Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 81 | 102 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 96 | 154 | 194 | 245 |
| 1080p Full HD | 153 | 244 | 308 | 389 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft is a sandbox title that is notoriously dependent on single-threaded CPU performance, and the combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT demonstrates this dynamic clearly. The benchmark data shows the CPU is the primary driver of frame rates across most settings, with the GPU only becoming a limiting factor at the most demanding quality presets. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 features 14 cores and 14 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, architecture that delivers strong single-core performance as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4648. This CPU sits in the 90th percentile against all tested processors, and its average benchmark score of 48995 places it within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and 0.8% ahead of the Intel Core i5-14600K, indicating a very competitive mid-range offering that excels in lightly-threaded workloads like Minecraft's main game loop.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is built on the Arrow Lake architecture using a 3 nm process from TSMC, with 17,800 million transistors packed into a 243 mm² die. Its 14 cores and 14 threads operate with a 65 W TDP, and while it lacks Hyper-Threading, the high boost clock of 5.10 GHz compensates in single-threaded scenarios. In Minecraft, the primary simulation thread handling world generation, entity updates, and redstone logic is extremely sensitive to per-core performance, and the data reflects this. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 389 FPS, which is the highest measured result in this dataset, and this figure drops to 308 FPS at Medium and 244 FPS at High, showing that even as settings increase, the CPU continues to feed the GPU effectively.
The Cinebench R20 single-core score of 1952 and the PassMark single-thread score of 4394 both place this processor in a strong position for Minecraft's demands. However, the CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are also relevant: the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 indicates that background tasks, chunk loading across multiple threads, and modded environments that leverage parallelism will not bottleneck the experience. The L3 cache is 24 MB shared, which helps with the game's frequent memory accesses during terrain generation. The nearest rival data shows the Ultra 5 245 is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (0.4% lower average score) and AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (0.5% lower), while edging out the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H by 0.6% and the Core i5-14600K by 0.8%, confirming that this CPU is a solid choice for a game that prioritizes raw single-core speed over core count.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 compare to its closest rivals in overall CPU performance?
A: The Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995, which is 0.4% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (49196) and 0.5% lower than the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (49228). It is 0.6% higher than the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (48698) and 0.8% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600K (48618), placing it in a tight competitive cluster.
Q: What is the highest measured frame rate for this combo in Minecraft, and at what settings?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 389, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed by 308 FPS at Medium settings and 244 FPS at High settings at the same resolution.
Q: Is the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT a bottleneck at 4K resolution in Minecraft?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 50, which is significantly lower than the 153 FPS at 1080p Ultra. This 103 FPS reduction indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at the highest resolution and quality preset, as the RX 6600 XT's 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are strained by 4K rendering.
Q: How does the combo's ranking in this game compare to other tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 2619 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 29th percentile of all configurations tested for this specific game.
Q: What is the measured frame time consistency at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average FPS is 194, with a minimum of 165 FPS and a maximum of 224 FPS, showing a 59 FPS spread between minimum and maximum frames.
Q: Does the CPU's single-core performance in synthetic benchmarks align with in-game results?
A: Yes, the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4648 and the PassMark single-thread score of 4394 correspond to the high frame rates seen at 1080p Low (389 FPS), where CPU-bound conditions prevail. The CPU's 90th percentile ranking among all processors supports this consistency.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured data across resolutions reveals a clear transition from CPU-bound to GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo delivers 389 FPS, and moving to Medium drops to 308 FPS (−20.8%), while High yields 244 FPS (−37.3% from Low) and Ultra gives 153 FPS (−60.7% from Low). These reductions at 1080p are primarily due to increasing GPU load, but the magnitude of the drop from Low to Ultra suggests the GPU is starting to struggle even at this resolution, given that the CPU can clearly sustain higher frame rates.
At 1440p, the pattern shifts. Low settings produce 245 FPS, which is 37.0% lower than 1080p Low, indicating the GPU is now the primary constraint. Medium at 1440p yields 194 FPS (−50.1% from 1080p Low), High gives 154 FPS (−60.4%), and Ultra drops to 96 FPS (−75.3%). The gap between 1080p Low and 1440p Low (144 FPS difference) is larger than the gap between 1440p Low and 4K Low, which is 117 FPS (245 to 128), suggesting diminishing returns as the GPU becomes increasingly saturated.
At 4K, the frame rates compress significantly. Low settings produce 128 FPS, Medium gives 102 FPS with a minimum of 86 and maximum of 117, High yields 81 FPS, and Ultra falls to 50 FPS. The difference between 4K Low and 4K Ultra is 78 FPS, which is much smaller than the 236 FPS difference at 1080p (389 to 153). This compression is a classic sign of GPU limitation: as resolution increases, the GPU's pixel throughput (165.7 GPixel/s) and texture rate (331.4 GTexel/s) become the bottleneck, and the CPU's high single-core performance is no longer the limiting factor. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the system is firmly GPU-bound, with the RX 6600 XT's 10.60 TFLOPS FP32 performance unable to maintain the frame rates seen at lower resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 2619 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it within the bottom 30% of all configurations tested for this game. This ranking is notable because the individual components perform well in isolation: the CPU is in the 90th percentile of all processors, and the GPU is in the 70th percentile of all graphics cards. The discrepancy between component-level percentiles and the combo's game-specific rank suggests that Minecraft's unique performance characteristics—particularly its heavy reliance on single-threaded CPU speed and relatively simple graphics pipeline—do not favor this pairing as much as other games might.
