Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
326
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 326 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 92 147 185 234
1440p QHD 176 281 354 447
1080p Full HD 278 445 561 709

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 234
3840x2160 Medium 185
3840x2160 High 147
3840x2160 Ultra 92
2560x1440 Low 447
2560x1440 Medium 354
2560x1440 High 281
2560x1440 Ultra 176
1920x1080 Low 709
1920x1080 Medium 561
1920x1080 High 445
1920x1080 Ultra 278

Minecraft with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 pairs a 14-core, 14-thread Arrow Lake design with a 5.00 GHz boost clock and a 3.40 GHz base clock. The CPU’s 24 MB of shared L3 cache and 102.4 GB/s of dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth are the relevant figures for Minecraft, a title that often relies on single-thread performance and memory latency for chunk generation and game logic. The measured results in this combo are exceptionally high, with the lowest average frame rate recorded at 92 FPS (4K Ultra), which suggests the CPU is never the primary constraint in these tests. Its PassMark single-thread score of 4516 and multithread score of 37816 place it in the 89th percentile among all CPUs, indicating a strong foundation for the game’s primary thread. The 14 threads are unusual for a desktop part, given the lack of Hyper-Threading, but the high boost clock compensates in lightly threaded workloads like Minecraft’s render thread. The Core Ultra 5 235’s nearest rivals in aggregate benchmark scores are the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375 (0.1% higher) and the Intel Core i9-13900HX (0.1% lower), showing the chip sits in a dense performance band; however, in this game’s frame rates, the CPU’s role is largely to stay out of the way, which it does comfortably at every resolution tested.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is built on the Arrow Lake architecture with a 3 nm process from TSMC, featuring 14 cores and 14 threads. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz are the key specifications for Minecraft, which typically scales with single-core frequency rather than core count. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2085 and multi-core score of 14769 demonstrate a balanced profile, but the single-core result is what matters most for the game’s main loop. The 24 MB of L3 cache is shared across all cores, which helps with the game’s block-based world data, though the 192 KB L1 and 3 MB L2 per core are more relevant for the immediate working set of the physics and rendering threads. The CPU’s PassMark physics score of 2570 and data compression score of 390711 indicate strong integer and floating-point performance, both of which are exercised by Minecraft’s terrain generation and entity updates. In the measured FPS data, the CPU does not bottleneck even at 1080p Low, where the combo reaches 709 FPS average; this suggests the processor’s 5.00 GHz boost is sufficient to feed the GPU at frame rates far above typical display refresh rates. The CPU’s percentile rank of 89 means it outperforms the vast majority of installed processors, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, is only 0.1% faster on average across all benchmarks, a negligible difference that does not manifest in this game’s results. The 14-thread configuration, while not offering simultaneous multithreading, still provides enough parallelism for background tasks like audio and network handling without stealing cycles from the primary game thread. The 65 W TDP is modest for a desktop part, but the boost clock of 5.00 GHz is the headline figure for Minecraft, and the data confirms it delivers.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is an Ada Lovelace part with 7168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus provides 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Minecraft’s texture streaming and draw calls. The GPU’s base clock of 1980 MHz and boost clock of 2475 MHz, combined with 56 ray tracing cores and 224 tensor cores, make it a high-end card for a game that is not traditionally GPU-bound at lower resolutions. The pixel rate of 198.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 554.4 GTexel/s are more than sufficient to handle the game’s blocky geometry, even with mods or shaders that increase pixel fill requirements. The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 29995 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 4627 place it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, being only 0.1% slower on average. In the measured results, the GPU’s role becomes more prominent as resolution increases; at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 92, which is 67% lower than the 1080p Ultra result of 278 FPS. This indicates that at higher settings and resolutions, the RTX 4070 SUPER’s 12 GB VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are being utilized more heavily, but the card still delivers playable frame rates. The GPU’s 220 W TDP and dual-slot cooler are typical for this performance class, and the 16-pin power connector is the modern standard. The data shows that the GPU is not the limiting factor until the Ultra preset at 4K, where the 92 FPS average is still above 60 FPS, suggesting the card has headroom for even more demanding scenarios like shader packs.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 709 FPS average, which drops to 447 FPS at 1440p Low (-37%) and 234 FPS at 4K Low (-67% from 1080p). This steep decline at Low settings indicates the GPU is becoming more involved as pixel count rises, but the absolute numbers remain so high that the CPU is still likely the bottleneck at 1080p. For the Medium preset, the 1080p average is 561 FPS, falling to 354 FPS at 1440p (-37%) and 185 FPS at 4K (-67% from 1080p). The consistency of the percentage drops across Low and Medium suggests a predictable GPU scaling curve. The High preset shows 445 FPS at 1080p, 281 FPS at 1440p (-37%), and 147 FPS at 4K (-67% from 1080p). The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with 278 FPS at 1080p, 176 FPS at 1440p (-37%), and 92 FPS at 4K (-67% from 1080p). The fact that the percentage drop from 1080p to 4K is nearly identical (67%) across all four settings is a strong indicator that the GPU is the scaling component, not the CPU. If the CPU were limiting, the drop from 1080p to 4K would be smaller at higher settings because the CPU workload stays constant while the GPU workload increases. Instead, the data shows a uniform scaling factor, which means the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 is providing consistent frame generation regardless of resolution, and the RTX 4070 SUPER is the component that determines the final FPS based on pixel count and settings. At 1080p Low, the 709 FPS result is likely near the CPU’s maximum frame output for this game, and the GPU is underutilized; at 4K Ultra, the 92 FPS result shows the GPU’s limits with the most demanding configuration tested.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 139th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the top 11.8% of all configurations in the database, which is a strong result given the game’s age and the fact that many combos with more expensive or newer parts are included. The rank is driven by the CPU’s high single-thread performance and the GPU’s ability to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The CPU’s 89th percentile rank and the GPU’s 83rd percentile rank individually are reflected in the overall combo ranking, but the combo’s performance is better than either percentile alone would suggest, because Minecraft rewards the CPU’s 5.00 GHz boost clock more than the GPU’s raw compute. The nearest rival combos in the database are not listed, but the CPU and GPU’s individual rival data provides context: the CPU is within 0.2% of the AMD EPYC 4364P and the GPU is within 0.2% of the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, meaning this combo is effectively tied with many other high-end pairings in aggregate benchmarks. However, the measured FPS in Minecraft shows this combo outperforms what those aggregate scores might predict, because the game’s workload is uniquely sensitive to the CPU’s clock speed and the GPU’s memory bandwidth. The rank of 139 out of 1176 is not the top position, but it is in the upper decile, and the data shows no other combos listed in the fact pack that beat this one in this specific game. The high rank also reflects the balanced nature of the pairing—neither component is severely underpowered relative to the other, so there are no obvious bottlenecks that would drag the rank down.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers the highest frame rates in the dataset. The Low preset averages 709 FPS, which is the maximum recorded across all resolutions and settings. The Medium preset averages 561 FPS with a minimum of 477 FPS and a maximum of 645 FPS, indicating some variance but still an extremely smooth experience. The High preset averages 445 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 278 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 431 FPS, a 61% reduction, which shows the GPU’s workload scaling with settings. At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 447 FPS, Medium averages 354 FPS (min 301, max 407), High averages 281 FPS, and Ultra averages 176 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 271 FPS, a 61% reduction, matching the 1080p pattern. At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 234 FPS, Medium averages 185 FPS (min 157, max 213), High averages 147 FPS, and Ultra averages 92 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra at 4K is 142 FPS, a 61% reduction, consistent with the other resolutions. The minimum FPS values are only provided for the Medium preset at each resolution: 477 FPS at 1080p, 301 FPS at 1440p, and 157 FPS at 4K. These minimums are all well above 60 FPS, so even the worst-case frame times would not cause stuttering on standard displays. The maximum FPS values for Medium are 645 FPS at 1080p, 407 FPS at 1440p, and 213 FPS at 4K, showing that the combo can burst well above its average. The data shows a consistent scaling factor: each resolution step (1080p to 1440p to 4K) reduces FPS by approximately 37% to 38% at the same settings, and each settings step (Low to Medium to High to Ultra) reduces FPS by approximately 20% to 25% at the same resolution.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 709, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset.

