Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
326
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 326 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 92 147 185 234
1440p QHD 176 281 354 447
1080p Full HD 278 445 561 709

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 234
3840x2160 Medium 185
3840x2160 High 147
3840x2160 Ultra 92
2560x1440 Low 447
2560x1440 Medium 354
2560x1440 High 281
2560x1440 Ultra 176
1920x1080 Low 709
1920x1080 Medium 561
1920x1080 High 445
1920x1080 Ultra 278

Minecraft with Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i7-13700K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER produces exceptionally high frame rates in Minecraft, but the data reveals a clear shift in system bottleneck as resolution and settings change. At 1080p, the CPU dominates the workload, while at 4K Ultra, the GPU becomes the definitive limiting factor. This analysis breaks down the measured performance data, exploring how the 16-core processor and 12 GB graphics card interact with the game’s engine.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i7-13700K is a 16-core, 24-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. Its substantial core count and high boost frequency are critical for Minecraft, a game known for its single-threaded world generation and physics simulation, but also capable of leveraging multiple threads for chunk loading and entity updates. The chip’s 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 2 MB per-core L2 cache help keep frequently accessed game data close, reducing latency that can impact frame pacing.

In synthetic benchmarks, the i7-13700K scores 1136 in 3dmark_single_thread and 2116 in cinebench_r23_singlecore, indicating strong per-core performance. This explains the towering 709 FPS average at 1080p Low settings, where the GPU is under minimal load and the CPU’s single-thread speed becomes the primary driver. The processor’s multi-threaded might, evidenced by a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 30745 and a passmark_multithread score of 45887, ensures that even when the game spawns numerous entities or complex redstone contraptions, the system has ample headroom.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the i7-13700K sits remarkably close in average benchmark score. Its avgBenchmarkScore of 46881 is only 0.2% below the AMD Ryzen 9 5900 (46971) and 0.3% below the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375 (47022), while being 0.5% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and Intel Xeon w3-2535 (both 46654 and 46653 respectively). This suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the i7-13700K will perform nearly identically to these top-tier alternatives. The data implies that the processor’s 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs is well-earned, providing a robust foundation for the high frame rates observed in Minecraft.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, brings 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. Its boost clock of 2475 MHz and 7168 shading units provide ample raw compute power for rendering Minecraft’s blocky world, which becomes more demanding at higher resolutions and with increased render distance and graphical effects. The GPU’s 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores are less relevant for vanilla Minecraft but could be utilized by shader mods, though the data here focuses on standard presets.

The GPU’s performance is characterized by its avgBenchmarkScore of 43223, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. In the passmark_g3d benchmark, it scores 29995, and its 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score is 4627. These figures indicate a highly capable mid-to-high-end card. Its nearest rivals show a tight cluster: the Quadro M6000 24 GB scores 43262 (0.1% higher), the RTX 5050 Mobile scores 43268 (0.1% higher), and the Quadro M6000 scores 43301 (0.2% higher). The RTX 4090 Mobile is only 1% faster with a score of 43667, suggesting that the 4070 SUPER is positioned very close to much more expensive mobile parts.

In Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes pronounced at 4K resolution. The measured FPS drops from 709 at 1080p Low to 234 at 4K Low, a 67% reduction, which is primarily due to the GPU struggling to fill the increased pixel count. The 12 GB VRAM is unlikely to be a limiting factor at these settings, but the sheer number of pixels at 3840x2160 tests the card’s fill rate and memory bandwidth. The data shows that while the GPU is powerful, it is the primary bottleneck at the highest resolution, especially with the Ultra preset.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a classic scaling pattern that clearly identifies the bottleneck at each resolution. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the average FPS at High settings drops from 445 to 281, a 36.8% decrease. This substantial drop indicates that the GPU is starting to become more involved, but the CPU still has significant headroom. When scaling further from 1440p to 3840x2160, the High preset FPS falls from 281 to 147, another 47.7% reduction. This dramatic decline at 4K is the hallmark of a GPU-bound scenario.

The scaling at Low settings is even more revealing. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 709 FPS, which drops to 447 at 1440p and then to 234 at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is 47.6%. The fact that the FPS is nearly halved when moving from 1440p to 4K even at the lowest settings strongly suggests that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the limiting component at this resolution, as the CPU would not be expected to scale so poorly with resolution alone.

Conversely, the gap between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution highlights the CPU’s role. At 1080p, the difference between Low (709 FPS) and Ultra (278 FPS) is 431 FPS, indicating that the CPU is capable of driving both settings at high frame rates, but the GPU’s workload increases with Ultra settings, reducing its output. At 4K, the gap narrows to 142 FPS (234 Low vs 92 Ultra), showing that the GPU is saturated and the CPU’s extra capacity cannot compensate for the GPU’s rendering limits. This data implies that for this combo, 1080p is heavily CPU-bound, while 4K is heavily GPU-bound, with 1440p representing a balanced middle ground.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional frame rates. The Low preset averages 709 FPS, Medium averages 561 FPS with a minimum of 477 and maximum of 645, High averages 445 FPS, and Ultra averages 278 FPS. These numbers indicate that even at the highest settings, the system is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors, making it ideal for competitive or high-refresh-rate play.

