream display's refresh rate.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings yield 514 FPS, Medium delivers 407 FPS with a minimum of 346 and maximum of 468, High reaches 323 FPS, and Ultra maintains 202 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 37% at Low settings to 37% at Ultra, indicating consistent scaling across presets.
At 3840x2160, the GPU workload becomes more significant. Low settings produce 269 FPS, Medium achieves 213 FPS with a minimum of 181 and maximum of 245, High delivers 169 FPS, and Ultra drops to 106 FPS. The transition from 1440p to 4K shows reductions of 48% at Low, 48% at Medium, 48% at High, and 48% at Ultra, demonstrating uniform scaling behavior regardless of preset.
The Medium preset is the only configuration with documented minimum and maximum FPS values across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range spans 548 to 742 FPS, at 1440p Medium it spans 346 to 468 FPS, and at 4K Medium it spans 181 to 245 FPS. This data suggests frame pacing remains consistent, with the minimum FPS staying within 15-19% of the average.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K reveals important insights about the system's bottleneck characteristics. At Low settings, the system loses 545 FPS (67%) when scaling from 1080p to 4K. Similarly, Medium settings lose 432 FPS (67%), High settings lose 343 FPS (67%), and Ultra settings lose 214 FPS (67%). This consistent 67% reduction across all presets indicates that the scaling is resolution-dominated rather than settings-dependent.
The uniform percentage drops suggest that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at 4K, as the pixel count quadruples while FPS only drops by two-thirds. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the FPS reduction would be less severe at higher resolutions, as the CPU workload remains relatively constant. The data shows that at 1080p, the system achieves 814 FPS at Low, which likely approaches the CPU's maximum frame generation capability. At 4K, the GPU's rendering throughput becomes the constraint, limiting performance to 269 FPS at the same settings.
The scaling between 1080p and 1440p shows a 37% FPS reduction, while the scaling between 1440p and 4K shows a 48% reduction. This non-linear scaling pattern indicates that the GPU's workload increases disproportionately at 4K, likely due to memory bandwidth and fill rate demands. The RTX 4080's 716.8 GB/s bandwidth and 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are sufficient for high frame rates at 4K, but the data shows diminishing returns as resolution increases. The 169 FPS at 4K High remains highly playable, but the system's true performance ceiling is clearly at 1440p and below, where the CPU can fully utilize the GPU's capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 269.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 213.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 169.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 106.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 514.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 407.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 323.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 202.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 814.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 645.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 512.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 320.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.