Q: At what resolution and settings does this combo drop below 100 FPS?

A: The only configuration that drops below 100 FPS is 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset, which averages 92 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 has a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2085, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, is only 0.1% faster on average across all benchmarks, while the Intel Core i9-13900HX is 0.1% slower.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth and how does it affect 4K performance?

A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has 504.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth from its 12 GB GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus. This bandwidth is sufficient for 4K Medium (185 FPS) and 4K High (147 FPS), but 4K Ultra (92 FPS) shows the GPU becoming more constrained.

Q: What is the combo’s rank among all tested configurations?

A: The combo ranks 139th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the top 11.8% of all configurations.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p Low settings?

A: At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 709 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s maximum frame output, as the GPU has much more headroom at this resolution and settings level.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 561 FPS average with a minimum of 477 FPS, which is far beyond any display’s refresh rate. At 1440p Medium, the average is 354 FPS with a minimum of 301 FPS, still exceptionally smooth. Even at 4K Medium, the average of 185 FPS with a minimum of 157 FPS is well above the 60 FPS threshold, and the maximum of 213 FPS shows there is headroom. The Low preset provides the highest frame rates (709 FPS at 1080p, 447 FPS at 1440p, 234 FPS at 4K) but sacrifices visual fidelity for numbers that are largely irrelevant on 60Hz or 144Hz displays. The High preset is also viable, with 445 FPS at 1080p, 281 FPS at 1440p, and 147 FPS at 4K, but the Medium preset’s minimum FPS values (477, 301, and 157 respectively) are more consistent than High’s, which has no recorded minimums. The Ultra preset, while playable at 1080p (278 FPS) and 1440p (176 FPS), drops to 92 FPS at 4K, which is below the 100 FPS threshold that many high-refresh monitors target. For users with 1080p or 1440p displays, the Ultra preset is viable, but for 4K displays, the Medium preset is the recommended choice to maintain frame rates above 150 FPS. The data indicates that the Medium preset provides the most stable experience, as it is the only settings level with recorded minimum FPS values, and those minimums are all above 150 FPS. The High preset is a good middle ground for those who want better visuals without the performance cost of Ultra, but the Medium preset’s combination of high averages and consistent minimums makes it the best choice for a smooth experience at any resolution.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 235

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 234.0
3840x2160 Medium 185.0
3840x2160 High 147.0
3840x2160 Ultra 92.0
2560x1440 Low 447.0
2560x1440 Medium 354.0
2560x1440 High 281.0
2560x1440 Ultra 176.0
1920x1080 Low 709.0
1920x1080 Medium 561.0
1920x1080 High 445.0
1920x1080 Ultra 278.0

Minecraft with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.