The combo's rank of 2619 out of 3710 means that approximately 70% of tested combinations achieve higher frame rates in Minecraft. This is likely due to the fact that while the Ultra 5 245 has strong single-core performance, other CPUs with higher boost clocks or better memory latency may edge it out in this specific workload. Additionally, the RX 6600 XT, while capable, is not a high-end GPU, and in a game where even mid-range cards can produce high frame rates, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus may not be the differentiator it is in more graphically intensive titles. The data shows that the combo's best performance is at 1080p Low (389 FPS), which is excellent for competitive play, but the rank indicates that many other combos exceed this threshold, likely due to more powerful CPUs or GPUs that can push even higher frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1920x1080 (1080p):
- Low: 389 FPS average
- Medium: 308 FPS average, with a minimum of 262 and maximum of 354
- High: 244 FPS average
- Ultra: 153 FPS average
2560x1440 (1440p):
- Low: 245 FPS average
- Medium: 194 FPS average, with a minimum of 165 and maximum of 224
- High: 154 FPS average
- Ultra: 96 FPS average
3840x2160 (4K):
- Low: 128 FPS average
- Medium: 102 FPS average, with a minimum of 86 and maximum of 117
- High: 81 FPS average
- Ultra: 50 FPS average
The 1080p results show the CPU's dominance, with Low settings achieving nearly 400 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 81 FPS (20.8%), while the drop from Medium to High is 64 FPS (20.8%), and the drop from High to Ultra is 91 FPS (37.3%). The Ultra preset at 1080p still delivers 153 FPS, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay. At 1440p, the drops are steeper: Low to Medium is 51 FPS (20.8%), Medium to High is 40 FPS (20.6%), and High to Ultra is 58 FPS (37.7%). The 4K results show the smallest absolute drops: Low to Medium is 26 FPS (20.3%), Medium to High is 21 FPS (20.6%), and High to Ultra is 31 FPS (38.3%). The consistent percentage drops across resolutions for Low-to-Medium and Medium-to-High transitions suggest that the game's settings have a predictable impact on GPU load, while the larger High-to-Ultra drop reflects the Ultra preset's additional rendering features that disproportionately tax the GPU.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the Medium preset at 1080p is the recommended choice, delivering 308 FPS with a minimum of 262 FPS and maximum of 354 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on gaming monitors, and the minimum frame time consistency (262 FPS) ensures no noticeable stutters. The High preset at 1080p (244 FPS) is also viable for users who prioritize visual fidelity, as it still exceeds 240 Hz displays, but the 64 FPS reduction from Medium may not justify the visual improvements in a game like Minecraft where the aesthetic is block-based and less dependent on advanced shading.
At 1440p, the Medium preset (194 FPS average, 165 minimum) is the sweet spot for high-refresh-rate monitors, as it stays above 165 FPS in the worst case. The High preset at 1440p (154 FPS) is acceptable for 144 Hz displays, but the 40 FPS drop from Medium might not be worth the visual gains. For 4K, the Low preset (128 FPS) is the only option that maintains a playable frame rate above 120 FPS, while Medium (102 FPS) and High (81 FPS) are suitable for 60 Hz displays. The Ultra preset at 4K (50 FPS) is not recommended, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold and shows the GPU's limitations at maximum settings and resolution.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the Navi 23 chip using RDNA 2.0 architecture on a 7 nm process from TSMC, with 11,060 million transistors on a 237 mm² die. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units, with 32 ray tracing cores. Its base clock is 1968 MHz, with a game clock of 2359 MHz and a boost clock of 2589 MHz, which when combined with the 128-bit memory interface results in a pixel rate of 165.7 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 331.4 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is rated at 10.60 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 21.21 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio).
In Minecraft, the GPU's role is secondary to the CPU at lower resolutions and settings, as evidenced by the 389 FPS at 1080p Low. However, as resolution and settings increase, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the 50 FPS result is a clear sign that the RX 6600 XT's 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the game's render distance and texture loading at maximum quality. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 16461 and its 70th percentile ranking among all GPUs confirm that it is a mid-range card, and the nearest rival data shows it is 0.7% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630, 0.8% faster than the GTX 780 Ti, and 1.1% faster than the RTX 2080 SUPER, while being 0.8% slower than the Intel Arc A350M. This places the RX 6600 XT in a competitive position for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but the 4K Ultra result highlights that its 8 GB memory capacity and 128-bit bus are not designed for high-resolution, high-settings workloads in demanding scenarios. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility ensure it can handle Minecraft's rendering features, but the data clearly shows that the Ultra preset at 4K exceeds its capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 245
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 245.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 194.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 154.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 389.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 308.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 244.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 153.0 |
Minecraft with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.