At 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong but begins to show the GPU’s influence. The Low preset averages 447 FPS, Medium averages 354 FPS (with min 301, max 407), High averages 281 FPS, and Ultra averages 176 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 301 FPS suggests that even in demanding scenes, the system maintains a fluid experience. The Ultra preset’s 176 FPS average is still excellent for a 1440p monitor, offering a smooth experience with maximum graphical fidelity.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly but remains playable. The Low preset averages 234 FPS, Medium averages 185 FPS (with min 157, max 213), High averages 147 FPS, and Ultra averages 92 FPS. The Ultra preset’s 92 FPS average is just below the 100 FPS threshold often targeted for a premium 4K experience, but it is still playable on a 60 Hz or 120 Hz display. The Medium preset’s 185 FPS average and 157 FPS minimum show that a balance can be struck between visual quality and performance at 4K. The data shows a clear pattern: every doubling of resolution roughly halves the frame rate, confirming the GPU as the primary scaling factor.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13700K or the RTX 4070 SUPER the main bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p. The FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings is 431 FPS (709 vs 278), which shows the GPU is capable of rendering frames much faster, but the CPU’s single-thread performance limits the maximum output.

Q: How does this combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system averages 92 FPS. This is a playable frame rate, but it is the lowest measured in the dataset, indicating that the GPU is heavily loaded and is the definitive limiting factor at this resolution and preset.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to achieve over 200 FPS consistently?

A: The data shows that at 2560x1440, the High preset averages 281 FPS, and the Medium preset averages 354 FPS. Even at 4K Low, the average is 234 FPS. Therefore, 1440p with Medium or High settings will comfortably exceed 200 FPS, while 1080p with any setting will also do so.

Q: How much faster is the i7-13700K compared to its closest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900?

A: The i7-13700K has an avgBenchmarkScore of 46881, which is 0.2% lower than the Ryzen 9 5900’s score of 46971. This difference is negligible and suggests they offer nearly identical CPU performance in this game.

Q: Does the RTX 4070 SUPER’s 12 GB VRAM cause any issues in Minecraft?

A: The measured data does not show any VRAM-related performance issues. The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with pixel fill rate limitations rather than memory capacity constraints, and the 12 GB GDDR6X memory is sufficient for the tested settings.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 447 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 176 FPS. This 271 FPS difference highlights the significant performance cost of enabling the highest graphical features and render settings.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides a clear path for optimizing the experience. For players prioritizing maximum frame rates, particularly for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors, the 1080p Low preset delivers a staggering 709 FPS average, which is far beyond any current display’s refresh rate. However, this setting sacrifices visual fidelity. A more balanced choice for 1080p is the Medium preset, which averages 561 FPS and still provides a minimum of 477 FPS, ensuring no noticeable dips.

At 2560x1440, the High preset offers an excellent combination of visual quality and performance, averaging 281 FPS. This is ideal for 144 Hz and even 240 Hz monitors. For those who want maximum visual detail without compromising smoothness, the Ultra preset at 1440p averages 176 FPS, which is still highly playable. The Medium preset at 1440p also stands out, with a 354 FPS average and a minimum of 301 FPS, making it a robust choice for demanding scenes.

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot. It averages 185 FPS with a minimum of 157 FPS, providing a smooth experience on 144 Hz 4K displays. The High preset at 147 FPS is also viable, but the Ultra preset’s 92 FPS average might be below the threshold for some users. The data suggests that at 4K, the Medium preset offers the best balance, as it maintains a high frame rate while still delivering a significant visual upgrade over Low. Ultimately, the recommended preset depends on the user’s display refresh rate and preference for visual fidelity, but the Medium preset at any resolution provides a solid foundation.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the Intel Core i7-13700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 555th out of 3710 combos in Minecraft. This places it in the top 15% of all tested systems, indicating that it is a very high-performing configuration for this game. The high ranking is consistent with the measured FPS data, which shows the system capable of exceeding 700 FPS at 1080p and maintaining over 90 FPS at 4K Ultra.

The data implies that while the combo is not the absolute fastest (which would likely feature more powerful GPUs like the RTX 4090), it offers exceptional performance that exceeds the needs of most users. The rank of 555 out of 3710 suggests that a large majority of tested systems will deliver lower frame rates, making this a formidable setup for Minecraft. The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking and the GPU’s 83rd percentile ranking combine to produce a system that is well above average. The proximity of the GPU’s benchmark score to the RTX 4090 Mobile (only 1% difference) and the CPU’s near-identical score to the Ryzen 9 5900 further solidify its position as a top-tier performer.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-13700K

Cores / Threads 16 / 24
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5400 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 234.0
3840x2160 Medium 185.0
3840x2160 High 147.0
3840x2160 Ultra 92.0
2560x1440 Low 447.0
2560x1440 Medium 354.0
2560x1440 High 281.0
2560x1440 Ultra 176.0
1920x1080 Low 709.0
1920x1080 Medium 561.0
1920x1080 High 445.0
1920x1080 Ultra 278.0

Minecraft with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-13700K + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.